Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out scores from area prep events from Saturday and late scores from Friday, Oct. 9, 2021
agate urgent

Check out scores from area prep events from Saturday and late scores from Friday, Oct. 9, 2021

Merrillville vs Valparaiso football

Merrillville's Payton Young tries to escape Valparaiso's Nolan Johnson's grasp on Friday.

Boys Cross Country

Highland Sectional

Team scores: 1. Lake Central 29, 2. Munster 35, 3. Highland 102, 4. Griffith 111, 5. West Side 159, 6. Hammond Central 167, 7. Whiting 174, 8. Morton NTS, Calumet NTS, Bishop Noll NTS, E.C. Central NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Vince Vanderveen (LC) 16:53.6; 2. Ralph Brown (MUN) 17:07.7; 3. Ethan Schassburger (LC) 17:17.4; 4. Joseph LaPatra (GR) 17:20.2; 5. Gabriel Tienstra (MUN) 17:23.5; 6. Drew McGrath (LC) 17:32.0; 7. Varrick Allen (MUN) 17:32.5; 8. Benjamin Witten (MUN) 17:34.5; 9. Riley Petrovich (LC) 17:36.5; 10. Kaden Smith (LC) 17:42.8; 11. Austin Wojcik (LC) 17:52.5; 12. Avery Ramos (LC) 17:56.0; 13. Anthony Young (MUN) 18:07.7; 14. Jalen Strietelmeier (HIGH) 18:18.6; 15. Jacob Cipowski (MUN) 18:20.3; 16. Nikolas Barrera (MOR) 18:26.0; 17. Antoine Lewis (BN) 18:27.7; 18. Andrew Klaich (MUN) 18:30.0; 19. Joshua Hardy (WS) 19:18.9; 20. Jermel Washington (WS) 19:19.9.

Hebron Sectional

Team scores: 1. Crown Point 54, 2. Illiana Christian 61, 3. Hobart 96, 4. Lowell 112, 5. Hanover Central 120, 6. Hebron 130, 7. Merrillville 159, 8. Boone Grove 163.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Jackson Bakker (L) 16:35, 2. Ryan York (HC) 16:36, 3. Bryce Noble (HC) 17:03. 4. Zach Dunn (M) 17:11, 5. Brady Vroom (IC) 17:23, 6. Nathan Murphy (CP) 17:29, 7. Nolan Bouwman (IC) 17:31, 8. Weston Hulen (CP) 17:31, 9. Jonathan Noel (He) 17:32, 10. Owen Stankich (Ho) 17:44, 11. Jacob Bell (CP) 17:44, 12. Andrew Luri (CP) 17:52, 13. Felix Lopez (Ho) 17:56, 14. Logan Boersma (IC) 17:58, 15. Frtiz Olthof (IC) 17:59, 16. Robert Summerville (He) 18:03, 17. Kade Honickel (CP) 18:07, 18. Ethan Quintana (BG) 18:10, 19. Ryan Mattel (Ho) 18:11, 20. Trevor Eenigenburg (IC) 18:11. 

New Prairie Sectional

Team scores: 1. LaPorte 42, 2. Valparaiso 43, 3. Portage 99, 4. New Prairie 103, 5. Chesterton 104, 6. South Central 135, 7. Wheeler 191, 8. Michigan City 258, 9. Washington Township 263, 10. Westville 291, 11. Marquette 308, 12. Lake Station NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Cole Raymond (LAP) 16:24.7; 2. Janan Pillai (LAP) 16:25.5; 3. Brayden Sobecki (LAP) 16:32.4; 4. James Dillabaugh (VAL) 16:42.5; 5. Mason Nobles (VAL) 16:47.2; 6. Joel Bryant (VAL) 16:48.2; 7. Ethan Walden (NP) 17:05.7; 8. Cole Dolson (CH) 17:05.9; 9. Ethan Miller (PO) 17:11.0; 10. Jackson Tuck (CH) 17:11.4; 11. Samuel Sienkowski (VAL) 17:14.0; 12. Shane Conroy (PO) 17:18.5; 13. Stephen Klimczak (LAP) 17:22.6; 14. Kolten Becker (SC) 17:26.8; 15. Zak Kimmel (SC) 17:29.5; 16. Steven Jarvis (WHE) 17:32.8; 17. Nathan Nova (VAL) 17:38.7; 18. Daniel Reshan (NP) 17:40.2; 19. Owen Lashenik (VAL) 17:43.5; 20. Riley Clark (VAL) 17:44.5.

