Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

Baseball

Friday's Results

Baseball

Illiana Christian 8, Portage Christian 0

Portage Christian;000 000 0 — 0 1 4 
Illiana Christian;230 102 x — 8 9 1 

Pitching – Illiana Christian – Kevin Corcoran (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 9 SO), Nick Boersma (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R). Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – Corcoran (2 hits, 3B), Ian Van Beek (2 hits, 5 SB), Cody DeJong (2 hits).

Munster 7, Elkhart 4

Munster;010 420 0 — 7 8 0 
Elkhart;000 101 2 — 4 6 2 

2B – B. Ginaven, D. Kozy (M); Wilfong (E). Pitching summary – J. Thometz (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 9 SO), Z. Berring (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO). Elkhart – Blondell (6 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), McIntire (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters – Munster – Kozy (3-4, 2B, R, 4 RBI), Ginaven (2-4, 2B), C. Iatrides (2 RBI).

South Central 7, Morgan Twp. 1

WP — B. Glisic (5 1/3 IP, 0 ER, 8 SO). LP — Jack Wheeler (3 IP, 2 ER). Leading hitters — Morgan — Spagna (hit), Lemmons (hit), Putz (hit), Hand (hit).

Valparaiso 14, New Prairie 3

2B – Carter Kosiara, Nick Koprcina (V). 3B – Lucas Siewin (V). HR – Dillon Rodriguez (V); Gunnar Ryans (NP). Pitching summary – Valparaiso – Jake Nightingale (4 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Logan Lockhart (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). New Prairie – Brettin (3 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Tayvion Ortman (2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP – Nightingale. LP – Brettin. Leading hitters – Valparaiso – Kosiara (3-3, 2B, 3 R), Eric Kallen (3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI), Ty Gill (2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI), Lockhart (2-4, R, 2 RBI), Siewin (2-4, 3B, R, 4 RBI), Koprcina (2B, 2 RBI), Rodriguez (2 R). JV score -- Valparaiso, 12-9.

Boys Golf

Kankakee Valley 176, Rensselaer 198

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Drew Andre 39, Caden Adams 44, Tyler Bakker 46, Caleb Swallow 47.

RECORD – Kankakee Valley 5-0.

Softball

Highland 3, Kankakee Valley 2

Kankakee Valley;002 000 0 — 2 5 0 
Highland;200 001 x — 3 9 1 

2B – S. Swallow, H. Wleklinski (H). Pitching summary – Kankakee Valley – M. Schultz (6 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). Highland – B. Burbridge (5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO), M. Rivera (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters – Kankakee Valley – J. Short (2-4, R), E. Kasper (run), Schultz (RBI), Wilhelm (RBI). Highland – Wleklinski (2-3, 2B, R, 2 RBI), A. Leffel (2-3, R), Rivera (2-3, R), Swallow (2B), Burbridge (RBI).

Hobart 5, Andrean 4

Hobart;120 000 2 — 5 7 0 
Andrean;000 300 1 — 4 7 2 

2B – H. Camarena, K. Watts (H). 3B – L. Volina (A). HR – A. Allen (A). Pitching summary – Hobart – Camarena (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO). Andrean – A. Bond (7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters – Hobart – Camarena (2-4, 2B, R, RBI), S. Belk (2-4, 2 R), Watts (2B, 2 RBI). Andrean – Allen (2-4, HR), V. Sojka (2-3), Volina (3B, 3 RBI).

Girls Tennis

North Judson 4, Kankakee Valley 1

AT NORTH JUDSON

SINGLES – Lillian Frasure (NJ) d. Carmen Quintero 62, 6-3; Addie Harper (NJ) d. Julia Dykstra 6-4, 6-2; Ava Ecceles (NJ) d. Elisa Carli 7-5, 7-6(5).

DOUBLES — Taylor Schultz/Toni Daniels (KV) d. Amanda Trokie/Sophie Frasure 6-4, 6-2; Olivia Burkett/Abby Chambers (NJ) d. Lilly Toppen/Adrie Frieden 7-6(3), 6-3.

RECORDS – Kankakee Valley 3-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY – Kankakee Valley, 2-0.

.

Thursday's Late Results

Baseball

Andrean 8, Illiana Christian 1

Illiana Christian;000 100 0 — 1 4 2 
Andrean;133 001 x — 8 9 2

LP – Ian Van Beek (6 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 2 SO). Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – Cody DeJong (2-3).

Softball

Kouts 20, North White 7 (5 inn.)

Kouts;444 17 — 20 19 3 
North White;005 20 — 7 9 3 

2B — Lyndsey Kobza 3, Desiree Hall 2, Jessica Degeneffe (K); Conn (NW). HR — Hall 2, Emma Roney 2, Cassidy Mills (K); Carter, Westerhouse (NW). Pitching summary —-Kouts — Mills (5 IP, 9 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). North White — Westerhouse (4 13/3 IP, 17 H, 11 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO), Carter (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP — Mills (3-1). LP — Westerhouse. Leading hitters — Kouts — Hall (5-5, 3 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI), Kobza (3-4, 3 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Roney (3-4, 2 HR, 3 R, 3 RBI), Macie Sanders (2-4, 3 R), Natalie Kozub (3 R), Kourtney Blood (2-4, 2 R, RBI). Records — Kouts 4-2.

Lake Station 19, Marquette 5 (5 inn.)

Lake Station;202 (11)4 — 19 8 0
Marquette;122 00 — 5 6 0 

2B – I. Tabone (LS); Jensen 2 (M). HR – Tabone (LS). Pitching summary – Lake Station – Tabone (5 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). Marquette – I. Galindo (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 14 R, 14 ER, 14 BB, 4 SO), B. Carnes (2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB), A. Henrich (1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters – Lake Station – Tabone (4-4, 2B, HR, 3 R, 3 RBI), I. Hernandez (2-2, 3 R, RBI), K. Saylor (2 R, 2 RBI), A. Cline (2 R, 2 RBI). Marquette – Jensen (2-3, 2B, RBI), Molina (2-2), Wadle (2 RBI).

Valparaiso 5, Highland 2

Valparaiso;000 023 0 — 5 8 0 
Highland;000 010 1 — 2 10 2 

2B – D. Lopez 2, P. Iliff, B. Shudick (V); M. Rivera, H. Wleklinski (H). Pitching summary – Valparaiso – C. Dombrowski (7 IP, 10 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO). Highland – Rivera (7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters – Valparaiso – Iliff (2-4, 2B, R), Lopez (2-3, 2 2B, HR), Shudick (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI). Highland – Rivera (2-4, 2B, 2 R), Wleklinski (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI). JV score – Valparaiso, 4-1.

Girls Tennis

Bishop Noll 3, Clark 2

AT CLARK

SINGLES — Marina Morales (C) d. Addison Cipetski 6-2, 6-1; Nikko Franklin (C) d. Jasmin Romo 6-1, 6-3; Anannu Magallanes (BNI) d. Esmerelda Granda 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Suley Acuaahuit/Melissa Carlos (BNI) d. Sophia Rojas/Jenny Ornales 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Kayla Arambulda/Rebecca Carlos (BNI) d. Fiorela Rivera/Ashley Ruiz 6-0, 6-0.

Highland 4, Hammond 1

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES – Alondra Echeverria (Ha) d. Emma Galocy 7-5, 7-5; Jasmin Eulloqui (Hi) d. Andrea Vallagomez 6-0, 6-0; Ryli Letke (Hi) d. Gris Ramirez 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Reagan Vernengo/Leah Stone (Hi) d. Eileen Amador/Helen Castillo 6-1, 6-0. Grace Bedka/Bri Ozelie (Hi) d. Danna Reos/Julisa Reyas 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS – Highland 2-0, Hammond 0-3.

Munster 4, Lowell 1

AT LOWELL

SINGLES – Abby Klawitter (M) d. Abby Ingram 6-1, 6-0; Libby Fesko (M) d. Abby Myers 6-1, 6-0; Maddie Payne (L) d. Waanla Irfan 6-4.

DOUBLES – Emily Rakich/Anahka Majety (M) d. Mackenzie Mantel/Maddie Polak 6-4, 6-1; Emmaline Miller/Anahga Kodukula (M) won by default over Becca Hirjak/Ava Fleming.

Boys Track

Washington Twp. 71, Lake Station 50

AT WASHINGTON TWP.

4x800 – Washington Twp. (Brickner, Peters, Suprenant, Hein) 13.06. HJ – Hachey (WT) 5-8. LJ – Sears (WT) 18-0. 110 HH – Mecchia (WT) 19.9. 100 – Torres (LS) 12.2. 1600 – Gavin Hein (WT) 5:24. 4x100 – Lake Station 48.7. DIS – Smith (LS) 126-4. 400 – McIntosh (LS) 1:00.3. SP – Smith (LS) 45-0. 300 HUR – Brickner (WT) 49.3. 800 – Hachey (WT) 2:06. 200 – Sears (WT) 24.6. 3200 – Brickner (WT) 11:51. 4x400 – Washington Twp. 5:55.

Girls Track

Washington Twp. 71, Lake Station 23

AT WASHINGTON TWP.

HJ – Horvath (WT) 4-6. LJ – Martinez (WT) 15-11. 100 HUR – Feldsein (WT) 19.13. 100 – Flores (WT) 13.9. 1600 – Martin (WT) 7:31. DIS – O’Conner (LS) 84-3. 4x100 – Lake Station 56.3. 400 – Martinez (WT) 1:12. 300 HUR – Feldsein (WT) 1:16.3. SP – Mecchia (WT) 26-1 ½. 800 – Martin (WT) 3:07. 200 – Martinez (WT) 28.2. 3200 – Horvath (WT) 15:22. 4x400 – Washington Twp. 5:56.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts