Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

Softball

 

Thursday’s Results

Baseball

Calumet Christian 6, Kouts 5

Calumet Christian;014 100 0 — 6 9 2 
Kouts;200 010 2 — 5 5 2 

2B — Collin Tymm (2), Matthew Brownley (CC); Aaron Ketchmark (K). 3B — Brownley (CC). HR — Gabe Velazquez (CC); Owen Winters (K). Pitching summary — Calumet Christian — Velazquez (7 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO). Kouts — Cooper Schulte (5 IP, 9 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), Mason Capouch (2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP — Velazquez. LP — Schulte (1-1). Leading hitters — Calumet Christian — Brownley (3-4, 2B, 3B, R), Collin Tymm (2-3, 2 2B, RBI), Jordan Landkrohn (1-4, 2 RBI, R). Kouts — Ketchmark (1-3, 2 RBI), Winters (1-3, HR, RBI, 2 SB), Aiden Ash (1-3, 2 R), Mac Crussen (1-4, 2 RBI), Cole Deardorff (2 R). Records — Calumet Christian 11-1, Kouts 6-4.

Hobart 13, Boone Grove 6

Boone Grove;104 000 1 — 6 7 1 
Hobart;903 001 x — 13 10 4 

2B – Drew Murray 2, Ryan Pierce (BG); Jevan Andrews, Ivan Balboa (H). 3B – Trenton Hillier (BG). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Kyle Janda (1/3 IP, 2 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Maverick Zormier (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 0 SO), Brandon Ziegler (3 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). Hobart – Gavin Gallagher (6 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO), Tyler Kunkle (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters – Boone Grove – Hillier (3-4, 3B, 3 R), Murray (2-4, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI), Pierce (2B, R, 2 RBI). Hobart – Jaden Deel (2-3, 2R, 2 RBI), Andrews (2-5, 2B, 2 R, RBI), Marc Enslen (2-3, 2 R, RBI), Balboa (2B, R, 3 RBI).

Illiana Christian 13, Bishop Noll 0 (5 inn.)

Illiana Christian;530 50 — 13 14 0 
Bishop Noll;000 00 — 0 1 2 

WP — Fletcher Bandstra (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – Kevin Corcoran (3 hits), Isaac VanderWoude (3 hits), DeJong (2 hits), Ian Van Beek (2 hits). Bishop Noll — Ortiz (hit).

Lake Central 8, LaPorte 7

LaPorte;003 040 0 — 7 6 0 
Lake Central;233 000 x — 8 8 0 

2B – Blake Neyhart, Jerry Edwards (LC), Carson Stalbaum, Gavin Zolviniski (LP). Pitching summary – LaPorte – Jack McGuire (2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB), Tommy Samuelson (0 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB), Kai Jones (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R), Hayden Lowe (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO). Lake Central – Connor Misch (4 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO), Conor Pangburn (3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters – LaPorte — Stalbaum (2-4, 4 RBIs). Lake Central – Josh Adamczewski (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records — LaPorte 11-5, 5-3 Duneland Athletic Conference; Lake Central 11-5, 6-2.

Michigan City 9, Chesterton 2

Leading hitter – Chesterton – Chris Mullen (3-3). JV score — Chesterton, 12-1.

Portage 8, Merrillville 2

Portage;302 002 1 — 8 10 1
Merrillville;100 010 0 — 2 5 3 

Pitching summary – Portage — AJ Vasquez (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO), Zak Laskowski (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP – Vasquez. Leading hitters – Portage – Danny Puplava (2 hits), Josh Ortiz (2 hits), Mason Elizondo (2B), Antione Pierson (hit, 2 SB).

Boys Golf

Kankakee Valley 179, Highland 184

AT SANDY PINES

(Front)

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Drew Andree 42, Caden Adams 43, Tyler Bakker 45, Hayden Myers 49.

Valparaiso 155, Chesterton 166, Crown Point 172

AT FOREST PARK

(Par 36, 3,144 yards)

VALPARAISO – Aidan Gurierrez 33, Liam Utesch 40, Brady Hudson 41, Jacob Gaghan 41.

CHESTERTON – Bo Smith 39, Luke Fisher 40, Owen Pilarski 41, Beckman Mountford 46.

CROWN POINT – Bo Filter 36, Isaac Embry 44, Seth Gozo 45, Nick Wool 47.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 3-0 (2-0 DAC).

JUNIOR VARSITY – Chesterton 177, Valparaiso 190, Crown Point 206.

Softball

Hobart 19, Griffith 8 (5 inn.)

Hobart;(12)23 11 — 19 21 2 
Griffith;008 00 — 8 6 2 

2B – Click, Camarena, Smith, Ellenberger, Peterson, Belk (H). 3B – Camarena (H). HR – Camarena, Joswiak (H). Pitching summary – Hobart – Ellenberger (5 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO). Griffith – Kinder (2/3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Nava (4 1/3 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters – Hobart – Camarena (3-5, 2B, 3B, HR, 3 R, 5 RBI), Belk (3-5, 2B, 4 R), Smith (3-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Schallenkamp (3-3, 3 R, RBI), Peterson (2-3, 2B, R, 3 RBI), Joswiak (HR, 3 RBI). Griffith – Linders (2-3, R), Sheline (1-2, R, 3 RBI), Kinder (1-3, R, 2 RBI).

Lake Central 3, LaPorte 0 (6 inn.)

Lake Central;310 303 — 10 10 1 
LaPorte;000 000 — 0 2 1 

2B – Creasbaum (LC). 3B – Renschen (LC). HR – Doloszycki, Aardema (LC). Pitching summary – Lake Central – Pepkowski (6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 13 SO). LaPorte – Regan Hague (4 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO), Marcy Bearickx (2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters – Lake Central – Doloszycki (4-4, HR, 3 R, 5 RBI), Renschen (2-2, 3B, R, 2 RBI), Aardema (HR). LaPorte – Becca Marxman (hit), Reghan Stephany (hit).

Marist 11-13, Marian Catholic 0-0

Marian Catholic;000 00 — 0 2 4 
Marist;254 0x — 11 12 0 

2B – Katie Pollock (MC). Pitching summary – Marian – Sarah McManus (3 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Victoria DeLeon (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 SO). Marist – McNichols (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP – McNichols. LP – McManus (0-1). Leading hitters – Marian – Pollock (2B), Jasmine Venson (hit).

Marian Catholic;000 00 — 0 0 2 
Marist;319 0x — 13 11 0 

Pitching summary – Marian – Katie Pollock (2 1/3 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Victoria DeLeon (2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Sarah McManus (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Marist – Dunning (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 12 SO). WP – Dunning. LP – Pollock (1-5). Records – Marian Catholic 1-6 (0-4 ESCC).

Munster 11, Illiana Christian 1 (6 inn.)

Illiana Christian;100 010 — 1 5 3 
Munster;132 401 — 11 13 0 

Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – Taylor Oppenhuis (2B), Mikayla Derks (run).

River Forest 11, Clark 1

Clark;010 00 — 1 3 1 
River Forest;710 21 — 11 7 0 

WP – Dotson. LP – Ruiz. Leading hitters – River Forest – Dotson (2-2, 2 2B), Alvarez (2-4, 2B, 3B). Records – River Forest 6-8.

Boys Tennis

Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 2

AT NAZARETH

SINGLES — Ryan Nelson (N) d. William Bae 6-1, 6-4; James Theriault (N) d. Ian Tongco 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Coler/Almer (N) d. Naaman Reed/Sam Kirchner 6-1, 4-6, 7-6; Kyle Thompson/Pete Macasaet (MC) d. DeJonge/Capiak 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Logan Apt/Nick Kirsch (MC) d. Lannan/Hayford 1-6, 6-0, 6-3.

RECORDS — Marian Catholic 4-2 (1-1 ESCC).

TF United 5, Hillcrest 0

AT TF SOUTH

SINGLES – Adrian Sanchez (TFU) won by forfeit; Cesdar Moreno (TFU) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES – Rushi Patel/Javier Alcantar (TFU) d. Aman Brown/Malik Brandon 6-3, 6-3; Roberto Caballero/Cameron Turner (TFU) d. Jaylen Brandon/Jaylon Butler 6-0, 6-0; Angel Sanchez/Angel Urquizo (TFU) won by forfeit.

Girls Tennis

Hammond 4, Morton 1

AT MORTON

SINGLES – Alondra Echererrio (H) d. Destiny Wells 6-0, 6-0; India Williams (M) d. Eillen Amador 6-3, 6-2; Helon Castillo (H) d. Melanie Rodriguez 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES – Danna Raos/Juliana Rayes (H) won by forfeit; Andrea Villagomez/Uriselda Ramirez (H) won by forfeit.

RECORDS – Morton 0-8-1 (0-2 GLAC).

Kankakee Valley 4, Lowell 1

AT LOWELL

SINGLES – Abby Ingram (L) d. Carmen Quintero 6-4, 6-1; Julia Dykstra (KV) d. Maddie Payne 6-4, 7-5; Elisa Carli (KV) d. Becca Hirjak 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Taylor Schultz/Toni Daniels (KV) d. Mackenzie Mantel/Abby Myers 6-1, 6-1; Lilly Toppen/Adrie Frieden (KV) d. Maddie Polak/Lilly Richardson 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7-4).

Lake Central 5, Michigan City 0

AT LAKE CENTRAL

SINGLES – Leah Palkon (LC) d. Ellery Dolezal 6-0, 6-0; Mia Vukas (LC) d. Heather Lewis 6-0, 6-2; Jennifer Tulsiak (LC) d. Kortney Pratt 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Ingrid Owczarzak/Maya Gorney (LC) d. Olivia Shinn/Lia Thomas 6-0, 6-0; Kate Mahoney/Maya Trivunovic (LC) d. Thalia Karallas/Eden Jasicki 6-0, 6-2.

LaPorte 3, Chesterton 2

AT LAPORTE

SINGLES – Milena Veltri (C) d. Katelyn Friis 6-0, 6-3; Leah Rochford (C) d. Emily Siefker 6-0, 6-2; Haleigh Miller (LP) d. Gretta Burke 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Molly Reed/Aniya Kennedy (LP) d. Peyton Martinson/Aubrey Isakson 6-1, 6-2; Ally Zila/Macy Mrozinski (LP ) d. Maria Schmahl/Ava Komp 6-4, 6-0.

RECORDS – LaPorte 6-0 (3-0 DAC), Chesterton 4-1 (2-1).

JUNIOR VARSITY – Chesterton, 5-4.

Whiting 5, Calumet 0

AT CALUMET

SINGLES – Sasha Adams (W) d. Crysta Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; Caitlin McEnery (W) d. Nayelle Gallegas 6-0, 6-0; Kristine Pearson (W) d. Ladanna Walton 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Ana Strezo/Renee Patton (W) d. Jasmine Gallegas/Camilla Flores 6-0, 6-1; Daniela Jimenez/Brianna Weston (W) won by forfeit.

Boys Track

North Newton 68.5, West Side 40.5, River Forest 40

AT RIVER FOREST

4x800 – North Newton (Raymond Tharp, Mason Wilson, Adrian Origel, Ryan Williams) 10:29.12. 110 HUR – DeMarion Lockett (WS) 19.06, Cale Ehlinger (NN) 19.63. 100 – Payton Jordan (WS)S 11.30, Ayden Hernandez (RF) 11.40. 1600 – Isaac Knight (NN) 5:26.10, Lucas Mullen-Hardesty (RF) 5:30.68. 4x100 – North Newton (Logan Vincent, Lane Zander, Alex Miller, Braydon Schoon) 45.61, River Forest 46.65. 400 – Jobe Winters (RF) 57.66, Miller (NN) 58.21. 300 HUR – Lockett (WS) 50.08, Ehlinger (NN) 50.16. 800 – Knight (NN) 2:28.41, Mikkel Cunningham (NN) 2:28.86. 200 – Hernandez (RF) 22.91, Zander (NN) 23.78. 3200 – Origel (NN) 12:01.40, Ryan Williams (NN) 12:23.89. 4x400 – River Forest (Jose Alvarez, Deon Hurn, Alejandro Ramirez, Winters) 4:56.43, West Side 4:57.04. HJ – Jordan (WS) 6-0, Christian Dunn (NN) 4-6. LJ – Schoon (NN) 19-4 ½, Dontae Pope (WS) 17-2. SP – Curtis Hosea (RF) 41-9, Matthew Barry (NN) 40-4. DIS – Jorge Almarez (RF) 119-3, Barry (NN) 102-1.

Girls Track

River Forest 73, North Newton 50, West Side 32

AT RIVER FOREST

4x800 – River Forest (Natalie Mullholland, Samantha McAllister, Cortaysha Prachett, Megan Bucko) 12:31.35, North Newton 12:42.73. 100 HUR – Aiyanie Troutman (RF) 18.66, Harley Schleman (NN) 18.94. 100 – Deandria Franklin (RF) 12.71, Laya’Lapri Ratney (WS) 13.11. 1600 – Bucko (RF) 6:58.44, Samantha Bradley (NN) 7:16.29. 4x100 – River Forest (Jamaria Lewis, Aliceson Kurgan, Sarita Smith, Franklin) 54.74, North Newton 55.70. 400 – Athlia Barrett (WS) 1:02.60, Sophie Hollopeter (NN) 1:08.46. 300 HUR – Troutman (RF) 57.10, Mariah Swain (WS) 58.27. 800 – Barrett (WS) 2:54.51, Kylie Blann (NN) 3:00.68. 200 – Franklin (RF) 27.30, Ratney (WS) 28.16. 3200 – Blann (NN) 15:22.86, Prachett (RF) 15:22.86. 4x400 – North Newton (Mackendzie Dresbaugh, Harley Schleman, Heidi Schleman, Blann) 3:56.44. HJ – Gracie Stevens (NN) 4-8, Amber Thompson (RF) 4-8. LJ – Hollopeter (NN) 15-2 ½, Jamaria Lewis (RF) 15-1/2. PV – Mikayla Hall (RF) 28-0, Cayla Evans (WS) 27-10. DIS – Hall (RF) 101-1, Chenyze DeBarry (WS) 66-10.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts