Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Girls Basketball

Knox 62, Morgan Twp. 46

KNOX (11-12-22-17)

Totals — 21 16-31 62.

MORGAN TWP. (13-13-6-14)

Gracie Abbett 1 0-0 3, Macy Chayhitz 1 0-0 2, Emma O'Brien 3 0-1 8, Emmy Wells 3 2-2 9, Grace Good 0 0-0 0, Sydney Good 1 0-0 3, Kassie Stanko 6 6-9 18, Karlie Lemmons 1 1-2 3. Totals — 16 9-14 46.

3-point field goals: Abbett 1, O'Brien 2, Wells 1, S. Good 1 (MT). Leaders — Rebounds: O'Brien 6, Stanko 6 (MT). Assists: Abbett 4 (MT).

Lowell 47, Morton 28

LOWELL (7-14-19-7)

MORTON (4-2-10-12)

Keaira Miller 19.

Westville 51, Lake Station 45

WESTVILLE (18-10-9-14)

Grace Weston 2 4-7 10, Sarah Weston 4 2-4 13, Peyton Rodgers 5 5-6 15, Nicole Albers 1 4-4 6, Chloe Fortune 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Griffin 0 1-2 1, Ali Hisick 1 0-1 2. Totals — 15 16-24 51.

LAKE STATION (14-16-8-7)

Lexi Arney 2 0-0 4, Taylor Austin 5 1-3 13, Makayla Chabes 4 0-0 10, Kaylee Himes 3 0-0 6, Bre Poats 2 4-4 8, Olivia Rowan 1 0-0 2, Kayla Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals — 18 5-11 45.

Team fouls — Westville 16; Lake Station 22. Fouled out: Austin, Himes (LS). RECORDS — Lake Station 1-1. JV score — Westville 26, Lake Station 9.

West Side 71, Bowman Academy 39

WEST SIDE (23-5-23-20)

Dash Shaw 13 4-6 32, Trinity Barnes 7 3-7 20, Markisha Pritchett 1 4-6 6, Essence King 2 1-3 5, La'Royal Jones 2 0-2 4, Tiara Payne 1 0-0 2, Skylar Vaughn 0 2-4 2, Heavenly Williams 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 26 16-30 71.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (13-12-8-6)

Daryan Bryant 4 8-12 18, Kelmetria Sistrunk 3 1-3 8, Christian Haggard 2 3-8 7, Micale Dixon 1 1-3 3, Jasmine Adams 1 0-0 2, Ariel Marks 1 1-8 1. Totals -- 12 14-34 39.

3-point field goals: West Side (Shaw 2, Barnes 1); Bowman Academy (Bryant 2, Sistrunk 1). Total fouls: West Side 27, Bowman Academy 20. Fouled out: Vaughn (WS), Bryant (BA), Haggard (BA). Records: West Side 1-0, Bowman Academy 0-2.

Bowling

Reavis 1,987, T.F. North 1,986

T.F. NORTH —Jaylen Little 196-188, Michael Gunn 214-234, Elliott Taylor 178-189, Devin Gunn 183-256, Darren Gunn 171-177.

RECORDS — T.F. North 1-1.

FROSH/SOPH — Reavis 1,504, T.F. North 1,475.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 154, Highland 31

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Alana Jardenil, Jenn Gillen, Jadah Eshenauer) 1:55.77. 200 FREE — Maisyn Klimczak (C) 1:58.24. 200 IM — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:10.90. 50 FREE — Sophia Gill (C) 25.70. DIVING — Marina Weinberg (C) 202.00. 100 FLY — Mya Bailey (H) 1:00.86. 100 FREE — Veronika Ozimek (C) 53.67. 500 FREE — Maisyn Klimczak (C) 5:15.23. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Sophia Gill, Jadah Eshenauer, Maisyn Klimczak) 1:42.15. 1-00 BACK — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 58.80. 100 BREAST — Alana Jardenil (C) 1:09.07. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak) 3:42.03.

Hobart 110, Wheeler 66

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Hobart (Alivia Ihner, Julie Hunt, Ana Tepavcevich, Nina Rucinski) 2:12.56. 200 FREE — Emma Wright (H) 1:56.37. 200 IM — Laura Wong (W) 2:37.74. 50 FREE — Delaney O'Brien (H) 25.84. DIVING — Alivia Ahner (H) 192.30. 100 FLY — Laura Wong (W) 1:13.81. 100 FREE — Emma Wright (H) 52.11. 500 FREE — Morgan Sanchez (H) 6:46.76. 200 FREE RELAY — Hobart (Delaney O'Brien, Nina Rucinski, Morgan Sanchez, Emma Wright) 1:48.64. 100 BACK — Delaney O'Brien (H) 1:09.15. 100 BREAST — Ana Tepavcevich (H) 1:16.26. 400 FREE RELAY — Hobart (Delaney O'Brien, Ana Tepavcevich, Morgan Sanchez, Emma Wright) 4:08.61.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.