Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Boys Basketball

Victory Christian 67, Hammond Baptist 57

HAMMOND BAPTIST (13-10-20-14)

Totals — 21 7-14 57.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (12-17-14-24)

Grant Jakubowski 1 0-1 2, Caleb Aguilar 0 0-2 0, Will Brechner 0 0-0 0, Lincoln Thomae 8 1-1 21, Deakon Lee 2 0-0 4, Nolan Sonnenberg 0 0-0 0, Zeke Shock 3 0-0 6, Tyler Schmidt 8 4-7 22, Ehtan Ogorek 1 2-2 5, Maverick Wade 3 1-5 7. Totals — 26 8-18 67.

3-point field goals: Hammond Baptist 8; Thomae 4, Schmidt 2, Ogorek 1 (VC). Leaders — Rebounds: Schmidt 18 (VC). Assists: Schmidt 6 (VC). Steals: Thomae 2, Lee 2 (VC). Team fouls: Hammond Baptist 15; Victory Christian 13.

Girls Basketball

Lake Station 69, Clark 8

LAKE STATION

Lexi Arney 1 0-0 2, Taylor Austin 12 3-6 31, Julie Castillo 5 0-0 10, Makayla Chabes 3 0-1 7, Kaylee Himes 5 1-2 11, Bre Poats 3 0-5 6, Kayla Smith 0 2-6 2. Totals — 29 6-20 69.

3-point field goals: Austin 4, Chabes 1 (LS).

Westville 47, Wheeler 36

WESTVILLE (20-12-8-7)

Reina Steppe 1 0-0 2, Grace Weston 2 6-8 10, Sarah Weston 8 3-6 19, Peyton Rodgers 5 0-0 10, Nicole Albers 1 0-0 2, Chloe Fortune 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Griffin 0 0-0 0, Ali Hisick 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 9-14 47.

WHEELER (4-12-11-9)

Eden 1 3-4 5, Wagoner 1 0-0 2, T. Subort 2 0-0 4, Vale 3 0-1 7, Halderman 4 0-2 9, Williams 2 1-1 5, Pecoski 1 1-4 4, Goegi 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 5-12 36.

3-point field goals: Vale 1, Halderman 1, Pecoski 1 (Wh). Leaders — Rebounds: S. Weston 9 (We); Eden 6, T. Subort 6 (Wh). Assists: S. Weston 7 (We). Steals: G. Weston 3, S. Weston 3, Albers 3 (We); T. Subort 3 (Wh). Team fouls: Westville 13; Wheeler 12. Fouled out: Goegi (Wh).

Wrestling

Hebron 36, Hanover Central 30

106 — Double forfeit. 113 — Double forfeit. 120 — Matt Adamczyk (H) won by forfeit. 126 — Max Pastrick (H) p. Tony Toley. 132 — Bryan Hoover (HC) d. Frank Zoller 4-0. 138 — Skylar Iverson (HC) won by forfeit. 145 — Julian Ramirez (HC) won by forfeit. 152 — Ryan Breedlove (HC) d. Patrick Adamczyk 7-4. 160 — Colton Zaglakis (HC) p. Vince Uribe. 170 — Trevor Hoffman (H) won by forfeit. 182 — JR Byars (H) won by forfeit. 195 — Dominic Csomos (H) won by forfeit. 220 — Ewan Donovan (H) p. KC Sink. 285 — Diego Zaniga (HC) won by forfeit.

Highland 63, Clark 15

106 — CJ Herrera (H) won by disqualification. 113 — Adam Ackerman (H) p. Heriberto Siwa 1:28. 120 — Elijah Walls (C) p. Joey Opitz 1:58. 126 — Juan Altamirano (H) p. Anilu Lule 0:20. 132 — Adam Ahmad (H) p. Alberto Ramirez 0:50. 138 — Jesse Herrera (H) p. Treyon Taylor 1:56. 145 — Daniel Mora-Diaz (H) p. Rudolpho Ortega 2:52. 152 — Storm Forman (H) d. Zune Rayson 14-7. 160 — Cody LeNeave (H) won by forfeit. 170 — Rudi Sprenne (H) p Yazan Al-Shalalden 3:07. 182 — Gabriella Marks (H) p. Thomas Beck 3:00. 195 — Diego Larraga (C) d. Justin Bogner 6-5. 220 — Noah Vanhoose (H) p. Ben Mentik 3:00. 285 — Sam Perez (H) p. Magdeleno Rivas 2:31.

River Forest 42, Lake Station 27

106 — Jeffrey Bailey (RF) won by forfeit. 113 — Double forfeit. 120 — Andres Russi (LS) p. Cameron Jansen 1:06. 126 — Christian Silver (RF) p. Carlos Franco 2:58. 132 — Dylan Lockhart (RF) d. Ethan Keene 11-9 (OT) 138 — Javier Bugla (RF) won by forfeit. 145 — Tristen Witt (RF) d. Jacob Wojociechoski 8-2. 152 — Jonathan Hinojosa (LS) d. Dylan Nugent 11-13 (2OT) 160 — Adam Marimen (RF) p. Alex Tapley 1:18. 170 — Salvador Del Real (LS) p. Jose Morales 3:58. 182 — Aaron Stewart (LS) p. Andrew Piesyk 1:38. 195 — Ethyn Silver (RF) p. Christian Salinias 3:43. 220 — Antonio Williams (RF) p. Juan Feo 2:59. 285 — Ethan Alderson (LS) p. Isaiah Torres 4:18.

College

Tuesday's Late Result

Men's Basketball

South Suburban 84, Waubonsee 66

SOUTH SUBURBAN (41-43)

Sidney Mason 3-5 0-0 6, Rhyss Lewis 12-25 15-15 39, Chris Johnson 0-3 3-4 3, John Banks 0-1 0-0 0, Isaiah Robinson 1-4 2-2 5, Malcolm Bell 0-0 0-0 0, Joffari Brown 00-3 0-0 0, Nathan Sheed 0-2 0-0 0, Jason Towers 7-16 1-2 17, Allen White 5-9 1-3 12, Ray Yagelski 1-1 0-0 2, Brandon Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 29-69 22-26 84.

WAUBONSEE (27-39)

Totals — 21-51 18-28 66.

3-point field goals: South Suburban 4-14 (Mason 0-1, Lewis 0-4, Robinson 1-1, Towers 2-5, White 1-3); Waubonsee 6-13. Leaders — Rebounds: South Suburban 40 (White 12); Waubonsee 36. Assists: South Suburban 14 (White 6); Waubonsee 13. Steals: South Suburban 17 (Lewis 6); Waubonsee 1. Team fouls: South Suburban 24; Waubonsee 19. Fouled out: Johnson (SS).

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.