{{featured_button_text}}
Tennis

Tennis

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Munster Sectional

Wednesday's games

Lake Central 2, Highland 0

Morton 4, Bishop Noll 3 OT

Saturday's game

Championship: Lake Central vs. Morton, 2 p.m.

Valparaiso Sectional

Wednesday's games

Merrillville 1, Valparaiso 0

Chesterton 4, Crown Point 0

Saturday's game

Championship: Merrillville vs. Chesterton, 2 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), www.rrsn.com

South Bend Adams Sectional

Wednesday's games

Plymouth 6, Michigan City 1

SB Adams 3, LaPorte 1

Saturday's game

Championship: Plymouth vs. SB Adams, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Griffith Sectional

Wednesday's games

Griffith 1, Clark 0

Hammond 6, River Forest 1

Saturday's game

Championship: Griffith vs. Hammond, 2 p.m.

West Lafayette Sectional

Wednesday's games

West Lafayette 3, Twin Lakes 1

Rensselaer 8, Hanover Central 1

Saturday's game

Championship: West Lafayette vs. Rensselaer, 4 p.m.

Class A

Andrean Sectional

Wednesday's games

Andrean 2, Covenant Christian 1

Kouts vs. Hammond Academy, late

Saturday's game

Championship: Andrean vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

LaVille Sectional

Wednesday's games

Morgan Twp. 1, LaVille 0

Marquette 10, Westville 0

Saturday's game

Championship: Morgan Twp. vs. Marquette, 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 3A

EC Central Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: Munster vs. Crown Point, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Morton vs. EC Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Hobart Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: Chesterton vs. Portage, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Michigan City vs. Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), www.rrsn.com

South Bend Riley Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: SB Adams vs. Mishawaka, 4 p.m.

Game 6: LaPorte vs. SB St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Wheeler Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Griffith, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Hammond vs. Wheeler, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m., www.rrsn.com (video)

Hanover Central Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: West Lafayette vs. Lowell, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Twin Lakes vs. Benton Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Class A

Boone Grove Sectional

Wednesday's game

Andrean 2, Rensselaer 0

Thursday's game

Game 6: Boone Grove vs. Oregon-Davis, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Andrean vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian Sectional

Thursday's games

Game 5: Covenant Christian vs. Kouts, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Washington Twp. vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

LaPorte Regional

Wednesday's match

Championship: LaPorte 3, South Bend St. Joseph 2

Munster Regional

Wednesday's match

Championship: Munster 3, Crown Point 2

Saturday

Culver Academies Semistate 1

LaPorte vs. Carmel, 11 a.m.

Culver Academies Semistate 2

Munster vs. Culver Academies, 11 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Copy Editor

Jim is a copy editor for The Times who works out of Valparaiso. A South Central High School (1984) and Ball State ('89) grad, he’s covered preps most of his career. He received the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Media Award in 1997.