You are the owner of this article.
Friday's Prep Results
agate urgent

Friday's Prep Results

{{featured_button_text}}
Quote logo

nwipreps.com

Friday's Results

Boys Basketball

Marian Catholic 54, Benet 46

BENET (17-11-9-9)

Totals – 17 7-8 46.

MARIAN CATHOLIC (16-12-14-12)

Joe Green 17, Ahron Ulis 12, Jeremiah Jones 5, Elijah Jones 7, Yemi Elutilo 11, Ryan Staack 2. Totals – 18 12-18 54.

3-point field goals: Benet 5-16; Marian 6-12 (Green, Ulis, J. Jones, E. Jones, Elutilo). Team fouls: Benet 17, Marian 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Marian 19-7 (6-1 ESCC), Benet 17-7 (5-2).

Girls Basketball

Sectional Semifinals

Class 4A

Lake Central Sectional

Munster 53, Merrillville 47

MERRILLVILLE (12-10-10-15)

Cailynn Dilosa 1, Aaniejah Crim 3, Torri Miller 13, Amani Alvarez 4, Davina Smith 9, SaMya Miller 0, Armani Cole 6, Shekinah Thomas 11. Totals – 18 11-24 47.

MUNSTER (21-4-7-14)

Sara Zabrecky 16, Holly Kaim 14, Piper Swope 0, Kayla Ziel 4, Delaney McGinty 4, Emily Zabrecky 12, Nikki Sullivan 2. Totals – 13 19-25 53.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 0, Munster 7 (E. Zabrecky 4, S. Zabrecky 3). Team fouls: Merrillville 16, Munster 19. Fouled out: None.

Lake Central 57, EC Central 38

EC CENTRAL (7-8-11-12)

Taylor Williams 0, Kayla Washington 2, Jada Bullard 7, Latricia Thomas 2, Persia Casey 5, Cierra Battle 0, Janiyah Watkins 20, Amyah Mosley 2. Totals – 13 1-7 38.

LAKE CENTRAL (20-19-12-6)

Kai Dilosa 0, Tiana Morales 0, Jen Tomasic 4, Abby Oedzes 10, Madison Dulski 0, Taylor Jaksich 5, Amanda Blevins 4, Katelyn Zajeski 0, Essence Johnson 9, Julia Nawrot 3, Allie Mularski 14, Kylie Blevins 4. Totals – 15 10-16 57.

3-point field goals: EC Central 5 (Watkins 4, Casey), Lake Central 6 (Oedzes 2, Johnson 2, Jaksich, Morales). Team fouls: EC Central 10, Lake Central 10. Fouled out: None.

Class 2A

Hebron Sectional

South Central 64, North Newton 51

SOUTH CENTRAL (13-18-17-16)

Abbie Tomblin 7, Amber Wolf 17, Delanie Gale 11, Faith Biggs 14, Olivia Marks 10, Lexy Wade 0, Lillian Tolmen 2, Elle Kimmel 3. Totals — 13 34-54 64.

NORTH NEWTON (13-5-20-13)

Gracie Stevens 2, Cayci Ehlinger 3, Hope Churchill 0, Grace Hollopeter 12, Mackenzie Dresbaugh 3, Harmoney Burke 8, Danielle Hinch 6, Jamie Will 10, Harley Schleman 5, Heidi Schleman 2. Totals — 20 5-11 51.

3-point field goals: South Central 4 (Gale, Biggs 2, Kimmel). North Newton 6 (Ehlinger, Hollopeter 4, Dresbaugh). Team fouls: South Central 15, North Newton 31. Fouled out: Hinch, Ha. Schleman (NN).

North Judson 55, Westville 38

NORTH JUDSON (18-8-17-12)

Abby Chambers 9, Jordynn Dusek 4, Mia Mitmoen 0, Gabby Boyd 0, Megan Krzyzanowski 0, Adalynn Harper 9, Sophia Frasure 2, Lillian Frasure 23, Adrianna Burger 0, Natalia Gebka 6, Hanna Chaffins 0. Totals — 21 11-20 55.

WESTVILLE (8-9-15-6)

Kayley Bowley 0, Grace Weston 5, Sarah Weston 8, Peyton Rodgers 14, Nicole Albers 4, Chloe Fortune 0, Madison Stark 0, Ashley Hannon 4, Faith Baltzell 3. Totals — 13 9-17 38.

3-point field goals: North Judson 2 (Harper 1, L.Frasure 1). Westville 3 (S.Weston 2, Albers 1). Team fouls: North Judson 17, Westville 16. Fouled out: None.

Class A

Morgan Sectional

Morgan Twp. 70, 21st Century 12

MORGAN TWP. (27-13-17-13)

Kassie Stanko 11, Sydney Good 9, Sahara Bee 10, Gracie Abbett 2, Emma O'Brien 2, Emmy Wells 7, Grace Good 5, Karlie Lemmons 2, Shelby Whitaker 2, Ella Deporter 7, Victoria Detraz 6, Maria Lemmons 7. Totals — 30 5-10 70.

21st CENTURY (2-2-3-5)

Sydn'e Duncan 0, Jalaya Harris 0, Taryah Lee 3, Sequoya Turner 9, Saraiyah Smith 0, Kayla Bryson 0, Cedrica Harris 0. Totals -- 5 0-4 12.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. 5 (S. Good, Wells, G. Good, Deporter, M. Lemmons); 21st Century 2 (Turner, Lee). Team fouls: Morgan Twp. 6, 21st Century 14. Fouled out: J. Harris (21st). Records: Morgan 21-3, 21st Century 2-14.

Kouts 59, Washington Twp. 37

KOUTS (11-17-18-13)

Morgan Kobza 16, Lyndsey Kobza 2, Lauryn Koedyker 7, Ally Capouch 26, Isabella Semento 2, Kaylee Clindaniel 0, Des Hall 2, Emma Garavalia 4, Rebecca Benefield 0, Taylor Moyer 0, Kassidy Gregory 0. Totals — 24 8-20 59.

WASHINGTON TWP. (6-5-16-10)

Mikaela Armstrong 8, Zoe Brickner 9, Megan Boby 4, Olivia Klinger 12, Mia Lewis 4, Olivia Martinez 0, Claire Horvath 0, Jocelynn Ewing 0, Alexa Mecchia 0, Alaina White 0, Josie Whitcomb 0, Ameleah Goetz 0. Totals — 12 10-14 37.

3-point field goals: Kouts 3 (Capouch 2, M. Kobza); Washington Twp. (Klinger, Brickner, Armstrong). Team fouls: Kouts 13, Washington Twp. 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 17-5, Washington Twp. 10-13.

.

Thursday's Late Results

Boys Basketball

Morgan Twp. 66, South Central 57

MORGAN TWP. (24-18-9-15)

Bubba Anderson 4, Hayden Barnett 0, Elliot Bland 0, Ian Grieger 3, Tate Ivanyo 11, Lemmons 11, Lemmons 6, Ethan Lesko 17, Jimmy Polarek 11, Zach Schuck 3. Totals — 19-38 23-42 66.

SOUTH CENTRAL (14-19-11-13)

Brendan Carr 19, Zack Christy 6, Brady Glisic 4, Antonio Guevara 0, Trent Hudspeth 13, Alexander Newburn 0, Gavin Scott 5, Trent Smoker 6, Todd Snyder 4. Totals — 20-47 12-24 57.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. 5-11 (Lemmons 2, Lemmons, Ivanyo, Lesko); South Central 5-17 (Hudspeth 3, Scott, Snyder). Team fouls: Morgan Twp. 23 , South Central 28. Fouled out: Lesko (MT), Christy (SC).

Morton 90, Whiting 63

MORTON (18-28-29-15)

WHITING (9-25-15-14)

Tony Madrueno 8, Nolan Toth 3, Osvaldo Terrazas 25, Luke Zorich 12, Dominic Harbin 0, Adonis Roberts 6, Julius Torres 2, Damian Reyes 3, Jeremiah Melendez 2, Emiliano Rodriguez 2. Totals – 25-57 4-13 63.

3-point field goals: Whiting 9-19 (Zorich 4, Madrueno 2, Toth, Terrazas, Reyes).

21st Century 66, West Side 60

21ST CENTURY (9-18-20-19)

Johnell Davis 30, Triyonte Lomax 5, Takari Jones 0, Tavonte Hayes 12, Demondrick Velez 7, Ryan Moss 5, Cameron Jernigan 1, Eugene Hayes 6. Totals – 21 19-26 66.

WEST SIDE (10-24-16-10)

Quimari Peterson 12, Israel Hines 3, Paris Roberson 8, Dominque Williams 6, Isaiah Sims 0, Billy Muldrew 3, Nisaiah King 2, Parion Roberson 11, Mason Nicholson 15. Totals – 22 11-18 60.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 5 (T. Hayes 4, Davis), West Side 5 (Peterson 2, Parion Roberson 2, Hines). Team fouls: 21st Century 20, West Side 19. Fouled out: Jernigan (21st), Parion Roberson (WS).

Valparaiso 82, LaPorte 68

LAPORTE (19-19-16-14)

RJ Anglin 0, Ethan Osowski 5, Zach Bragg 2, Micah Spatt 0, Carson Crass 8, Ott-Large 29, Drew Noveroske 0, Brady Bernth 0, Mason Schroeder 3, Ott-Large 21. Totals – 22-44 15-18 68.

VALPARAISO (18-23-19-22)

Mason Schmidt 0, Colton Jones 26, Rafeek El-Naggar 0, Breece Walls 7, Clay MacLagan 0, Grant Comstock 2, Tommy Cavanaugh 0, Luke Balash 7, Brandon Mack 19, Rowland Sorrick 2, Mason Jones 13, Cooper Jones 6. Totals – 30-47 13-20 82.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 13-22 (Ott-Large 7, Ott-Large 3, Crass 2, Osowski); Valparaiso 9-14 (Colton Jones 5, Mack 3, Walls, Balash). Team fouls: LaPorte 19, Valparaiso 12. Fouled out: None.

Girls Swimming

Munster Sectional

(Preliminaries)

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Munster (Elizabeth Hanas, Casey McNulty, Priscilla Zavala, Clarisa Cortez) 1:49.23. 200 FREE – 1. Zavala (Munster) 1:57.29. 200 IM – 1. Michaela Spears (Lake Central) 2:12.53. 50 FREE – 1. Paige Bakker (Lake Central) 23.64. 100 FLY – 1. Zavala (Munster) 59.00. 100 FREE – 1. Bakker (Lake Central) 51.95. 500 FREE – 1. Angelica Rzeznikowski (Munster) 5:18.95. 200 FREE RELAY – 1. Munster (Cortez, Samantha Buffano, Zavala, McNulty) 1:41.29. 100 BACK – 1. Jourie Wilson (Lake Central) 58.45. 100 BREAST – 1. Jordan Artim (Crown Point) 1:06.82. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. Lake Central (Maggie DePirro, Spears, Skylar Noonan, Megan O’Sullivan) 3:41.20.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

All-Greater South Shore Conference girls basketball teams announced

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts