Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Boys Basketball

E.C. Central 87, Morton 53

E.C. CENTRAL (22-27-21-17)

Blacknell 1 2-2 4, S. Williams 6 0-0 16, L. Williams 4 2-2 12, Okeke 7 2-3 16, D. Williams 2 1-2 5, Clemons 6 2-4 17, Brown 4 0-0 10, Nixon 1 1-2 3, Jones-Johnson 2 0-0 4, Holden 0 0-0 0. Totals — 33 9-15 87.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Blacknell 1, L. Williams 2, Clemons 3, S. Williams 4, Brown 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Okeke 10 (ECC). Assists: L. Williams 6 (ECC). Steals: Okeke 3 (ECC). Team fouls: E.C. Central 17. Fouled out: Holden (ECC). Records: E.C. Central 4-5 (1-0).

Girls Basketball

Lake Central 54, West Side 47

LAKE CENTRAL (10-12-9-23)

Tiana Morales 1 0-0 3, Sara Zabrecky 4 3-4 12, Allie Mularski 2 2-2 6, Aubrey Rowser 4 0-0 8, Taylor Jaksich 5 3-5 15, Stephanie Dijak 2 0-0 5, Bailey Fehrman 0 0-0 0, Meghan Long 1 2-2 4, Julia Nawrot 0 1-2 1. Totals — 19 11-5 54.

WEST SIDE (12-7-12-16)

Dash Shaw 9 5-5 24, Markisha Pritchett 0 0-0 0, Skylah Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Essence King 3 3-4 9, Trinity Barnes 3 2-3 8, Tiara Payne 2 2-2 6, Adanma Bouyer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 12-14 47.

3-point field goals: Morales 1, Zabrecky 1, Jaksich 2, Dijak 1 (LC); Shaw 1 (WS). Team fouls: Lake Central 14, West Side 16. Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

Chesterton 58, Valparaiso 15

106 — Luke Stento (C) d. Stefen Vittello 5-4. 113 — J. Bengs (V) disqualification over Chris Merrill. 120 — Danny Tolin (C) p. Micheal Sobeck 0:22. 126 — Ethan Mahaffey (C) p. Jack Krouse 1:59. 132 — Ethan Kaiser (C) p. Alex Bennet 1:28. 138 — Cade Johnson (C) p. Jack Thursby 3:03. 145 — Nick Winland (C) p. Bryson Nylin 3:54. 152 — Brock Ellis (C) tech. fall over Aiden Pollitt 19-3, 3:42. 160 — Gavin Layman (C) tech. fall over Dylan Kwitkowski 16-0, 2:58. 170 — Colin Kwitkowski (V) d. Gage DeMarco 11-9. 182 — Evan Bates (C) won by forfeit. 195 — Corey Boren (C) p. Colin Burge 1:07. 220 — Joseph Cioe (V) p. Angel Hernandez 0:36. 285 — Steve Nelson (C) d. Greyson Schenck 4-1).

Portage 46, LaPorte 23

(LaPorte winners)

138 -- Tyson Nisley won by tech. fall. 160 -- Matt Neff won by pin. 182 -- Noah Perez won by pin. 195 -- Jaden Browder won by pin.

0
0
1
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.