{{featured_button_text}}
Softball stock

Softball stock

Baseball

Harrison 2, Kankakee Valley 1

Kankakee Valley;000 010 0 — 1 2 1 
Harrison;020 000 x — 2 6 1 

Pitching — Kankakee Valley — Tyler Feddeler (5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 SO), Matt DeGroot (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 SO). Leading hitters — Kankakee Valley — Brad Gannon (hit), DeGroot (hit).

Whiting 16, Lake Station 0 (5 innings)

Whiting;925 00 — 16 8 0 
Lake Station;000 00 — 0 2 10 

Pitching — Lake Station — Tyler Chalabis (3 IP, 7 H, 16 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 0 SO), Matt Alvarez (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 Bb, 1 SO). Leaders — Lake Station — Alvarez (hit), Tommy Kinder (hit).

PCC Tourney

1st Round at Washington Twp.

Washington Twp. 10, Hebron 0 (6 innings)

Hebron;000 000 — 0 3 2 
Washington Twp.;031 213 — 10 11 0 

2B — W. Roberts (WT). 3B — B. Malamatos (WT). HR — M. Rogers (WT). Pitching — Washington Twp. — W. Roberts (6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 8 SO). WP — Roberts. Leading hitters — Washington Twp. — Roberts (2-2, 2B, R, RBI), Rogers (2-4, HR, 2 RBIs), Malamatos (3B, 2 R, 2 RBIs).

——————————————————————

Boys Golf

Penn 155, Elkhart Central 197, LaPorte 200

AT KNOLLWOOD

——————————————————-

Softball

Boone Grove 11, Valparaiso 0

Valparaiso;000 00 — 0 x x 
Boone Grove;030 8 — 11 x x 

2B — Pate (BG). Pitching — Boone Grove — K. Marcheschi (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 SO). Valparaiso — Glover (3 1/3 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 7 ER). WP — Marcheschi. LP — Glover. Leading hitters — Boone Grove — Marcheschi (2-3, 2 RBIs), Hoffman (2-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Richards (2-4, R, RBI), Downham (2-3, R), Pate (2-3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBIs). Valparaiso — Coeneil (hit).

Hanover Central 5, Griffith 2

Pitching — Hanover Central — Taylor Towry (7 IP). Leading hitters — Hanover Central — Elise Kratkoczki (2-3), Alyssa Albrecht (2-3), Towry (2-3), Sydney Kuzma (2-3).

Marquette Catholic 14, E.C. Central 0

2B — Mika Finney (MC). HR — McKena Moore (MC). Pitching — Marquette Catholic — Summer Johnson (5 IP, 1H, 0 R, 1 BB, 9 SO).

Rensselaer 5, Kouts 2

Kouts;110 000 0 — 2 9 2 
Rensselaer;010 103 x — 5 5 0 

2B — Cassidy Mills, Lauren Aguirre (K). Pitching summary — Kouts — Aguirre (6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). LP — Aguirre (5-2). Leading hitters — Kouts — Mallory Simpson (2-3, R), Morgan Kobza (2-3), Mills (1-2, RBI). Records — Kouts 14-9.

————————-

Girls Tennis

Hanover Central 5, Morton 0

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES — 1. Natalie Haitsma d. Aiyanna Massey 6-1, 6-1; 2. Katelyn Harrell d. Melissa Pearson 6-1, 6-1; 3. Jessica Walters d Madison Snorten 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — 1. Sydney Reinbold/Ariana Arce d. Liliana Lopez/Alexandra Medina 6-4, 6-2; 2. Megan Clark/Paige Kubiak d. Ruby Rodriguez/Kemaleigh Laramie 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS — Hanover Central 12-3; Morton 6-6.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Hanover Central, 7-0.

Kankakee Valley 4, Merrillville 1

AT MERRILLVILLE

SINGLES — 1. Sydney Jackson (M) d. Aubrey Toppen 6-3, 6-0; 2. Taylor Schultz (KV) d. Alysia Kirklen 6-0, 6-3; 3. Toni Daniels (KV) d. Makayla Jones 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES — 1. Allison Dykstra/Olivia Arnold (KV) d. Laila Barns/Faith Collins 6-0, 6-2; 2. Hanna Gutwein/Alexis Arambula (KV) d. Cheyenne Figueroa/NiJaia Jones 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS — Kankakee Valley 10-1.

Munster 5, Valparaiso 0

AT MUNSTER

SINGLES — 1. Sanjana Tallamraju d. Rose Pastoret 6-0, 6-3; 2. Shalini Tallamraju d. AK Flude 6-0, 6-1; 3. Hazel Wolf d. Abby McBride 7-6 (3), 6-1.

DOUBLES — 1. Dana Savarino/Addy Klawitter d. Aleah Ferngren/Grace Healy 6-0, 6-1; 2. Karolina Sroka/Maria Delis d. Corrinne Timmons/Kelsey Minko 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS— Valparaiso 7-5.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Valparaiso 4, Munster 4

0
0
0
0
0