{{featured_button_text}}
Tennis

Tennis

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Munster Sectional

Monday's result

Highland 2, Lowell 0

Tuesday's games

Game 3: Munster vs. Morton, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Bishop Noll vs. EC Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Lake Central vs. Highland, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

Valparaiso Sectional

Monday's result

Merrillville 4, Portage 0

Tuesday's games

Game 3: Crown Point vs. Kankakee Valley, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Hobart vs. Chesterton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Valparaiso vs. Merrillville, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), www.rrsn.com

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), www.rrsn.com

South Bend Adams Sectional

Monday's results

Plymouth 2, SB Riley 0

Michigan City 7, Mishawaka 2

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Plymouth vs. Michigan City, 4 p.m.

Game 6: SB Adams vs. LaPorte, 6 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Griffith Sectional

Monday's results

Game 1: Gavit vs. Griffith, late

Game 2: Clark vs. Wheeler, late

Wednesday's results

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: River Forest vs. Hammond, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

West Lafayette Sectional

Monday's results

Twin Lakes 1, Benton Central 0

Game 2: West Lafayette vs. Boone Grove, late

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Rensselaer vs. Hanover Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Class A

Andrean Sectional

Monday's result

Game 4: Hebron vs. Hammond Academy, late

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Andrean vs. Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Kouts vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

LaVille Sectional

Monday's results

Game 1: Oregon-Davis vs. Morgan Twp., late

Game 2: LaVille vs. Washington Twp., late

Wednesday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Marquette vs. Westville, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 3A

EC Central Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 1: Highland vs. Munster, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Lake Central vs. Crown Point, 7 p.m.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Morton vs. EC Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Hobart Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 1: Merrillville vs. Chesterton, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Portage vs. Hobart, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Michigan City vs. Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), www.rrsn.com

South Bend Riley Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 4: SB St. Joseph vs. SB Riley, 5 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: SB Adams vs. Mishawaka, 4 p.m.

Game 6: LaPorte vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Wheeler Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 1: River Forest vs. Clark, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Griffith vs. Gavit, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Hammond vs. Wheeler, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m., www.rrsn.com (video)

Hanover Central Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 1: Hanover Central vs. West Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Lowell vs. Kankakee Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Twin Lakes vs. Benton Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Class A

Boone Grove Sectional

Monday's result

Rensselaer 2, Hebron 0

Tuesday's game

Game 2: Andrean vs. Bishop Noll, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Game 5: Rensselaer vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday's game

Game 6: Boone Grove vs. Oregon-Davis, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian Sectional

Tuesday's games

Game 1: Covenant Christian vs. Morgan Twp., 5 p.m.

Game 2: Kouts vs. Westville, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Washington Twp. vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

LaPorte Regional

Tuesday's matches

Match 1: Valparaiso vs. LaPorte, 4 p.m.

Match 2: Penn vs. SB St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Wednesday's match

Championship: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 4:30 p.m.

Munster Regional

Tuesday's matches

Match 1: Merrillville vs. Crown Point, 4 p.m.

Match 2: Morton vs. Munster, 4 p.m.

Wednesday's match

Championship: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 4:30 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Director

Hillary has covered prep, pro and college sports -- and even a Dixie Baseball World Series -- for newspapers north and south of the Mason-Dixon Line since 1995.

Sports Reporter

CJ grew up shadowing his father, Jim, at various prep events and now follows in his footsteps as a sports reporter at The Times. A Purdue University graduate, his allegiances lie with the Boilermakers, Cincinnati Bengals and Cincinnati Reds.

Sports Copy Editor

Jim is a copy editor for The Times who works out of Valparaiso. A South Central High School (1984) and Ball State ('89) grad, he’s covered preps most of his career. He received the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Media Award in 1997.