Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

Basketball stock

Basketball stock

Coaches may report scores by email to: MUNSports@lee.net.

Saturday's Results

Boys basketball

Class 3A Hammond Sectional

At Hammond Civic Center

Championship

Hammond 84, Calumet 53

HAMMOND (18-23-25-18)

Jordan Woods 17, Julius Byrd 6, Harold Woods 21, Trent Askew 4, Darrell Reed 16, Matthew King 0, Vynce Overshawn 8, Keshawn Harvey 6, Davion Doty 2, Cesar Andrade 2. Totals – 35 7-15 84.

CALUMET (13-6-13-18)

Ronnie Starks 16, Jerrell Johnson 4, Roman Hernandez 0, Jacob Holified 2, Scott Flores 7, Malik Hubbard 7, Eric Martin 8, Jalen Bullock 4, Jeramiah Barry 2, Jacob Barry 4. Totals — 19 8-24 53.

3-point field goals: Hammond 7 (Byrd 2, H. Woods 2, Overshawn 2), Calumet 8 (Starks 5, Flores 2, Jerell Johnson). Total Fouls: Hammond 16, Calumet 14. Records: Hammond 17-1, Calumet 11-9.

Class A Kouts Sectional

Championship

Kouts 67, Washington Township 53

KOUTS (7-15-20-25)

Connnor Croff 17, Cale Wireman 15, Hunter Kneifel 13, Hunter Kneifel 11, Cole Wireman 9,Matthew Baker 2. Totals – 25 13-15 57.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (10-15-10-18)

Tyler Hachey 24, James Hernandez 14, Cameron Andrews 9, Steven Hernandez 3, Michael Brickner 3. Totals – 20 4-8 53.

3-point field goals: Kouts 4 (Cole Wireman 1, Cale Wireman 1, Croff 1, Hunter Kniefel 1), Washington Township 9 (Hachey 4, Andrews 3, James Hernandez 2). Fouled out: None.

Girls badminton

TF South 14, Lincolnway East 1

Records: TF South 12-0.

Gymnastics

Portage Regional

1. Chesterton 112.825, 2. Lake Central 111.775, 3. Valparaiso 111.575, 4. Harrison 108.72, 5. Lafayette Jeff 102.65, 6. Lapel 102.60.

ALL-AROUND – 1. Mia Pak (Ch) 39.20, 2. Catie Smith (Northwestern) 38.075, 3. Gabi Grisafi (V) 37.75, 4. Hayleigh Delgado (LC) 37.45, 5. Caitlyn Cook (Ch) 37.4, 6. Madlyn Carpenter (L) 37.175 VAULT – 1. Halven Gipson (H) 9.95, 2. Pak (Ch) 9.875, 3. Smith (Northwestern) 9.725, 4. Carpenter (L) 9.6, 5. (tie) Grisafi (V), Delgado (LC) 9.55.

BARS – 1. Pak (Ch) 9.9, 2. Grisafi (V) 9.6, 3. Cloe Amanatidis (LC) 9.55, 4. (tie) Cook (Ch), Sarah Mella (Wheeler) 9.4, 6. (tie) Delgado (LC), Bugg (LC) 9.375.

BEAM – 1. Pak (Ch) 9.925, 2. Carpenter (L) 9.85, 3. Chloe Ochman (V) 9.825, 4. Sabrina Falk (V) 9.725, 5. Mia Clark (H) 9.6, 6. Natalie Jones (Ch) 9.525, 7. (tie) Ysabel Maunes (CP), Payton Peele (Portage) 9.5 (qualifying standard).

FLOOR – 1. Smith (Northwestern) 9.525, 2. Pak (Ch) 9.5, 3. Clark (H) 9.375, 4. Carpenter (L) 9.35, 5. Shelby Conrad (Portage) 9.325, 6 (tie) Wrigley Barcelli (Portage), Amanatidis (LC), Katherine-Marie Nagler (LJ), Micah Wright (H), Mella (Wheeler) 9.275.

Friday’s late results

Boys basketball

Class 4A Chesterton Sectional

Portage 41, Lowell 36

PORTAGE (10-9-7-15)

Jaelon Hollies 5, Grant Clark 2, Primitivo Del Valle 0, Kamari Slaughter 17, Nate Orosz 3, Blake Creech 8, Jorryn Junigan 6. Totals – 15 6-7 41.

LOWELL (9-6-13-8)

Christopher Mantis 12, Cayden Vasko 10, Tyson Chavez 4, Adam Richardson 2, Cameron Stojancevich 8, Kyler Newcom 0, Hunter Polak 0. Totals – 12 10-12 36.

3-point field goals: Portage 5 (Slaughter 3, Orosz 1, Hollies 1), Lowell 2 (Stojanevich 2). Team fouls: Portage 7, Lowell 12. Records: Portage 9-14, Lowell 13-10.

Valparaiso 47, Crown Point 31

VALPARAISO (14-10-11-12)

Adler Hazlett 0, Eric Dreher 0, Michael Flynn 3, Colton Jones 3, Breece Walls 16, Clay MacLagan 2, Grant Comstock 1, Blaine Dalton 0, Rowland Sorrick 2, Mason Jones 13, Cooper Jones 7, Jack Kuka 0. Totals – 19 5-7 47.

CROWN POINT (10-5-6-10)

Elliot Swan 0, Ty Smith 7, Drew Adzia 8, AJ Lux 0, Darrius Roach 4, Darren Roach 0, Matt Zdanowicz 0, David Brown 5, Keaton Buuck 0, Felix Meeks 2, Terence Echols 0, Jake Oostman 5. Totals – 10 7-9 31.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 4 (Mason Jones 1, Walls 1, Flynn 1, Colton Jones 1), Crown Point 4 (Adzia 2, Darrius Roach 1, Brown 1). Team fouls: Valparaiso 11, Crown Point 12. Records: Valparaiso 19-5, Crown Point 11-5.

Class 4A West Side Sectional

Munster 72, Morton 38

MUNSTER (14-16-22-20)

Bryce Schaum 6, Jeremiah Lovett 2, Clayton Bubash 5, Dane Hamilton 10, Luka Balac 21, David Cundiff 7, Sean Kimble 5, Tyler Reyna 10, Keith Kaszycki 6. Totals — 29 4-7 72.

MORTON (5-6-8-19)

Amare Brokemond 4, Jalen Tinoco 3, Keith Miller 3, Kenneth Mingo 9, Miguel Burns 8, Marquise Brumfield 3, Ladaion Barnes 5, Edward Tinoco 3. Totals — 13 5-7 38.

3-point field goals: Munster 10 (Balac 3, Schaum 2, Kaszycki 2, Cundiff 1, Kimble 1, Reyna 1); Morton 7 (Ming 3, J. Tinoco 1, Miller 1, E. Tinoco 1, Barnes 1). Team fouls: Munster 8, Morton 8. Records: Munster 17-5, Morton 10-15.

West Side 58, Lake Central 29

LAKE CENTRAL (5-5-13-6)

Myles Yekich 2, Kyle Ross 8, Jaiden Clayton 7, Jack Mahoney 2, Jacob Zezovski 6, Ethan Knopf 3, Brandon Escobedo 1. Totals — 11 3-6 29.

WEST SIDE (16-23-11-8)

Quimari Peterson 12, Paris Roberson 4, Chrishawn Christmas 2, Jalen Washington 11, Billy Muldrew 3, Mason Nicholson 12, Parion Roberson 6, Joshua Hardy 4, Israel Hines 2. Totals — 23 8-10 58.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 4 (Zezovski 2, Knopf 1, Clayton 1); West Side 4 (Parion Roberson 2, Washington 1, Peterson 1). Team fouls: Lake Central 10, West Side 7. Records: Lake Central 17-8, West Side 19-4.

Class 3A New Prairie Sectional

Hanover Central 58, Kankakee Valley 36

HANOVER CENTRAL (11-18-14-15)

KANKAKEE VALLEY (10-8-9-9)

Class 2A Whiting Sectional

Marquette 85, Whiting 48

MARQUETTE

Brit Harris 34, Kaden Manna 12, Oz Brooks 0, Gary Lewis 12, Lukas Balling 11, Sam Johnson 2, Conner Bakota 6, Brandon Welch 2, Jason Kobe 4, Adam Tarnow 2. Totals: 36 5-7 85.

WHITING

Tony Madrueno 16, Nolan Toth 5, Diandre Marshall 18, Luke Zorich 2, Dominic Harbin 5, Adonis Roberts 2, Julius Torres 0. Totals — 21 3-4 48.

3-point field goals: Marquette 8 (Harris 5, Lewis 2, Balling 1); Whiting 3 (Toth 1, Marshall 1, Harbin 1). Team fouls: Marquette 7, Whiting n/a.

Class A Kouts Sectional

Washington Township 57 Gary 21st Century 55

21st CENTURY (11-16-13-15)

Demetrius Moss 8, Quintin Floyd 15, Eric Price 0, Ashton Williamson 18, Damon Joshua 2, Takari Jones 3, LaMontae Cross 9, Tesean Gates 0, Emmanuel Foley 0, Roy Cast 0. Totals 24 4-8 55.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (15-13-14-15)

Steven Hernandez 16, Nick Sears 1, Michael Brickner 0, James Hernandez 12, Tyler Hachey 23, Cameron Andrews 5, Tom Landry 0. Totals 23 2-5 57.

3-point field goals: 21st 3 (Moss, Cross, Jones); Washington 9 (Hachey 4, S.Hernandez 2, J.Hernandez 2, Andrews. Rebounds: Jones 6 (21st); J.Hernandez 6 (W). Assists: Williamson 5 (21st); Hachey 2, Brickner 2 (W). Steals: Williamson 5 (21st); S.Hernandez 2 (W). Total Fouls: 21st 14, Washington 14. Records: Washington 16-6, 21st Century 7-14.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts