Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

Volleyball

Volleyball

Boys cross country

Crown Point Invitational

Team scores: 1. Crown Point 63, 2. Lake Central 70, 3. Munster 96, 4. Harrison 110, 5. Illiana Christian 119, 6. Hanover Central 127, 7. Lowell 142, 8. Rensselaer 173, Morton NTS, SB Career Academy NTS, Andrean NTS, E.C. Central NTS, Calumet NTS.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Max Lindenmayer (MUN) 16:43.71, 2. Weston Hulen (CP) 16:47.32, 3. Bryce Noble (HAN) 16:54.27, 4. Brady Vroom (ILL) 16:59.93; 5. Ryan York (HAN) 17:06.24, 6. George Hufendick (HAR) 17:06.31; 7. Nathan Murphy (CP) 17:07.56, 8. Vince Vanderveen (LC)17:16.36, 9. Tristen Wuethrich (REN) 17:25.70, 10. Ralph Brown (MUN) 17:39.46.

Girls cross country

Crown Point Invitational

Team scores: 1. Lake Central 36, 2. Crown Point 48, 3. Lowell 93, 4. Hanover Central 127, 5. Illiana Christian 136, 6. Rensselaer 148, 7. Munster 168, 8. Andrean 180, River Forest NTS, Morton NTS, SB Career Academy NTS.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Karina James (LOW) 18:38.30, 2. Amzie Maienbrook (REN) 20:34.52, 3. Caitlyn Deriwinski (CP) 20:57.34, 4. Sydney Churilla (LC) 21:00.39, 5. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 21:06.69, 6. Destiny Lopez (CP) 21:06.88, 7. Sabrina Seims (HAN) 21:09.52, 8. Carly Davis (LC) 21:10.94, 9. Addison Roth (LC) 21:11.69, 10. Nikki Vollrath (LC) 21:17.83.

LaVern-Gibson Valley Kick-Off

(Chesterton finished 1st with 71 points)

1. Bailey Ranta 19:27, 4. Catherine White 19:35, 18. Alyssa Dunlap 20:31.

Girls volleyball

Crown Point Invitational

Lake Central 25-15-15, Warsaw 22-25-9

LAKE CENTRAL – Caroline Krueger 12 kills, 4 digs; Paige Onjack 6 digs; Katia Nikolic 5 kills; Milica Tomic 4 digs, 3 aces.

Lake Central 25-25, Fort Wayne Snider 18-18

LAKE CENTRAL – Nena Karr 7 kills, 2 digs; Adeline Drake 10 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces; Krueger 6 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs; Jacey Graham 5 kills.

Brownsburg 25-22-15, Lake Central 17-25-10

LAKE CENTRAL – Krueger 11 kills, 8 digs; Milica Tomic 11 assists, 5 aces, 3 digs; Mila Petkovic 5 kills; Drake 7 assists, 3 digs.

Other matches:

Brownsburg 25-29, Crown Point 17-27

Munster 25-25, Warsaw 11-21

Brownsburg 25-25, Munster 22-16

Chesterton 25-25, Illiana Christian 14-21

Plainfield 25-15-15, Illiana Christian 16-25-10

Illiana Christian 25-25, Fort Wayne Snider 13-21

Cathedral 25-25, Lake Central 21-23

Cathedral 25-25, Chesterton 23-23

Munster 13-26-15, Crown Point 25-24-9

Crown Point 25-25, Cathedral 19-18

Munster 25-30, Chesterton 13-28

Winamac Invite

Kouts 25-25, Oregon-Davis 19-10

Kouts 25-25, Lake Station 15-9

Kouts 25-25, Knox 15-11

Kouts 28-25, New Haven 26-18

Peru 25-25, Lake Station 10-16

Lake Station 25-22-15, Oregon-Davis 15-25-13

Friday's Late Results

Boys golf

St. Laurence Invite

At Lincoln Oaks Golf Course in Crete

Marian Catholic finished 7th (out of 13 teams) with 334.

MARIAN CATHOLIC –Taylor 74, Kain 85, Ferry 87, Kirsch 89.

Girls golf

Kankakee Valley 190, Hobart 238

KV – Brynlee Deboad 39, Brooke Rushmore 46, Abigail Kaluf 52, Bakker Jr. 53.

Boys golf

Thursday's Late Result

Nazareth Invite

At Lincoln Oaks Golf Course in Crete

Marian Catholic finished 4th (out of 6 teams) with 340.

Medalist — Casey Taylor (Marian) 76.

MARIAN CATHOLIC — Taylor 76, Warner Ferry 86, RJ Kain 86, Jack Kirsch 92.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts