Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Boys Cross Country

New Prairie Regional

1. Chesterton 58, 2. Valparaiso 74, 3. LaPorte 77, 4. New Prairie 88, 5. Portage 90, 6. Morgan Twp. 131, 7. Kankakee Valley 170, 8. Kouts 224, 9. Rensselaer Central 257, 10. South Newton 288.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

1. Mitchell Gits (LaPorte) 16:15.6, 2. Trevor Braden (Morgan Twp.) 16:20.2, 3. Nathaniel Smith (Valparaiso) 16:27.3, 4. Nathan O'Connor (Chesterton) 16:28.1, 5. Kyle Gutierrez (Portage) 16:32.9. 6. Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian) 16:35.7, 7. Tom Elwood (Portage) 16:37.3, 8. Jacob Corbett (New Prairie) 16:40.5. 9. Joseph Angert (Valparaiso) 16:44.3, 10. Hudson Hall (Wheeler) 16:45.9.

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

15. Damian Albisu (Michigan City) 16:49.7, 17. Kohler Peterson (Covenant Christian) 16:52.8, 20. Jacob Tarnow (Marquette Catholic) 17:01.8, 22. Joshua Kutkiewicz (Morgan Twp.) 17:02.7, 24. Stevie Franczek (Wheeler) 17:06.2, 25. Cameron Sheehy (Kankakee Valley) 17:08.3, 27. Austin Kendrick (North Judson) 17:15.3.

Crown Point Regional

AT LEMON LAKE COUNTY PARK

(Top five teams and top 10 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for Saturday's New Prairie Semistate)

1. Crown Point 42, 2. Highland 47, 3. Lowell 110, 4. Lake Central 110, 5. Merrillville 135, 6. Munster 139, 7. Hobart 170, 8. Hanover Central 177, 9. Griffith 237, 10. E.C. Central 269

(Top 20 and individual qualifiers)

1. Gabriel Sanchez (L) 16:08.43, 2. Lucas Guerra (High) 16:12.11, 3. Genesio Christofanelli (CP) 16:22.09, 4. Quinton Bock (CP) 17:01.22, 5. Isaac Beatty (LC) 17:05.92, 6. Andrew Holok (CP) 17:08.22, 7, Benjamin Salinas (High) 17:13.50, 8. Bryan Cherry (Hob) 17:15.10, 9. Vincent Bovino (High) 17:21.20, 10. Jacob Durr (L) 17:22.49, 11. Connor Nuest (Heb) 17:24.36, 12. Anthony Saberniak (CP) 17:25.16, 13. Braden Johnson (LC) 17:25.89, 14. Mateo Garcia (High) 17:26.78, 15. Logan Russell (LC) 17:28.79, 16. Bruce Leipart (Hob) 17:32.72, 17. Eric Alegre (High) 17:36.50, 18, Jeremie Lander (Merr) 17:38.73, 19. Christopher Todd (CP) 17:39.81, 20. Mitch Buffano (Mun) 17:40.91.

East Suburban Catholic Conference

1. Benet 29, 2. Marist 85, 3. Notre Dame 94, 4. St. Viator 113, 5. Carmel 149, 6. Nazareth 153, 7. Marian Central 170, 8. Marian Catholic 187, 9. Joliet Catholic 230, 10. St. Patrick 257

MARIAN CATHOLIC — 17. Nathan Kalvig 17:26.1, 33. Marko Mikich 18:26.8, 37. Christopher Kasperan 18:38, 43. Keagan Morgan 18:47.9, 57. Jalen Cunningham 19:58.6.

Girls Cross Country

New Prairie Regional

1. Chesterton 36, 2. Valparaiso 43, 3. Wheeler 104, Portage 114, 5. LaPorte 118, 6. Morgan Twp. 128, 7. Rensselaer Central 169, 8. Kankakee Valley 228, 9. North Judson-San Pierre 274, 10. Kouts 301.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

1. Shelby Bullock (Chesterton) 18:49.6, 2. Ava Gilliana (Valparaiso) 18:55.7, 3. Hailey Orosz (Wheeler) 19:00.4, 4. Bailey Ranta (Chesterton) 19:00.9, 5. Morgan McCullough (Portage) 19:25.6, 6. Emily Worthington (Valparaiso) 19:32.4, 7. Sarah Worthington (Valparaiso) 19:34.1, 8. Nalani Malackowski (Chesterton) 19:47.9, 9. Kara Krol (Chesterton) 19:48.1, 10. Amzie Maienbrook (Rensselaer) 19:51.9.

