{{featured_button_text}}
Connor Manous

Connor Manous, Munster baseball, signs with University of Miami

Baseball

Brogan Briggs (LaPorte), Northwood University

Jacob Dickson (Portage), IPFW

Kody Hoese (Griffith), Tulane University

Luke Jaksich (Andrean), St. Joseph's College

Tyler Kenjic (Hobart), Purdue Calumet

Jake LaFever (Wheeler), Limestone College

Connor Manous (Munster), Miami

Kody McGuire (Portage), Goshen College

Braden Niksich (Hobart), Illinois State

Jordan Petty (Highland), Purdue Calumet

Hunter Thorn (Portage), Purdue Calumet

Zack Turnbough (Lake Central), Valparaiso University

Travis Upp (LaPorte), IPFW

Nick Willoughby (LaPorte), University of Chicago

Amir Wright (Griffith), St Joseph's College

Football

Chad Christy (Wheeler), Marian

Gino Francesconi (LaPorte), University of Indianapolis

Dylan Johnson (Valparaiso), Valparaiso

Chris Orlich (Valparaiso), Valparaiso

Men's basketball

Grant Gelon (Crown Point), Indiana

Eugene German (21st Century), Northern Illinois

Luke Hackett (Munster), Saint Xavier University

Damien Jefferson (E.C. Central), New Mexico

Brandon Johnson (T.F. South), Western Michigan

Rade Kukobat (Lighthouse/Don Bosco Prep), Incarnate Word

Chris Palombizio (Chesterton/Don Bosco Prep), Oakland

Men's bowling

Andre Holden (T.F. South), Robert Morris

Men's swimming/diving

Alex Morgan (Lake Central), University of Denver

Tim Schoof (Michigan City), Michigan State

Men's tennis

Anthony Kendall (Crown Point), Marian

John Mamelson (Lake Central), Purdue Calumet

Men's track

Trent Fanta (Hanover Central), Purdue

Softball

Maddy Adams (Hobart), University Of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Paige Carter (Lake Central), Western Kentucky

Sydney Condiff (Portage), St. Joseph's College

Miranda Elish (Crown Point), Oregon

Adrian Hall (Portage), University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Amanda Hawrot (Boone Grove), Purdue Calumet

Tori Keilman (Bishop Noll), St. Joseph's College

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Morgan Matalin (Crown Point), Valparaiso

Kennedy Minko (Valparaiso), Butler

Amanda Sandilla (Hobart), Calumet College

Julia Schassburger (Lake Central), Christian Brothers (Memphis)

Bailey Slivka (Chesterton), University of Southern Indiana

Taylor Stevens (Boone Grove), Ohio State

Women's basketball

Rachel Bell (Lake Central), Indiana Tech

Lisa Gac (Hanover Central), IU Northwest

Vivki Gard (Lake Central), Indiana University South Bend

Alexandra Glidewell (Hanover Central), IU Northwest

Riley Popplewell (South Central), South Carolina-Upstate

Carley Siems (Hanover Central), IU Northwest

Kaitlyn Steers (Portage), Trine University

Women's cross country

Taylor Aeschliman (Lowell), Manchester College

Kyra Ball (Portage), Purdue

Emma Weissbeck (Lake Central), Purdue Calumet

Women's golf

Grace Davis (Chesterton), University of Southern Indiana

Women's lacrosse

Vanessa Hekkel (Crown Point), Indiana Tech

Women's soccer

Melissa McBride (Lowell), Marion

Women's swimming

Vanessa Krause (Chesterton), Michigan

Danielle Yagelski (Crown Point), Indiana State

Women's track

Jenna Jungels (Kankakee Valley), Indiana

Women's volleyball

Alexa Ciesielski (Portage), South Suburban

Anne Clark (Valparaiso), St. Francis

Jackie Eader (Lake Central), Manchester

Mackenzie Evers (Lake Central), Wisconsin Whitewater

Kaitlyn Galey (Portage), South Suburban

Julia Kruzan (Lake Central), St. Joseph's College

Lauren Mack (Valparaiso), Felician College

Dani Suiter (Valparaiso), Duquesne

Sydnee VanBeek (Illiana Christian), Ball State

Sydney Wilkins (Portage), Carroll University

Wrestling

Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville), Wisconsin

Drew Hughes (Lowell), Michigan State

Iszak Morgan (Portage), Washington and Lee University

Shawn Streck (Merrillville), Purdue (also for football)

Jake Tucker (Lowell/Mt. Carmel), Michigan State

* Verbal commitment

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Director

Hillary has covered prep, pro and college sports -- and even a Dixie Baseball World Series -- for newspapers north and south of the Mason-Dixon Line since 1995.

Sports Reporter

Steve has won awards during two different stints at The Times. In addition to being the Prep Beat columnist, he covers football, boys basketball and boys track. He is a long-suffering Cubs fan.

Sports reporter

Jim was keeping standings on his chalkboard from the time he could print and keeping kickball stats in grade school at St. Bridget's. He covers all manner of prep sports for The Times and is a long-suffering Chicago Cubs fan.

Sports Copy Editor

Jim is a copy editor for The Times who works out of Valparaiso. A South Central High School (1984) and Ball State ('89) grad, he’s covered preps most of his career. He received the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Media Award in 1997.