Rensselaer Sectional

Team scores: 1. Morgan Township 35, 2. Rensselaer 65, 3. Kankakee Valley 77, 4. Kouts 113, 5. Covenant Christian 121, 6. West Central 127, 7. North Newton 180, 8. Knox 218, 9. LaCrosse 250, 10. North Judson NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Owen Thomas (MT) 16:39.4; 2. Justin Hoffman (KV) 17:03.2; 3. Tristen Wuethrich (REN) 17:07.8; 4. Jonah Ingram (COV) 17:55.8; 5. Aiden Ilic (MT) 17:58.0; 6. Harrison DePorter (MT) 18:09.7; 7. Ethan Ehrhardt (KV) 18:18.9; 8. Thomas Van Hoose (REN) 18:22.7; 9. Luke Bristol (KV) 18:23.0; 10. Quinn O’Brien (MT) 18:24.7; 11. Oden Van Hoose (REN) 18:30.1; 12. Chase Snyder (KOU) 18:31.6; 13. Greyson Lemmons (MT) 18:34.9; 14. Hunter Drain (COV) 18:35.9; 15. Drake Fritz (WC) 18:39.4; 16. Keagen Holder (MT) 18:55.3; 17. David Rossa (NJ) 19:00.1; 18. Hayden Fritz (WC) 19:06.0; 19. Ryan Fox (KOU) 19:12.0; 20. Breck Terpstra (KOU) 19:15.8.

Girls Cross Country

Highland Sectional

Team scores: 1. Lake Central 15, 2. Highland 58, 3. Munster 73, 4. Griffith 132, 5. Whiting 134, 6. Bishop Noll 178, 7. E.C. Central NTS, Morton NTS, West Side NTS, Hammond Central NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Sydney Churilla (LC) 20:02.8, 2. Mackenzie Smith (LC) 20:18.6, 3. Carly Davis (LC) 20:20.8; 4. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 20:56.3; 5. Nicole Vollrath (LC) 21:10.5; 6. Isabelle Martisek (LC) 21:20.8; 7. Mary Buck (MUN) 21:23.6; 8. Addison Roth (LC) 22:12.6; 9. Madison Stephens (HIGH) 22:18.9; 10. Catheryn Markus (HIGH) 22:29.7; 11. Riley Jorge (MUN) 22:30.9; 12. Aaliyah Keil (HIGH) 22:33.6; 13. Nina Koutz (HIGH) 22:34.3; 14. Amber Sobkowicz (HIGH) 22:57.4; 15. Erica Phillips (HIGH) 23:08.2; 16. Mira Handley (HIGH) 23:10.6; 17. Sydney Frantal (MUN) 23:14.5; 18. Kristen Baurain (MUN) 23:27.7; 19. Yolanda Esparza (WHI) 23:49.9; 20. Riley Mach (MUN) 24:15.4.

Hebron Sectional

Team scores: 1. Illiana Christian 41, 2. Crown Point 52, 3. Hanover Central 88, 4. Lowell 106, 5. Boone Grove 131, 6. Hobart 134, 7. Hebron 136, 8. River Forest 246.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Karina James (L) 18:29, 2. Maria Davenport (HC) 20:44, 3. Caitlyn Derwinski (CP) 20:44, 4. Avery Olthof (IC) 20:45, 5. Destiny Lopez (CP) 20:55, 6. Megan Brandon (L) 20:59, 7. Ella Olthof (IC) 21:02, 8. Alexandra Vis (IC) 21:15, 9. Faith Van Wieren (IC) 21:28, 10. Amelia Strzechowski (BG) 21:31, 11. Nadia Brumbaugh (CP) 21:35, 12. Catherine Cespedes (A) 21:53, 13. Ella Hornak (Ho) 22:03, 14. Faith Van Ryn (IC) 22:21, 15. Kyra Flesvig (BG) 22:22, 16. Mikayla Fuentes (Ho) 22:25, 17. Reilly Lustina (CP) 22:26, 18. Jordan Siminski (CP) 22:26, 19. Shannon Nelson (HC) 22:31, 20. Ashlee Ramos (BG) 22:35.

New Prairie Sectional

Team scores: 1. Valparaiso 40, 2. Chesterton 44, 3. LaPorte 65, 4. Portage 111, 5. New Prairie 137, 6. Wheeler 146, 7. Marquette NTS, Lake Station NTS, Westville NTS, Michigan City NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Kaylie Politza (VAL) 18:17.6; 2. Lillian Zelasko (NP) 18:32.7; 3. Brenna Sobecki (LAP) 19:19.3; 4. Bailey Ranta (CH) 19:29.2; 5. Catherine White (CH) 19:42.6; 6. Lila Gillisse (LAP) 19:56.6; 7. Cheyanne Stock (VAL) 20:04.7; 8. Alyssa Dunlap (CH) 20:15.6; 9. Lillian Maldia (VAL) 20:18.3; 10. Bree Gentry (CH) 20:24.4; 11. Grace Thomas (VAL) 20:28.0; 12. Brooke Byvoets (VAL) 20:50.7; 13. Ella Dubbs (LAP) 20:55.6; 14. Elizabeth Ehrhardt (VAL) 20:55.8; 15. Elise Byers (WHE) 20:58.8; 16. Noelle Gapinski (VAL) 21:02.3; 17. Ali Sierazy (CH) 21:08.6; 18. Soraya Loubriel (PO) 21:15.3; 19. Briana Krapf (PO) 21:16.8; 20. Addison Leady (CH) 21:20.7. 

Rensselaer Sectional

Team scores: 1. Morgan Township 40, 2. Kouts 57, 3. Rensselaer 68, 4. Kankakee Valley 91, 5. Covenant Christian 106, 6. North Judson 150, 7. LaCrosse 188, 8. Knox 235, 9. North Newton NTS.

Top 20 individuals: 1. Amzie Maienbrook (REN) 20:18.5; 2. Emma Bell (KV) 20:29.0; 3. Klaire Lemmons (MT) 20:37.9; 4. Kassidy Gregory (KOU) 20:47.1; 5. Anyssa Heinold (KOU) 20:50.3; 6. Dana Abbring (MT) 21:11.5; 7. Jenna Twedt (KOU) 21:53.7; 8. Lucrezia Pilleddu (MT) 22:25.3; 9. Gabbi Zeilenga (COV) 22:30.1; 10. Maria Lemmons (MT) 22:39.8; 11. Emilee Wilson (KV) 22:44.3; 12. Elizabeth Knoth (REN) 22:47.0; 13. Megan Beaver (MT) 22:49.6; 14. Emersyn Bland (MT) 22:51.2; 15. Vanessa Parsons (MT) 23:08.9; 16. Solcy Sanchez (REN) 23:15.3; 17. Audrey Korniak (REN) 23:24.1; 18. Selena Jones (NN) 23:28.9; 19. Cassidy Ryan (KOU) 23:33.2; 20. Sophie Bakker (COV) 23:35.9.

Boys Coccer

Class 3A Chesterton Sectional

Championship

Chesterton 7, Hobart 2

CHESTERTON – Ryan O’Dell 3 goals, 1 assist; Gage Torres 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacob Perkins 1 goal, 1 assist; Tommy Oros 1 assist; Gage Kruper 2 goals, 1 assist; Ethan Boedeker 2 saves.

Record: Chesterton 16-1-1.

Class 3A Lake Central Sectional

Championship

Munster 1, Lake Central 0

Class 2A Wheeler Sectional

Championship

Griffith 0, Wheeler 0

(Griffith wins in PK 5-3)

Class A Illiana Christian Sectional

Championship

Illiana Christian 10, Hebron 0

ILLIANA – Nolan Flipse 1 goal, 1 assist; Caden Buxton 1 goal; Josh Turkstra 1 goal, 1 assist; Trent Weirs 1 goal, 1 assist; Andrew Pigatti 2 assists; Colin DeVries 1 goal; Josue Sanchez 1 assist; Trevo VanderMeer 1 goal, 1 assist; Zander Weemhoff 1 goal; Daniel DeBoer 1 goal, 1 assist; Eduardo Vazquez 1 goal; Michael Zylstra 1 goal; Adam Gibson 1 assist; Andrew Kloosterman 1 save.

Record: Illiana Christian 16-1-1.

Class A LaVille Sectional

Championship

Trinity (Greenlawn) 3, Washington Township 0

Girls Soccer

Class 2A Kankakee Valley Sectional

Championship

West Lafayette 5, Kankakee Valley 2

Boys Tennis

Culver Academies Semistate

Munster 5, Bremen 0

Singles – Jose Foster (M) d. Carson Miller 6 -1, 2-6, 6-1; Ryan Muntean (M) d. Dawson Hickman 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Michael Fesko (M) d. Mariano Deleon 6-0, 7-6.

Doubles – Charlie Morton/Daniel Sroka (M) d. Shay Kyser/Mason Porter 6-3, 6-3; Adam Muntean/Nick Stephan (M) d. Camden Hickman/Max Varner 6-1, 6-1.

Late Friday results

Football

Boone Grove 32, Lake Station 18

Lake Station;0 6 0 12 – 18

Boone Grove;12 0 8 12 – 32

;LS;BG

Total Net Yards;336;227

Rushes-yards;28-121;28-173

Passing yards;215;54

Comp.-Att.-Int.;16-39-1;4-10-1

Fumbles-lost;3-1;1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — LAKE STATION, Peyton McIntosh 11-61, Karmine Hubbard 7-20, Romeo Guerra 8-36. BOONE GROVE, Nate Hilty 13-146, Cole Keyser 6-31.

PASSING — LAKE STATION, McIntosh 14-32-205-0-1. BOONE GROVE, Mark Rowland 4-10-54-0-1.

RECEIVING — LAKE STATION, Hubbard 8-98, Guerra 7-117. BOONE GROVE, Hilty 1-31, Chad Kackos 2-23.

Crown Point 14, Chesterton 7

Crown Point;7 0 0 7 – 14

Chesterton;0 7 0 0 – 7

CP – Elijah Tiawhan 39 run (Sammy Brewer kick), 2:30 1st

Ch – Ethan Troy 6 run (Alex Drewes kick), 10:11 2nd

CP – JJ Johnson 1 run (Brewer kick), 2:03 4th

;CP;CHS

First downs;14;15

Total yards;313;217

Rushes-yards;35-160;27-78

Passing yards;153;139

Comp.-Att.-Int.;10-13-0;14-32-0

Fumbles lost:0;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – CROWN POINT, JJ Johnson 17-67, Elijah Tiawhan 18-93. CHESTERTON, Ethan Troy 8-35, Chris Mullen 16-37, Garrett Lewis 2-0, Bryce Thoma 1-6.

PASSING – CROWN POINT, Johnson 10-13-153. CHESTERTON, Mullen 14-32-139.

RECEIVING – CROWN POINT, Landen Delich 1-8, Seamus Malaski 2-32, Randy Lach 1-20, Boedy Burandt 5-88, Raymond Santiago 1-5. CHESTERTON, Jackson Westmoreland 3-35, Troy 2-18, Thoma 5-56, Tyler Peterson 2-13, Levi Wheeling 1-7, Luke Stento 1-10.

Hanover Central 50, Wheeler 0

Wheeler;0 0 0 0 -- 0

Hanover Central;13 22 7 8 --  50

HC -- Gannan Howes 32 pass from Matt Koontz (Kick failed), 1st 9:53

HC -- Howes 55 pass from Koontz (Kyle Brouwer kick ), 1st 2:35

HC -- Howes 5 pass from Koontz (Brouwer kick), 2nd 9:18

HC -- Howes 5 pass from Koontz (Brouwer kick), 2nd 4:45

HC -- Ryan Hildeman rec fumble in end zone (Kyle Haessly run), 2nd 2:38

HC -- Jaden Howard 5 run (Brouwer kick), 3rd :59

HC -- Caiden Verrett 1 run (Verrett run), 4th 2:44

;HC;W

First Downs;5;15

Total Net Yards;107;346

Rushes-Yards;18-23;28-144

Passing;84;202

Comp-Att.-Int.;5-19-4;15-22-0

Fumbles Lost;0-0;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- WHEELER, Caden Brann 11-21, Cory Davis 1-4, Preston Morris 5-(-2),. HANOVER, Matt Koontz 10-43, Kyle Haessly 8-44, Caiden Verrett 5-25, Carter Magerski 1-11, Jaden Howard 3-18, Gannan Howes 1-3. 

PASSING -- WHEELER, Morris 5-19-0 84. HANOVER, Koontz 13-17-4 195, Margerski 2-5-0 7.

RECEIVING -- WHEELER, Blaise Evensen 1-29, Davis 2-45, Justin Wiggins 2-10. HANOVER, Gannon Howes 4-97, Juan Herrera 5-39, Elias Robinson 1-10, Rocco Bartolomeo 5-56.

Marian Catholic 26, De La Salle 21

D – Coffey 74 run (Loza kick), 11:36 1st

MC – Randall Nauden 7 run (Eric Sebastian kick), 8:00 1st

MC – Zion Horn 44 pass from Kyle Thomas (kick blocked), 1:09 2nd

MC – Kaleb Isom 28 pass from Thomas (pass failed), 8:54 3rd

MC – Isom 65 pass from Thomas (Sebastian kick), 4:12 3rd

D – Coffey 55 run (Loza kick), 6:24 4th

D – J. Thomas 19 run (Loza kick), 0:27 4th

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: MARIAN, Nauden 21-73, Horn 3-35. DE LA SALLE, Coffey 11-171, Thomas 7-35.

PASSING: MARIAN, Thomas 5-15-179-3-0. DE LA SALLE, Cleggs 16-32-110-0-2.

RECEIVING: MARIAN, Isom 3-123, Horon 2-56. DE LA SALLE, Richko 10-104.

Merrillville 34, Lake Central 7

Merrillville;14 13 0 7 – 34

Lake Central;0 0 0 7 – 7

M -- Lavarion Logan 5 run (Jaiden Almaraz kick good) 7:12, 1st

M -- Phillip Roche 65 interception return (Almaraz kick good) 3:34, 1st

M -- Logan 54 run (Almaraz kick miss), 5:21, 2nd

M -- Logan 24 run (Almaraz kick good), 1:37, 2nd

LC -- Xavier Williams 6 run (Owen Denny kick good), 10:30, 4th

M -- Logan 44 run (Almaraz kick good), 9:57, 4th

;M;LC

First downs;13;12

Total yards;312;263

Rushes-yards;28-275;39-171

Passing yards;37;92

Comp.-Att.-Int.;3-9-2;15-21-0

Fumbles lost;0;2

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: MERRILLVILLE, Logan 19-236, Justin Marshall 4-25, Torius Cargle 4-6, Angel Nelson 1-8.  LAKE CENTRAL, Xavier Williams 24-96, Amarion Brooks 12-55, Ace Henry 3-31.

PASSING: MERRILLVILLE, 3-9-37. LAKE CENTRAL, Luke Neidy 15-21-92.

RECEIVING: MERRILLVILLE, Jakar Ward 1-16, Marshall 1-13, Silas Mathis 1-8. LAKE CENTRAL, Willams 3-34, Henry 2-20, Diego Garcia 2-19, James Graham III 1-9, Brooks 2-6.

TF South 42, TF North 8

TF South;6 8 14 14 — 42

TF North;0 0 8 0 — 8

TFS — Charles Miles 64 pass from Jacob Urdiales (pass failed), 1:49 1st

TFS — Ernest Temple 30 run (Miles run), 9:50 2nd

TFS —Temple 14 run (Ivan Villalobos kick), 6:33 3rd

TFN — Michael Hopkins 5 run (Hopkins run), 4:29 3rd

TFS — Temple 39 pass from Urdiales (Villalobos kick), :31.2 3rd

TFS —Jerrelle Madison 10 pass from Urdiales (Villalobos kick), 9:48 4th

TFS — Madison 57 run (Villalobos kick), 3:14 4th

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: TF SOUTH, Temple 18-139, Madison 2-40, Tommy Rolling 4-22, Willie Roberts 3-10, Urdiales 8-(-19). TF NORTH, Hopkins 24-132, Naiem Evans 4-23, Dominic Gradford 2-10, Dapo Adewye 2-6, Tristian Jackson 2-5

PASSING: TF SOUTH, Urdiales 5-12-136. TF NORTH, Evans 3-14-37.

RECEIVING TF SOUTH, Miles 1-64, Temple 1-39, Brandon Woods 1-13, Madison 1-10, Roberts 1-10. TF NORTH, Adowye 2-33, Koby Thornton 1-3,Tae Bates 1-1.

Valparaiso 38, Portage 0

Valpo;7 10 7 14 – 38

Portage;0 0 0 0 – 0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: VALPO, Hayden Vinyard 25-233, Logan Lockhart 10-66, Mick Nowarita 3-32, Peyton West 3-25.

PASSING: VALPO, Lockhart 3-9-20-0-0.

RECEIVING: VALPO, Thomas Vo 1-9, Ricky Hall 1-8.

Here's a look at some of the fall sports events that took place Friday and late results from Thursday, Sept. 17.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

Here are boys tennis, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball pairings.

Here are football, boys tennis, boys and girls soccer, and girls volleyball pairings.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts