Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Baseball and softball pairings
urgent

Baseball and softball pairings

Baseball stock (copy)

Baseball

Sectionals

To be played May 26-31; dates and times to be announced.

Class 4A

Merrillville

Game 1: Munster vs. Highland

Game 2: Merrillville vs. EC Central

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Morton vs. Lake Central

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Chesterton

Game 1: Valparaiso vs. Portage

Game 2: Hobart vs. Andrean

Game 3: Lowell vs. Crown Point

Game 4: Chesterton vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Plymouth

Game 1: Plymouth vs. Mishawaka

Game 2: LaPorte vs. South Bend Riley

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Michigan City vs. South Bend Adams

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Class 3A

Griffith

Game 1: Gavit vs. Clark

Game 2: Calumet vs. Griffith

Game 3: Hammond vs. Game 1 winner

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Kankakee Valley

Game 1: Knox vs. Culver Academies

Game 2: Hanover Central vs. Kankakee Valley

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: River Forest vs. Glenn

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Class 2A

Whiting

Game 1: Wheeler vs. Bowman

Game 2: Lake Station vs. Whiting

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Illiana Christian vs. Bishop Noll

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Hebron

Game 1: North Newton vs. Hebron

Game 2: North Judson vs. Rensselaer

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Boone Grove vs. Winamac

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Class A

Washington Township

Game 1: Westville vs. Covenant Christian

Game 2: Kouts vs. Washington Township

Game 3: Marquette vs. Morgan Township

Game 4: Hammond Academy vs. 21st Century

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

LaCrosse

Game 1: South Central vs. Culver Community

Game 2: LaCrosse vs. Argos

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Oregon-Davis vs. Triton

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Softball

To be played May 26-31; dates and times to be announced.

Class 4A

Highland

Game 1: Morton vs. Highland

Game 2: Munster vs. EC Central

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Lake Central vs. Merrillville.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Crown Point

Game 1: Valparaiso vs. Chesterton

Game 2: Hobart vs. Portage

Game 3: Lowell vs. Michigan City

Game 4: Crown Point vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Penn

Game 1: Penn vs. South Bend Riley

Game 2: Mishawaka vs. LaPorte

Game 3: South Bend Adams vs. Game 1 winner

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Griffith

Game 1: Gavit vs. River Forest

Game 2: Calumet vs. Clark

Game 3: Hanover Central vs. Hammond

Game 4: Griffith vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Bremen

Game 1: Culver Academies vs. Knox

Game 2: Plymouth vs. Bremen

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Glenn vs. Kankakee Valley

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Class 2A

Wheeler

Game 1: Whiting vs. Andrean

Game 2: Bishop Noll vs. Illiana Christian

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: Wheeler vs. Lake Station

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Winamac

Game 1: Winamac vs. Hebron

Game 2: Rensselaer vs. Pioneer

Game 3: North Newton vs. Boone Grove

Game 4: North Judson vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Class A

Westville

Game 1: Covenant Christian vs. Kouts

Game 2: Morgan Township vs. Hammond Academy

Game 3: Washington Township vs. Westville

Game 4: Marquette vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

South Central

Game 1: South Central vs. Argos

Game 2: Culver Community vs. Triton

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 4: South Bend Career Academy vs. LaCrosse

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts