Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out scores from area prep events from Saturday, Sept. 18, 2021
agate urgent

Check out scores from area prep events from Saturday, Sept. 18, 2021

091821-spt-fhb-val-che_3

Valparaiso’s Ricky Hall Jr. runs after a reception against Chesterton in the third quarter at Chesterton on Sept. 17.

Boys Cross Country

New Prairie Invitational

Class A

Team scores: 1. South Central 128, 2. Rossville 132, 3. Westview 133, 4. Hebron 139, 5. Wheeler 206, 6. Lafayette Central Catholic 258, 7. Kouts 260, 8. Pioneer 274, 9. West Central 280, 10. Bridgman 291, 11. North White 330, 12. Covenant Christian 349, 13. Winamac 351, 14. LaLumiere 367, 15. Carroll (Flora) 391, 16. Clinton Prairie 397, 17. Victory Christian 404, 18. Fremont 414, 19. Frontier 442, 20. Tri-County 462, 21. Caston 473, 22. Eastern 495, 23. Washington Township 503, 24. North Newton 548, 25. LaCrosse 672, 26. LaVille 696, 27. Attica 714, 28. Triton 739, 29. Marquette 772, 30. Andrean INC, Steel City Academy INC, Hobart INC, Lake Station INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Preston Padgett (ROS) 17:14.3; 2. Kolten Becker (SC) 17:24.2; 3. Austin Dague (CAS) 17:32.4; 4. Zak Kimmel (SC) 17:37.7; 5. Steven Jarvis (WH) 17:42.4; 6. Cody Noel (HEB) 17:43.2; 7. Lyndon Miller (WES) 17:46.1; 8. Kolbey Wegner (WIN) 17:47.1; 9. Hayden Kemple (CP) 17:52.2; 10. Jackson Baker (PIO) 17:58.5.

Class AA

Team scores: 1. Lowell 108, 2. Illiana Christian 184, 3. New Prairie 188, 4. Bellmont 207, 5. Rochester 209, 6. SB Riley 214, 7. Northwestern 224, 8. Culver Academies 230, 9. St. Joseph 245, 10. Manchester 268, 11. Frankfort 298, 12. Berrien Springs 323, 13. Rensselaer 327, 14. Mishawaka Marian 337, 15. Hanover Central 340, 16. Bremen 370, 17. Kankakee Valley 422, 18. Benton Central 427, 19. Western 468, 20. Maconaquah 469, 21. Twin Lakes 562, 22. Highland 589, 23. John Glenn 638, 24. Griffith 642, 25. SB Clay 654, 26. Boone Grove 706, 27. Peru 707, 28. Knox 768, 29. Jimtown 798, 30. Whiting 937, 31. Calumet INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Ryan York (HAN) 16:38.3; 2. Jackson Bakker (LOW) 16:49.8; 3. Tristen Wuethrich (REN) 16:52.3; 4. Sam Tullis (CUL) 16:56.6; 5. Ethan Walden (NP) 17:08.1; 6. Deion Guise (BEL) 17:09.2; 7. Brady Vroom (IC) 17:15.1; 8. Pete Bradshaw (WES) 17:18.6; 9. Joey Lapatra (GR) 17:19.1; 10. Isaiah Wittenberg (MAC) 17:22.3.

Class AAA

Team scores: 1. Northridge 106, 2. Warsaw 152, 3. Valparaiso 153, 4. LaPorte 153, 5. Morgan Township 160, 6. Chesterton 174, 7. West Lafayette 210, 8. Crown Point 211, 9. Portage 230, 10. Penn 274, 11. Munster 294, 12. Harrison 299, 13. Lake Central 301, 14. Elkhart 329, 15. Lafayette Jeff 365, 16. Mishawaka 443, 17. McCutcheon 458, 18. Plymouth 458, 19. East Noble 490, 20. SB Adams 529, 21. Kokomo 628, 22. Logansport 665, 23. Merrillville 694, 24. Morton 728, 25. Michigan City 744, 26. West Side INC, Hobart INC, Kankakee Valley INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Jack Moore (NOR) 15:58.6; 2. Cole Raymond (LAP) 16:27.3; 3. Justin Hoffman (KV) 16:29.8; 4. Jaxon Miller (NOR) 16:30.6; 5. Ryan Hoopingamer (MIS) 16:37.8; 6. Elijah Stenberg (WL) 16:46.1; 7. Jimmy Dillabaugh (VAL) 16:46.4; 8. Owen Thomas (MT) 16:47.1; 9. Joel Bryant (VAL) 16:47.1; 10. Brayden Sobecki (LAP) 16:51.5.

Girls Cross Country

New Prairie Invitational

Class A

Team scores: 1. Kouts 82, 2. Winamac 122, 3. Wheeler 137, 4. Faith Christian 139, 5. Bridgman 157, 6. Covenant Christian 183, 7. Fremont 225, 8. Hebron 232, 9. Westview 265, 10. Lewis Cass 281, 11. Beecher 290, 12. Pioneer 327, 13. Frontier 331, 14. North Judson 338, 15. Eastern 339, 16. North White 364, 17. Clinton Prairie 382, 18. LaCrosse 409, 19. Lafayette Central Catholic 425, 20. Victory Christian 502, 21. Tri-County 518, 22. Attica 559, 23. Marquette INC, Andrean INC, Lake Station INC, North Newton INC, South Central INC, LaLumiere INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Emma Hellwege (WH) 19:47.4; 2. Makenna Leicht (LEW) 20:21.3; 3. Violet Montgomery (PIO) 20:36.3; 4. Elise Byers (WH) 20:39.8; 5. Anyssa Heinold (KOU) 20:41.5; 6. Faith Dixon (FC) 20:44.6; 7. Morgan Gannon (FRE) 20:45.2; 8. Jocelynn Faulkner (Triton) 20:46.2; 9. Maggie Smith (WIN) 20:58.4; 10. Emma Blissett (FRO) 20:59.7.

Class AA

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph 117, 2. Illiana Christian 118, 3. Morgan Township 130, 4. Culver Academies 163, 5. Highland 212, 6. Hanover Central 214, 7. Western 220, 8. Manchester 264, 9. Rensselaer 272, 10. Benton Central 293, 11. Angola 303, 12. Kankakee Valley 310, 13. Maconaquah 357, 14. Lowell 358, 15. Rochester 405, 16. Boone Grove 427, 17. John Glenn 449, 18. Bellmont 463, 19. Twin Lakes 532, 20. Bremen 550, 21. New Prairie 562, 22. Frankfort 610, 23. Mishawaka Marian 623, 24. Berrien Springs 636, 25. Peru 681, 26. Northwestern 732, 27. Griffith 763, 28. Whiting 782, 29. Bishop Noll 817, 30. Knox 851, 31. River Forest INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Celeste Gram (CUL) 19:59.9; 2. Janell Robson (BC) 20:04.7; 3. Abby Jordan (MAC) 20:09.4; 4. Meg Baxter (SJ) 20:15.1; 5. Carina Alanis (FR) 20:16.8; 6. Emma Bell (KV) 20:18.4; 7. Amzie Maienbrook (REN) 20:24.4; 8. Stella Kinney (CUL) 20:28.5; 9. Avery Olthof (IC) 20:30.1; 10. Deirdre Tomasek (MM) 20:41.2.

Class AAA

Team scores: 1. Chesterton 76, 2. Valparaiso 84, 3. East Noble 146, 4. Northridge 166, 5. Warsaw 167, 6. Lake Central 177, 7. Penn 182, 8. LaPorte 192, 9. Harrison 193, 10. West Lafayette 211, 11. Crown Point 235, 12. Elkhart 341, 13. Portage 369, 14. SB Adams 393, 15. Mishawaka 488, 16. McCutcheon 496, 17. Hobart 516, 18. Munster 520, 19. Plymouth 537, 20. Kokomo 549, 21. Logansport 672, 22. Morton INC, Merrillville INC, West Side INC, Michigan City INC, Lowel INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Karina James (LOW) 18:12.3; 2. Kaylie Politza (VAL) 18:18.1; 3. Bailey Ranta (CH) 18:37.8; 4. Addison Lindsey (EN) 18:46.5; 5. Lillian Zelasko (New Prairie) 18:53.3; 6. Julie Smith (Penn) 19:13.5; 7. Catherine White (CH) 19:35.3; 8. Josefina Rastrelli (WAR) 19:41.9; 9. Brenna Sobecki (LAP) 19:50.1; 10. Haylee Hile (NOR) 19:55.5.

Boys Soccer

Chesterton 9, Bishop Noll 0

CHESTERTON – Benicio Alvarez 2 goals; Ethan Schlyer 1 goal; Matteo Guerrero 1 goal; Jacob Perkins 2 goals; Owen Schoberth 1 goal; Tommy Oros 1 goal; Gage Torres 1 goal; Ryan O’dell 2 assists; John Kovalan 1 assist; Gage Kruper 1 assist; Ethan Boedeker 1 save.

Elkhart 3, Highland 0

HIGHLAND – Aerik Tanis 14 saves.

Hobart 4, Rensselaer 0

HOBART – Eddie Udave 1 goal; Ian Freimuth 1 goal; Carson Bell 1 goal, 1 assist; Liam Deel 1 goal; Luke Weinman 1 assist; Parker Glass 2 assists; Ryan Pimentel 3 saves.

Illiana Christian 5, Andrean 2

ILLIANA – Nolan Flipse 3 goals; Josh Turkstra 1 goal; Zach Davids 1 goal; Adam Gibson 1 assist; Zander Weemhoff 1 assist; Josue Sanchez 1 assist; Andrew Kloosterman 1 save.

Lake Central 1, North Central 0

LC – Ryan Mauder 1 goal; Sam Egnatz 1 assist; Jacob Chraca 2 saves.

Merrillville 3, Lowell 0

MERRILLVILLE – Josh Krause 1 goal; Zach Krause 1 goal; Jovanni Martinez 1 goal, 2 assists; German Vargas 1 assist; Jaiden Almaraz 6 saves.

LOWELL – Thomas Johnson 8 saves.

Records: Merrillville 5-5-2.

Wheeler 0, Boone Grove 0

WHEELER – Spencer Schaberg 6 saves.

Records: Wheeler 5-1-2.

Girls Soccer

Chesterton 3, Highland 0

CHESTERTON – Grace Bamber 1 goal, 2 assists; Gina Geenen 2 goals, 1 assist; Carley Balas 2 saves.

HIGHLAND – Cailey Belloso 11 saves.

JV score: Chesterton 2-0.

Lake Central 3, Concord 0

LC – Layla Doreski 1 goal; Ava Gutyan 1 goal; Erin Mauder 1 goal; Maggie Fudacz 1 assist; Fatima Cervantes 1 assist; Olivia Pelot 3 saves.

Valparaiso 2, West Lafayette 1

VALPO – Sophia Jaime 1 goal; Kayla Green 1 goal; Kaylee Rongers 1 assist; Brianna Shudick 1 save.

Records: Valparaiso 8-5; West Lafayette 7-3.

JV score: Valparaiso 9-0.

Friday Late Results

Football

Hanover Central 57, Griffith 14

Griffith;0 7 7 0 — 14

Hanover Central;27 24 0 7 — 57

HC -- Matt Koontz 1 run (Kick failed), 6:43 1st

HC -- Gannan Howes 69 pass from Koontz (Kyle Brouwer kick), 6:21 1st

HC -- Kyle Haessly 2 run (Brouwer kick), 3:17 1st

HC -- Koontz 6 run (Brouwer kick), 0:43 1st

HC -- Juan Herrera 15 pass from Koontz (Koontz run), 6:21 2nd

HC -- Safety, 6:01 2nd

HC -- Haessly 6 run (Brouwer kick), 4:52 2nd

G -- Kyle Atkinson 5 run (Ryan Rose kick), 5:39 2nd

HC -- Koontz 47 run (Brouwer kick), 3:08 2nd

G -- Atkinson 16 run (Rose kick), 1:10 3rd

HC -- Rocco Bartolomeo 55 pass from Carter Magerski (kick failed), 0:55 4th

;Gr;HC

First Downs;3;14

Total Net Yards;108;452

Rushes-Yards;30-99;23-203

Passing;9;249

Comp-Att.-Int.;1-4-0;8-13-0

Fumbles Lost;1-0;1-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – GRIFFITH Colin Phelps 10-(-15), Jaxon Lawson 1-5, Camerton Thompson 6-86, Kyle Atkinson 10-21. HANOVER, Matt Koontz 11-101, Kyle Haessly 15-72, Caiden Verrett 5-16, Carter Magerski 1-7.

PASSING – GRIFFITH, Phelps 1-4-0 9. HANOVER, Koontz 6-9-2 181, Margerski 2-4-1-68.

RECEIVING – GRIFFITH, Christopher Olsen 1-9. HANOVER, Gannon Howes 2-100, Juan Herrera 2-64, Danny Kelly 1-13, Elias Robinson 2-17, Rocco Bartolomeo 1-55.

Hobart 39, Lowell 27

Hobart; 0 12 7 20 — 39

Lowell; 0 0 14 13 — 27

H – Miki Djankovich 34 pass from Noah Ehrlich (Djankovich kick failed), 3:34 2nd

H – Trey Gibson 27 pass from Ehlrich (2-pt conversion failed), 1:49 2nd

H – Gibson 75 run (Djankovich kick), 11:37 3rd

L – Joseph Heuer 2 run (Caden Britton kick), 11:18 3rd

L – Riley Bank 30 run (Britton kick), 2:30 3rd

H – Ehlrich 1 run (Djankovich kick), 11:16 4th

L – James Langen 30 pass from Bank (Britton kick failed), 8:11 4th

H – Gibson 10 run (2-pt conversion failed), 4:51 th

L – John Johnon 23 pass from Bank (Britton kick), 0:22 4th

H – Ryan Flores 44 kick return (Djankovich kick), 0:16 4th

;H;L

First downs;9;16

Total Net Yards;424;415

Rushes-yards;23-170;55-313

Passing;254;102

Comp.-Att.-Int.;16-18-0;6-12-1

Fumbles Lost;1-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—HOBART, Gibson 20-159, Ehrlich 3-11. LOWELL, Heuer 31-149, Bank 23-169, Johnson 1-(-5). PASSING – HOBART, Ehrlich 16-18-254-2. LOWELL – Bank 6-12-102-1. RECEIVING – HOBART, Djankovich 5-104, Luke Abbott 4-46, Anthony Williams 2-42, Gibson 1-27, Alex Pickett 1-23, Josh Tejada 1-6, Colton Charo 1-23. LOWELL – James Langen 1-47, Heuer 1-16, Kyle Simmons 1-14, Ryan Marx 1-3.

Kankakee Valley 35, Munster 21

KV;0 14 7 14 – 35

Munster;0 0 14 7 – 21

KV – Jack Lamka 23 run (Evan Misch kick), 7:12 2nd

KV – Lamka 5 run (Misch kick), 4:55 2nd

M – AJ Prieboy 1 run (Aleks Maric kick), 7:39 3rd

KV – Louden Fugett 99 kickoff return (MIsch kick), 7:22 3rd

M – Blake Siurek 2 run (Maric kick), 1:39 3rd

KV – Grant Stowers 24 run (Misch kick), 7:50 4th

M – Tommy Choros 88 kickoff return (Maric kick), 7:36 4th

KV – Lamka 8 run (Misch kick), 2:44 4th

;KV;M

First Downs;11:8

Total Net Yards;317;183

Rushes-Yards;41-246;42-142

Passing;71;41

Comp.-Att.-Int.;6-10-1;3-8-1

Penalties-Yards;7-55;5-53

Fumbles-Lost;2-2;6-3

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – KV, Lamka 25-192, Eli Deardorff 11-38, Stowers 4-13, Cade Capps 1-3. MUNSTER, Laz Crenshaw 4-53, Prieboy 14-45, Siurek 20-39, Cooper Watts 1-6, Choros 3-(-1).

PASSING – KV, Stowers 6-10-71-0-1. MUNSTER, Prieboy 3-8-41-0-1.

RECEIVING – KV, Caleb Swallow 2-36, E. Deardorff 2-27, Fugett 1-11, Caleb Deardorff 1-(-3). MUNSTER, Watts 1-26, Choros 1-11, Siurek 1-4.

LaPorte 27, Lake Central 20 (OT)

Lake Central;0 12 0 8 0 – 20

LaPorte;7 6 7 0 7 – 27

LP – Collin Bergquist 9 run (Jack Doty kick), 7:27 1st

LC – Luke Neidy 3 run (kick blocked), 11:17 2nd

LP – Jayden Parkes 58 pass from Antonio Christensen (kick failed), 6:10 2nd

LC – James Graham 22 pass from Neidy (kick blocked), 0:21 2nd

LP – Bergquist 42 run (Doty kick), 3:20 3rd

LC – Aaron Mikolajczyk int. return (2-point conversion good), 11:00 4th

LP – Bergquist 5 run (Doty kick), OT

;LC;LaP

First Downs;22;17

Total Net Yards;259;345

Rushes-Yards;42-154;38-245

Passing yards;105;100

Comp-Att.-Int.;12-25-2;6-12-1

Fumbles Lost;1-1;1-1

Penalties-Yards;5-55;8-70

Merrillville 40, Michigan City 14

Merrillville;13 7 14 6 — 40

Michigan City;0 14 0 0 — 14

M - Lavarion Logan 1 run (Kick failed), 10:13 1Q

M - Justin Marshall 30 pass from Angel Nelson (Jaiden Almaraz kick), 2:20 1Q

MC - Jaden Hart 15 run (Omarion Hatch pass from Tyler Bush), 11:53 2Q

MC - Trey Simmons 76 pass from Bush (Kick failed), 8:15 2Q

M - Marshall 45 pass from Nelson (Almaraz kick), 8:06 2Q

M - Logan 7 run (Almaraz kick), 5:24 3Q

M - Peyton Young 31 pass from Nelson (Almaraz kick), 0:08 3Q

M - Logan 26 run (Kick failed), 7:00 4Q

;MV;MC

First downs;19;11

Total Net Yards;389;320

Rushes-yards;39-180;26-87

Passing;209;233

Comp.-Att.-Int.;13-20-0;12-22-2

Fumbles Lost;0;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — MERRILLVILLE, Lavarion Logan 29-142, Angel Nelson 5-(-2), Justin Marshall 2-20, Torius Cargle 2-3, Jaylen Thomas 1-17. MICHIGAN CITY, Jaden Hart 15-65, Racion Anderson 2-3, Tyler Bush 5-1, Omarion Hatch 4-18.

PASSING — MERRILLVILLE, Angel Nelson 13-20-0-209. MICHIGAN CITY, Tyler Bish 12-22-2-233.

RECEIVING — MERRILLVILLE, Justin Marshall 6-106, Lavarion Logan 2-38, Jeremiah Roberts 2-9, Phillip Roche 1-8, Peyton Young 2-48. MICHIGAN CITY, Giovani Laurent 3-65, Trey Simmons 2-87, Jaden Hart 2-19, Omarion Hatch 3-46, Racion Anderson 2-16.

Valparaiso 10, Chesterton 7

Valparaiso;3 7 0 0 – 10

Chesterton;0 0 0 7 – 7

V – Tony Johnson 27 field goal, 2:44 1st

V – Logan Lockhart 1 run (Johnson kick), 4:06 send

C –Jackson Westmoreland 6 pass from Chris Mullen (Alex Drewes kick), 7:39 4th

;V;C

First downs;17;12

Total yards;375;233

Rushes-yards;54-263;14-49

Passing yards;112;184

Comp.-Att.-Int.;10-15-0;16-29-0

Fumbles-lost:0-0;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – VALPARAISO, Hayden Vinyard 39-172, Logan Lockhart 11-90, Anthony Schafer 1-(-2), Thomas Vo 1-1, Mick Nowarita 2-2.CHESTERTON, Ethan Troy 5-9, Chris Mullen 8-40, Isaiah Fowler 1-0.

PASSING – VALPARAISO, Lockhart 10-15-112. CHESTERTON, Mullen 16-29-184.

RECEIVING – VALPARAISO, Vineyard 2-(-3), Vo 1-12, Schafer 4-46, Ricky Hall Jr. 2-51, Dillon Rodriguez 1-6. CHESTERTON, Jackson Westmoreland 4-35, Troy 7-112, Bryce Thoma 3-31, Tyler Peterson 1-7, Jorge Ortiz 1-(-1).

Boys Volleyball

Boone Grove 25-25-28, LaCrosse 13-17-26

BOONE GROVE – Dawson Maynard 10 kills, 5 blocks, 4 blocks, 4 aces; Kameron Dixon 13 kills, 16 assists, 3 blocks, 4 digs, 1 ace; Grady Pierce: 24 digs, 2 aces.

Football recap: Merrillville, Valparaiso win to stay unbeaten and atop DAC

Merrillville pulled away from Michigan City and Valparariso held off Chesterton to remain perfect through five games.

 

 

Here's a look at some of the fall sports events that took place Friday and late results from Thursday, Sept. 17.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

Here are boys tennis, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball pairings.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts