Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

{{featured_button_text}}
Soccer

Soccer 

Coaches may report scores by email to: MUNSports@lee.net.

Saturday's Results

Boys cross country

Hebron Sectional

1. Crown Point 53, 2. Hanover Central 86, 3. Lowell 88, 4. Illiana Christian 92, 5. Hobart 100, 6. Hebron 121, 7. Merrillville 121.

Top 20 individuals

1. Quinton Bock (CP) 16:40; 2. Jackson Bakker (LOW) 16:42; 3. Zachary Dunn (ME) 16:42; 4. Bruce Leipart (HO) 16:45; 5. Justin Van Prooyen (ILL) 16:53; 6. Bryce Noble (HC) 17:01; 7. Jeremie Lander (ME) 17:07; 8. Brady Vroom (ILL) 17:15; 9. Anthony Saberniak (CP) 17:19; 10. Nathan Murphy (CP) 17:20; 11. Ryan York (HC) 17:26; 12. Benjamin Keeton (LOW) 17:30; 13. Fritz Olthof (ILL) 17:36; 14. Alex Arce (HC) 17:37.0; 15. Jonathon Noel (HEB) 17:45.0; 16. Cameron Zimmerman (CP) 17:54; 17. Jacob Bell (CP) 18:04; 18. Mark Perez (HOB) 18:05; 19. Ryan Mattel (HOB) 18:11; 20. Connor Williams (HEB) 18:13.

Highland Sectional

1. Lake Central 20, 2. Munster 66, 3. Griffith 89, 4. Highland 102, 5. Calumet 145, 6. Gavit 170, 7. Whiting 173, 8. Morton 205. Others: Hammond, West Side, Bishop Noll, Clark, Hammond Academy, Clark, EC Central.

Top 20 individuals

1. Lucas Guerra (Hi) 15:34.9, 2. Logan Russell (LC) 16:44.5, 3. Zakaria Mohiuddin (LC) 17:00.2, 4. Hayden Podlin (LC) 17:08.7, 5. Jordan Duggan (LC) 17:14.5, 6. Vince Vanderveen (LC) 17:26.3, 7. Jonathan Baxter (Gr) 17:34, 8. Kyle Birgel (LC) 17:45.2, 9. Juan Angel Olivencia-Duque (Mu) 17:48.8, 10. Joseph LaPatra (Gr) 17:49.2, 11. Braden Johnson (LC) 17:55.2, 12. Jacob Cipowski (Mu) 18:15, 13. La’javon Thompson (Ca) 18:22.2, 14. Anthony Young (Mu) 18:33.2, 15. Maxwell Lindenmayer (Mu) 18:39.8, 16. Charles Iverson (Mu) 18:44.3, 17. Nathan Pinkelton (Gr) 19:12.5, 18. Stephen Heritage (Mu) 19:40.4, 19. Joshua Hardy (WS) 19:41.7, 20. Jordan Steele (Ca) 19:51.5.

New Prairie Sectional

1. Chesterton 25, 2. Valparaiso 69, 3. LaPorte 101, 4. New Prairie 108, 5. Portage 120, 6. Wheeler 175, 7. Boone Grove 186, 8. South Central 190, 9. Washington Township 223, 10. Michigan City 301. Others: Westville, Marquette, Lake Station.

Top 20 individuals

1. Cole Raymond (LAP) 16:37.6; 2. Matthew Streeter (CH) 16:56.7; 3. Joel Bryant (VAL) 16:59.6; 4. Jackson Tuck (CH) 17:01.4; 5. Cole Dobson (CH) 17:01.4; 6. Evan O’Connor (CH) 17:03.5; 7. Joshua Baltes (NP) 17:06.3; 8. Josh Dennington (CH) 17:07.7; 9. Tyler Hachey (WT) 17:08.5; 10. Brandon Warren (PO) 17:16.0; 11. James Dillabaugh (VAL) 17:17.0; 12. Samuel Bell (LAP) 17:34.9; 13. Mason Bills (BG) 17:37.9; 14. Ethan Walden (NP) 17:37.9; 15. Josh Tuck (CH) 17:41.6; 16. Keaton Olson (VAL) 17:44.0; 17. Kolten Becker (SC) 17:44.0; 18. Steven Jarvis (WH) 17:44.6; 19. Charles Moye (VAL) 17:44.8; 20. Nathaniel Malchow (VAL) 17:44.8.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Morgan Township 33, 2. Kankakee Valley 75, 3. Rensselaer 90, 4. South Newton 131, 5. (tie) West Central and Knox 136, 7. Kouts 148, 8. Covenant Christian 181, 9. North Newton 223.

Top 20 individuals

1. Owen Thomas 17:06.2; 2. Tristen Wuethrich (REN) 17:18.2; 3. Justin Hoffman (KV) 17:33.9; 4. Jonah Ingram (COV) 17:38.3; 5. Kyle Hall (SN) 17:49.3; 6. Keagen Holder (MT) 17:58.6; 7. Ty Ivanyo (MT) 18:04.6; 8. Aidan Ilic (MT) 18:10.9; 9. Thomas Van Hoose (REN) 18:13.4; 10. Luke Bristol (KV) 18:18.3; 11. Reed Lawless (MT) 18:18.9; 12. Ethan Ehrhardt (KV) 18:25.4; 13. Luciano Giannuzzi (KN) 18:31.8; 14. Luke Hutchinson (KO) 18:39.9; 15. Owen Binkley (KN) 18:43.5; 16. Conner Parker (REN) 18;56.3; 17. Drake Fritz (WC) 18:58.5; 18. Tyce Kolan (MT) 19:06.2; 19. Jamen Barker (MT) 19:07.4; 20. Chase Snyder (KO) 19:07.8.

Girls cross country

Highland Sectional

1. Lake Central 16, 2. Highland 58, 3. Munster 64, 4. Whiting 133, 5. Griffith 138, 6. Morton 176. Others: Clark, West Side, Bishop Noll, E.C. Central, Gavit, Hammond Academy.

Top 20 individuals

1. Rachel Narjes (LC) 19:52.7, 2. Natalie Kransky (LC) 20:01.3, 3. Carly Davis (LC) 20:15.9, 4. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 20:36.7, 5. Mary Buck (Mu) 20:40.8, 6. Emily Thomas (LC) 20:45.3, 7. Sydney Churilla (LC) 20:45.6, 8. Madison Stephens (Hi) 20:58.9, 9. Abigail Martisek (LC) 21:13.4, 10. Kathryn Hemingway (Mu) 21.22.7, 11. Nina Koutz (Hi) 21:40, 12. Alina Wilson (Hi) 21:54, 13. Mira Handley (Hi) 22:06.7, 14. Amber Sobkowicz (Hi) 22:49.7, 15. Elizabeth Fesko (Mu) 23:06.7, 16. Kristen Baurain (Mu) 24:10.4, 17. Catheryn Markus (Hi) 23:18.6, 18. Riley Jorge (Mu) 23:23.9, 19. Lindsay Modjeski (Hi) 23:48.4, 20. Jillianna Childs (Mu) 24:31.2.

Hebron Sectional

1. Crown Point 29, 2. Lowell 58, 3. Hobart 102, 4. Hanover Central 104, 5. Illiana Christian 114, 6. Andrean 121, 7. Hebron 191, 8. Merrillville 217.

Top 20 individuals

1. Karina James (LOW) 18:19; 2. Ella Hornak (HOB) 19:58; 3. Caitlyn Deriwinski (CP) 20:01; 4. Jaelyn Burgos (CP) 20:18; 5. Eli Pycraft (CP) 20:21; 6. Avery Olthof (ILL) 20:41; 7. Megan Brandon (LOW) 20:42; 8. Allie Hopkins (CP) 20:45; 9. Jordan Siminski (CP) 20:47; 10. Madeline Kartz (HC) 20:59; 11. Reilly Boyer (LOW) 21:07; 12. Rhena Kiger (CP) 21:19; 13. Giana Cappello (AND) 21:23; 14. Mary Cespedes (AND) 21:24; 15. Megan Kaczur (LOW) 21:25; 16. Catherine Cespedes (AND) 21:26; 17. Maria Davenport (HC) 21:33; 18. Sabrina Siems (HC) 21:38; 19. Adriana Arauz (HOB) 21:41; 20. Mikayla Fuentes (HOB) 21:53.

New Prairie Sectional

1. Chesterton 57, 2. Valparaiso 65, 3. Wheeler 75, 4. LaPorte 102, 5. Portage 104, 6. New Prairie 144, 7. South Central 206, 8. Boone Grove 219, 9. Westville 257, 10. Lake Station 298. Others: Michigan City, Marquette.

Top 20 individuals

1. Kaylie Politza (VAL) 18:37.6; 2. Lillian Zelasko (NP) 18:51.4; 3. Bailey Ranta (CH) 19:11.3; 4. Ella Bensz LAP) 19:20.9; 5. Emma Hellwege (WH) 19:47.2; 6. Cheyanne Stoock (VAL) 19:48.2; 7. Morgan McCulloch (PO) 19:54.5; 8. Bree Gentry (CH) 20:16.3; 9. Emilee Craigin (PO) 20:17.3; 10. Catherine White (CH) 20:28.9; 11. Brenna Sobecki (LAP) 20:34.2; 12. Adelaide Young Brust (SC) 20:35.8; 13. Lucca Okeley (WH) 20:36.4; 14. Hailey Orosz (WH) 20:36.8; 15. Grace Thomas (VAL) 20:39.7; 16. Kyra Flesvig (BG) 20:40.9; 17. Alyssa Dunlap (CH) 20:42.3; 18. Soraya Loubriel (PO) 20:45.5; 19. Ciara Bonner (CH) 20:48.2; 20. Elise Byers (WH) 20:49.4.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Rensselaer 37, 2. Morgan Township 39, 3. Kankakee Valley 84, 4. Kouts 85, 5. North Judson 148, 6. Knox 163.

Top 20 individuals

1. Amzie Maienbrook (REN) 19:42.9; 2. Emma Bell (KV) 20:12.3; 3. Emma Rakowski (MT) 20:32.1; 4. Kassidy Gregory (KO) 21:01.6; 5. Klaire Lemmons (MT) 21:17.2; 6. Ava Barten (REN) 21:30.6; 7. Makenna Schnick (MT) 21:38.4; 8. Emersyn Bland (MT) 21:53.2; 9. Baylie Wuethrich (REN) 22:03.6; 10. Riley Rentschler (REN) 22:04.1; 11. Emma Rentschler (REN) 22:08.3; 12. Solcy Sanchez (REN) 22:11.4; 13. Audrey Campbell (KV) 22:14.7; 14. Halie Frieden (KV) 22:21.6; 15. Rheannon Pinkerman (REN) 22:24.4; 16. Ilic Madison (MT) 22:30.6; 17. Shelby Whitaker (MT) 22:35.4; 18. Cassidy Ryan (KO) 22:42.5; 19. Maria Lemmons (MT) 22:47.8; 20. Lily Nuest (KO) 23:02.8.

Girls soccer

Andrean Sectional

Andrean 0, Boone Grove 0

(Andrean won on penalty kicks)

ANDREAN — Bri Houpt 11 saves (plus a save in shootout)

Chesterton Sectional

Chesterton 2, Valparaiso 0

CHESTERTON — Gina Geenen 1 goal; Addy Joiner 1 goal, 1 assist; Carley Balas 9 saves.

VALPARAISO — Sydney Vorrier 2 saves.

Records: Chesterton 14-4; Valparaiso 15-1.

Hanover Central Sectional

Wheeler 5, Hanover Central 1

WHEELER — Anna Capellari 3 goals; Bre Perryman 2 goals; Morgan Putz 2 assists.

Boys tennis

South Bend Semistate

Carmel 5, Bremen 0

Munster 4, South Bend St. Joseph 1

SINGLES — Daniel Pries (SJ) d. Peyton Specht 6-3, 7-6 (6); Nikky Kondamuri (M) d. Kyle Fernandez 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Danny Sroka (M) Colin Blumentritt 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Charlie Morton/Ryan Muntean (M) d. Davis Borders/Sean Gibson 6-0, 6-1; Max Ladd/Nick Stephan (M) d. Ollie Kaufhold/Liam Kempf 6-4, 6-1.

Girls volleyball

River Forest 25-25-25, Morton 10-12-17

Friday's Late Results

Football

Andrean 35, Kankakee Valley 7

Andrean;0 14 14 7 — 35

KV;0 7 0 0 — 7

A — Ryan Walsh 8 run (Nicolas Tovar kick), 2Q 10:00

A — Joe Cimino 19 pass to Nicky Flesher (Tovar kick), 2Q 5:07

KV — Eli Carden 18 pass to Tyler Feddeler (Markus Ritchie kick), 2Q 1:28

A — Cimino 47 pass to Alonzo Paul (Tovar kick), 3Q 7:47

A — Walsh 72 run (Tovar kick), 3Q 5:32

A — Walsh 6 run (Tovar kick), 4Q 8:45

;Andrean;KV

First Downs;14;13 Total Net Yards;457;114

Rushes-Yards;23-227;14-30

Passing;230;84

Comp.-Att.-Int.;17-25-1;8-20-1

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — ANDREAN, Ryan Wlash 15-160, Joe Cimino 4-54, Jack Salzeider 1-8, Billy Jones 2-4, Evan Gilligan 1. KANKAKEE VALLEY, Eli Carden 6-23, Markus Ritchie 1-10, Logan Parks 7-minus 3.

PASSING — ANDREAN, Joe Cimino 17-25-1-230. KANKAKEE VALLEY, Eli Carden 8-20-1-84.

RECEIVING — ANDREAN, Alonzo Paul 5-94, Nicky Flesher 8-89, Evan Gilligan 1-28, Cam Thornton 2-19, Ryan Walsh 1-0. KANKAKEE VALLEY, Logan Parks 2-42, Tyler Feddeler 1-18, Logan Fugett 1-14, Caleb Swallow 2-6, Markus Ritchie 2-4.

Boone Grove 53, Lake Station 0

Boone Grove;15 24 14 0 — 53

Lake Station;0 0 0 0 — 0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – BOONE; Mark Holder 7-135, 3 TDs; Timmy Eriks 11-49, TD; Zane Rayson 5-47, TD. PASSING – BOONE, Holder 4-6-45-2-0. RECEIVING – BOONE; Andrew Van Rys 2-23, 2 TDs.

Calumet 32, River Forest 14

River Forest;0 7 0 7 — 14

Calumet;0 18 14 0 — 32

C — Safety, 2nd 11:45

C — CJ Cooper 49 run (Justin Marshall run), 2nd 11:15

RF — Curtis Hosea 37 pass from Joey Ondo (Cesar Cardenas kick), 2nd 7:05

C — Scott Flores 65 kickoff return (Cooper run), 2nd 6:55

C — Safety, 3rd 10:24 C — Cooper 4 run (Run failed), 3rd 9:30

C — Cooper 3 run (Pass failed), 3rd 4:48

RF — Ayden Hernandez 3 run (Cardenas kick), 4th 1:26

;River;Calumet

First Downs;5;17

Total Net Yards;110;351

Rushes-Yards;27-48;53-258

Passing;62;93

Comp-Att.-Int.;8-11-0;5-15-1

Fumbles Lost;0-0;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- RIVER FOREST, Ayden Hernandez 16-23, Joey Ondo 2-3, Curtis Hosea 6-6, Jose Alvarez 3-16. CALUMET, CJ Cooper 22-159, Justin Marshall 10-71, Jerrell Johnson 14-4, Mario Price 2-8, Scott Flores 1-(-10), Terrell Caldwell 1-5.

PASSING -- RIVER FOREST, Ondo 5-15-62-1. CALUMET, J. Johnson 8-10-0 86, Flores 1-1-0 7.

RECEIVING -- RIVER FOREST, Savon Harding 1-(-3), Hosea 1-37, Alvarez 1-10, Hernandez 1-8, Alejandro Ramirez 1-10. CALUMET, Terrell Caldwell 1-10, Jamarie Murry 1-1, Cooper 4-50, Jacob Holifiled 1-7, Price 1-20.

Griffith 49, Whiting 12

Griffith;‎14 14 7 14 —49

Whiting;0 6 6 0 — 12

G — Kyle Atkinson 10 run (Brad Rose kick), 6:57 1st

G — Atkinson 9 run (Rose kick), 0:53 1st

G — Atkinson 4 run (Rose kick), 7:51 2nd

W — Tony Madrueno 2 run (kick blocked), 0:25 2nd

W — Adonis Roberts 4 pass from Madrueno (pass failed), 5:26 3rd

G —Atkinson 72 kickoff return (Rose kick), 4:54 3rd

G — Atkinson 38 run (Rose kick), 11:49 4th

G — Brian Bolden 68 run (Rose kick), 8:24 4th

;Griffith;Whiting

First downs;‎16;12

Total Net Yards;‎430;187

Rushes-Yards;‎30-399;35-116

Passing;‎31;71

Comp.-Att.-Int.;‎1-3-0;7-16-0

Fumbles-Lost;‎‎2-2;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — GRIFFITH, Brian Bolden 4-90, De'Quan King 7-109, Kyle Atkinson 18-196, Joel Maxwell 1-4. WHITING, Tony Madrueno 12-32, Tommy Eggers 4-9, Julius Torres 4-17, Jed Huffman 3-(-6), Jeremiah Allard 7-64, Nick Davenport 2-(-4), Dom Harbin 3-4.

PASSING — GRIFFITH, Atkinson 1-3-0-31. WHITING, Madrueno 7-16-0-71.

RECEIVING — GRIFFITH, King 1-31. WHITING, Huffman 1-13, Allard 1-9, Nick Davenport 1-5, Eggers 1-22, Adonis Roberts 3-22.

Hanover Central 49, Wheeler 13

Wheeler;0 13 0 0 – 13

Hanover Central;20 15 14 0 – 49

HC – Bryan Hoover 91 kick return (Kyle Brouwer kick), 11:44 1st

HC – Adah Graham 12 run (Brouwer kick), 7:22 1st

HC – Gannon Howes 43 pass from Blaze Cano (Brouwer kick failed), 1:14 1st

W – Blaise Evenson 22 pass from Morris Preston (Tyler Cook kick), 8:59 2nd

HC – Hoover 35 pass from Cano (Brouwer kick), 7:03 2nd

HC – Juan Herrera 14 pass from Cano (2-point conversion good), 2:01 2nd

W – Evanson 6 pass from Preston (Cook kick failed), 0:09 2nd

HC – Cano 1 run (Brouwer kick), 6:42 3rd

HC – Graham 36 run (Brower kick), 3:44 3rd

;Wheeler;Hanover

First Downs: 8;13

Total Net Yards: 159;396

Rushes-Yards: 24-59;23-143

Passing: 100;253

Comp.-Att.-Int.: 12-25-1;16-22-0

Fumbles-Lost: 0-0;0-0

Records: 6-2, 2-1;6-2, 2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – WHEELER; Trey Gibson 15-41, Morris 6-20, Ritch Otero 1-3, Caden Brann 1-(-5). HANOVER CENTRAL; Graham 13- 119, Cano 7-14, Jaden Howard 2-2, Kyle haessly 1-8. PASSING – WHEELER; Morris 12-25-0-100. HANOVER CENTRAL; Cano 16-22-0-253. RECEIVING – WHEELER; Evenson 3-51, Otero 4-27, Gibson 2-(-1), Cole Kostbade 1-15, Joey Makatura 1-8. HANOVER CENTRAL; Graham 4-54, Hoover 4-51, Herrera 3-66, Howes 2-60, Danny Kelley 2-18, Sam Primozic 1-4.

Hobart 44, Highland 6

Highland;6 0 0 0 — 6

Hobart;7 23 14 0 — 44

HIGH — Stevie Salman 27 pass from Ethan Litavecz (kick failed), 8:49 1st

HOB — Braydon Carlson 10 run (Miki Djankovich kick), 6:56 1st

HOB — Tyler Turley 1 run (Djankovich kick), 11:03 2nd

HOB — Zach Vode 59 pass from Riley Johnston (Djankovich kick), 7:34 2nd

HOB — safety in end zone, 5:29 2nd

HOB — Vode 20 pass from Johnston (Djankovich kick), 3:43 2nd

HOB — Johnston 10 run (Djankovich kick), 8:26 3rd

HOB — Ryan Ellis 22 pass from Johnston (Djankovich kick), 1:15 3rd

;Highland;Hobart

First downs;‎10;18

Total Net Yards;‎181;382

Rushes-Yards;30-118;36-213

Passing;63;169

Comp.-Att.-Int.;8-17-2;11-18-0

Penalties-Yards;‎6-40;5-50

Fumbles-Lost;‎‎2-1;1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — HIGHLAND, Ethan Litavecz 13-108, Jonah Tillman 8-13, Christian Rios 4-8, Leo Luviano 4-1, Ian Fulkerson 1-(-12). HOBART, Tyler Turley 14-95, Riley Johnston 11-61, Chase Homoky 7-41, Marc Enslen 2-11, Braydon Carlson 1-10, Harley Potter 1-(-5).

PASSING — HIGHLAND, Litavecz 7-15-46-1, Nick Steele 1-1-17-0, Max Smith 0-1-0-0. HOBART, Johnston 11-18-169-3.

RECEIVING — HIGHLAND, Stevie Salman 2-24, Luviano 1-17, Rios 2-13, Braydon Jones 2-8, Brayden Chappell 1-1. HOBART, Zach Vode 4-91, Ryan Ellis 2-26, Miki Djankovich 2-18, Daniel Leonard 1-15, Enslen 1-11, Anthony Williams 1-8.

LaPorte 14, Michigan City 13 (OT)

LaPorte;7 0 0 0 7 — 14

Michigan City;0 7 0 0 6 — 13

Valparaiso 41, Portage 7

Portage;0 0 0 7 — 7

Valparaiso;14 13 7 7 — 41

V — Hayden Vinyard 21 run (Liam Shepherd kick), 8:32 1Q

V — Tommy Burbee 8 run (Shepherd kick), 2:14 1Q

V — Burbee 80 run (Run failed), 8:38 2Q

V — Burbee 25 run (Shepherd kick), 5:09 2Q

V — Blake Worthington 40 pass from Logan Lockhart (Shepherd kick), 4:08 3Q

V — Grant Comstock 13 pass from Lockhart (Shepherd kick), 10:32 4Q

P — Jakar Gordon 80 run (Bryce Hufford kick), 9:26 4Q

;Portage;Valparaiso

First downs;8;16

Total Net Yards;232;469

Rushes-yards;36-219;37-343

Passing;7;126

Comp.-Att.-Int.;4-12-1;5-13-0

Fumbles Lost;2;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — PORTAGE, Terrell Craft 23-105, Jakar Gordon 2-80, Josh Bloom 6-15, Devan Howard 1-9, Mey-Sin Hollowell 1-6, Jermain Mead Jr. 2-2, Cameron Walker 1-2. VALPARAISO, Tommy Burbee 22-264, Logan Lockhart 2-33, Hayden Vinyard 4-31, Peyton West 6-10, Anthony Schafer 1-3, Colin Kwiatkowski 1-2, Ian Wilson 1-0.

PASSING — PORTAGE, Josh Bloom 4-11-1-7. VALPARAISO, Logan Lockhart 4-12-0-56, Ian Wilson 1-1-0-70.

RECEIVING — PORTAGE, Devan Howard 3-9, Mey-Sin Hollowell 1-6, Myles Sisco 1-3, Danny Puplava 1-(-5). VALPARAISO, Brady Kukelka 1-70, Blake Worthington 1-40, Grant Comstock 1-13, Anthony Schafer 2-3.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts