{{featured_button_text}}

Men's Basketball

Loyola 56, Valparaiso 51

LOYOLA

Totals — 19-44 13-19 56.

VALPARAISO

Markus Golder 0-8 0-0 0, John Kiser 0-1 0-0 0, Derik Smits 3-5 0-4 6, Javon Freeman-Liberty 5-11 5-7 17, Daniel Sackey 2-7 0-0 5, Jaume Sorolla 1-5 0-0 2, Bakari Evelyn 2-5 0-0 5, Deion Lavender 3-4 6-6 12, Mileek McMillan 2-2 0-0 4. Totals — 18-48 11-17 51.

3-point field goals: Loyola 5-13; Valparaiso 4-13 (Golder 0-1, Kiser 0-1, Freeman-Liberty 2-6, Sackey 1-2, Evelyn 1-3). Leaders — Rebounds: Loyola 29; Valparaiso 33 (Kiser 9). Assists: Loyola 10; Valparaiso 10 (Lavender 4). Steals: Loyola 4; Valparaiso 4 (Freeman-Liberty 4). Team fouls: Loyola 14, Valparaiso 19. Fouled out: Kiser 5 (V).

Women's Basketball

University of Northern Iowa 64, Valparaiso 56

UNI (9-14-18-23)

Totals — 22-55 14-21 64.

VALPARAISO (9-12-12-23)

Meredith Hamlet 7-16 2-3 17, Shay Frederick 1-11 3-3 5, Addison Stoller 3-10 5-8 11, Ella Ellenson 1-3 0-0 2, Grace Hales 3-8 4-4 11, Maya Meredith 0-1 0-0 0, Ilysse Pitts 0-1 0-0 0, Allison Schofield 4-8 0-0 10. Totals — 19-58 14-18 56.

3-point field goals: UNI 6-27; Valparaiso 4-19 (Hamlet 1-3, Frederick 0-4, Stoller 0-3, Ellenson 0-1, Hales 1-2, Meredith 0-1, Schofield 2-5). Leaders — Rebounds: UNI 44; Valparaiso 31 (Stoller 7). Assists: UNI 12; Valparaiso 6 (Frederick 2). Steals: UNI 6; Valparaiso 10 (Hamlet 3). Team fouls: UNI 16, Valparaiso 20. Fouled out: Stoller (V).

Softball

Middle Tennessee State 4, Valparaiso 2

Valparaiso;100 010 0 — 2 3 0
Middle Tennessee;000 040 x — 4 10 2

2B — Jaina Westphal (V). Pitching summary — Valparaiso — Jenna Edwards (4 2/3 IP, 4 R, 4 ER, 8 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Emily Richardson (1/3 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Kelsie Packard 1 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Middle Tennessee — A. Baldwin (4 1/3 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), C. Dodd (2 2/3 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP — Dodd (1-1). LP — Edwards (0-2). Leading hitters — Carly Trepanier (1-4, run), Westphal (1-2, RBI), Brittany Anderson (1-3), Addison Pixley (run).

Women's Tennis

Milwaukee 7, Valparaiso 0

SINGLES — 1. Alex Belle (M) d. Claire Czerwonka 6-3, 6-4; 2. Mayya Perova (M) d. I. Schoolcraft 6-3, 6-2; 3. Nicole Clarke (M) d. Randi Wind 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); 4. Nikki Milner (M) d. Jordan Kopfer 7-6 (7-0), 6-4; 5. Anna Daniel Fuentes (M) won by forfeit; 6. Agata Jurczak (M) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES — 1. Alex Belle-Mayya Perova (M) d. Claire Czerwonka-I. Schoolcraft 6-4; 2. Nicole Clarke-Nikki Milner (M) d. Randi Wind-Jordan Kopfer 6-2; 3. Anna Daniel Funtes-Lucy Harper (M) won by forfeit.

Tiffin 6, Purdue Northwest 1

AT LEXINGTON, OHIO

SINGLES — 1. Moritz Gisy (PNW) d. S. de la Rosa Mora 6-2, 6-7 (0-4); 2. Nikita Parfenov (T) d. Leon Kah 6-1, 6-2; 3. Sorin Navrotchi (T) d. Gregory Kvint 7-6 (4-0), 6-2; 4. Toby Cutting (T) d. Jonluke Passett 6-4, 6-3; 5. Tom Arias (T) d. Mauricio Villacres 6-1, 6-1; 6. Hugo Chatras (T) d. Dru Kennedy 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES — 1. Kvint/Gisy (PNW) d. Tom Arias/Sorin Navrotchi 7-5; 2. Toby Cutting/Nikita Parfenov (T) d. Leon Kah/Jonluke Passett 6-1; 3. Austin Mohamedali/S. de la Rosa Mora (T) d. Mauricio Villacres/Dru Kennedy 7-5.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.