Baseball

Batting Average (minimum 25 plate app.)

Player, team;avg.

Kyle Schmack, South Central;.576

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.571

Garrett Manous, Munster;.566

*Nick Semancik, Whiting;.538

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.508

Owen Winters, Kouts;.506

Trent Olling, South Central;.500

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.489

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.489

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.481

Nick Brock, River Forest;.452

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.448

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.446

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.444

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.444

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.444

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.444

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.444

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.444

*Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.442

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.440

Robert Barron, Marquette;.440

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.438

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.429

John Allen, Marquette;.429

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.429

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.429

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.425

*Derrick Woods, Clark;.424

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.421

Carson Husmann, South Central;.421

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;.419

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.413

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.410

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.405

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.403

Anthony Boleware, Hammond Academy;.400

Austin Vergis, River Forest;.400

Cayden Peters, River Forest;.400

Blake Henderson, Westville;.400

Clarence Schultz, West Side;.393

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;.393

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;.390

De’Andre White, Calumet;.389

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.389

William Roberts, Washington Township;.388

Jason Daniels, Morton;.386

CJ Opperman, Valparaiso;.381

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.380

Jaden Deel, Lowell;.380

Dorian Giles, TF North;.379

Antonio Reed, West Side;.379

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.378

Jordan Siska, Highland;.377

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.375

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;.373

Aaron Gonzalez, Griffith;.370

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;.368

Ryan Castillo, Griffith;.366

On-base percentage

Player, school;OBP

Kyle Schmack, South Central;.679

Garrett Manous, Munster;.624

*Nick Semancik, Whiting;.623

Trent Olling, South Central;.621

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.617

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;.607

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;.604

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.596

Clarence Schultz, West Side;.585

Blake Henderson, Westville;.583

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.582

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.582

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.577

Carson Husmann, South Central;.573

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.569

John Allen, Marquette;.568

Kamden Sarkey, Hanover Central;.565

Owen Winters, Kouts;.561

De’Andre White, Calumet;.560

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.558

Jason Daniels, Morton;.556

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.556

*Derrick Woods, Clark;.550

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.548

Nick Brock, River Forest;.541

Josh Pearson, TF North;.541

Patrick Ladewski, Victory Christian;.540

*Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.540

*Daniel Diaz, Clark;.538

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.538

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.537

Costa Sirounis, Munster;.535

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.531

Caleb Bratcher, Victory Christian;.528

William Roberts, Washington Township;.523

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.522

Ty Gill, Valparaiso;.521

Gabe Pulido, Griffith;.519

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.517

Anthony Boleware, Hammond Academy;.516

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;.512

Juan Cabello, Calumet;.511

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.506

Ryan Castillo, Griffith;.500

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.500

Dalton Zacharias, Kankakee Valley;.500

Robert Barron, Marquette;.500

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.500

Graham Gonzales, Valparaiso;.500

Bryce Malamatos, Washington Township;.500

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.494

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.494

Aaron Gonzalez, Griffith;.493

Pierre Miller, Victory Christian;.493

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;.493

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.490

Brayden Pigg, Kankakee Valley;.489

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;.486

Evan Walters, South Central;.485

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.483

Brandon Marciniak, Hobart;.482

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;.481

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.481

Michael Langen, Lowell;.481

Zach Donaldson, Marquette;.480

Jordan Siska, Highland;.479

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;.478

Dillon Koontz, Hanover Central;.478

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.478

Austin Vergis, River Forest;.478

Damien Campos, E.C. Central;.477

Christian Ransom, TF North;.477

Preston Lake, Westville;.476

Blake Booker, Hanover Central;.475

Riley Cavinder, Kouts;.475

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;.474

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.474

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;.474

Jaden Deel, Hobart;.473

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.472

Angel Ramirez, Morton;.471

Nico Andrade, TF North;.468

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.467

Matthew Benton, Hobart;.467

Jake Shrewsbury, River Forest;.467

Nick Hamilton, Munster;.464

Ian Garavalia, Kouts;.462

Albert Kopp, Morton;.462

Cole Deardorff, Kouts;.460

Tyler Peppers, Gavit;.455

Cayden Peters, River Forest;.455

Tyler Bukur, Valparaiso;.455

James Hernandez, Washington Township;.455

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.455

Darius Bankhead, TF North;.453

Will Melby, Munster;.452

*Tony Madrueno, Whiting;.452

Chaz Brown, Washington Township;.451

Zamare Vincent, West Side;.451

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;.448

Jack Cahill, Valparaiso;.448

Hunter Yager, Kouts;.447

Mark DeLeon, Highland;.446

*Amado Alonso, Clark;.444

Benny Guevara, Hobart;.444

Zach Brust, LaCrosse;.444

Matthew Brownlee, Calumet Christian;.441

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;.441

AJ Reid, Highland;.439

*Joel Torres, Whiting;.439

Robbie Musgraves, Gavit;.438

Anthony Villarreal, Highland;.438

Antonio Reed, West Side;.438

Aleazar Camarillo, River Forest;.437

Trent Smoker, South Central;.437

Christian Soto, Gavit;.436

Semaj Brown, TF North;.436

Mike Briggs, Hebron;.435

Riley Bertalan, Highland;.435

Andrew Kreighbaum, Westville;.435

Camden Scheidt, Highland;.434

Josh Lamb, Morton;.433

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;.431

*Luis Pena, Clark;.429

Ethan Igras, Lowell;.429

Rohnell Crockett, TF North;.429

Cameron Tymm, Calumet Christian;.427

Matt Rogers, Washington Township;.427

Alan Hunter, Gavit;.426

Jaylen Bandy, West Side;.425

Meet Patel, Highland;.424

Joe Thompson, Highland;.423

Paul Smith, Victory Christian;.423

Myles Debold, Washington Township;.422

Matt Alvarez, Lake Station;.421

Javier Bugla, River Forest;.420

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.418

Matt Tripenfeldas, Munster;.418

Michael Funk, Washington Township;.417

Leonardo Cabrera, E.C. Central;.415

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.415

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;.415

Brandon Brust, LaCrosse;.415

Todd Klomp, Covenant Christian;.414

Eddie Broomes, Morton;.412

Zack Zborowski, Valparaiso;.412

Matt Tripenfeldas, Munster;.410

Kyle Gorski, LaCrosse;.409

Jamison Moser, Covenant Christian;.407

Reyes Zamora, Gavit;.407

Ronny Morey, Valparaiso;.407

Jackson Nowatzke, Westville;.405

Ronnie Nowak, Munster;.400

Slugging percentage

Player, team;slugging

Carson Husmann, South Central;1.175

Kyle Schmack, South Central;1.118

Garrett Manous, Munster;1.026

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;.873

Raul Marquez, Gavit;.844

*Nino Barbosa, Whiting;.827

Will Carpenter, Kouts;.781

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;.757

Owen Winters, Kouts;.747

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;.740

*Nick Semancik, Whiting;.712

De’Andre White, Calumet;.667

Tyrese Kuykendall, West Side;.657

*Manuel Cornejo, Clark;.654

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;.648

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;.640

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;.625

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;.625

Derrick Wiening, Munster;.619

Jason Daniels, Morton;.613

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;.608

John Allen, Marquette;.607

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;.607

Cole Cervantes, Griffith;.604

Anthony Boleware, Hammond Academy;.600

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;.600

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;.592

JP Vershay, Victory Christian;.592

Patrick Ladewski, Victory Christian;.590

Sam Momcilovic, Hanover Central;.577

Caleb Johnson, River Forest;.574

Bryce Malamatos, Washington Township;.574

Edgar Gallegos, Morton;.569

Jared Comia, Hanover Central;.567

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;.551

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;.551

*Derrick Woods, Clark;.545

Cade Woodward, Hebron;.541

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;.540

Costa Sirounis, Munster;.540

Michael Jovanovic, Valparaiso;.540

Rex Stills, Wheeler;.538

William Roberts, Washington Township;.537

Bryce Kissinger, Portage;.536

Ty Gill, Valparaiso;.536

Caleb Deel, Calumet;.533

Darius Bankhead, TF North;.532

Jacob Wheeler, Hebron;.530

Brandon Shirley, Calumet;.526

Ronan Meyer, Munster;.523

Todd Klomp, Covenant Christian;.520

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;.513

Camden Scheidt, Highland;.512

*Luis Pena, Clark;.500

Tyler Peppers, Gavit;.500

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;.500

Trent Olling, South Central;.500

Home runs

Player, school;total

Carson Husmann, South Central;11

Kyle Schmack, South Central;8

Garrett Manous, Munster;5

DJ Gladney, Illiana Christian;4

Will Carpenter, Kouts;4

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;3

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;3

Nick Fies, Munster;3

Jake Roof, Chesterton;2

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;2

Nolan Tucker, Hanover Central;2

Cade Woodward, Hebron;2

Ronan Meyer, Munster;2

Costa Sirounis, Munster;2

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;2

Wes Battleday, South Central;2

Terry Busse, Valparaiso;2

Ronny Morey, Valparaiso;2

Mason Theriault, Victory Christian;2

Earned run average (minimum 21 IP)

Player, team;ERA

Preston Lake, Westville;0.78

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;0.83

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;1.12

Trent Smoker, South Central;1.25

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;1.44

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;1.45

Raul Marquez, Gavit;1.48

Rex Stills, Wheeler;1.50

Jackson Nowatzke, Westville;1.56

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;1.68

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;1.71

Joe Thompson, Highland;1.73

Kyle Schmack, South Central;1.75

Caleb Deel, Calumet;1.94

Andrew Manous, Munster;1.94

John Allen, Marquette;1.98

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;2.01

Jeff Ballard, Munster;2.03

Brady Ginaven, Munster;2.04

Jeff Stanley, Portage;2.04

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;2.10

Logan Harder, Griffith;2.13

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;2.14

William Roberts, Washington Township;2.19

AJ Reid, Highland;2.27

Nick Hamilton, Munster;2.33

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;2.51

Owen Winters, Kouts;2.57

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;2.65

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;2.74

Alan Hunter, Gavit;2.75

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;2.75

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;2.90

Carson Husmann, South Central;2.95

James Hernandez, Washington Township;3.00

Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;3.32

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;3.41

Matt Clark, Hebron;3.50

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;3.50

Eddie Spoelman, Illiana Christian;3.55

*Manuel Cornejo, Clark;3.73

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;3.79

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;3.82

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;4.06

*Austin Crocker, Whiting;4.06

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;4.20

WHIP (walks and hits per innings pitched)

Player, team;WHIP

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;0.80

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;0.83

Kyle Schmack, South Central;0.90

AJ Reid, Highland;1.00

Jeff Ballard, Munster;1.06

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;1.06

Logan Harder, Griffith;1.09

Jackson Nowatzke, Westville;1.11

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;1.15

Brady Ginaven, Munster;1.15

Andrew Manous, Munster;1.15

William Roberts, Washington Township;1.15

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;1.16

Joe Thompson, Highland;1.18

Trent Smoker, South Central;1.18

Raul Marquez, Gavit;1.20

Carter Doorn, Illiana Christian;1.20

James Hernandez, Washington Township;1.21

Preston Lake, Westville;1.22

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;1.24

Rex Stills, Wheeler;1.26

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;1.28

Alan Hunter, Gavit;1.28

Eddie Spoelman, Illiana Christian;1.31

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;1.31

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;1.35

John Allen, Marquette;1.36

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;1.37

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;1.38

Jeff Stanley, Portage;1.42

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;1.42

Owen Winters, Kouts;1.44

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;1.46

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;1.46

*Manuel Cornejo, Clark;1.47

Matt Clark, Hebron;1.47

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;1.51

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;1.52

Austin Vergis, River Forest;1.56

Carson Husmann, South Central;1.58

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;1.58

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;1.63

Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;1.65

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;1.71

Strikeout rate (K per batters faced)

Player, team;rate

Kyle Schmack, South Central;47.6%

Milan Wendrickx, River Forest;46.3%

Johnny Maynard, Griffith;44.3%

Kyle Iwinski, Griffith;43.2%

Carson Husmann, South Central;40.9%

Tyler Palanca, Covenant Christian;40.8%

Raul Marquez, Gavit;37.1%

Alan Hunter, Gavit;36.4%

Evan Momcilovic, Hanover Central;36.1%

James Hernandez, Washington Township;36.1%

Rex Stills, Wheeler;33.1%

Jordan Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;32.5%

Dimitri Ivetic, Highland;31.2%

*Matt Johnson, Clark;31.0%

William Roberts, Washington Township;29.7%

Jackson Nowatzke, Westville;29.4%

Brady Ginaven, Munster;28.6%

AJ Reid, Highland;27.8%

John Allen, Marquette;27.8%

Austin Vergis, River Forest;27.5%

*Gabriel Velasquez, Calumet Christian;27.4%

Andy Schrock, Victory Christian;27.4%

*Manuel Cornejo, Clark;27.3%

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso;27.3%

Preston Lake, Westville;26.7%

Nick Hamilton, Munster;26.2%

Ivan Balboa, Hobart;24.6%

Riley Thomas, Victory Christian;24.6%

Steven Hernandez, Washington Township;24.6%

Dorian Giles, TF North;24.5%

Logan Harder, Griffith;24.3%

Andrew Manous, Munster;23.4%

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;22.2%

Matthew Benton, Hobart;22.0%

Jeff Ballard, Munster;22.0%

Danny Venegas, Wheeler;21.8%

Jeff Stanley, Portage;20.2%

Matt Degroot, Kankakee Valley;19.0%

Ryan Troxel, Valparaiso;18.9%

Kyle Gorski, LaCrosse;18.7%

Kyle Schmack, South Central;18.4%

Brennan Bell, Hammond Academy;18.2%

Tommy Morrissy, Morton;18.1%

Zack Zborowski, Valparaiso;18.1%

Paul Schultz, River Forest;17.9%

Brayden Qualkenbush, Westville;17.4%

Nathan Jones, LaCrosse;17.2%

Joe Thompson, Highland;17.1%

Bret Matthys, Hanover Central;16.6%

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;16.4%

Tyler Fisher, Kankakee Valley;15.5%

Shaquan Bowens, TF North;15.3%

Matt Wolf, Calumet Christian;14.8%

Tyler Chalabis, Lake Station;14.4%

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;14.3%

Damian Ruoff, Wheeler;14.2%

Jordan Siska, Highland;14.1%

Max Hunter, Kankakee Valley;13.9%

Spencer Tipold, Wheeler;13.0%

*Adrian Villicana, Clark;11.8%

*Derrick Woods, Clark;11.0%

* stats not updated from last week

Note: View the complete list at nwi.com/sports and send stats to johnnygorches@yahoo.com.