{{featured_button_text}}

High School

Boys Basketball

Hammond 62, E.C. Central 58

E.C. CENTRAL (16-17-19-6)

Blacknell 3 0-0 7, S. Williams 4 1-4 11, L. Williams 2 0-0 4, Okeke 8 1-3 18, D. Williams 0 0-0 0, Clemons 6 0-0 12, Brown 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-0 6. Totals — 25 2-7 58.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Blacknell 1, S. Williams 2, Okeke 1, Jones 2). E.C. Central Leaders — Rebounds: Clemons 11. Assists: L. Williams 7. Steals: Okeke 1. Total fouls: E.C. Central 11. Fouled out: None (EC). Records: E.C. Central 5-6 (1-1 conference).

Marian Catholic 53, Providence Catholic 51

PROVIDENCE (13-11-16-11)

Totals — 19 8 51.

MARIAN CATHOLIC (7-9-13-24)

Jordan Green 4 2 10, Ahron Ulis 9 6 26, Elijah Jones 2 5 9, Chris White 1 4 6, Breion Hill 1 0 2, Yemi Elutilo 0 0 0, Blair Crutcher 0 0 0, Jalen Walsh 0 0 0. Totals — 17 17 53.

3-point field goals: Ulis 2 (MC). Leaders — Rebounds: Jones 10 (MC). Steals: Hill 5 (MC). Team fouls: Providence Catholic 13, Marian Catholic 13. Fouled out: None.

Munster 59, Michigan City 46

MUNSTER (13-16-13-17)

Tyler Zabrecky 1 0-0 3, Eric Jerge 1 2-2 5, Jevon Morris 2 4-4 9, Josh Davis 1 2-2 4, Jeremiah Lovett 3 0-0 6, Luka Balac 2 2-4 6, Nick Fies 3 0-0 8, Dorian Benford 6 1-1 13, Jeffrey Hemmelgarn 2 1-3 5, Scott Farmer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 12-16 59.

MICHIGAN CITY (9-13-8-16)

Dezmand Hawkins 3 0-0 9, Daijon Reddix 2 0-0 6, Takari Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Omarian Hatch 0 2-2 2, Cormac McLinden 0 0-0 0, Evan Bush 3 1-1 7, Jalen Bullock 0 0-0 0, Donye Grant 1 0-0 3, Jevon France 5 4-4 14, Jaivion Reid 1 3-5 5. Totals — 15 10-12 46.

3-point field goals: Munster (Zabrecky 1, Jerge 1, Morris 1, Fies 2); Michigan City (Dezmand Hawkins 3, Reddix 2, Grant 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Benford 9, Hemmelgarn 9 (MUN); France 9 (MC). Assists: Balac 3 (MUN); Dezmand Hawkins 2, Hatch 2, Reid 2 (MC). Steals: Morris 3 (MUN); France 5 (MC). Total fouls: Munster 15, Michigan City 17. Fouled out: none. 

T.F. South 60, Lincoln-Way Central 50

Elijah Stewart 21, James Drummond 14, Andrew Stewart 12.

Leaders — Rebounds: Drummond 8, A. Stewart 7 (TFS).

Lake Central 72, Lowell 67, (OT)

LOWELL (16-13-15-15-8)

Dustin Hudak 6 5-9 19, Christopher Mantis 12 7-7 35, Ethan Igras 3 0-0 9, Adam Edwards 2 0-0 4, Brandon Chocholek 0 0-0 0, Tyson Chavez 0 0-0 0, Zach Cory 0 0-0 0, Kyle Newcom 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 12-14 67.

LAKE CENTRAL (24-10-14-11-13)

Nick Anderson 4 2-4 13, Jerry Edwards 0 0-0 0, Jack Davis 4 0-1 11, Alex James 0 0-0 0, Mark Mileusnic 0 0-0 0, Ami Khatra 0 0-0 0, Dominic Ciapponi 4 7-11 15, Dawson Cheney 0 0-0 0, Kyle 8lum 8-9 30, Hunter Zezovski 1 1-2 3. Totals — 21 18-23 72.

3-point field goals: Hudak 2, Mantis 4, Igras 3 (L); Anderson 3, Davis 3, Blum 6. Team fouls: Lowell 21, Lake Central 13. Fouled out: Igras, Edwards (L).


Girls Basketball

Chesterton 36, Bishop Noll 29

BISHOP NOLL (1-9-8-11)

Courtney Blakely 3 3-5 9, Eris Harris 3 0-0 6, Rose Fuentes 2 3-4 7, Emily Sutton 0 0-0 0, Kristian Steele 2 1-1 5, Laila Rogers 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 7-10 29.

CHESTERTON (9-10-8-9)

Evelyn Pabon 0 0-0 0, Ashley Craycraft 7 3-4 19, Sydney Balas 0 0-2 0, Molly Slatcoff 0 0-0 0, Marney Sisson 4 2-2 11, Nalani Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Haley Moore 0 1-8 1, Emma Schmidt 1 2-4 5. Totals — 12 8-20 36.

3-point field goals: Craycraft 2, Sisson 1, Schmidt 1 (C). Leaders — Rebounds: Harris 9 (BN); Sisson 16 (C). Assists: Craycraft 2 (C). Steals: Fuentes 4 (BN); Craycraft 3 (C). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 17, Chesterton 15. Fouled out: None.

Highland 40, Griffith 24

GRIFFITH (4-6-4-10)

Pipkins 0 1-2 1, Hamm 1 1-2 3, Strezo 1 0-2 2, M. Esquivel 1 1-2 3, Ranjak 0 0-0 0, A. Esquivel 5 4-5 15. Totals — 8 7-13 24

HIGHLAND (5-9-13-13)

A. Flores 0 0-0 0, G Aurand 1 0-0 2, M. Pickens 0 0-0 0, D. Opitz 0 0-0 0, G. Melby 1 0-0 2, C. Churilla 3 1-2 7, M. Rinkema 2 2-4 8, O. Gibson 1 1-1 3, A. Cruse 1 1-2 3, B. Burbridge 0 0-0 0, M. Schmidt 6 3-5 15. Totals — 15 8-14 40. 

3-point field goals: Griffith (A. Esquivel 1), Highland (M. Rinkema 2). Total fouls: Griffith 12, Highland 13. Fouled out: none.

Marquette Catholic 46, South Bend St. Joseph 42

SB ST. JOSEPH (9-13-9-11)

Totals — 15 8-12 42.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (12-12-9-13)

Sophia Nolan 2 4-6 9, Claire Salyer 0 0-0 0, Emmery Joseph 0 4-4 4, Morgan Crook 1 2-2 4, Emma Nolan 7 5-9 21, Dia Rallings 0 0-0 0, Ukari Payne 0 0-0 0, Ally McConnell 2 4-4 8. Totals — 12 19-25 46.

3-point field goals: S. Nolan 1, E. Nolan 2 (MC). Team fouls: SB St. Joseph 18, Marquette Catholic 16. Fouled out: Biffle (SBSJ). Record: Marquette Catholic 17-2.

Merrillville 46, Hobart 30

MERRILLVILLE (9-7-21-9)

Torri Miller 3 0-0 8, Micah Grady 3 1-1 8, Davina Smith 4 2-5 12, Amari Johnson 0 0-0 0, Armani Cole 2 1-2 5, Shekinah Thomas 2 0-1 5, Myjae Armstrong 3 0-0 7, Kierra Payne 0 1-2 1. Totals — 17 5-11 46.

HOBART (8-9-7-6)

Samatha Vode 2 0-0 4, Trinity Collins 0 0-0 0, Gabbie Ramirez 4 0-0 8, Kora Neace 0 0-0 0, Lexi Williams 2 0-0 4, Ariah Rivera 0 4-4 4, Paige Cooper 0 0-0 0, Grace Nestich 3 3-4 10. Totals — 11 7-8 30.

3-point field goals: Miller 2, Grady 1, Smith 2, Thomas 1, Armstrong 1 (M); Nestich 1 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: Thomas 7 (M); Nestich 10 (H). Assists: Miller 4 (M); Nestich 3 (H). Steals: Cole 5 (M); Nestich 4 (H). Team fouls: Merrillville 10, Hobart 12. Fouled out: None.

North White 58, Covenant Christian 26

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (6-3-12-5)

NORTH WHITE (15-17-15-11)

Valparaiso 46, Calumet 20

CALUMET (6-4-8-2)

J. Reed 2 0-3 4, D. Maynard 0 0-0 0, K. Champion 0 0-0 0, S. Stull 0 0-0 0, K. Armstrong 0 0-2 0, M. Walton 6 0-0 12, A. Wood 0 0-4 0, J. Barker 0 0-0 0, K. Davis 0 0-0 0, J. Donald 0 0-0 0, E. Walton 0 0-0 0, H. Conners 2 0-0 4. Totals — 10 0-9 20.

VALPARAISO (14-13-10-9)

Sarah Douglas 3 0-0 7, Maddie Molnar 0 0-0 0, Sarah Cavanaugh 1 0-0 3, Jessica Gast 3 2-2 8, Grace Healy 0 1-2 1, Shea Pendleton 2 0-0 4, Aleah Ferngren 0 0-0 0, Taylor Zimmerman 1 0-0 3, Amelia Benjamin 0 0-0 0, Bolanle Ayangade 0 0-0 0, Emma Gerdt 0 0-0 0, Kiara Oelling 2 4-4 9, Destiny Elder 3 3-3 9, Hannah Fields 1 0-0 2, Sydney Voyer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 10-11 46.

3-point field goals: Douglas 1, Cavanaugh 1, Zimmerman 1, Oelling 1 (V). Team fouls: Calumet 8, Valparaiso 8. Fouled out: None. JV score: Valparaiso 52, Calumet 15.


Gymnastics

Lake Central 109.150, Lowell 73.500

ALL-AROUND — 1. Maddie Bugg (LC) 37.450, 2. Cloe Amanatidis (LC) 36.800, 3. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 34.900.

BARS — 1. Bugg (LC) 9.550, 2. Amanatidis (LC) 9.350, 3. DeVries (LC) 8.750.

BEAM — 1. Bugg (LC) 9.400, 2. Amanatidis (LC) 8.850, 3. DeVries (LC) 8.000.

FLOOR — 1. Amanatidis (LC) 9.600, 2. Bugg (LC) 9.300, 3. DeVries (LC) 8.850.

VAULT — 1. DeVries (LC) 9.300, 2. Bugg (LC) 9.200, 3. Amanatidis (LC) 9.000.


Boys Swimming

Chesterton 151, Portage 28

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Lucas Piunti, Gabe Kroeger, Declan Tharp, Marc Nicholson) 1:39.58. 200 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 1:46.51. 200 IM — Declan Tharp (C) 1:57.31. 50 FREE — Lucas Piunti (C) 22.72. DIVING — Jason Adkins (C) 156.20. 100 FLY — Alejandro Kincaid (C) 52.61. 100 FREE — Gabe Kroeger (C) 49.38. 500 FREE — Gabe Eschbach (C) 4:57.50. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Marc Nicholson, Lucas Piunti, Ethan Wing, Evan Dildine) 1:29.89. 100 BACK — Gabe Kroeger (C) 57.07. 100 BREAST — Andrew Alders (C) 59.37. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Eric Carlson, Ethan Wing, Alejandro Kincaid, Hayden Carlson) 3:23.41.

Merrillville 89, LaPorte 77

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Merrillville (Kamryn Outlar, Mason Martisauskas, Josiah Alford, Da'trell Williams) 1:53.91. 200 FREE — Kreg Warner (L) 2:21.18.  200 IM — Jordan Hull (L) 2:18.92. 50 FREE — Graham Siefker (L) 23.47. DIVING — Toy Hayes (L) 191.05. 100 FLY — Jordan Hull (L) 1:02.28. 100 FREE — Da'trell Williams (M) 55.10. 500 FREE — Lucas Banic (L) 6:25.49. 200 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Matt Iwinski, Alex Huseman, Malachi Freeman, Dylan Weller) 1:40.56. 100 BACK — Graham Siefker (L) 57.14. 100 BREAST — Mason Martisauskas (M) 1:10.02. 400 FREE RELAY — Merrillville (Josiah Alford, Wesley Davis, Brian Dilosa, Mason Martisauskas) 4:07.55.


Girls Swimming

Chesterton 138, Portage 42

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Maisyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh, Veronika Ozimek, Sophia Gill) 1:54.67. 200 FREE — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 1:56.57. 200 IM — Veronika Ozimek (C) 2:11.08. 50 FREE — Jadah Eshenaur (C) 25.67. DIVING — Sarah Schimpf (C) 196.50. 100 FLY — Veronika Ozimek (C) 1:01.26. 100 FREE — Maisyn Klimczak (C) 55.05. 500 FREE — Sophia Gill (C) 5:23.46. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Mady Elliott, Maddie Billings, Kaitlyn Kogl, Hannah Benentt) 1:46.44. 100 BACK — Maisyn Klimczak (C) 1:02.51. 100 BREAST — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 1:10.68. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Katie Sears, Bella Smith, Veronika Ozimek, Jaclyn Klimczak) 3:47.06.

Merrillville 65, LaPorte 111

200 MEDLEY RELAY — LaPorte (Allison Zila, Rebekah Shaffer, Alicia Wireman, Gabby Hull) 2:10.29. 200 FREE — Carmen Garcia (M) 2:21.05. 200 IM — Rebekah Shaffer (L) 2:28.28. 50 FREE — Alicia Wireman (L) 27.87. DIVING — Jaden LaRue (M) 151.90. 100 FLY — Alicia Wireman (L) 1:09.69. 100 FREE — Rebekah Shaffer (L) 1:00.10. 500 FREE — Carmen Garcia (M) 6:26.35. 200 FREE RELAY — LaPorte (Rebekah Shaffer, Gabby Hull, Alicia Wireman, Loralei Mareska) 1:56.89. 100 BACK — Allison Zila (L) 1:13.72. 100 BREAST — Ciara Watson (M) 1:22.69. 400 FREE RELAY — LaPorte (Gabby Hull, Savanah Galaviz, Audrey Jeffers, Callie Hekter) 4:36.75.


Wrestling

Highland 54, Wheeler 21

106 — CJ Herrera (H) won by forfeit. 113 — Double Forfeit. 120 — Giovanni Diaz (W) p. Joey Opitz 3:40. 126 — Julian Gray (H) won by forfeit. 132 — Adam Ahmad (H) p. Damien Ruoff 0:11. 138 — Jesse Herrera (H) p. Timothy Durall 0:54. 145 — Storm Forman (H) won by forfeit. 152 — Rudolpho Ortega (H) won by forfeit. 160 — Isaiah Mohmed (W) d. Cody LeNeave 5-1. 170 — Jake Serafin (W) won by forfeit. 182 — Andrew Barsich (H) p. Kole Hutlheson 1:05. 195 — Justin Bogner (H) p. Jackson Mollencupp 0:34. 220 — Sam Perez (H) won by forfeit. 285 — Jonnathan Mollencupp (W) p. Ocyrrus Taylor 0:40.

0
0
1
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.