{{featured_button_text}}
On the bubble

Baseball

Providence 5, Marian Catholic 2

Marian Catholic;100 100 0 — 2 6 2 
Providence;000 200 3 — 5 5 1 

HR — Chandler Kerr (MC). Pitching summary — Marian Catholic — Jordan Smevoll (6 IP, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 H, 1 SO, 6 BB), Alec Gonzalez (1 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 1 SO, 0 BB). LP — Smevoll (1-5). Leading hitters — Marian Catholic — Cameron Bufford (2-4, R), Kerr (HR, RBI).

———————————

Softball

Bishop Noll 9, Whiting 8

Whiting;200 221 1 — 8 10 2 

Bishop Noll;034 101 x — 9 14 4 

2B — Abby Toth, Ashley Shrader (W); Elysa Roldan, Kalie Zvonar, Hailey Pierce (BN). HR — Hallie Semancik (W); Mary Burke (BN). Pitching summary — Whiting — Toth (6 IP, 14 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). Bishop Noll — Diamond Encarnacion (5 2/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO), Ally Majia (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP — Diamond Encarnacion. LP — Toth. Sv: Ally Mejia. Leading hitters — Whiting — Semancik (2-4, HR, 3 RBIs)Toth (2-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI), Shrader (2-4, 2B, RBI). Bishop Noll — Burke (2-3, HR (grand slam), 4 RBIs), Roldan (3-4, 2B, R, 2 RBIs), Lexi Fortuna (2-3, RBI), Skylar Davis (2-4, RBI). Records — Bishop Noll 7-11 (7-7 GSSC).

Hanover Central 6, Illiana Christian 5

Pitching — Hanover Central — Elise Kratkoczki (6 IP), Taylor Towry (1 IP). WP — Kratkoczki. Sv: Towry. Leading hitters — Hanover Central — Kratkoczki (2-4, 2 SB), Camryn Veteto (2-4, 2 RBIs), Priscilla Seniw (1-3).

—————————

Girls Tennis

Crown Point Sectional

Match 4

Kankakee Valley 5, Hanover Central 0

SINGLES — 1. Aubrey Toppen d. Natalie Haitsma 6-2, 6-3; 2. Taylor Schultz d. Katlyn Harrell 6-0, 6-2; 3. Toni Daniels d. Katie Jackowski 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES — 1. Olivia Arnold/Allison Dykstra won 6-3, 6-1; 2. Alexis Aramgala/Hanna Gitweich won 6-3, 6-3.

Match 3

Crown Point 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES — 1. Emily Rhee d. Isabella Watts 7-6, 3-6, 6-4; 2. Gina Chiarella d. Leah Palkon 6-4, 6-1; 3. Katherine Ho d. Mirjana Vukas 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES — 1. Caroline Johnson/Rebecca Ising d. Danica Mileusnic/Liberty Toweson 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; 2. Jessica Bao/Payton Smith d. Camille Bereolos/Ingrid Owezarzak 6-3, 6-4.

———————————————————-

Boys Track

Crown Point Sectional

1. Merrillville 164, 2. Crown Point 110, 3. Lowell 87, 4. Lake Central 62, 5. Andrean 58, 6. Hobart 54, 7. Calumet 47, 8. Hanover Central 29, 9. Griffith 7, 10. River Forest 6.

100 — 1. Tyler Thomas (A) 11.18, 2. Phillip Collins (C) 11.50, 3. Jeremiah Howard (M) 11.54, 4. David O’Toole (CP) 11.73, 5. Armani Glass (M) 11.87, 6. Sean McSmith (G) 12.12.

200 — 1. Tyler Thomas (A) 22.48, 2. Devon Davis (M) 22.75, 3. Phillip Collins (C) 22.84, 4. Ryan Farmer (L) 22.89, 5. Chaqwan Williams (CP) 22.98, 6. Jaden Clark (M) 23.07.

400 — 1. Matthew Hanlon (CP) 48.74, 2. Ryan Famer (L) 48.92, 3. Devante Clemons (H) 49.62, 4. Dominique Wood (M) 50.17, 5. DeShaun Fort (LC) 50.46, 6. Zachary Reeves (M) 51.20.

800 — 1. Dustin Hudak (L) 1:58.64, 2. Gabriel Sanchez (L) 1:59.14, 3. Riley Reeder (C) 2:02.20, 4. Gabriel Ochoa (M) 2:02.56, 5. Isaac Beatty (LC) 2:02.81, 6. Alekzandr Rhody (LC) 2:09.54.

1,600 – 1. Gabriel Sanchez (L) 4:32.15, 2. Jordan Duggan (LC) 4:38.22, 3. Jeremie Lander (M) 4:40.02, 4. Quinton Bock (CP) 4:41.65, 5. Bruce Leipart (H) 4:42.55, 6. Alexander Huseman (L) 4:46.95.

3,200 – 1. Quinton Bock (CP) 9:58.37, 2. Andrew Holok (CP) 10:00.00, 3. Logan Russell (LC) 10:02.49, 4. Bryan Cherry (H) 10:29.35, 5. Jonathan Baxter (G) 10:34.16. 6. Zachary Dunn (M) 10:36.33.

110 HUR — 1. Cameron Williams (A) 14.99, 2. Gabriel Garcia (CP) 15.25, 3. Davin Latiker (M) 15.58, 4. Jeremiah Williams (M) 16.04, 5. Jamon Cavanuagh (C) 16.49, 6. Tyler Mason (HC) 16.54.

300 HUR — 1. Maurice Patrick (M) 40.44, 2. Tyler Mason (HC) 40.76, 3. Gordon Suroviak (LC) 41.18, 4. Drew Bailey (M) 41.32, 5. Adam Edwards (L) 42.16, 6. Gabriel Garcia (CP) 42.64.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Merrillville (Jeremiah Howard, Armani Glass, Devon Davis, Jawanza Williams) 41.51, 2. Crown Point 43.14, 3. Andrean 43.33, 4. Calumet 43.81, 5. Lake Central 44.75, 6. Lowell 45.04.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Crown Point (Ethen Hawkins, Chaqwan Williams, Gabriel Garcia, Matthew Hanlon) 3:23.31, 2. Lowell 3:24.06, 3. Merrillville 3:24.52, 4. Lake Central 3:25.89, 5. Calumet 3:28.87, 6. Hobart 3:37.71.

4x800 RELAY — 1. Merrillville (Gabriel Ochoa, Devin Pope, Justin Jackson, Jeremie Lander) 8:33.08, 2. Andrean 8:36.68, 3. Hobart 8:38.67, 4. Crown Point 8:43.27, 5. Lowell 8:55.97, 6. Lake Central 9:04.58.

HJ — 1. Tylee Williams (M) 6-03, 2. Zachary Vode (H) J6-03, 3. Jake Oostman (CP) 6-02, 4. Zachary Romano (H) 6, 5. Wyatt Green (CP) 5-10, 6. Christian Hemphill (M) 5-08, 6. Warren Chekaluk (LC) 5-08, 6. Christopher Black (C) 5-08.

PV — 1. Riley Johnston (H) 15, 2. Jeremiah Williams (M) 13, 3. Justin Robinson (CP) 12-06, 4. Jaylen Glass (M) 12, 5. Joe Brown (LC) J12, 6. Evan Blech (CP) J12.

LJ — 1. Armani Glass (M) 22-09, 2. Jake Oostman (CP) 21-06, 3. Jawanza Williams (M) 21-03, 4. Lucas Maurer (HC) 21-02, 5. Steven Ambassi (L) 20-06, 6. Tyler Mason (HC) 20-05.

SP — 1. Martes Lewis (M) 54-02.5, 2. Alexander Juszczak (L) 49-04.25, 3. Evan Satoski (A) 47-06, 4. Jaylen Matthews (A) 46-09.5, 5. Josiah Ellison (M) 44-08, 6. Kyle Bradley (C) 44-07.5.

DIS — 1. Alexander Juszczak (L) 148-01, 2. Daijon Gray (M) 142-04, 3. Martes Lewis (M) 141-01, 4. Kyle Bradley (C) 139-11, 5. Sam Long (LC) 125-09, 6. Jay’Juan Rodriguez (H) 115-07.

E.C. Central Sectional

1. Highland 169, 2. Munster 109.5, 3. E.C. Central 90, 4. West Side 71, 5. Morton 56, 6. Bowman 54, 7. Bishop Noll 30, 8. Gavit 12, 9. 21st Central 8.5, 10. Hammond 7, 11. Clark 5, 12. Roosevelt 1.

100 — 1. DeVeyon Blackwell (ECC) 10.88, 2. DeMarge Jones (Bo) 10.95, 3. Joseph Stanley (Hi) 11.32, 4. Rafael Rios (Hi) 11.33, 5. Deandre Hall (ECC) 11.34, 6. Doddrick Mack (21) 11.38.

200 — 1. Quinten McToy (Hi) 22.52, 2. Gerald Tucker (Mo) 22.84, 3. Cleveland Neal (Bo) 22.95, 4. Doddrick Mack (21) 23.19, 5. Joey Marcus (Mu) 23.24, 6. Joseph Stanley (Hi) 23.25.

400 — 1. DeMarge Jones (Bo) 50.0, 2. Chris Ray (ECC) 50.1, 3. Michael Guyton (ECC) 51.8, 4. Eric Collins (Mo) 52.1, 5. Orlando Avila (Hi) 53.8, 6. Adrian Cisneros (C) 54.6.

800 — 1. Que'Sean Mason (WS) 2:07.02, 2. NaQuil Blackwell (Bo) 2:07.86, 3. Oliver Meraz (Mu) 2:08.93, 4. Gerardo Abonce (ECC) 2:10.82, 5. Richard Adeyeye (Mo) 2:11.22, 6. Errick Banks (WS) 2:11.77.

1600 — 1. Lucas Guerra (Hi) 4:38.1, 2. Enrique Romo (ECC) 4:46.91, 3. Mateo Garcia (Hi) 4:50.17, 4. Tyler Dowd (BNI) 5:00.07, 5. Mitchell Buffano (Mu) 5:02.65, 6. Juan Olivencia (Mu) 5:05.9.

3200 — 1. Lucas Guerra (Hi) 10:21.95, 2. Will McComis (Mu) 10:24.02, 3. Ari Arzumanian (Mu) 10:33.96, 4. Eric Alegre (Hi) 10:46.17, 5. Enrique Romo (ECC) 11:18.6, 6. Nathan Banuelos (Mo) 11:37.88.

110H — 1. Damon Edwards (WS) 15.43, 2. Joel Montenegro (BNI) 15.83, 3. Deven Hawkins (Mu) 16.26, 4. Joey Burns (Mu) 16.27, 5. Koron Davis (Bo) 16.62, 6. Josiah Mobley (WS) 17.00.

300H — 1. Damon Edwards (WS) 41.51, 2. Brandon Jackson (ECC) 42.42, 3. Ethan Litavecz (Hi) 43.68, 4. Deven Hawkins (Mu) 43.95, 5. Travielle Gibbs (Mo) 44.48, 6. Mason Plebanski (Hi) 44.8.

4x100 — 1. E.C. Central 43.9, 2. Highland 44.06, 3. West Side 45.09, 4. Munster 45.22, 5. Bowman 48.15, 6. Bishop Noll 49.87.

4x400 — 1. E.C. Central 3:25, 2. Morton 3:30.31, 3. Highland 3:34.06, 4. Bowman 3:35.65, 5. West Side 3:39.24, 6. Munster 3:39.46.

4x800 — 1. Highland 8:38.58, 2. E.C. Central 8:40.85, 3. Munster 8:41.2, 4. West Side 9:01, 5. Morton 10:02.64, 6. Gavit 10:10.68.

HJ — 1. William Morinville (Hi) 6-2, 2. Tyler Scheidt (Hi) 5-10, 3. Damon Edwards (WS) 5-10, 3. Koron Davis (Bo) 5-8, 5. Christian Williams (Mo) 5-8, 6. Jordan Lewis (Mo) 5-8.

SP — 1. Christian Rios (Hi) 48-5, 2. Jonah Clark (Mu) 44-0, 3. Trent Slaven (Hi) 43-3, 4. Tyler Reyna (Mu) 43-3, 5. Taurus Williams (Mo) 39-2, 6. Jalen Dunscumb (WS) 37-9.

Disc — 1. Trent Slaven (Hi) 167-4, 2. Christian Rios (Hi) 156-7, 3. Tyler Reyna (Mu) 150-8, 4. Jonah Clark (Mu) 126-2, 5. Christopher Huggins (WS) 112-10, 6. Thai Jordan (ECC) 107-5.

PV — 1. Max Arnold (Mu) 11-6, 2. Nick Ylo (Mu) 10-6, 3. Garret Hudnall (Hi) 9-6, Mason Plebanski (Hi) 9-0.

LJ — 1. Quinten McToy (Hi) 20-3, 2. Josh Smith (BNI) 20-0.5, 3. Jerry Burnham (G) 19-9, 4. Damon Edwards (WS) 19-8, 5. Eric Collins (Mo) 18-7.5, 6. Jontae Hurt (Bo) 18-7.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Boone Grove 123.50, 2. Kankakee Valley 97, 3. Rensselaer 66, 4. North Judson 61, 5. Hebron 43, 6. Winamac 42.50, 7. Covenant Christian 38, 8. North Newton 33.50, 9. Morgan Twp. 32, 10. West Central 29, 11. Knox 23.50, 12. Kouts 20, 13. Oregon-Davis 12, 14. South Newton 3.

4x800 RELAY — 1. Hebron 8:30.46, 2. Boone Grove 8:34.95, 3. Kankakee Valley 8:53.95.

100 — 1. Brae'ton Vann (BG) 11.49, 2. North Judson 11.78, 3. West Central 12.01.

110 HUR — 1. Quinn Walker (BG) 16.14, 2. West Central 16.45, 3. Rensselaer 16.60.

200 — 1. Vann (BG) 23.65, 2. North Judson 23.99, 3. Rensselaer 24.71.

1600 — 1. Carson Bakker (CC) 4:38.22, 2. Connor Nuest (H) 4:45.09, 3. North Judson 4:45.41.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Boone Grove 44.71, 2. North Judson 45.22, 3. Kankakee Valley 45.47.

400 — 1. Taylor Wiegman (H) 52.85, 2. Luke Hutchison (K) 53.04, 3. North Judson 53.24.

300 HUR — 1. Colton Wright (KV) 41.48, 2. North Judson 41.97, 3. Ryder Smith (KV) 43.42.

800 — 1. Bakker (CC) 1:56.84, 2. Hunter Ashlock (BG) 2:01.39, 3. Stan Zubek (BG) 2:07.03.

3200 — 1. Winamac 10:21.11, 2. Kohler Peterson (CC) 10:28.07, 3. Micah Adams (KV) 10:33.67.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Boone Grove 3:32.99, 2. North Judson 3:34.43, 3. Kankakee Valley 3:43.43.

HJ — 1. Rensselaer 6-02, 2. James Kraus (BG) 6-01, 3. Wright (KV) 5-10.

LJ — 1. North Newton 21-06.25, 2. Brandon Ferguson (BG) 20-08.25, 3. Rensselaer 20-06.

DIS — 1. Luke Wilkening (BG) 145-05, 2. Garrett Brewster (KV) 145-0, 3. Bram Arnett (MT) 135-11.

SP — 1. Wilkening (BG) 50-09, 2. Winamac 46-01.5, 3. Arnett (MT) 45-05.75.

PV — 1. Andrew Kirincic (KV) 12-0, 2. Winamac J12-0, 3. North Newton 11-0.

0
0
0
0
0