{{featured_button_text}}
Quote logo

nwipreps.com

Wednesday's Results

Girls Basketball

Highland 44, Morton 34

MORTON (10-2-14-8)

Coleman 7, Stewart 8, Johnson 3, Tisby 5, Clopton 2, Horton 0, Gardner 9, Carey 0, Carpenter 0. Totals – 13 1-2 39.

HIGHLAND (11-12-10-11)

Briana Flores 4, Audrey Vanderhoek 4, Payton Reid 4, Zelyah Barajas 0, Chloe Churilla 16, Lauren Wilson 0, Makayla Pawlak 0, Olivia Gibson 10, Amanda Cruse 8, Breanna Burbridge 2. Totals – 16 10-23 44.

3-point field goals: Morton 7 (Coleman 2, Stewart 2, Johnson, Tisby, Gardner); Highland 2 (Flores, Gibson). Team fouls: Morton 17, Highland 8. Fouled out: Carey (M).

.

Tuesday's Late Results

Boys Basketball

New Prairie 61, Wheeler 39

WHEELER (18-9-2-10)

Leon Sandora 0, Hunter Reif 6, Austin Goodrich 0, Cole Kostbade 2, Luke Kilmczak 1, Carson Grabek 13, Dylan Radinsky 15, Josh Burton 0, Aidan Colson 2. Totals – 15 3-4 39.

NEW PRAIRIE (8-22-16-15)

Totals – 25 5-8 61.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 6 (Radinsky 5, Grabek); New Prairie 6. Team fouls: Wheeler 8, New Prairie 13. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Morgan Twp. 66, Washington Twp. 41,

MORGAN TWP. (15-19-19-13)

Gracie Abbett 8, Emma O’Brien 6, Emmy Wells 8, Grace Good 0, Shelby Whitaker 1, Ella Deporter 0, Sydney Good 18, Kassie Stanko 7, Karlie Lemmons 4, Sahara Bee 14. Totals – 28 6-14 66.

WASHINGTON TWP. (8-14-8-11)

Olivia Klinger 13, Olivia Martinez 0, Zoe Brickner 7, Megan Boby 11, Mikaela Armstrong 8, Claire Horvath 0, Jocelynn Ewing 0, Alaina White 2, Alexa Mecchia 0, Amaleah Goetz 0, Josie Whitcomb 0. Totals – 17 5-8 41.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. 4 (Wells 2, S. Good 2); Washington Twp. 2 (Brickner, Boby). Team fouls: Morgan Twp. 12, Washington Twp. 10. Fouled out: None.

Boys Swimming

Wheeler 170, Griffith 60, Calumet 40

AT WHEELER

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Wheeler (Bobby Emery, Liam Hostetler, Sonny Vitello, Riley Henslee) 1:51.29. 200 FREE – Hudson Hall (W) 2:08.70. 200 IM – Jaydon Trinidad (W) 2:36.06. 50 FREE – Vitello (W) 23.44. DIVING – Seth Kochvar (W) 216.40. 100 FLY – Evan Nowak (W) 1:02.05. 100 FREE – Henslee (W) 54.36. 500 FREE – Thomas Taylor (G) 5:57.86. 200 FREE RELAY – Wheeler (Henslee, Emery, Vitello, Hall) 1:35.68. 100 BACK – Emery (W) 1:04.39. 100 BREAST – Connor Begeske (G) 1:16.34. 400 FREE RELAY – Wheeler (Nowak, Hall, Tyler Schmidt, Steven Jarvis) 3:51.73.

Girls Swimming

Lowell 115, Kankakee Valley 67

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

(KV 1st place finishers only)

200 IM – Kirstin West 2:26.28.

Wheeler 130, Griffith 79, Calumet 71

AT WHEELER

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Wheeler (Bailey Fairbanks, Hailey Orosz, Paige Schulte, Emma Hellwege) 2:17.89. 200 FREE – Orosz (W) 2:28.94. 200 IM – Hellwege (W) 2:53.31. 50 FREE – Schulte (W) 28.45. 100 FLY – Emma Keene (G) 1:10.33. 100 FREE – Claire LaBadie (G) 1:03.86. 500 FREE – Emma Keene (G) 6:19.28. 200 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Haylie Keene, LaBadie, Kylee Taylor, Emma Keene) 1:55.99. 100 BACK – Haylie Keene (G) 1:12.88. 100 BREAST – Orosz (W) 1:31.45. 400 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Haylie Keene, LaBadie, Taylor, Emma Keene) 4:24.63.

0
0
0
0
0