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

11. Adelaide Young Brust (South Central) 19:57.6, 12. Kelsie Wuethrich (Rensselaer) 20:05.7, 14. Kyra Flesvig (Boone Grove) 20:09.3, 17. Emma Rakowski (Morgan Twp.) 20:11.9, 26. Gracie Abbett (Morgan Twp.) 20:48.6, 29. Kiersten Duzan (Morgan Twp.) 20:57.2, 30. Juliana Kroll (New Prairie) 20:57.8, 31. Klaire Lemmons (Morgan Twp.) 21:03.8, 35. Halle Frieden (Covenant Christian) 21:13.6.

Crown Point Regional

AT LEMON LAKE COUNTY PARK

(Top five teams and top 10 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for Saturday's New Prairie Semistate)

1. Lowell 39, 2. Crown Point 72, 3. Lake Central 83, 4. Hobart 84, 5. Munster 123, 6. Merrillville 155, 7. Hebron 188, 8. Highland 189, 9. Griffith 278, 10. Whiting 284

(Top 20 and individual qualifiers)

1. Jordyn Boyer (L) 18:56.06, 2. Karina James (L) 19:12.64, 3. Maddie Russin (CP) 19:20.85, 4. Annalise James (L) 19:31.28, 5. Maria Blaesing (Mu) 19:43.89, 6. Holly Shaginaw (Hob) 19:47.22, 7. Jaelyn Burgos (CP) 19:50.44, 8. Hannah Robbins (Mun) 19:52.90, 9. Sydney Belk (Hob) 20:05.94, 10. Grace Aurand (High) 20:18.39, 11. Christian Shaginaw (Hob) 20:31.22, 12. Lillian Zubeck (LC) 20:48.61, 13. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 20:51.38, 14. Hannah Roth (LC) 20:52.57, 15. Alexia Bibakis (L) 20:54.95, 16. Elizabeth Leitzel (CP) 20:55.12, 17. Brooke Hayden (L) 20:59.29, 18. Kloe Kiran (CP) 21:01.17, 19. Shamiya Beasley (Merr) 21:11.38, 20. Natalie Martinez (Merr) 21:14.50.

East Suburban Catholic Conference

Championship

1. Benet 26, 2. St. Viator 69, 3. Marist 69, 4. Carmel 81, 5. Marian Central 150, 6. Marian Catholic 161, 7. Nazareth 173, 8. Joliet Catholic 238.

MARIAN CATHOLIC — 22. Samantha Barrett 20:48.4, 25. Grace Rado 21:11.6, 27. Maya Correa 21:19.9, 41. Natalia Prato 24:10.5, 46. Natalija Mikich 24:58.8.

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Goshen Regional

Championship

Chesterton 4, Northridge 3

NORTHRIDGE – Jonathan Mora 1 goal, 2 assists; Cameron Chappell 1 goal; Micah Cross 1 goal.

CHESTERTON – Seth Conway 2 goals, 1 assist; Zack Bowser 1 goal, 2 assists; Jack Eaton 1 goal.

RECORDS – Chesterton 19-0-2 (7-0 DAC), Northridge 19-2-1 (6-0-1 NLC)

Semifinals

Northridge 4, Morton 2

NORTHRIDGE — Jonathan Mora 1 goal; Stone Thompson 1 goal; Cameron Chappell 1 goal; Matthew Janatello 1 goal; Micah Cross 2 assists.

MORTON — Paul Bogarin 2 goals; Moises Tirado 1 assist.

RECORDS — Northridge 19-1-1 (6-0-1 NLC); Morton 15-1-2 (9-0-1 GLAC).

Chesterton 3, Penn 2 (OT)

CHESTERTON — Jack Eaton 2 goals; Zack Bowser 1 goal; Bailey Arthur 1 assist; Jordan Carlson 1 assist.

PENN — David Ross 1 goal; Jeffrey Harper 1 goal; Peter Smith 1 assist.

RECORDS — Chesterton 18-0-2 (7-0 DAC), Penn 7-9-2 (4-1 NIC).

Class 2A

Mishawaka Marian Regional

Championship

Bishop Noll 3, West Noble 2

BISHOP NOLL — Bruno Zamora 2 goals; Jake Wichlinski 1 goal, 1 assist; Brandon Fuentes 1 assist; Jake Fuehrmeyer 1 assist; Danny Salazar 6 saves.

Semifinal

Bishop Noll 2, South Bend St. Joseph 1

BISHOP NOLL — Bruno Zamora 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Wichlinski 1 goal; Danny Salazar 4 saves.

Class A

Argos Regional

Championship

Boone Grove 3, Argos 2

BOONE GROVE — Dylan Castellanos 2 goals; Alec Strubel 1 goal; Owen Strubel 1 assist; Quinn Walker 5 saves.

BREMEN — Lukas VanDerWeele 1 goal; Ian Kindig 1 goal; Gabe Stone 1 assist; Chino Roque 1 assist; Colton Markley 4 saves.

RECORDS — Boone Grove 18-2-1; Argos 13-4-4.

Semifinals

Boone Grove 4, Bremen 1

BOONE GROVE — Logan Tatalovich 2 goals; Angel Castellanos 1 goal, 1 assist; Owen Strubel 1 goal; Dylan Castellanos 1 assist; Branden Hill 1 assist; Quinn Walker 4 saves.

BREMEN — Alex Alvarado 1 goal; Brooks Feldman 5 saves.

RECORDS — Boone Grove 17-2-1; Bremen 13-5-2.

Girls Soccer

Class 3A

South Bend Adams Regional

Championship

Valparaiso 2, Penn 1

PENN — Maya Lacognato 1 goal; Kaitlin Paul 7 saves.

VALPARAISO — Morgan Catchur 1 goal; Annabel Murley 1 goal; Janci Courtaney 1 assist; Stella Cusson 3 saves.

RECORDS — Penn 15-4-3; Valparaiso 20-2.

Semifinals

Penn 1, Lake Central 0

LAKE CENTRAL — Tatum Damron 11 saves.

PENN — Maya Lacognato 1 goal; Kaitlin Paul 2 saves.

Valparaiso 4, Northridge 1

NORTHRIDGE — Emma Oxenrider 1 goal; Alex Sheets 9 saves.

VALPARAISO — Janci Courtaney 1 goal; Aleah Ferngren 2 goals; Olivia Shaw 1 goal, 1 assist; Morgan Catchur 1 assist; Stella Cusson 6 saves.

RECORDS — Northridge 18-2-1; Valparaiso 19-2.

RECORDS — Lake Central 13-4-2; Penn 15-3-3.

Class A

LaVille Regional

Championship

Wheeler 5, Argos 0

WHEELER — Lyric Green 3 goals; Elena Giorgi 1 goal, 1 assist; Morgan Putz 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Garcia 2 assists.

ARGO — Amani Gonzalez 5 saves

RECORDS — Wheeler 21-0; Argos 13-7-1.

Semifinals

Argos 3, Hebron 2

ARGOS — Hannah Trump 1 goal; Alaura Stone 1 goal; Morgan Dunlap 1 goal; Amani Gonzalez 3 saves

HEBRON — Zoe Parsons 1 goal; Madison Maas 1 goal, Hailey Michalak 6 saves

RECORDS — Argos 13-6-1; Hebron 14-3.

Wheeler 7, Lakeland Christian 2

WHEELER — Claudia Philips 2 goals; Lyric Green 2 goals; Katlynn Mistina 1 goal; Riley Garcia 1 goal; Bailey Fairbairn 1 goal.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN — Tori Calizo 1 goal; Anna Reimink 1 goal.

RECORDS — Wheeler 20-0; Lakeland Christian 14-4-2.

Boys Tennis

Individual State Tournament

Portage Regional

Singles

Match 1 — Thomas Pries (South Bend St. Joseph) d. Layton Noerenberg (Crown Point) 6-0, 6-3

Match 2 — Kurtis Davis (Westview) d. Cole Borden (Maconaquah) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

Championship — Thomas Pries d. Kurtis Davis 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Match 1 — Garrett Brewster-Nolan McKim (Kankakee Valley) bye

Match 2 — Spencer Britton-Nolan Knight (Warsaw) d. Luke Hottell-Nick Boyd (Angola) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5)

Championship — Britton-Knight (Warsaw) d. Brewster-McKim (Kankakee Valley) 6-2, 7-5.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Lake Central Sectional

Championship

Munster d. Crown Point 25-22, 25-16, 24-26, 25-23

MUNSTER — Haley Melby 19 kills, 14 digs; Lourdes Torres 13 kills, 21 digs; Madison Horin 15 kills; Sarah Morton 6 assists, 22 digs; Sydney Foster 16 digs.

Semifinals

Munster d. Morton 25-6, 25-12, 25-8

MUNSTER — Haley Melby 5 kills; Hannah Foster 4 kills, 3 digs; Hazel Wolf 9 kills, 6 digs; Holly Kaim 2 kills; 4 digs; Imani Kemp 5 digs; Jordyn Warner 3 kills, 3 digs; Laila Wallace 5 kills, 2 digs; Lilly Lemke 2 digs, 18 assists; Lourdes Torres 4 kills, 2 digs; Madison Horin 5 kills; Marina Gronkiewicz 2 digs; Sarah Morton 9 digs; Sydney Foster 15 assists.

Crown Point d. Lake Central 20-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-22, 16-14

LAKE CENTRAL —Joie Mulligan 13 kills; Emma Best 13 kills, 3 aces, 18 digs; Amanda Robards 11 kills; Ashleigh Griffin 5 aces, 10 digs; Hope Huenecke 2 aces, 19 assists; Samantha Hrubean 24 digs; Taylor Marten 25 assists.

LaPorte Sectional

Semifinal

Penn d. Laporte 25-17, 25-19, 17-25, 20-25, 15-12

LAPORTE — Reilly Briggs 15 kills, 14 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Aniya Kennedy 11 kills, 7 blocks, 1 dig; Kara Cooper 9 kills, 6 blocks, 2 digs; Annalise Warnock 7 kills, 19 digs; Paige Conklin 2 kills, 41 assists, 10 digs, 4 blocks; Cheyanne Seymour 1 kill, 3 digs,1 block; Lesley Marshall 10 digs; Gillian Santana 30 digs, 1 ace; Olivia Voelker 1 dig.

RECORDS — Penn 30-5; LaPorte 26-4.

Hobart Sectional

Michigan City d. Valparaiso 25-18, 25-14, 25-20

VALPARAISO — Paige Nagel 4 kills, 6 digs; Serena Wagner 9 kills, 13 assists, 13 digs; Megan Gatz 6 kills; Talyn Watkins 4 kills; Riley Stanley 10 assists, 6 digs; Rachel Vendl 24 digs; Maya Coady 10 digs; Megan Gatz 12 digs.

Semifinals

Valparaiso d. Hobart 25-13, 25-22, 25-13

VALPARAISO — Aly Palmer 2 aces; Riley Stanley 4 aces, 26 assists, 5 digs; Maddie Rodriguez 4 digs; Rachel Vendl 6 aces, 9 digs; Paige Nagel 2 kills; 4 digs; Maya Coady 6 kills, 4 digs; Serena Wagner 2 aces, 9 kills, 8 assists, 2 digs; Megan Gatz 14 kills; Talyln Watkins 4 kills, 2 digs.

Michigan City d. Chesterton 25-16, 25-22, 25-15

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Championship

Wheeler d. Kankakee Valley 25-14, 25-21, 26-24

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Alexis Broyles 7 kills; Kailee Webster 8 kills; Courtney Sizemore 8 kills; Olivia Arnold 4 kills; Jillian Brewster 8 assists, 7 digs; Megan Nannenga 15 digs.

Semifinals

Wheeler d. Hanover Central 13-25, 26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 15-11

Kankakee Valley d. Knox 26-24, 25-15, 25-17

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Alexis Broyles 11 kills; Kailee Webster 4 aces, 12 kills, 9 digs; Kaylee Barrett 8 kills; Olivia Arnold 8 kills, 9 digs; Courtney Sizemore 15 digs; Jillian Brewster 19 assists; Megan Nannenga 8 digs.

Girls Volleyball

Class 2A

Andrean Sectional

Championship

Andrean d. Bishop Noll 25-15, 25-16, 12-25, 23-25, 15-13

ANDREAN — Vanessa Brown 22 kills, 16 digs; Jillian Moynihan 14 kills, 8 digs; Lauren Legrand 9 kills, 2 blocks; Lauren Bartley 4 blocks; Olivia Stevens 3 blocks; Madisen Kmetz 43 assists.

1
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.