{{featured_button_text}}
Quote logo

nwipreps.com

Tuesday's Results

Boys Basketball

Bolingbrook 92, Marian Catholic 87

BOLINGBROOK (22-17-22-31)

Totals – 36 14-17 92.

MARIAN CATHOLIC (25-20-20-22)

Joe Green 25, Ahron Ulis 29, Jeremiah Jones 0, Elijah Jones 18, Yemi Elutilo 15, Cameron Bracey 0, Tre Davis 0. Totals – 35 13-15 87.

3-point field goals: Bolingbrook 6; Marian Catholic 4 (Green, Ulis, Elutilo 2). Team fouls: Bolingbrook 14, Marian Catholic 12. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Crown Point 52, Munster 33

MUNSTER (9-14-2-8)

S. Zabrecky 9, Kaim 8, Ziel 0, McGinty 2, E. Zabrecky 12, Lorenz 0, Eisha 0, Clark 0, Jones 0, Sullivan 2. Totals – 11 6-11 33.

CROWN POINT (17-13-12-10)

Alyvia Santiago 0, Brooke Lindesmith 0, Mia Depta 0, Zoey Wells 0, Jessica Carrothers 0, Dash Shaw 20, Nikki Gerodemos 6, Allie Govert 5, Mikayla Henry 0, Abby Stoddard 9, Lilly Stoddard 12, Alexis Smith 0, Gabbie Vania 0. Totals – 20 6-8 52.

3-point field goals: Munster 5 (E. Zabrecky 4, S. Zabrecky); Crown Point 6 (Shaw 2, Gerodemos 2, Henry, A. Stoddard). Team fouls: Munster 9, Crown Point 13. Fouled out: None.

Kouts 40, LaCrosse 30

LACROSSE (0-8-11-11)

Morgan Wozniak 3, Madi Heavilin 10, Claire Garwood 0, Mya Morrow 6, Kaylee Welkie 0, Hailey O'Brien 7, Sami Vance 2, Jersie Bartels 2, Rain Walker 0, Krystal Best 0, Jordyn Pryor 0. Totals — 12 4-9 30.

KOUTS (10-12-12-6)

Morgan Kobza 11, Lyndsey Kobza 6, Kaylee Clindaniel 11, Emma Garavalia 0, Ally Capouch 10, Lauryn Koedyker 2, Isabella Semento 0, Rebecca Benefield 0. Totals — 11 15-27 40.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 2 (Wozniak, Heavilin); Kouts 3 (Capouch, Clindaniel). Team fouls: LaCrosse 21, Kouts 12. Fouled out: Morrow (LC). Records: Kouts 14-4 (4-2 PCC), LaCrosse 7-10 (3-2). JV score: Kouts, 36-26.

Girls Gymnastics

Chesterton 112.850, Hobart 97.875

AT CHESTERTON

ALL-AROUND — 1. Makenna King (South Central) 38.25, 2. Mia Pak (C) 37.375, 3. Caitylyn Cook (C) 37.100.

BARS — 1. Pak (C) 9.750, 2. King (SC) 9.65, 3. Sophia Hunzelman (C) 9.275.

BEAM — 1. Hunzelman (C) 9.475, Chloe Larson (C) 9.275, 3. Cook (C) 9.175.

FLOOR — 1. Cook (C) 9.575, 2. Pak (C) 9.525, 3. Hunzelman (C) 9.500.

VAULT — 1. King (SC) 10.00, 2. Pak (C) 9.70, 3. Belle Marchetti (C) 9.250.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Chesterton 75.625, Hobart 54.775.

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 133, Lake Central 53

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Alejandro Kincaid, Andrew Alders, Connor Casbon, Lucas Piunti) 1:34.97. 200 FREE — Jordan Killosky (C) 1:46.68. 200 IM — Alders (C) 1:53.53.50 FREE — Carter Casbon (C) 22.82. DIVING — Zach Ramacci (LC) 290.10. 100 FLY — Connor Casbon (C) 51.26. 100 FREE — Danny Vear (C) 50.50. 500 FREE — Gabriel Eschbach (C) 4:44.60. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Carter Casbon, Eschbach, Vear) 1:30.79. 400 BACK — Kincaid (C) 51.27. 100 BREAST — Alders (C) 58.01. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Kroeger, Kincaid, Eschbach, Piunti) 3:16.37.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Chesterton, 52-21.

Lowell 105, Kankakee Valley 71

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

(KV 1st place finishers only)

200 FREE – Bryce Martin (KV) 2:11.38. DIVING – Andrew Kirincic (KV) 159.95. 200 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Martin, Brayden Kollada, Nick Pearson, Bryce Brodner) 1:45.18.

Munster 123, Hobart 60

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Martin Barnard, Aidan Smith, Isaac Martin, Victor Vatchev) 1:46.79. 200 FREE — Vatchev (M) 1:55.37. 200 IM — Jordan Splide (M) 2:05.25. 50 FREE — Martin (M) 23.75. DIVING — Ethan Ferba (H) 204.25. 100 FLY — Splide (M) 55.50. 100 FREE — Nathan Wright (H) 50.95. 500 FREE — Scott Robbins (M) 5:14.48. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Karl Larson, Santiago Rivera, Martin, Smith) 1:38.22. 100 BACK — Vatchev (M) 58.11. 100 BREAST — Smith (M) 1:05.34. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Martin, Robbins, Vatchev, Barnard) 3:32.41.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 113, Lake Central 73

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Mady Elliott, Alana Jardenil, Olivia Kroeger, Veronika Ozimek) 1:49.08. 200 FREE — Lauren Unruh (C) 1:58.43. 200 IM — Jardenil (C) 2:10.03. 50 FREE — Paige Bakker (LC) 24.15. DIVING — Shelby Noonan (LC) 211.15. 100 FLY — Kroeger (C) 59.35. 100 FREE — Bakker (LC) 53.38. 500 FREE — Unruh (C) 5:17.02. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Sierra Jones, Sophia Gill, Abi Raines, Unruh) 1:43.89. 100 BACK — Jourie Wilson (LC) 59.60. 100 BREAST — Jardenil (C) 1:07.14. 400 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Hanna Spoolstra, Wilson, Michaela Spears, Bakker) 3:38.78.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Lake Central, 36-7.

Munster 104, Hobart 82

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Hobart (Emma Wright, Ana Tepavcevich, becky Lozano, Delaney O'Brien) 1:58.94. 200 FREE — Mary Buck (M) 2:10.52. 200 IM — Allison Burris (M) 2:26.60. 50 FREE — Wright (H) 24.22. DIVING — Carson Kekelik (M) 202.45. 100 FLY — Lozano (H) 1:07.62. 100 FREE — Maria Puliaeva (M) 59.60. 500 FREE — Buck (M) 5:51.38. 200 FREE RELAY — Hobart (Wright, Lozano, Tepavcevich, O'Brien) 1:46.64. 100 BACK — Wright (H) 1:01.04. 100 BREAST — Tepavcevich (H) 1:17.45. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Samantha Buffano, Puliaeva, Melinda Michalski, Clarisa Cortez) 4:01.25.

.

Monday's Late Results

Boys Basketball

Bishop Noll 68, Illiana Christian 62

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (62)

Totals – 22-51 13-17 62.

BISHOP NOLL (68)

Jack Reardon 17, Hunter Laurincik 12, Xavier Roldan 9, Willie Feagin 8, Bakori Jones 8, Troy Acree 5, Christian Ayala 4, Ahmad Artis 3, Aaron Chance 2, Matthew Mabry 0. Totals – 23-46 13-19 68.

3-point field goals: Illiana Christian 5-16; Bishop Noll 9-16 (Laurencik 4, Jones 2, Roldan, Ayala, Artis). 

0
0
0
0
0