Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out local college results from Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021
agate urgent

Check out local college results from Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021

Distance running stock

Women’s bowling

MOTIV Penguin Classic

Hosted by Youngstown State

Team scores (first place & Valpo): 1. Youngstown State 8-2 record (5,054 pins); 7. Valparaiso 4-6 (4,503 pins).

Individuals (first place & other top locals): 1. Noelle Doody (V) 1,108; 2. Megan Grams (YS) 1,094*; 27. Lilu Smith (V) 895.

* - Grams is a Michigan City High graduate

Men’s swimming

Indiana Intercollegiates

At Purdue University, West Lafayette

Team scores (first place & Valpo): 1. Purdue 824, 7. Valparaiso 70.

Top Valpo individuals: 50 free – 11. Dominic May 21.64; 100 free – 14. Derek Eidson 49.85; 100 backstroke – 21. May 56.70; 500 free – 12. Ethan Welker 5:04.09, 18. Alex Koetter 5:09.51; 100 breaststroke – 11. Billy Bennett 1:00.16; 200 free relay – 5. Valparaiso (Eidson, Adam Chwieros, Brett Little, May) 1:27.74.

Women’s swimming

Indiana Intercollegiates

At Purdue University, West Lafayette

Team scores (first place & Valpo): 1. Purdue 641.5, 9. Valparaiso 46.

Top Valpo individuals: 100 free – 25. Morgan Markley 58.58; 500 free – 17. Bridget Pollard 5:33.33, 20. Haley Hume 5:36.18.

Women’s tennis

Valparaiso 5, Grand Valley State 2

Singles – Olivia Czerwonka (V) d. Barrett 6-3, 6-2; Claire Czerwonka (V) d. Leko 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Amanda Tabanera (V) d. Griva 6-4, 6-1; Canellopoulos (GV) d. Demi Jhaveri 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Mia Bertino (V) d. Huang 6-0, 6-2; Herdoiza (GV) d. Isabella Schoolcraft 4-1, retired.

Doubles – Czerwonka-Czerwonka (V) d. Canellopoulos-Leko 6-1; Tabanera-Schoolcraft (V) d. Barrett-Griva 7-6 (7-1); Griva-Hernandez (GV) d. Jhaveri-Allison McConnell 6-4.

Women’s volleyball

Purdue Northwest 25-25-25, Lake Erie 19-22-20

PNW – Erica Brohm 10 kills; Summer Clark 6 kills, 13 digs; Olivia Brooke 3 kills, 11 digs, 31 assists; Alexis Wade 10 digs; Lauren Sanders 8 kills, 2 aces.

Friday's Late Results

Men’s Cross Country

Bradley Pink Classic

AT NEWMAN GOLF COURSE

(Red Race, 31 teams)

Medalist – Dais Malebana (Nebraska) 23:41.1

(First Place & Valpo Finishers)

1. WICHITA STATE (104)

27. VALPARAISO (749) – 48. Eric Carothers 24:59.1, 153. Ignacio Veloz Bonilla 25:51.9, 165. Simeon Ehm 26:05.0, 191. Evan Walda 26:42.3, 192. Brady Southern 26:46.2.

(White Race)

Medalist – 1. Trevor Murphy (Eastern Illinois) 25:15.3.

(First Place & Valpo Finishers)

1. DAYTON (55)

16. VALPARAISO (411) – 60. Sean Curran 27:46.7, 75. William Neupert 28:51.6, 90. Ben Fields 29:32.5, 92. Ja’xon Sibley 29:42.2, 94. Ryan Bird 30:04.4.

Women’s Cross Country

Bradley Pink Classic

AT NEWMAN GOLF COURSE

(Red Race, 37 teams)

Medalist – Yazmine Wright (Wichita State) 20:35.5

(First place and Valpo finishers)

1. NEBRASKA (122)

36. VALPARAISO (1,071) – 173. Grace Aurand 23:14.2, 210. Brianna Splaine 23:55.9, 226. Alaina Carpenter 24:22.2, 229. Maranda Donahue 24:26.1, 233. Kaitlynn Leady 24:30.9.

(White Race)

Medalist – Amber Aesoph (UNA) 22:37.8.

(First Place & Valpo finishers)

1. ILLINOIS STATE (53)

VALPARAISO (INC.) – Danielle Durak 26:04.9, Kailee Carro 26:39.9.

Men’s Soccer

St. Cloud State 4, Purdue Northwest 0

AT ST. CLOUD STATE

PURDUE NORTHWEST – Ryan Moran 1 goal; Diego Luna 1 assist; Pau Aran 1 goal; Sebastian Contreras 6 saves.

RECORDS – St. Cloud State 4-7-1 (3-5-0 GLIAC), Purdue Northwest 6-5 (5-3).

Men’s Swimming

Evansville 155, Valparaiso 50

AT EVANSVILLE

400 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Evansville 3:25.58, 2. Valpo (Derek Eidson, Billy Bennett, Ethan Welker, Dominic May) 3:38.73, 4. Valpo (Ian Jaegers, Aidan Nichols, Andrew Berzai, Rick Renner) 3:50.49. 1000 FREE – 1. Kay (E) 10:15.87, 3. Koetter 10:31.88, 4. Brian Daniels 10:42.38, 5. Connor Brinkley 11:23.19. 200 FREE – Metz (E) 1:45.07, 4. May 1:48.97, 5. Eidson 1:54.08, 6. Liam Winans 1:55.99. 50 FREE – 1. Santos (E) 21.14, 2. Brett Little 22.22, 3. Adam Chwieros 23.05, 4. Bennett 23.06. 200 IM – 1. Vila (E) 1:56.85, 3. Welker 2:01.88, 5. Drew Wilson 2:06.13, 6. Berzai 2:07.31. 200 FLY – 1. Metz (E) 1:56.24, 4. Welker 2:01.00, 5. Koetter 2:12.22, 6. Burgess 2:15.97. 100 FREE – 1. Domenico (E) 45.85, 3. May 48.90, 5. Chwieros 52.46, 6. Winans 53.33. 200 BACK – 1. Anderson (E) 2:01.19, 3. Jaegers 2:08.42, 4. Wilson 2:09.14, 5. Brinkley 2:13.12. 500 FREE – 1. Caudill (E) 4:43.73, 3. Eidson 5:11.12, 4. Daniels 5:18.21, 5. Logan Lorr 5:43.47. 200 BREAST – 1. Vila (E) 2:08.47, 4. Bennett 2:19.61, 5. Renner 2:20.35, 5. Berzai 2:20.39. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. Evansville 3:06.60, 3. Valpo (Jaegers, Chwieros, Little, Winans) 3:25.04, 4. Valpo (Renner, Wilson, Daniels, Burgess) 3:32.25. 

Women’s Swimming

Evansville 166, Valparaiso 53

AT EVANSVILLE

(First place & Valpo finishers)

400 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Evansville 3:28.82, 3. Valpo (Kenzie Conn, Sara Strauss, Bridget Pollard, Chiara Robinson) 4:14.81. 1000 FREE – 1. Vasquez (E) 11:17.46, 2. Sophie Morelock 11:37.91. 3. Tina Berger 12:22.61. 200 FREE – 1. Jahns (E) 1:56.38, 3. Haley Hume 2:03.48, 5. Trinity Springer 2:06.02, 6. Morgan Markley 2:11.66. 50 FREE – 1. Markl (E) 25.55, 4. Robinson 26.00, 5. Conn 26.95, 6. Laurel Yates 27.56. 200 IM – 1. Mueller (E) 2:09.93, 2. 3. Pollard 2:20.99, 4. Dot Chislett 2:21.52, 5. Amanda Farmer 2:40.03. 1M DIVING – 1. Franz (E) 229.12. 200 FLY –1. Cunningham (E) 2:09.33, 4. Pollard 2:22.58, 5. Morgan Allison 2:26.28. 100 FREE – 1. Steele (E) 53.02, 3. Robinson 56.15, 4. Chislett 58.02, 5. Laurel Yates 1:00.56. 200 BACK – 1. Jahns (E) 2:02.54, 2. Hume 2:16.32, 3. Morelock 2:16.67, 5. Conn 2:24.03. 500 FREE – 1. Aguayo (E) 5:29.85, 2. Springer 5:43.14, 3. Markley 5:50.57, 4. Berger 6:04.27. 3M DIVING – 1. Franz (E) 228.60. 200 BREAST – 1. Mueller (E) 2:23.42, 4. Strauss 2:37.42, 5. Chislett 2:37.92, 6. Farmer 2:48.59. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. Evansville 3:37.73, 3. Valpo (Hume, Morelock, Markley, Springer) 3:54.67, 4. Valpo (Strauss, Allison, Morgan Purser, Berger) 4:11.13.

Women’s Volleyball

Bradley 25-25-19-26, Valparaiso 19-18-25-24

AT BRADLEY

VALPO – Peyton McCarthy 10 kills, 12 points; Elise Swistek 10 kills, 16 digs, 12.5 points; Maddy Boyer 11 kills, 11 points; Victoria Bulmahn 20 assists; Brittany Anderson 22 assists, 8 digs; Bella Ravotto 14 digs, 7 points; Rylee Cookerly 23 digs; Haley Hart 8 kills, 10.5 points; Kara Cooper 6 kills, 8 points.

RECORDS – Bradley 9-9 (5-2 MVC), Valparaiso 13-5 (4-3).

.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts