{{featured_button_text}}
Class A baseball championship: Washington Township vs. University

Washington Township's William Roberts finished the season with a 2.25 ERA.

Final stats

Baseball

Batting Average (miniumum 25 plate app.)

Player, team;avg.

Garrett Manous, Munster;.570

Kyle Schmack, South Central;.568

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.558

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.508

Owen Winters, Kouts;.506

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.500

Nick Semancik, Whiting;.493

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.489

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.481

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.469

Nick Brock, River Forest;.459

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.451

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.448

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.444

Carson Husmann, South Central;.444

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.444

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.444

Michael Doolin, Andrean;.438

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;.436

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.433

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.433

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.432

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.431

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.429

Robert Barron, Marquette;.429

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.429

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.425

Derrick Woods, Clark;.424

Antonio Reed, West Side;.422

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.415

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.415

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.412

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.403

Cayden Peters, River Forest;.400

Trent Olling, South Central;.400

Blake Henderson, Westville;.400

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.395

Justin Schassburger, Andrean;.393

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;.393

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;.392

De’Andre White, Calumet;.389

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.389

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;.389

William Roberts, Washington Township;.388

John Allen, Marquette;.387

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.386

Jason Daniels, Morton;.386

Austin Vergis, River Forest;.383

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.380

Dorian Giles, TF North (Ill.);.379

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.378

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.375

Joe Thompson, Highland;.375

Aaron Gonzalez, Griffith;.373

Anthony Villarreal, Highland;.373

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;.373

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.372

Semaj Brown, TF North (Ill.);.371

Joel Torress, Whiting;.370

On-base percentage

Player, school;OBP

Kyle Schmack, South Central;.667

Garrett Manous, Munster;.629

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.622

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.607

Carson Husmann, South Central;.596

Nick Semancik, Whiting;.585

Blake Henderson, Westville;.583

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.582

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;.578

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.565

Kamden Sarkey, Hanover Central;.565

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.564

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.564

Owen Winters, Kouts;.561

Clarence Schultz, West Side;.561

De’Andre White, Calumet;.560

Jason Daniels, Morton;.556

Derrick Woods, Clark;.550

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.548

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.547

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;.545

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;.542

Josh Pearson, TF North (Ill.);.541

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.540

Patrick Ladewski, Victory Christian;.540

Daniel Diaz, Clark;.538

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.537

Nick Brock, River Forest;.535

Costa Sirounis, Munster;.533

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.531

Gabe Pulido, Griffith;.528

Caleb Bratcher, Victory Christian;.528

John Allen, Marquette;.525

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.522

Ty Gill, Valparaiso;.518

William Roberts, Washington Township;.518

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.517

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;.517

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.517

Juan Cabello, Calumet;.510

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.509

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.506

Damien Campos, E.C. Central;.500

Preston Lake, Westville;.500

Dalton Zacharias, Kankakee Valley;.500

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.500

Trent Olling, South Central;.500

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.494

Pierre Miller, Victory Christian;.493

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;.493

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;.492

Ryan Castillo, Griffith;.491

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.491

James Hernandez, Washington Township;.489

Aaron Gonzalez, Griffith;.487

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;.486

Robert Barron, Marquette;.484

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.483

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.481

Jordan Siska, Highland;.481

Michael Langen, Lowell;.481

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.480

Brayden Pigg, Kankakee Valley;.479

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.478

Brandon Marciniak, Hobart;.477

Christian Ransom, TF North (Ill.);.477

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.475

Blake Booker, Hanover Central;.475

Riley Cavinder, Kouts;.475

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;.474

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.473

Angel Ramirez, Morton;.471

Antonio Reed, West Side;.469

Nico Andrade, TF North (Ill.);.468

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.467

Evan Walters, South Central;.467

Graham Gonzales, Valparaiso;.467

Austin Vergis, River Forest;.466

Matthew Benton, Hobart;.462

Ian Garavalia, Kouts;.462

Albert Kopp, Morton;.462

Cole Deardorff, Kouts;.460

Riley Bertalan, Highland;.458

Jaden Deel, Hobart;.458

Jack Cahill, Valparaiso;.457

AJ Wright, Griffith;.456

Chaz Brown, Washington Township;.456

Tony Madrueno, Whiting;.456

Tyler Peppers, Gavit;.455

Will Melby, Munster;.455

Aleazar Camarillo, River Forest;.455

Cayden Peters, River Forest;.455

Darius Bankhead, TF North (Ill.);.453

Zamare Vincent, West Side;.453

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;.452

Ronny Morey, Valparaiso;.452

Jake Shrewsbury, River Forest;.451

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;.450

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.448

Leonardo Cabrera, E.C. Central;.447

Hunter Yager, Kouts;.447

Trent Smoker, South Central;.447

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.447

AJ Reid, Highland;.446

Wes Battleday, South Central;.446

Joel Torres, Whiting;.446

Amado Alonso, Clark;.444

Dillon Koontz, Hanover Central;.444

Benny Guevara, Hobart;.444

Andrew Kreighbaum, Westville;.444

Mark DeLeon, Highland;.443

Matthew Brownlee, Calumet Christian;.441

Camden Scheidt, Highland;.441

Nick Hamilton, Munster;.441

Anthony Villarreal, Highland;.439

Robbie Musgraves, Gavit;.438

Christian Soto, Gavit;.436

Semaj Brown, TF North (Ill.);.436

Mike Briggs, Hebron;.435

Josh Lamb, Morton;.433

Tyler Bukur, Valparaiso;.433

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;.431

Luis Pena, Clark;.429

Ethan Igras, Lowell;.429

Zach Donaldson, Marquette;.429

Rohnell Crockett, TF North (Ill.);.429

Jaylen Bandy, West Side;.429

Cameron Tymm, Calumet Christian;.427

Alan Hunter, Gavit;.426

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;.426

Brandon Brust, LaCrosse;.426

Zach Brust, LaCrosse;.424

Joe Thompson, Highland;.483

Kyle Gorski, LaCrosse;.423

Paul Smith, Victory Christian;.423

Matt Alvarez, Lake Station;.421

Matt Rogers, Washington Township;.421

Matt Tripenfeldas, Munster;.420

Zack Zborowski, Valparaiso;.419

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.418

Christian Rojas, E.C. Central;.417

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;.417

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.415

Todd Klomp, Covenant Christian;.414

Eddie Broomes, Morton;.412

Karson Bailey, South Central;.410

Meet Patel, Highland;.409

Jamison Moser, Covenant Christian;.407

Reyes Zamora, Gavit;.407

Javier Bugla, River Forest;.407

Bryce Malamatos, Washington Township;.407

Aydin Wright, Griffith;.405

Ethan Harbin, Whiting;.403

Drew Davenport, Griffith;.402

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;.400

Ronnie Nowak, Munster;.400

Jackson Nowatzke, Westville;.400

Slugging percentage

Player, team;slugging

Carson Husmann, South Central;1.208

Kyle Schmack, South Central;1.094

Garrett Manous, Munster;1.012

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.958

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.873

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.844

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.784

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.781

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.753

Owen Winters, Kouts;.747

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.740

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;.727

Michael Doolin, Andrean;.700

De’Andre White, Calumet;.667

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;.667

Nick Semancik, Whiting;.658

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Manuel Cornejo, Clark;.654

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.648

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.625

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.619

Jason Daniels, Morton;.613

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;.608\

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.597

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.592

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.592

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.590

Patrick Ladewski, Victory Christian;.590

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.577

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.569

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.555

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.552

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.551

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.551

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.551

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.550

John Allen, Marquette;.548

Derrick Woods, Clark;.545

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.541

Costa Sirounis, Munster;.538

Justin Schassburger, Andrean;.535

Darius Bankhead, TF North (Ill.);.532

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.531

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.530

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.529

William Roberts, Washington Township;.529

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;.523

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.522

James Hernandez, Washington Township;.521

Todd Klomp, Covenant Christian;.520

Trent Olling, South Central;.514

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.512

Camden Scheidt, Highland;.512

Antonio Reed, West Side;.511

Ronan Meyer, Munster;.507

Matt Lelito, Andrean;.500

Luis Pena, Clark;.500

Tyler Peppers, Gavit;.500

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.500

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;.500

Joe Thompson, Highland;.500

Ty Gill, Valparaiso;.500

Home runs

Player, school;total

Carson Husmann, South Central;14

Kyle Schmack, South Central;8

Garrett Manous, Munster;5

Michael Doolin, Andrean;4

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;4

Will Carpenter, Kouts;4

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;4

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;3

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;3

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;3

Nick Fies, Munster;3

Matt Lelito, Andrean;2

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;2

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;2

Cade Woodward, Hebron;2

Ronan Meyer, Munster;2

Costa Sirounis, Munster;2

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;2

Wes Battleday, South Central;2

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;2

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;2

Matt Rogers, Washington Township;2

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;2

Earned run average (minimum 22 IP)

Player, team;ERA

Michael Doolin, Andrean;0.45

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;0.85

Justin Schassburger, Andrean;0.88

Preston Lake, Westville;1.00

Rex Stills, Wheeler;1.24

Raul Marquez, Gavit;1.48

Jeff Ballard, Munster;1.58

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;1.68

Joe Thompson, Highland;1.73

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;1.77

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;1.83

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;1.88

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;1.88

Joel Holtcamp, Andrean;1.92

Caleb Deel, Calumet;1.94

Andrew Manous, Munster;1.94

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;1.97

Kyle Schmack, South Central;1.98

Trent Smoker, South Central;1.98

Brady Ginaven, Munster;2.04

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;2.07

Logan Harder, Griffith;2.13

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;2.14

Charlie Jones, Andrean;2.21

William Roberts, Washington Township;2.25

AJ Reid, Highland;2.27

John Allen, Marquette;2.27

Nick Hamilton, Munster;2.33

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;2.51

Owen Winters, Kouts;2.57

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;2.65

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;2.65

James Hernandez, Washington Township;2.74

Alan Hunter, Gavit;2.75

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;2.75

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;2.86

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;2.91

Nick Semancik, Whiting;2.95

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;3.06

Carson Husmann, South Central;3.19

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;3.30

Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;3.32

Matt Clark, Hebron;3.50

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;3.50

Eddie Spoelman, Illiana Christian;3.55

BJ Intagliata, South Central;3.55

Aidan Piemons, Whiting;3.62

Manuel Cornejo, Clark;3.73

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;3.89

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;4.06

Austin Crocker, Whiting;4.08

WHIP (walks and hits per innings pitched)

Player, team;WHIP

Michael Doolin, Andrean;0.55

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;0.85

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;0.87

Kyle Schmack, South Central;0.98

AJ Reid, Highland;1.00

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;1.03

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;1.04

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;1.05

Logan Harder, Griffith;1.09

Jeff Ballard, Munster;1.09

Rex Stills, Wheeler;1.11

Brady Ginaven, Munster;1.15

Andrew Manous, Munster;1.15

Joe Thompson, Highland;1.18

Raul Marquez, Gavit;1.20

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;1.20

James Hernandez, Washington Township;1.21

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;1.22

Charlie Jones, Andrean;1.23

Joel Holtcamp, Andrean;1.24

William Roberts, Washington Township;1.24

Preston Lake, Westville;1.24

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;1.27

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;1.28

Alan Hunter, Gavit;1.28

Trent Smoker, South Central;1.28

Justin Schassburger, Andrean;1.31

Eddie Spoelman, Illiana Christian;1.31

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;1.31

Nick Semancik, Whiting;1.34

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;1.35

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;1.37

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;1.38

Owen Winters, Kouts;1.44

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;1.44

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;1.46

John Allen, Marquette;1.46

Carson Husmann, South Central;1.46

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;1.46

Manuel Cornejo, Clark;1.47

Matt Clark, Hebron;1.47

Aidan Piemons, Whiting;1.49

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;1.51

Austin Vergis, River Forest;1.51

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;1.58

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;1.61

BJ Intagliata, South Central;1.64

Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;1.65

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;1.69

Strikeout rate (K per batters faced)

Player, team;rate

Michael Doolin, Andrean;48.3%

Kyle Schmack, South Central;47.4%

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;46.9%

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;44.2%

Carson Husmann, South Central;41.9%

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;40.8%

BJ Intagliata, South Central;39.6%

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;39.1%

Tyler Nelson, Andrean;37.6%

Raul Marquez, Gavit;37.1%

James Hernandez, Washington Township;37.1%

Alan Hunter, Gavit;36.4%

Rex Stills, Wheeler;33.7%

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;32.5%

Joel Holtcamp, Andrean;31.4%

Dimitri Ivetic, Highland;31.2%

Matt Johnson, Clark;31.0%

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;30.6%

Brady Ginaven, Munster;28.6%

Austin Vergis, River Forest;28.2%

AJ Reid, Highland;27.8%

Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;27.4%

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;27.4%

Manuel Cornejo, Clark;27.3%

William Roberts, Washington Township;27.2%

Preston Lake, Westville;26.4%

Charlie Jones, Andrean;26.2%

Nick Hamilton, Munster;26.2%

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;25.5%

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;24.6%

Riley Thomas, Victory Christian;24.6%

Dorian Giles, TF North (Ill.);24.5%

Logan Harder, Griffith;24.3%

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;24.0%

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;23.6%

Andrew Manous, Munster;23.4%

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;23.1%

Matthew Benton, Hobart;22.0%

John Allen, Marquette;21.4%

Jeff Ballard, Munster;21.4%

Trent Smoker, South Central;19.7%

Paul Schultz, River Forest;18.9%

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;18.1%

Zack Zborowski, Valparaiso;17.9%

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;17.5%

Nathan Jones, LaCrosse;17.4%

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;17.4%

Joe Thompson, Highland;17.1%

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;16.7%

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;16.7%

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;15.5%

Shaquan Bowens, TF North (Ill.);15.3%

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;15.0%

Matt Wolf, Calumet Christian;14.8%

Tyler Chalabis, Lake Station;14.4%

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;14.3%

Jordan Siska, Highland;14.1%

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;14.0%

Max Hunter, Kankakee Valley;13.5%

Michael Doolin, Andrean;13.4%

Spencer Tipold, Wheeler;13.0%

Adrian Villicana, Clark;11.8%

Derrick Woods, Clark;11.0%

0
0
0
0
0