Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Fall prep pairings
agate

Fall prep pairings

  • Updated
Volleyball

.

Boys Tennis

Team State Finals

Friday, Oct. 15

At Carmel

Munster vs. Columbus North, 11 a.m.

Indpls. North Central vs. Carmel, 11 a.m.

At Center Grove

Covington vs. Zionsville, 11 a.m.

Westview vs. Jasper, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 16

At Carmel

Friday's winners at Carmel play, 10 a.m.

Friday's winners at Center Grove play, 10 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 14

Class 3A

Chesterton 3, Munster 1

Class 2A 

West Lafayette 3, Griffith 1

Class A

Illiana Christian 3, Trinity 1

Regional Championships

Saturday, Oct. 16

Class 3A

Chesterton vs. South Bend Adams at Goshen, 1 p.m., rrsn.com (video)

Class 2A

West Lafayette vs. West Noble at Mishawaka Marian, 1 p.m.

Class A

Illiana Christian vs. Westview at Westview, 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Regional Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 13

Class 3A

Valparaiso 7, Crown Point 2

Class 2A

West Lafayette 2, Hanover Central 1

Class A

Andrean 3, Trinity 0

Regional Championships

Saturday, Oct. 16

Class 3A

Valparaiso vs. South Bend St. Joseph at Goshen, 3 p.m., rrsn.com (video)

Class 2A

West Lafayette vs. Mishawaka Marian at Mishawaka Marian, 3 p.m.

Class A

Andrean vs. Westview at Westview, 3 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Hobart Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Merrillville 20-25-25-17-15, Portage 25-10-15-25-13

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 2: Chesterton 25-25-25, Hobart 11-14-10

Match 3: Crown Point 25-25-25, Lowell 5-8-10

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 4: Valparaiso vs. Merrillville, 11 a.m.

Match 5: Chesterton vs. Crown Point, 12:30 p.m.

Championship: Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 5, 7 p.m.

Lake Central Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Hammond Central 21-25-25-25, EC Central 25-23-20-18

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 2: Lake Central 21-25-25-25, Highland 25-12-13-20

Match 3: Munster 25-25-25, Morton 6-6-9

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 4: West Side vs. Hammond Central, 10 a.m.

Match 5: Lake Central vs. Munster, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Plymouth Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 1: LaPorte 25-25-25, Plymouth 20-19-20

Match 2: Mishawaka 25-25-25, SB Riley 12-11-13

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 3: SB Adams vs. LaPorte, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Michigan City vs. Mishawaka, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 1: Knox vs. Culver Academies, 10 a.m.

Match 2: Wheeler vs. Kankakee Valley, noon

Championship: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

River Forest Sectional

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 1: River Forest vs. Hanover Central, 11 a.m.

Match 2: Griffith vs. Calumet, 12:30 p.m.

Championship: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Andrean Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 1: Whiting 25-25-25, Bowman 13-13-8

Match 2: Andrean 25-25-25, Bishop Noll 17-12-19

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 3: Lake Station vs. Whiting, 11 a.m.

Match 4: Illiana Christian vs. Andrean, noon

Championship: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 7 p.m.

Boone Grove Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 1: North Judson 22-25-25-25, Hebron 25-20-15-17

Match 2: Rensselaer 20-25-25-25, Boone Grove 25-17-16-14

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 3: North Newton vs. North Judson, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Winamac vs. Rensselaer, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Bremen Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 1: South Central 25-25-25, Westville 18-20-14

Match 2: Bremen 25-25-25, SB Career Academy 7-12-15

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 3: Rochester vs. South Central, 10 a.m.

Match 4: LaVille vs. Bremen, noon

Championship: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Class A

Marquette Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Hammond Academy 25-11-25-23-15, 21st Century 23-25-20-25-8

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 2: Kouts 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 10-9-13

Match 3: Morgan Twp. 25-25-15-25, Washington Twp. 18-19-25-18

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 4: Marquette vs. Hammond Academy, 11 a.m.

Match 5: Kouts vs. Morgan Twp., noon

Championship: Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 5, 7 p.m.

Triton Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 14

Match 1: Triton 25-25-25, LaCrosse 10-12-10

Match 2: Oregon-Davis 25-25-22-21-15, Culver Community 15-13-25-25-13

Saturday, Oct. 16

Match 3: West Central vs. Triton, 9:30 a.m.

Match 4: Argos vs. Oregon-Davis, 11 a.m.

Championship: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts