{{featured_button_text}}

High School

Boys Basketball

E.C. Central 70, Bowman Academy 46

E.C. CENTRAL (13-17-26-14)

Blacknell 3 2-3 9, S. Williams 8 5-5 21, L. Williams 2 5-5 9, Okeke 5 0-1 11, D. Williams 0 0-0 0, Clemons 3 5-8 14, Brown 1 0-0 3, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Jones-Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 0-0 3, Holden 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 17-22 70.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Blacknell 1, Clemons 3, Okeke 1, Brown 1, Jones 1). E.C. Central Leaders — Rebounds: Blacknell 7. Assists: L. Williams 5. Steals: L. Williams 1. Total fouls: E.C. Central 11. Fouled out: None (EC). Records: E.C. Central 3-5.

Hanover Central 68, Clark 32

HANOVER CENTRAL (15-11-21-21)

CLARK (7-4-7-14)

Lake Central 65, Highland 44,

HIGHLAND (10-10-8-16)

Simmons 0 0-0 0, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Arce 2 0-0 4, Foundos 1 0-0 3, Benninghoff 3 0-1 6, C. Scheidt 0 0-0 0, Morinville 1 0-0 2, Slaven 0 0-0 0, T. Scheidt 11 3-6 26, Siska 1 0-0 3, Kovacek 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 3-7 44.

LAKE CENTRAL (21-21-10-13)

Davis 2 0-0 5, James 2 2-4 8, Mileusnic 1 0-0 2, Khatra 0 0-1 0, Ciapponi 5 0-0 10, Cheney 1 0-0 2, Blum 5 6-6 21, Zezovski 5 6-8 21. Totals — 21 14-19 65.

3-point field goals: Foundos 1, T. Scheidt 1, Siska 1 (H); Davis 1, James 2, Blum 5, Zezovski 1 (LC). Team fouls: Highland 14, Lake Central 12. Fouled out: None.

T.F. South 52, Reavis 36

T.F. SOUTH (15-8-17-12)

Jalen Fields 4 0-0 12, James Drummond 3 2-3 9, Elijah Stewart 3 2-2 9, Elijah Watson 3 0-0 6, Andrew Stewart 2 1-1 5, Korey Harris 2 0-0 4, London Denman 2 0-2 4, Dekwan Turner 1 1-2 3, Karlos Dickson 0 0-0 0, Jayden Findley 0 0-0 0, Marcus Hayes 0 0-0 0, Jalil Lambert 0 0-0 0, Xavier Lewis 0 0-0 0, Edwards Olaleye 0 0-0 0, Brandon Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-10 52.

REAVIS (4-7-12-13)

3-point field goals: Fields 4, Drummond 1, E. Stewart 1 (TFS). Leaders — Rebounds: E. Watson 6 (TFS). Assists: Turner 3 (TFS). Steals: E. Stewart 4 (TFS). Team fouls: T.F. South 8. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Chesterton 68, Hobart 21

CHESTERTON (16-12-31-9)

Evelyn Pabon 2 0-0 6, Ashley Craycraft 5 5-6 18, Sydney Balas 0 0-0 0, Molly Slatcoff 1 0-0 2, Marney Sisson 2 7-8 11, Nalani Malackowski 5 0-0 15, Carley Balas 1 0-1 2, Haley Moore 1 3-3 5, Emma Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Hollie Skoczek 2 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Carr 0 0-2 0, Tori Gerhardt 0 1-2 1, Jaelynne Corral 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 16-22 68.

HOBART (5-5-5-6)

Melanie Leonard 1 0-0 2, Samantha Vode 1 0-0 2, Trinity Collins 1 0-0 2, Gabbie Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Kora Neace 1 0-0 3, Lexi Williams 0 0-0 0, Amaya Shinkle 1 2-4 4, Ariah Rivera 0 1-2 1, Dillen Pendleton 0 0-0 0, Mary Bonner 0 0-0 0, Paige Cooper 1 0-0 3, Grace Nestich 1 2-4 4. Totals — 7 5-10 21.

3-point field goals: Pabon 2, Craycraft 3, Malackowski 5, Skoczek 2 (C); Neace 1, Cooper 1 (H);. Leaders — Rebounds: Sisson 9 (C); Nestich 4 (H). Assists: Craycraft 2, Slatcoff 2 (C). Steals: Craycraft 3, Sisson 3 (C). Team fouls: Chesterton 14, Hobart 4. Fouled out: Craycraft (C).

Griffith 64, Gavit 62

GRIFFITH (16-13-20-15)

Cierra Pipkins 4 2-2 10, Julissa Haman 8 1-4 17, Briah Strezo 4 2-5 10, Marissa Esquivel 4 2-2 11, Savannah Ronjak 1 3-4 5, Ariel Esquivel 4 3-7-11. Totals — 25 13-24 64.

GAVIT (12-17-12-21)

Diana Carter 2, Dominique Johnson 11, Ronnie Porter 5, Zakaiyah Lockridge 2, LaDona Ivery 14, Darlisha Reed 20, Maria Carter 9.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Esquivel 1), Gavit (Carter 3, Porter 1, Johnson 1).Team fouls: Griffith 16, Gavit 22. Fouled out: Haman.

LaCrosse 47, Kouts 38

KOUTS (10-11-10-9)

Morgan Kobza 3 2-3 8, Lyndsey Kobza 2 2-2 6, Kaylee Clindaniel 2 3-4 8, Mckenna Magura 3 3-6 12, Isabella Semento 1 0-0 2, Claire Cochran 1 0-3 2, Madolyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Audrey Benefield 0 0-0 0, Kortney Blood 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Benefield 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-18 38.

LACROSSE (18-11-9-9)

Madi Heavilin 3 0-0 7, Claire Garwood 3 0-0 7, Katie Bell 7 0-0 14, Mya Morrow 2 0-0 4, Morgan Wozniak 5 2-2 15, Kaylee Welkie 0 0-0 0, Jackie Osornio 0 0-0 0, Sami Vance 0 0-0 0, Jersie Bartels 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kleine 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-2 47.

3-Point field goals: Kouts (Magura 3); LaCrosse (Wozniak 3, Garwood, Heavilin). Leaders — Rebounds: Clindaniel 5 (K); Bell 12 (L). Assists: L.Kobza 3 (K); Morrow 9 (L). Steals: M.Kobza 4 (K); Morrow 3 (L). Team fouls: Kouts 11, LaCrosse 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Kouts 7-11 (1-5 PCC), LaCrosse 10-7 (3-2 PCC). JV score: LaCrosse 28, Kouts 25.

Morgan Twp. 61, Washington Twp. 27

MORGAN TWP. (19-18-14-10)

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Abbett 3, O’Brien 5, Wells 2, G. Good 7, Whitaker 3, Deporter 1, S. Good 9, Stanko 10, Lemmons 7, Bee 14.

WASHINGTON TWP. (6-10-8-3)

Olivia Kinger 3, Mikala Armsttong 7, Mia Lewis 8, Olivia Martinez 3, Zoe Brickner 6.

Portage 46, Andrean 41

ANDREAN (5-12-10-14)

PORTAGE (13-10-11-12)

Jordan Barnes 14, Trolisia Lacey 11, Kristen Cravens 9.

West Central 47, Covenant Christian 35

WEST CENTRAL (17-8-14-8)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-6-9-13)

Grace DeBoer 3 1-2 7, Desiree Holmes 0 0-0 0, Carly James 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Zeldenrust 3 0-0 6, Ashley Flores 1 0-0 2, Sydnie Bakker 5 0-0 10, Morgan Schaafsma 0 1-2 1, Dominique Bennet 0 0-0 0, Leanna Buiter 0 0-0 0, Hope Zylstra 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 2-4 32.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian 0. Covenant Christian Leaders — Rebounds: Zeldenrust 6, Zylstra 6. Assists: Buiter 6. Steals: DeBoer 6. Record: Covenant Christian 5-12.

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 129, Lake Central 57

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Alejandro Kincaid, Lucas Piunti, Evan Dildine, Declan Tharp) 1:38 .92. 200 FREE — Andrew Alders (C) 1:42.67. 200 IM — Lucas Piunti (C) 1:56.09. 50 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 21.88. DIVING — Zach Ramacci (LC) 253.15. 100 FLY — Andrew Alders (C) 51.78. 100 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 47.56. 500 FREE — Jack Tinsley (LC) 4:50.92. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Gabe Kroeger, Declan Tharp, Andrew Alders) 1:26.92. 100 BACK — Alejandro Kincaid (C) 53.28. 100 BREAST — Danny Schmiegel (C) 1:01.61. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Lucas Piunti, Alejandro Kincaid, Andrew Alders) 3:14.86.

Crown Point 130, LaPorte 50

(LaPorte first place finishes)

100 BACK — Graham Seifker (L) 59.13. DIVING — Toy Hayes (L).

Lowell 113, Kankakee Valley 65

(Kankakee Valley first place finishes)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lowell (Anthony Carver, Malachi Freeman, Alex Huseman, Vaughn Feeley) 2:01.13.200 FREE — Jaxon Skinner (L) 2:07.93. 200 IM — Malachi Freeman (L) 2:20.48. 50 FREE — Bryce Brodner (KV) 24.98. DIVING — Chris Breault (L) 263.85. 100 FLY — Alex Huseman (L) 1:07.03. 100 FREE — Bryce Brodner (KV) 56.89. 500 FREE — Dylan weller (L) 5:19.98. 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Bryce Brodner, Bryce Martin, Garrett Brewster, Nick Pearson) 1:46.55. 100 BACK — Anthony Carver (L) 1:12.30. 100 BREAST — Jae Blank (L) 1:14.34. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Bryce Brodner, Garrett Brewster, Nick Misner, Bryce Martin) 4:08.88.

Wheeler 161, Calumet 67, Griffith 54

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Griffith (Connor Begeeske, Richad Damron, Thomas Taylor, Aaron Gonzalez) 2:00.69, Wheeler 2:01.75. 200 FREE — Hudson Hall (W) 2:05.92, Thomas Taylor (G) 2:08.63. 200 IM — Evan Nowak (W) 2:26.54, Bobby Emery (W) 2:30.44. 50 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 23.82, Riley Henslee (W) 24.08. DIVING — Grant Morgan (W) 111.70. 100 FLY — Sonny Vitello (W) 59.77, Evan Nowak (W) 1:06.64. 100 FREE — Richard Damron (G) 52.05, Riley Henslee (W) 56.71. 500 FREE — Hudson Hall (W) 6:02.91, Zachary Jarvis (W) 6:22.27 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Sonny Vitello, Evan Nowak, Riley Henslee, Hudson Hall) 1:38.84, Griffith 1:40.17. 100 BACK — Bobby Emery (W) 1:07.39, Mikey Ruane (W) 1:14.20. 100 BREAST — Paulo Ribeiro (W) 1:22.55, Liam Hostetler (W) 1:24.25. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Sonny Vitello, Evan Nowak, Hudson Hall, Bobby Emery) 3:48.81, Griffith 3:50.88.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 128, Lake Central 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill, Jenn Gillen, Jadah Eshenauer) 1:50.95. 200 FREE — Veronika Ozimek (C) 1:56.76. 200 IM — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:09.79. 50 FREE — Paige Bakker (LC) 24.42. DIVING — Marina Weinberg (C) 195.65. 100 FLY — Alana Jardenil (C) 1:01.13. 100 FREE — Paige Bakker (LC) 53.35. 500 FREE — Maisyn Klimczak (C) 5:13.18. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Jadah Eshenauer, Sophia Gill) 1:41.05. 100 BACK — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 57.44. 100 BREAST — Alana Jardenil (C) 1:07.21. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Kllimczak, Mady Elliott) 3:40.94.

Crown Point 125, LaPorte 51

(LaPorte first place finishes)

50 FREE — Abigail Roberts (L). 100 FREE — Abigail Roberts (L).

Lowell 129, Kankakee Valley 51

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lowell (Brooke Otis, Heather Karm, Carly Weller, Bella Tieri) 2:08.08. 200 FREE — Beth Vaught (L) 2:05.88. 200 IM — Carly Weller (L) 2:31.37. 50 FREE — Morgan Blank (L) 27.42. DIVING — Kayla Musch (KV) 220.90. 100 FLY — Anabel Stein (L) 1:07.70. 100 FREE — Beth Vaught (L) 57.60. 500 FREE — Brooke Otis (L) 5:52.40. 200 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Beth Vaught, Brooke Otis, Korrin Skinner, Kara Egnatz) 1:56.74. 100 BACK — Morgan Blank (L) 1:08.88. 100 BREAST — Rayanne Janota (L) 1:23.10. 400 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Beth Vaught, Carly Weller, Brooke Otis, Heather Karm) 3:58.30.

Wheeler 151, Griffith 110, Calumet 51

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Griffith (Kylee Taylor, Haylie Keene, Esther Rossi, Anabel Castellanos) 1:59.83, Wheeler 2:16.33. 200 FREE — Emily Gaylord (W) 2:33.49, Emma Hellwege (W) 2:51.82. 200 IM — Laura Wong (W) 2:29.20, Emma Keene (G) 2:35.26. 50 FREE — Emma Keene (G) 28.25, Hailey Orosz (W) 30.61. DIVING — Tessa Haldeman (W) 174.50, Malina Clemans (W) 129.65. 100 FLY — Bailey Fairbairn (W) 1:20.79, Antionette Ulrich (C) 1:30.05. 100 FREE — Emily Gaylord (W) 1:06.99, Abby Begeske (G) 1:08.45. 500 FREE — Aimee Bolde (W) 6:48.54, Hailey Orosz (W) 6:59.51. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Emily Gaylord, Kaitlin Shaver, Emma Hellwege, Laura Wong) 2:05.84, Griffith 2:13.67. 100 BACK — Haylie Keene (G) 1:14.03, Bailey Fairbairn (W) 1:15.20. 100 BREAST — Laura Wong (W) 1:18.25, Esther Rossi (G) 1;23.04. 400 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Haylie Keene, Kylee Taylor, Abby Begeske, Emma Keene) 4:27.21, Wheeler 4:47.97.

College

Men's Basketball

South Suburban 85, Bryant & Stratton 71

BRYANT & STRATTON

Totals — 26-56 18-25 71.

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Keenan Marseille 0 0-0 0, Sidney Mason 1-3 0-0 2, Rhyss Lewis 11-20 8-9 37, Haashim Keys 4-7 2-3 10, Danan Stewart 0 0-0 0, Chris Johnson 3-5 6-12 12, Isaiah Robinson 0-1 2-2 2, Malcolm Bell 2-9 0-1 4, Joffari Brown 1-2 2-2 5, Nathan Shead 0-3 0-0 0, Jason Towers 4-10 2-2 13, Allen White 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 26-61 22-31 85.

3-point field goals: Bryant & Stratton 1-11; South Suburban 11-23 (Mason 0-2, Lewis 7-12, Keys 0-1, Bell 0-1, Brown 1-1, Shead 0-1, Towers 3-5). Leaders — Rebounds: South Suburban 38 (Johnson 12). Assists: South Suburban 15 (Keys 9). Record: South Suburban 19-0.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.