{{featured_button_text}}

Boys Basketball

Calumet 72, Wheeler 50

CALUMET (10-21-22-19)

Deel 0 0-0 0, Davis 12 2-3 30, Hernandez 3 1-2 8, Jerell Johnson 2 2-2 8, Iverson 0 0-0 0, Thorton 2 0-0 5, Payne 2 4-4 10, McQueen 0 3-6 3, Barry 1 0-0 2, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Joshua Johnson 2 2-2 6, Jones 0 0-0 0.

WHEELER (21-7-10-12)

Kyle Horan 4 2-4 13, Dylan Radinsky 3 0-2 9, Peyton Kostbade 4 0-0 8, Cam Morton 5 1-2 12, Dane Simatovich 3 1-4 8, Leon Sandora 0 0-0 0, Cole Kostbade 0 0-0 0, Griffin Belt 0 0-2 0, Garrett Spoor 0 0-0 0.

3-point field goals: Davis 4, Hernandez 1, Jerell Johnson 2, Thorton 1 (C); Horan 3, Radinsky 3, Morton 1, Simatovich 1 (W). Team fouls: Calumet 18, Wheeler 14. Fouled out: Simatovich (W).

Hanover Central 52, Clark 13

CLARK  (4-4-3-2)

HANOVER CENTRAL (18-5-14-15)

Sanchez 1 0-3 2, Schreiber 21, Noel 0 1-4 1, Kil 0 0-0 0, Ferry 1 0-0 3, Blue 2 2-3 6, Mueller 0 1-2 1, Fanta 2 0-0 4, Govert 3 1-2 7, Huyser 3 0-0 7, Kartz 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 10-23 54.

3-point field goals: Schreiber 2, Ferry 1, Huyser 1 (HC). Leaders — Rebounds: Schreiber  (HC). Assists: Fanta 3 (HC). Steals: Schreiber 6 (HC). Team fouls: Hanover Central 13. Fouled out: None.

Porter County Conference

Kouts 56, Boone Grove 54 (OT)

KOUTS (14-14-14-12-2)

Zac Nomanson 1 2-2 4, Anthony Norman 4 1-1 9, Cole Wireman 4 5-5 13, Cale Wireman 1 3-4 5, Brent Wireman 7 6-8 21, Connor McCormick 1 2-2 4, Hunter Kneifel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 19-22 56.

BOONE GROVE (13-13-12-16-0)

Cooper Jones 1 5-8 7, Quinn Walker 4 0-1 8, Kevin Josifoski 7 2-4 16, Hunter Ashlock 0 0-0 0, Jake Mayersky 2 4-8 8, Chandler Murray 1 1-2 3, Johnny Parker 4 1-1 12, Kyle Casbon 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-24 54.

3-point field goals: Kouts (B. Wireman 1); Boone Grove (Parker 3). Leaders — Rebounds: Nomanson 7 (K); Josifoski 7 (BG). Assists: B. Wireman 3 (K); Mayersky 4 (BG). Steals: B. Wireman 5 (K); Jones 2, Walker 2 (BG). Team fouls: Kouts 18; Boone Grove 18. Fouled out: Norman (K). Records: Kouts 10-1; Boone Grove 1-11.

Girls Basketball

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Hanover Central 52, Clark 13

HANOVER CENTRAL (18-5-14-15)

Amanda Schreiber 21, Madison Fanta 4, Kaylee Huyser 7.

CLARK (4-4-3-2)

Kankakee Valley 68, Munster 32

MUNSTER (7-13-2-10)

KANKAKEE VALLEY (16-21-20-11)

Aubrey Toppen 2 0-0 6, Maddie Swart 0 0-0 0, Sarah Martin 9 6-7 26, Cat Cavinder 2 7-9 11, Taylor Miller 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Barrett 1 0-0 3, Sam Martin 3 0-1 6, Carley Dekock 3 2-4 8, Kailee Webster 1 0-0 3, Karmen Nowak 2 0-0 5, Courtney Sizemore 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 15-21 68.

3-point field goals: Toppen 2, Barrett 1, Sarah Martin 2, Webster 1, Nowak 1 (KV). Leaders — Rebounds: Sam Martin 6, Sarah Martin 6, Webster 6, Cavinder 6 (KV). Assists: Cavinder 5, Nowak 5 (KV). Steals: Nowak 4, DeKock 4 (KV). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 19. Fouled out: None.

Gymnastics

Portage 108.425, Michigan City 85, LaPorte 59

(Portage finishes)

VAULT – 1. Bobbi Russell (P), 2. Michaella Drake (P).

BARS – 1. Michaella Drake (P), 2. Bobbi Russell (P), 3. Sydney Ruiz (P).

BEAM – 1. Michaella Drake (P), 2. Bobbi Russell (P), 3. Sydney Ruiz (P).

FLOOR – 1. Sydney Ruiz (P), 2. Bobbi Russell (P), 3. Michaella Drake (P).

Wrestling

Crown Point 66, Valparaiso 9

106 — Stephan Roberson (CP) p. Stefan Vitello 0:26. 113 — NIck Tattini (CP) won by forfeit. 120 — Riley Bettich (CP) p. Foster Sobeck 0:26. 126 — Jesse Mendez (CP) p. Jak Krouse 1:31. 132 — Jacob Carter (CP) won by forfeit. 138 — Collin Taylor (CP) d. Jack Thursby 9-5. 145 — Jake Burford (CP) p. Brycin Nylin 0:31. 152 — Aiden Pollitt (V) d. Caden Rice (CP) d. Aiden Pollitt 8-3. 160 — Noah Hollendonner (CP) p. Dylan Kwiatkowski 0:15. 170 — Collin Kwiatkowski (V) p. Nick Taborski 1:20. 182 — Aaron Ayala (CP) won by forfeit, 195 — Ethan Potosky (CP) won by forfeit. 220 — Frank Keller (CP) d. JB Cioe 7-4. 285 — Elliott Flyknn (CP) p. Grayson Schenck 0:28.

0
0
0
0
0