Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out the slate of prep events for Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021

Check out the slate of prep events for Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021

Soccer

Soccer 

Boys Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational (field includes Covenant Christian, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Kouts, Lake Central, Marquette, Michigan City, South Central, Washington Twp.), 7:45 a.m.

Fenimore (Wis.) Invitational, 8:15 a.m.

Tinley Park Invitational at Midlothian Meadows (field includes TF North, TF South), 8 a.m.

Highland Invitational (field includes Andrean, Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Bowman, Calumet, EC Central, Griffith, Hebron, Hobart, Illiana Christian, Lowell, Merrillville, Morton, Munster, North Newton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler, Whiting), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg Invitational (field includes Chesterton), 9 a.m.

Girls Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational (field includes Covenant Christian, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Kouts, Marquette, Michigan City, Portage, South Central, Washington Twp.), 7:45 a.m.

Fenimore (Wis.) Invitational, 8:15 a.m.

Tinley Park Invitational at Midlothian Meadows (field includes TF North, TF South), 8 a.m.

Highland Invitational (field includes Andrean, Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Bowman, Calumet, EC Central, Griffith, Hebron, Hobart, Illiana Christian, Lake Central, Lowell, Merrillville, Morton, Munster, North Newton, Valparaiso, Wheeler, Whiting), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg Invitational (field includes Chesterton), 9 a.m.

Football

Indpls. Emmerich Manual at Bowman (West Side), 1 p.m.

TF South at Reavis, 1 p.m.

Boys Golf

Marian Catholic Invitational at Lincoln Oaks/Calumet CC, 2 p.m.

Girls Golf

Lafayette Jefferson Regional

Boys Soccer

Winamac Tournament (field includes Marquette, Washington Twp.) 8 a.m.

Hammond Central at Lowell, 9 a.m.

Hobart at Kouts, 10 a.m.

Merrillville at West Lafayette, 10 a.m.

Munster at Zionsville, 10 a.m.

Westville at New Prairie, 10 a.m.

Argos at Andrean, 11:30 a.m.

Chesterton at Concord, 11:30 a.m.

Notre Dame at Marian Catholic, 11:30 a.m.

EC Central at Morton, noon

River Forest at Illiana Christian, noon

SB St. Joseph at Crown Point, 12:30 p.m.

Hebron at Griffith, 1 p.m.

Portage at Highland, 3 p.m.

Boone Grove at Valparaiso, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian, 9 a.m.

Bishop Noll at Illiana Christian, 10 a.m.

Boone Grove at Kankakee Valley, 10 a.m.

Lowell at Merrillville 10 a.m.

Hammond Central at Portage, 10:30 a.m.

LaPorte at SB Clay, 10:30 a.m.

Griffith at Munster, 11:30 a.m.

Plymouth at Valparaiso, 11:30 a.m.

Marquette at Kouts, noon

Chesterton at Northridge, 12:30 p.m.

Highland at Hanover Central, 1 p.m.

EC Central at Morton, 2 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Delta Tournament (field includes Lake Central), 7:30 a.m.

Lafayette Harrison at LaPorte, 10 a.m.

Lafayette Harrison at Valparaiso, 1:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Lincoln-Way West Invitational (field includes Marian Catholic), 8:30 a.m.

Girls Volleyball

Crown Point Invitational (field includes Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Kouts), 9 a.m.

Rich East Invitational (field includes Marian Catholic), 9 a.m.

River Forest at Victory Christian, 9 a.m.

Victory Christian Tournament (field includes Covenant Christian, Washington Twp.), 9 a.m.

Warsaw Invitational (field includes LaPorte), 9 a.m.

Highland at Hobart, 10 a.m.

Granger Christian at Hammond Academy, 11 a.m.

Illiana Chritian at Portage, 12:30 p.m.

Bowman at SB Clay, 1 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports Copy Editor

Jim is a copy editor for The Times who works out of Valparaiso.He received the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Media Award in 1997. He can be reached at 219-548-4356 or jim.hunsley@nwi.com.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

Here are the selections for the 2021 Greater South Shore Conference All-Conference boys and girls soccer teams and the 2021 GSSC Coach of the Year.  

  • Updated

Here are Indiana football, boys and girls soccer, girls volleyball pairings; and Illinois boys soccer pairings.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts