{{featured_button_text}}
STOCK_Girls_Softball

Baseball

Elkhart Central 8, Highland 6 (Game 1)

Highland; 000 015 0 – 6 7 4

Elkhart Central;002 024 x – 8 10 4

Pitching summary -- Highland – Joe Thompson (5 IP, 5 R, 4 ER, 7 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Nate Matthews (1 IP, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Highland – AJ Reid (2-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Anthony Villareal (2-3, 0 R, 2 RBIs), Jordan Siska  (2-4, 0 R, 0 RBIs).

Highland 13, Elkhart Central 0 (Game 2)

Highland; 052 600 x – 13 13 0

Elkhart Central;000 00x – 0 5 2

Pitching summary -- Highland – Dimitri Ivetic (5 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 9 SO). Leading hitters -- Highland – AJ Reid (1-4, 2 R, 5 RBIs), Anthony Villareal (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBIs), Camden Scheidt (1-1, 2 R, 3 RBIs).

Hobart 9, Morton 2

Morton;000 002 0 -- 2 7 1
Hobart;024 102 x -- 9 9 0

2B -- Noah Delgado (M); Matthew Benton, Tyler Shultz (H). HR -- Ryan Earp (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Matthew Benton (6 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 8 SO); Austen Kunkle (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). Morton -- Angel Ramirez (4 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 1 SO).

Kankakee Valley 6, Illiana Christian 2 (Game 1)

Kankakee Valley;100 010 4 -- 6 8 2

Illiana Christian;001 000 1 -- 2 4 4

Kankakee Valley 10, Illiana Christian 5 (Game 2)

Kankakee Valley;206 020 0 -- 10 10 2

Illiana Christian;210 000 2 -- 5 7 3

LaPorte 11, Clark 2

Clark;100 100 0 -- 2 4 5
LaPorte;001 0(10)0 -- 11 11 3

Leading hitter -- LaPorte -- Carson Crass (4-4).

Kouts 11-18, Culver Academy 5-2

Kouts;211 005 2 -- 11 8 5 
Culver Academy;010 031 0 -- 5 5 2 

2B - Will Carpenter, Ian Garavalia, Owen Winters (K). HR - Carpenter (K). Pitching summary - Kouts - Cole Deardorff (5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO); Winters (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP - Deardorff (2-1). Leading hitters - Kouts - Carpenter (2-3, 3 R, 3 RBI), Riley Cavinder (2-3, 4 RBI), Winters (2-5, 2 RBI), Hunter Yager (3 R), Garavalia (2 R).

Kouts;378 00 -- 18 15 1 
Culver Academy;200 00 = 2 2 5 

2B - Aaron Ketchmark, Jack Royter, Carpenter (K). Pitching summary - Kouts - Ketchmark (5 IP 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO). WP - Ketchmark ((2-0). Leading hitters - Kouts - Winters (2-2, 3 R, RBI), Aden Ash (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI), Peyton Clinkenbeard (2-4, 2 R, RBI), Yager (2-4, R), Ketchmark (2 R, 2 RBI), Royter (2 R, 2 RBI), Carpenter (1-2, 2 R). Records: Kouts 13-9-1

Munster 14, Bremen 3 (6 innings)

Munster;030 155 -- 14 13 2
Bremen;001 110 -- 3 4 0

2B -- Manous (M). HR -- Fies 2, Franks, Manous, Hamilton, Meyer (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Hamilton (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 6 SO); Daniels (1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Manous (5-5, 3 RBIs, 3 runs); Fies (4-5, 5 RBIs, 2 runs); Meyer (2-4, 2 RBIs, run); Franks (1-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs).

Steven Bajenski Tournament

Sandburg 5, Marian Catholic 2

Marian Catholic;010 010 0 -- 2 6 0
Sandburg;010 130 x -- 5  9 2

Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Tyler Fullman (4 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 7 SO); Chandler Kerr (1 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 SO); Brandon Kelly (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitter -- Marian Catholic -- Eddie King (2-3, 4run).

Softball

Benton Central 19, West Side 0 (5 innings)

Boys Tennis

Marian Catholic Sectional

1. Marian Catholic 19.

Singles

Championship

Taalib Ferguson (Marian Catholic) d. Jeremy Zegulys (Brother Rice), 6-7, 6-3, 6-2

Third Place

Nathan Gron (Oak Forest) d. Ian Tongco (MC) 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Consolation

Patrick Lin/Sam Kirchner (MC) d. Jack Aler-Connor/Liebforth (Brother Rice) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls Tennis

Portage Sectional

Championship

Valparaiso 5, Chesterton 0

SINGLES -- 1. Rose Pastoret (V) d. Lilly Putchaven 6-0, 6-0; 2. A.K. Flude (V) d. Milena Veltri 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Abby McBride (V) d. Leah Rochford 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

DOUBLES -- 1. Aleah Ferngren/Grace Healy (V) d. Olivia Vesling/Hailee Ellenwood 6-3, 6-1; 2. Corrine Timmons/Kelsey Minko (V) d. Christian Charlson/Rachel Byrnside 6-4, 6-1

Track & Field

Griffith United Sectional

1. Valparaiso 117, 2. Penn 107, 3. Merrillville 92, 4. Lake Central 88, 4. Griffith 88, 6. E.C. Central 85, 7. Kankakee Valley 84, 8. Michigan City 82, 9. Chesterton 80, 10. Crown Point 79, 11. LaPorte 72, 12. Munster 67, 13. Hobart, 64.

G4x100 – 1. Penn (Emma Tornquist, Haley Makowski, Zsoka Dittrich, Ceylon Barnes) J57.82, 2. LaPorte J1:07, 3. Merrillville J1:07.89, 4. Valparaiso J1:08.71, 5. Michigan City J1:11.26, 6. Crown Point J1:18.36.

B4x100 – 1. Merrillville (Torey Young, Dakari Alford, Cameron Williams, Ronald Turner) J48.32, 2. Valparaiso J48.64, 3. Michigan City J50.81, 4. Penn J52.18, 5. Crown Point J58.3, 6. E.C. Central J1:00.79.

M100 – 1. Torey Young (M) J11.65, 2. Malachi Johnson (EC) J12.14, 3. Mason Wolf (M) J12.22, 4. Alexz Sufana (C) J12.29, 5. Hunter Rokop (P) J12.53, 6. Grant Gresham (L) J12.35.

M400 – 1. Nikolas Black (P) J58.45, 2. Grant Gresham (L) J58.98, 3. Isaiah Annan (M) J59.12, 4. Cameron Williams (M) J1:01.55, 5. Henry Miller IV. (MC) 1:01.90, 6. Michael Story (EC) 1:03.23.

MLJ – 1. Nikolas Black (P) J16-10, 2. Alexz Sufana (C) J16-09, 3. Jeshua Leftridge (V) J16-08, 4. Malachi Johnson (EC) J16-06, 5. Samuel Behrend (V) J16-03, 6. Luke Hanlon (CP) J15-07.

MSP – 1. Grant Ott-Large (L) J47-09, 2. Aiden Sneed (KV) J46-10, 3. Garrott Ott-Large (L) J45-05, 4. Connor Root (MC) J42-03, 5. Justyn Jones (M) J41, 6. Mason Wilson (P) J40-02.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.