{{featured_button_text}}

High School

Boys Basketball

Bishop Noll 69, E.C. Central 67 (OT)

E.C. CENTRAL (20-16-19-6-6)

Blacknell 6 0-0 13, S. Williams 5 2-5 12, L. Wiliams 4 0-0 8, Okeke 3 2-3 8, D. Williams 2 0-0 4, Clemons 8 2-4 20, Brown 0 0-0 0, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals — 29 6-12 67.

3-point field goals: Blacknell 1, Clemons 2 (ECC). Leaders — Rebounds: Clemons 9 (ECC). Assists: L. Williams 4 (ECC). Steals: L. Williams 3 (ECC). Team fouls: E.C. Central 19. Fouled out: L. Williams (ECC). Records: E.C. Central 9-10 (2-1 conference).

Gavit 78, Clark 67

GAVIT (11-18-26-23)

Riley 11, Goodman 15, Lee 19, Shelton 15, Reeves 6, Williams 12.

CLARK (10-12-21-24)

Ross 12, Coleman 21, Cano 12, Lara 5, Ruiz 7, Guerrero 6, Todd 4.

JV score: Clark 37, Gavit 34.

Hanover Central 73, Kouts 71

HANOVER CENTRAL (15-19-19-20)

Kameron Ludwig 3 2-3 8, Luke Barach 4 5-6 15, Bret Matthys 2 0-0 4, Kole Popko 0 6-8 6, Joey Glidewell 2 0-0 4, T.J. Burt 1 2-4 4, Chris Roop 4 1-2 11, Dominic Lucido 7 0-1 17, Dillon Koontz 0 0-0 0, Brenden Bonner 0 0-0 0, Landen Babusiak 2 0-0 4. Totals — 25 16-24 73.

KOUTS (18-10-12-31)

Zac Nomanson 6 0-0 13, Anthony Norman 4 2-2 11, Cole Wireman 5 3-4 13, Cale Wireman 4 10-12 20, Brent Wireman 2 4-4 8, Connor McCormick 1 0-0 2, Hunter Kneifel 1 0-1 2, Parker Kneifel 1 0-0 2. Totals — 24 19-23 71.

3-point field goals: Barach 2, Lucido 3, Roop 2 (HC); Cale Wireman 2, Norman, Nomanson (K). Leaders — Rebounds: Glidewell 6 (HC); Norman 4, Cole Wireman 4 (K). Assists: Popko 3, Roop 3 (HC); Cole Wireman 6 (K). Steals: Lucido 3 (HC); Cole Wireman 4 (K). Team fouls: Hanover Central 21, Kouts 21. Fouled out: none. Records: Hanover Central 13-7, Kouts 18-3. JV score: Kouts 57 Hanover Central 42.

LaCrosse 65, North Newton 58

NORTH NEWTON (13-18-19-10)

Totals — 23 8-10 58.

LACROSSE (10-19-19-17)

Mitzner 8 4-7 20, Frazier 9 4-8 26, Jones 0 4-7 4, Tucker 0 0-0 0, McDougal 4 6-7 14, Garwood 0 0-0 0, Brust 0 0-0 0, Grieger 0 0-0 0, Tomsicek 0 0-0 0, Gorski 0 1-2 1. Totals — 21 19-31 65.

3-point field goals: Frazier 4 (L). Team fouls: North Newton 23, LaCrosse 16. Fouled out: Belt (NN).

Lake Central 51, Crown Point 42

CROWN POINT (10-13-7-12)

Matt Hanlon 2 0-0 6, Sam Snodgrass 4 0-1 10, Sam Krutz 0 0-0 0, Elias Gerodemos 4 5-6 15, Sam Decker 3 4-5 11, Ty Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 4-11 42.

LAKE CENTRAL (10-14-12-15)

Nick Anderson 5 7-8 18, Jerry Edwards 0 0-0 0, Alex James 0 0-0 0, Zack Dobos 1 0-0 2, Mark Mileusnic 0 0-0 0, Ami Khatra 0 0-0 0, Dominic Ciapponi 6 2-2 14, Dawson Cheney 2 0-0 4, Kyle Blum 3 1-1 10, Hunter Zezovski 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 3-4 3. Totals — 17 13-15 51.

3-point field goals: Hanlon 2, Snodgrass 2, Gerodamos 2, Decker 1 (CP); Anderson 1, Blum 3 (LC). Team fouls: Crown Point 12, Lake Central 15. Fouled out: None.

Lowell 67, Kankakee Valley 57

LOWELL

Hudak 8 7-8 24, Mantis 11 2-2 27, Edwards 3 1-3 8, Igras 1 2-2 5, Cory 0 2-2 2, Chocholek 0 1-2 1.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Bonilla 6 0-0 12, Williams 5 3-6 13, Marshall 4 1-4 11, Carden 3 2-4 10, Martin 2 2-4 7, Caldwell 1 0-0 2, Hemphill 1 0-0 2.

3 point field goals: Hudak 1, Mantis 3, Igras 1, Edwards 1 (L); Carden 2, martin 1, Marshall 2, Bonilla 2 (KV). Rebounds: Mantis 11, Hudak 11 (L). Assists: Igras 4 (L).

Munster 52, Andrean 33

MUNSTER (18-10-8-16)

Tyler Zabrecky 1 2-2 5, Eric Jerge 1 2-2 4, PJ Katona 0 0-0 0, Tim Giannini 0 0-0 0, Jevon Morris 7 6-7 23, Josh Davis 1 2-2 4, Greg Charles 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Lovett 1 0-0 2, Luka Balac 5 0-0 10, Nick Fies 0 0-0 0, Dorian Benford 1 0-0 2, Jeffrey Hemmelgarn 0 2-2 2, Scott Farmer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 14-15 52.

ANDREAN (3-13-6-11)

Dahmian Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Eric Kendrick 0 0-0 0, John Carrothers 4 3-3 11, Eric Goodes* 2 1-2 7, Ben Jones 1 1-2 3, Nick Wokcicki 0 0-0 0, Dejan Banaz 0 0-0 0, Deshaun Burnett 0 0-1 0, Matt Lecito 1 0-0 2, Kyle Ross 1 0-0 2, Nick Flesher 3 0-0 8. Totals — 12 5-9 33.

3-point field goals: Zabrecky 1, Morris 3 (M); Goodes* 2, Flesher 2 (A). Leaders — Rebounds: Morris 7 (M); Ross 5 (A). Assists: Zabrecky 3, Fies 3 (M); Carrothers 3 (A). Steals: Morris 2 (M); Carrothers 2, Burnett 2 (A). Team fouls: Munster 14, Andrean 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 17-4 (5-0 NCC); Andrean 13-8 (4-1).

Westville 62, Morgan Twp. 52

WESTVILLE

J. Dechantal 6 4-5 19, J. Woods 6 0-2 14, L. Wilson 4 4-6 13, P. Lake 2 3-5 8, C. Young 2 0-2 4, E. Bogart 1 1-3 3, B. Qualkenbush 0 1-2 1, C. Sherwood 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 13-25 62.

3-point field goals: Dechantal 3, Woods 2, Wilson 1, Lake 1 (W). Leaders — Rebounds: Wilson 13 (W). Assists: Wilson 3 (W). Steals: Wilson 6 (W). Team fouls: 19. Fouled out: Young (W).

Wheeler 64, Knox 45

KNOX (8-13-11-13)

WHEELER (21-17-10-16)

Kyle Horan 4 4-4 12, Garrett Spoor 1 0-0 2, Peyton Kostbade 4 0-0 9, Cam Morton 9 1-1 20, Dane Simatovich 6 2-2 14, Ethan Credit 0 0-0 0, Aaron Parker 0 0-0 0, Cole Kostbade 0 0-0 0, Griffin Belt 2 0-0 4, Dylan Radinsky 1 0-0 3. Totals — 17 7-7 64.

3-point field goals: Kostbade 1, Morton 1, Radinsky 1 (W). Team fouls: Knox 15, Wheeler 15. Fouled out: None.


Wrestling

State Finals

Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Opening round

(Local results)

106 — Stephen Roberson (Crown Point) d. Isaac Ruble (Bellmont) 13-2; Malik Hall (Merrillville) d. Alex Ocampo (Central Noble) 3-2.

113 —Gavinn Alstott (Floyd Central) d. Martin Cruz (Merrillville) 5-2; Kamariyon Nelson (Brownsburg) d. Giovanni Diaz (Wheeler) inj. default; Jacob Moran (Portage) d. Cole Ross (Evansville Mater Dei) 13-6.

120 — Riley Bettich (Crown Point) p. John Robinson (Delta) 3:55; Evan Beasley (Northridge) Ty Haskins (Portage) 2:49.

126 — Jesse Mendez (Crown Point) p. Hayden Shepard (Western) 1:02; Brayden Curtis (Yorktown) d. Brock Peele (Portage) 5-3.

132 — Logan Boe (Plainfield) d. Reese Rodriguez (Morton) 11-2; Drake Campbell (Brownsburg) d. Ricky Hegedus (Portage) 4-1.

145 — Antwaun Graves (Warren Central) d. Jacob Burford (Crown Point) 12-7; Terrell Leavell (Lawrence Central) d. Jacob Maldonado (Merrillville) 10-3.

152 — Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights) d. Isaiah Mohmed (Wheeler) 3-0; Cole Cervantes (Griffith) p. Eric Hiestand (Yorktown) 6:37; Ethan Hicks (Carroll, Fort Wayne) p. Noah Hollendonner (Crown Point) 2:56; Brock Ellis (Chesterton) d. Cody McCune (Huntington North) 6-5.

160 — Peyton Pruett (Center Grove) d. Jaymiere Johnson (Gavit) 8-0; Donnell Washington (Portage) p. Gabe Sollars (Evansville Mater Dei) 0:59; Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg) d. Abel Verbeek (Lowell) 7-2.

170 — Clayton Fielden (Garrett) tech. fall Jason Streck (Merrillville) 16-1; Zane Gilbreath (Rochester) d. Colin Kwiatkowski (Valparaiso) 12-4.

182 — Levon Bellemy (Edgewood) d. Noah Perez (LaPorte) 11-3; Evan Bates (Chesterton) p. Trizton Carson (Danville) 0:31.

195 — Cale Gray (Norwell) d. Ethan Potosky (Crown Point) 7-3; Stewart Mossholder (Oak Hill) p. Ewan Donovan (Hebron) 3:57.

220 — AJ Fowler (Calumet) p. Cullen Browning (Northeastern) 2:47; Drew Webster (North Montgomery) Damian Dancy (Portage) p. 3:25; Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) d. Drew Bailey (Merrillville) 5-3.

285 — Jamichael Watts (Indianapolis North Central) p. Anthony Atria (Merrillville) 3:19.

* Editor's note: This box score has been corrected from an earlier version.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.