Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results
agate urgent

High school results

Tennis

Monday's Results

Baseball

Hebron 12, Kouts 5

Kouts;004 001 0 — 5 6 3 
Hebron;520 203 x — 12 8 1 

2B — Owen Winters, Cole Deardorff (K). Pitching summary — Kouts — Aaron Ketchmark (3 IP, 4 H, 8 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO), Mason Capouch (3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO. Hebron — Matt Clark (3 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Trevor Roy (4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP – Roy. LP — Ketchmark (0-2). Leading hitters — Kouts — Owen Winters (2-3, 2 RBI), Cole Deardorff (2B, RBI). Hebron — Matt Dagostino (2-4, 2 R, RBI), Clayton Buchanan (2-3, RBI), Jackson Peeler (2 R), Isiah Steinhilber (2 R, RBI). Records: Hebron 5-8 (3-2, PCC), Kouts 7-6 (2-2).

Illiana Christian 10, River Forest 0 (5 inn.)

Illiana Christian;150 40 — 10 12 0 
River Forest;000 00 — 0 0 0

WP – Cody DeJong (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 12 SO). Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – Kevin Corcoran (3-3), Isaac VanderWoude, Logan Smith, Fletcher Bandstra, DeJong, multiple hits.

Morgan Twp. 4, LaCrosse 2

WP – Jack Wheeler (5 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 14 SO). Leading hitters – Morgan Twp. – Joe Rubarts (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI), Nate Hudkins (3-3, RBI), Wheeler (RBI).

Nazareth 2, Marian Catholic 1

Marian Catholic;100 000 0 — 1 3 0 
Nazareth;000 002 x — 2 3 3 

Pitching summary – Marian Catholic – Tyler Fullman (6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). Record – Marian Catholic 6-3 (3-1 ESCC).

Oak Forest 15, TF North 2

Records – TF North 0-7 (0-7 SSC).

Boys Golf

Illiana Christian 195, Marquette 209, LaCrosse 210

AT PALMIRA

(Front, par 35)

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN – Don Woo 45, Ben Bruinsma 47, Zach Davids 49, Isaac Olthof 54.

MARQUETTE – Robert Pruzin 44, Nikko Brooks 49, Oliver Estes 55, Oz Brooks 61.

LACROSSE – Kyle Gorski 50, Ian Dennes 52, Ben Garwood 53, Noah Dones 55.

RECORDS – Illiana Christian 3-2, LaCrosse 4-2.

Boone Grove 179, Kankakee Valley 180

AT SANDY PINES

(Front)

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Drew Andree 41, Tyler Bakker 43, Caleb Swallow 45, Caden Adams 51.

Softball

Hanover Central 19, Bishop Noll 3 (5 inn.)

Hanover Central;572 23 — 19 17 2 
Bishop Noll;010 11 — 3 7 7 

2B – Ally Holtcamp, Leah Mokos, Syd Kuzma (HC). HR – Mokos (HC). Pitching summary – Hanover Central – Kuzma (2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Amaya Graves (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO). Bishop Noll – Danielle Pavichevich (5 IP, 17 H, 19 R, 7 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO). WP – Kuzma. LP – Pavichevich (0-1). Leading hitters – Hanover Central – Mokos (3-4, 2B, HR, 4 R, 4 RBI), Holtcamp (3-3, 2B, 2R), Cyd Drousias (3-3, 2 R, 3 RBI), Graves (2-3, R, RBI), Chloe Reitsma (2-4, 3 R), Kuzma (2B, R, RBI).

Lake Central 5, Hobart 0

Hobart;000 000 0 — 0 2 4 
Lake Central;201 020 x — 5 9 0 

2B – Balog, Doloszycki (LC). 3B – Conner (LC). HR – Renschen, O’Drobinak (LC). Pitching summary – Hobart – Ellenberger (4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Peterson (2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). Lake Central – Pepkowski (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters – Hobart – Joswick (hit), Schallenkamp (hit). Lake Central – Renschen (2-3, HR, 2 R, RBI), O’Drobinak (HR, 2 RBI), Conner (3B, RBI).Records – Lake Central 19-0.

Lowell 5, Illiana Christian 4 (10 inn.)

Illiana Christian;110 000 100 1 — 4 10 3 
Lowell;000 030 000 2 — 5 9 1 

2B – Amanda DeBoer, O’Brien, Skrezyna (IC). HR – Kylie Martin (IC). Pitching summary – Illiana Christian – Mikayla Derks (9 1/3 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Lowell – Dana White (10 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters – Illiana Christian – DeBoer (3-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI), Martin (2-5, HR). Lowell – Alee Eaker (3-5, RBI), White (2-5, RBI), Carley Walter (RBI).

River Forest 14, Lake Station 0 (5 inn.)

Lake Station;000 00 — 4 4 x 
River Forest;235 4x — 14 11 0 

WP – Dotson (6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 6 SO). Leading hitter – River Forest – Henry (2B 2 R).

Wheeler 10, Griffith 1

Griffith;100 000 0 — 1 6 4 
Wheeler;500 023 x — 10 11 0 

2B – Weiland 2 (W). HR – Phariss, Ochall (W). Pitching summary – Griffith – Nava (0 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Kinder (6 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). Wheeler – Phariss (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 11 SO). Leading hitters – Griffith – Wills (2-3, R), Sheard (2-2, RBI), Sheline (2-3). Wheeler – Weiland (2-4, 2 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Chevalier (3-4, 2 R, RBI), Phariss (HR, 3 RBI), Ochall (HR, 2 R, 3 RBI).

Girls Tennis

Clark 5, Morton 0

AT CLARK

SINGLES – Marina Morales (C) d. Destiny Wells 6-0, 6-0; Nikko Franklin (C) d. India Williams 6-3, 6-2; Esmeralda Granda (C) d. Melanie Rodriguez 6-1, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Sophia Rojas/Jenny Ornales (C) won by forfeit; Maryann Perez/Fio Rivera (C) won by forfeit.

RECORDS – Clark 2-3 (2-1 GLAC).

Crown Point 5, Kankakee Valley 0

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES —  Alex Baron (CP) d. Carmen Quintero 6-0, 6-0; Katherine Ho (CP) d. Julia Dykstra 6-0, 6-2; Rosalie Degenhart (CP) d. Colleen Grafton 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Olivia Rhee/Hannah Gerner (CP) d. Taylor Shultz/Toni Daniels 6-2, 6-2; Payton Smith/ivy Coppolillo (CP) d. Lilly Toppen/Elisa Carli 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY — Crown Point, 7-1.

Hobart 4, Whiting 1

AT HOBART

SINGLES – Sasha Adams (W) d. Addison Kasch 6-0, 6-0; Emma Novak (H) d. Caitlin McEnery 6-0, 6-0; Aoife Combs (H) d. Kristine Pearson 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Lauren Cicillian/Katrina Hansen (H) d. Ana Strezo/Renee Patton 6-2, 6-0; Hayley Borman/Emma Lewis (H) d. Brianna Weston/Daniela Jiminez 6-0, 6-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY – Hobart, 5-0.

Lake Central 3, Munster 2

AT LAKE CENTRAL

SINGLES – Addy Klawitter (M) d. Leah Palkon 6-3, 7-6; Sydney Frantal (M) d. Mia Vukas 6-3, 0-6, 6-1; Jennifer Tulsiak (LC) d. Emmaline Miller 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Ingrid Owczarzak/Maya Gorney (LC) d. Emily Rakich/Libby Fesko 1-6, 6-1, 7-5; Kate Mahoney/Maya Trivunovic (LC) d. Waaniya Irfan/Anushka Majety 6-4, 7-5.

RECORDS – Lake Central 9-1.

North Newton 4, Hanover Central 1

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES — Hope Churchill (NN) d. Lucy Gutierrez 6-3, 6-0; Nicole Szcepanski (NN) d. Katie Sarna 6-3, 6-2; Maddie Binge (NN) d. Joy Gliwa 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Katie Jackowski/ Maddie Stutsman (HC) d. Haley Graham/Hannah Cooper 6-1, 6-0; Miranda Mauck/London Galvan (NN) won 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

RECORDS — Hanover Central 4-3, North Newton 3-3.

Wheeler 4, Lowell 1

AT WHEELER

SINGLES — Savannah Cannon (W) d. Abby Ingram 6-1, 6-1; Emma Santos (W) d. Abby Myers 6-1, 6-2; Emily Bath (W) d. Maddie Payne 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Mackenzie Mantel/Maddie Polak (L) d. Elena Giorgi/Lily Vessely 6-4, 6-3; Abby Ordonez/Lauren Hostetler (W) d. Becca Hirjak/Ava Fleming 6-3, 6-2.

RECORDS – Wheeler 16-1.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts