{{featured_button_text}}

Boys Basketball

Covenant Christian 57, Wheeler 50

WHEELER (11-8-21-10)

Kyle Horan 3 1-2 9, Dylan Radinsky 0 0-0 0, Peyton Kostbade 2 0-0 4, Cam Morton 7 0-0 19, Dane Simatovich 7 0-0 16, Ethan Credit 0 0-0 0, Cole Kostbade 0 0-0 0, Imari Beard 0 2-3 2, Griffen Belt 0 0-0 0, Garrett Spoor 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 3-5 50.

3-point field goals: Horar 2, Morton 5, Simatovich 2. Team fouls: Wheeler 16. Fouled out: None.

Griffith 80, Morton 62

MORTON

Kashon Prather 19, Erion Brinson 11.

Hanover Central 62, Hobart 54

HOBART (19-10-11-14)

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-15-15-20)

Dom Lucido 25, Joey Glidewell 12, Luke Barach 12.

Illiana Christian 67, South Newton 30

Lake Central 49, E.C. Central 46

LAKE CENTRAL (11-11-13-14)

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Anderson 5 0-0 12, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 2-6 5, Dobos 2 2-4 6, Mileusnic 0 0-0 0, Ciapponi 2 0-0 4, Cheney 0 0-0 0, Blum 5 3-4 17, Zezovski 2 0-0 5. Totals — 17 7-14 49.

3-point field goals: Anderson 2, Davis 1, Blum 4, Zezovski 1 (LC). Team fouls: Lake Central 10. Fouled out:  None.

Victory Christian 81, LaCrosse 56

LACROSSE (11-19-9-17)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (26-12-23-20)

Grant Jakubowski 1 0-0 1, Caleb Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Will Brechner 0 0-0 0, Lincoln Thomae 9 3-3 26, Deakon Lee 1 1-1 3, Flynn Carlson 7 0-0 14, Zeke Shock 0 0-0 0, Tyler Schmidt 13 4-5 33, Ethan Ogorek 1 0-0 3, Maverick Wade 0 0-0 0.

3-point field goals: Thomae 5, Schmidt 3, Ogorek 1 (VC). Leaders — Rebounds: Schmidt 12 (VC). Assists: Schmidt 7 (VC). Steals: Schmidt 5 (VC). Records: Victory Christian 23-3.

Whiting 69, Gavit 64

WHITING

G'angelo Reillo 7 11-17 25, Diante Marshall 4 1-2 11, Terrazas 4 3-4 11, Zach Spencer 0 0-0 0, Nino Barbosa 4 5-8 13, Frank Senteno 2 0-2 5, Joel Torres 1 0-4 2, Thomas Knight 0 2-2 2. Totals — 22 22-39 69.

3-point field goals: Marshall 2, Senteno 1 (W). Leaders — Rebounds: Reillo 11 (W). Assists: Reillo 5 (W). Steals: Reillo 3 (W).

Boys Swimming

Kankakee Valley 77, Morton 16

(Kankakee Valley first place finishes)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Bryce Martin, Nick Pearson, Bryce Brodner, Nick Misner) 2:05.33. 200 FREE — Reece Wangen (KV) 2:28.68. 50 FREE — Bryce Brodner (KV) 24.99. DIVING — Konlan Davis (KV) 122.65. 100 FLY — Mark Nuttall (KV) 1:13.83. 100 FREE — Bryce Brodner (KV) 56.63. 500 FREE — Bryce Martin (KV) 6:21.20. 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Garrett Brewster, Nick Misner, Nick Pearson, Bryce Brodner) 1:50.68. 100 BACK — Bryce Martin (KV) 1:16.88.

0
0
0
0
0