{{featured_button_text}}

Baseball

Culver Academies 9, Marquette Catholic 3

2B — Karsen Grott (M). 3B — Josh Allen (M).

Griffith 21, Milwaukee Riverside 3, 6 inn.

Griffith;132 04(11) — 21 15 2
Riverside;010 002 — 3 5 2

2B — Kyle Iwinski 2, Cervantes, Gonzalez (G). 3B — Iwinski, Cervantes (G). Pitching summary — Davenport (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 6 SO); Gonzalez (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP — Davenport. Leading hitters — Griffith — Cervantes (5-6, 5 RBIs, 4 runs); Iwinski (4-5, 8 RBIs, run); Wilkins (1-2, 5 runs); Campos (1-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs).

Hanover Central 2, North Newton 1

2B — Medina (HC). Pitching summary — Hanover Central — Medina (5 IP, 4 H, 10 SO).

Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Griffith 6

Griffith;101 210 1 — 6 7 2
LCC;101 600 x — 8 9 3

2B — Maynard 3, Cervantes, Gonzalez (G). Pitching summary — Griffith — Iwinski (4 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 4 SO); Wilkins (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters — Griffith — Cervantes (1-4, 2 RBIs, run); Maynard (3-4, RBI, run).

Lake Central 10, Lawrence Central 3

Lake Central;121 222 0 — 10 12 1
Lawrence Central;200 010 0 — 3 8 6

2B — Loden, Zahorsky, Bais, Hand, Lukowski. 3B — Hand (LC). Pitching summary — Lake Central — Born (5 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 6 SO); Fiorio (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters — Lake Central — Hand (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs); Zahorsky (3-4, 2 RBIs, run); Dobos (0-2, 2 RBIs).

Marian Catholic 6, St. Patrick's 1

St. Patrick's;010 000 0 — 1 3 1
Marian Catholic;200 004 x — 6 6 0

3B — Cameron Bufford (MC). HR — Eddie King (MC). Pitching summary — Marian Catholic — Tyler Fullman (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 10 SO); Alec Gonzalez (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP — Fullman (3-0). Sv. — Gonzalez 4. Leading hitters — Marian Catholic — Bufford (2-3, 2 RBIs, run); King (2-3, 4 RBIs, run). Record — Marian Catholic 9-5 (2-1 ESCC).

Merrillville 6, Whiting 2

Whiting;000 002 0 — 2 4 5
Merrillville;130 200 x — 6 8 3

Boys golf

Marquette Invitational

At Michigan City Municipal

1. Chesterton 316, 2. Lake Central 329, 3. LaPorte 352, 4. Marquette Catholic 357.

LAPORTE — Max Holmes 87, Jackson Cizewski 88, Cas Pulaski 88, Jack Schable 89.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Michael Sakich 85, Robert Pruzin 87, Charlie O'Halloran 91, Aidan Bartnicki 94.

Twin Lakes Invite

16. Kankakee Valley 442.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Zach Overby 104.

Softball

Clark 4, Marquette Catholic 3

Marquette;100 001 1 — 3

Clark;100 120 x — 4

2B — Anna Zandy (C), Summer Johnson 2 (MC). Pitching summary — Clark — Jaidyn Cano (7 IP, 3 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 10 SO, 29BF). Marquette Catholic — Johnson (6 IP, 4 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 4 BB, 10 SO, 28 BF). WP — Cano (1-0). LP — Johnson. Leading hitters — Clark — Zandy (1-3, BB, SAC, 1 R), Meghan Hall (1-3, BB, 1 R). Marquette Catholic — Johnson (3-3). Records — Clark 3-2; Marquette Catholic 3-3.

Clark 10, Marquette Catholic 5

Marquette;100 002 2 — 5
Clark;012 025 x — 10

2B — Anna Zandy, Angel Turner, Stephanie Zandy, Delilah Phillips (C); B. Moyer, S. Johnson 2 (MC). 3B — Stephanie Zandy (C). Pitching summary — Clark — Jaiydn Cano (7 IP, 5 R, 2 ER, 8 H, 1 BB, 9 SO, 30 BF). WP — Cano (2-0). LP — S. Johnson. Leading hitters — Clark — Stephanie Zandy (3-4, SAC, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Turner (2-4, 2 R, 1 RBI), Anna Zandy (2-4, SAC, 2 R), Emily Weinke (2-4, 2 R). Marquette Catholic —A. McConnell (2-4, 2 R), S. Johnson (4-4, 1 R, 1 RBI).

Hanover Central 10, Hobart 1

Hanover Central;301 311 1 — 10 12 1 
Hobart;001 000 0 — 1 6 2 

2B — Sarah Joswiak (H); Camryn Veteto, Michayla Ferguson, Leah Mokos (HC). 3B— Hannah Camarena (H), Elise Kratkoczki (HC) HR— Tyler Chambers (HC) Pitching summary — Hobart — Saylem Smith (5 IP, 7 R, 5 ER, 10 H, 1 BB, 7 SO), Hannah Camarena (2 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). Hanover — Taylor Towry (7 IP, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 H, 3 BB, 8 SO). WP — Towry (3-1). LP — Smith (3-2). Leading hitters — Hobart — Hannah Camarena (2-4, 1 RBI), Sarah Joswiak (2-2, 1 RBI), Lauren Bernhardt (2-3). Hanover — Elise Kratkoczki (2-4, 3 run, 1 RBI), Tyler Chambers (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI), Leah Mokos (3-4, 1 run, 2 RBI), Michayla Ferguson (2-4, 1 run). Record — Hobart 4-3.

Highland 12, Whiting 2, 6 inn.

Whiting;001 110 — 2 3 2
Highland;012 531 — 12 23 0

2B — Pierce 2, Leffel (H). HR — Maley (W). Pitching summary — Whiting — Adam (6 1/3 IP, 23 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Highland — Elbaor (3 2/3 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 8 SO); Pierce (2 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters — Whiting — Maley (1-3, RBI, run). Highland — Leffel (3-4, 2 runs, RBI); Rinkema (3-4, 2 runs); Gessler (2-5, 2 runs, RBI); Burbridge (2-5, 2 RBIs, 2 runs); Hanson (2-4, 2 RBIs, run); Ramirez (3-4, 2 runs, RBI); Pierce (4-4, 4 RBIs, run).

Logansport 11, Bishop Noll 1, 5 inn.

Logansport;200 09 — 11 15 1
Bishop Noll;000 10 — 1 2 1
Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

3B — Hailey Pierce (BN). Pitching summary — Bishop Noll — Ally Mejia (4 1/3 IP, 12 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Alexis Gonzalez (2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO).

Morgan Township 15-North Miami 1, 5 inn.

North Miami;000 10 — 1 2 3
Morgan Township;390 3x — 15 15 1 

2B — Hannah Cunningham, Lauren Moore, Ashley Bolen (MT). HR — Emmy Wells (MT). Pitching summary — Morgan Township — Mallory Handley (5 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP — Handley. Leading hitters — Morgan Township — Erin Hudkins (1-2, 2 runs, RBI); Cunningham (2-2, 3 runs, RBI); Handley (1-3, 2 runs, RBI); Moore (2-2, RBI, run); Bolen (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs); Lanie Ruf (2-3, 4 RBIs, 2 runs); Wells (3-3, 4 RBIs, 2 runs).

Pioneer 5, Morgan Township 4, 8 inn.

Pioneer;010 000 04 — 5 7 0
Morgan Township;100 000 03 — 4 8 0

3B — Wells (MT). HR — Esa Hill (MT). Pitching summary — Morgan Township — Hill (8 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters — Morgan Township — Hill (2-4, 2 runs, RBI); Moore (2-4); Wells (2-3, 2 RBIs, run).

South Bend Clay 4, Bishop Noll 2

Bishop Noll;200 0 — 2 6 8
SB Clay;002 020 x — 4 6 2

TF South 14, Gavit 2

TF South;004 104 5 — 14 8 0
Gavit;000 002 0 — 2 4 6

2B — Gibbs, Dawn Pawlak (G). 3B — A. Chavez (TFS); Pawlak (G). HR — T. Chavez (TFS). Pitching summary — TF South — Wories (7 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). Gavit — Pawlak (6 2/3 IP, 8 H, 5 BB, 6 SO); Olvera (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP — Wories. LP — Pawlak. Leading hitters — TF South — Davidson (2-4, 3 runs); A. Chavez (1-4, 2 runs, RBI); T. Chavez (1-5, 3 RBIs, run). Gavit — Pawlak (2-2, RBI, run).

Girls tennis

LaPorte 3, Culver Academies 2

Singles — 1. Alaina Majors (L) d. Lilia Rosique 6-4, 6-2; 2. Anna Morena (C) d. Molly Reed 6-1, 6-2; Becky Young (C) d. Katelyn Friis 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5).

Doubles — 1. Rachel Kaminski/Allison Varda (L) d. Maddie Raha/Anaia Johnson 6-3, 6-0; 2. Emma Keene/Jory Bales (L) d. Val Hsu/Sophia Arnold 6-1, 6-2.

Wheeler 3, New Prairie 2

Singles — 1. Savanna Connon (W) d. Megan Boyd (NP) 10-6; 2. Anna Holvoet (NP) d. Anaca Germain 10-8; 3. Ema Santos (W) d. Brianna Wilson 10-8.

Doubles — 1. Sydney Eden/Tessa Halderman (W) d. Sydney Moody/Maggie Troy 10-8; 2. Naomi Paprocki/Hannah Pittman (NP) d. Emily Baoh/Emilija Georgweic 10-9 (8-6).

Boys track and field

Wheeler Invite

1. Wheeler 125, 2. Hanover Central 113, 3. New Prairie 101, 4. Morton 81, 5. River Forest 74, 6. Morgan Twp. 45, 7. Covenant Christian 38.

Hanover Central highlights

4x800 RELAY — 2. Hanover Central (Cole Cameron, Kyle Thibideau, Jackson McKay, Alex Arce).

LJ — 2. Tyler Mason, 3. Luke Maurer.

100 H — 1. Tyler Mason, 2. Dominic Amadio.

100 — 3. Luke Maurer.

4x100 RELAY — 3. Hanover Central (Austin Fanta, Luke Maurer, Max Warchol, Tim McKay).

400 — 2. Charlie Watson.

300 H — 1. Tyler Mason, 2. Dominic Amadio.

200 — 3. Austin Fanta.

4x400 RELAY — 2. Hanover Central (Tyler Mason, Austin Fanta, Luke Maurer, Charlie Watson).

Girls track and field

Argo Invite

5. Portage 69

Portage highlights

LJ — 1. Trollisia Lacey.

100 H — 3. Kalena Harrop-Haywood.

100 — 2. Tyjae Coombs.

4x100 RELAY — 2. Portage (Tyjae Combs, Da'ja Jones, Narkara Harrop-Haywood, Jada Hood).

300 H — 3. Kalena Harrop-Haywood.

4x200 RELAY — 3. Portage (Tyjae Combs, Valerie Spoor, Shaniah Williams, Jada Hood).

0
0
0
0
0