{{featured_button_text}}
Class 4A boys basketball sectional - Merrillville vs Valparaiso

Valparaiso's Brandon Newman takes an off-balanced shot recently at the Class 4A boys basketball sectional at Portage High School.

Boys Basketball

Scoring

Player, team;avg.

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;28.5

Colin Kenney, Marquette;25.8

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;24.9

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;24.7

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;23.6

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;22.3

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;22.1

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;22.0

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;21.5

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;21.0

Davion Davis, Calumet;20.4

Maurion Martin, Portage;20.2

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;20.1

Colin Burton, Washington Township;20.0

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;19.4

Logan Van Essen, Illiana Christian;19.3

Amiri Young, Hammond;18.6

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;18.5

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic;18.4

Jake Wadding, Chesterton;18.0

Jake Friel, Hebron;17.6

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;17.5

Alex Mosqueda, River Forest;17.2

Cole Wireman, Kouts;17.1

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;17.0

Kyle Ross, Andrean;16.9

Tim Lawson, Griffith;16.7

Tarik Booker, Bowman Academy;15.6

Luke Barach, Hanover Central;15.4

Jalen Perkins, River Forest;15.3

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;14.8

Cale Wireman, Kouts;14.7

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;14.7

Nick Anderson, Lake Central;14.7

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;14.3

Jevon Morris, Munster;14.3

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;14.2

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;14.1

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;14.1

Ryan LaFollette, River Forest;14.1

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;14.0

Nate Aerts, Valparaiso;13.5

John Carrothers, Andrean;13.4

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;13.3

Darius Lee, Gavit;13.1

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;13.0

Morgan Grant, Bishop Noll;12.9

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;12.8

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic;12.8

Flynn Carlson, Victory Christian;12.7

Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy;12.6

Reggie Abram, Hammond;12.4

Luke Balac, Munster;12.4

Sam Decker, Crown Point;12.3

Corey Landers, Griffith;12.3

Chris White, Marian Catholic;12.3

Zack Christy, South Central;12.3

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;12.2

Dane Simatovich, Wheeler;12.1

Hayden McDougal, LaCrosse;12.0

Joe Andershock, Marquette;12.0

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;12.0

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;11.8

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;11.7

Zac Nomanson, Kouts;11.6

Tyler Schiedt, Highland;11.5

Brendan Carr, South Central;11.5

Zarious Coleman, Clark;11.3

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;11.3

London Harris, Portage;11.2

Ethan Drook, Hebron;11.1

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;11.0

Shammon Williams, E.C. Central;10.8

Brent Wireman, Kouts;10.8

Diante Marshall, Whiting;10.8

Koron Davis, Bowman Academy;10.6

Cameron Riley, Gavit;10.5

Harold Woods, Hammond;10.5

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;10.5

Darius Moses, Lake Station;10.3

O’Shawn Lee, Griffith;10.2

T.J. Burt, Hanover Central;10.0

Rebounds

Player, team;avg.

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;12.3

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;10.2

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;10.2

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;10.0

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;9.7

Jaquez Williams, Bowman Academy;9.3

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;9.3

Kyle Ross, Andrean;9.0

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;9.0

Hayden McDougal, LaCrosse;8.5

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;8.5

Jake Wadding, Chesterton;8.4

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;8.2

Demondrick Velez, 21st Century;7.8

Darius Moses, Lake Station;7.7

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;7.6

Chris Okeke, E.C. Central;7.6

Tyler Scheidt, Highland;7.6

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;7.6

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;7.5

Wade Williams, Kankakee Valley;7.4

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;7.4

Cleveland Neal, Bowman Academy;7.1

Mark Hernandez, Illiana Christian;7.0

Brendan Carr, South Central;6.9

Flynn Carlson, Victory Christian;6.8

Zach Brys, Washington Township;6.8

Fortune Woods, Clark;6.6

Morgan Grant, Bishop Noll;6.5

Anthony Norman, Kouts;6.5

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;6.5

Jake Friel, Hebron;6.4

David Brown, Hobart;6.4

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;6.4

Thomas Knight, Whiting;6.4

Dennis Williams Jr., Gavit;6.3

Joe Andershock, Marquette;6.3

Koebe Clopton, Morton;6.3

Jamar Styles, Hammond;6.0

Tim Lawson, Griffith;5.9

Harold Woods, Hammond;5.9

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;5.9

Chris White, Marian Catholic;5.9

London Harris, Portage;5.9

Corey Landers, Griffith;5.8

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;5.8

Zac Nomanson, Kouts;5.8

Nate Aerts, Valparaiso;5.8

T.J. Burt, Hanover Central;5.6

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;5.6

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;5.5

Karsen Grott, Marquette;5.4

Maurion Martin, Portage;5.4

Derrius Ross, Clark;5.3

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;5.3

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;5.3

Logan Clark, Hebron;5.3

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;5.3

Dane Simatovich, Wheeler;5.3

Zarious Coleman, Clark;5.2

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;5.2

Danny Bultema, Covenant Christian;5.1

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;5.1

Breion Hill, Marian Catholic;5.1

Marcus Hardy Jr., Morton;5.1

John Lytle, Morton;5.1

Alex Eenigenburg, Illiana Christian;5.0

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;5.0

Devin Hyde, Roosevelt;5.0

Charles Payne, Calumet;4.9

Adam Edwards, Lowell;4.8

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic;4.8

Elijah Jones, Marian Catholic;4.8

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;4.8

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;4.7

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;4.6

Josh Clemens, Hebron;4.6

Diante Marshall, Whiting;4.6

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;4.5

Dorian Benford, Munster;4.5

Jeffrey Hemmelgarn, Munster;4.5

Assists

Player, team;avg.

Luke Savage, Victory Christian;7.4

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;7.1

Brent Wireman, Kouts;6.5

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;6.3

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;5.8

Jake Friel, Hebron;5.4

Colin Walls, Valparaiso;4.9

Maurion Martin, Portage;4.8

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;4.7

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;4.6

Louis Williams, E.C. Central;4.6

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;4.5

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic;4.4

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;4.3

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;4.3

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;4.2

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;4.2

Reggie Abram, Hammond;4.0

Jared Jones, Lake Station;3.9

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;3.9

Jake Tarnow, Marquette;3.7

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;3.7

Omarion Brown, Bowman Academy;3.5

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;3.5

Craig Gordon, Griffith;3.5

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;3.4

Diante Marshall, Whiting;3.3

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;3.2

John Carrothers, Andrean;3.1

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;3.1

Cole Wireman, Kouts;3.1

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;3.1

Colin Burton, Washington Township;3.1

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;3.0

Colin Kenney, Marquette;3.0

Daniel Chandler, Illiana Christian;2.9

Ethan Igras, Lowell;2.9

Sam Krutz, Crown Point;2.8

Xavier Arce, Highland;2.8

Zack Cory, Lowell;2.8

Tavontae Hayes, 21st Century;2.7

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;2.7

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;2.7

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;2.7

Travis Grayson, Chesterton;2.6

Trent Smoker, South Central;2.6

Trey Steinhilber, Boone Grove;2.5

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;2.5

Josh Davis, Munster;2.4

Troy Acree, Bishop Noll;2.3

Antonio Decrescenzo, Bishop Noll;2.3

Johnny Parker, Boone Grove;2.3

Amiri Young, Hammond;2.3

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;2.3

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;2.3

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;2.3

Peyton Kostbade, Wheeler;2.3

O’Shawn Lee, Griffith;2.2

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;2.2

Dayn Staab, Marquette;2.2

Luke Balac, Munster;2.2

Clarence Holman, Roosevelt;2.2

Corey Landers, Griffith;2.1

Ethan Drook, Hebron;2.1

Riley Johnston, Hobart;2.1

Jerell Johnson, Calumet;2.1

Joey Glidewell, Hanover Central;2.1

Bubba Anderson, Morgan Township;2.1

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;2.1

Frank Senteno, Whiting;2.1

Nick Flesher, Andrean;2.0

Hunter Ashlock, Boone Grove;2.0

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;2.0

Ryan Johnson, Roosevelt;2.0

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;2.0

Steals

Player, team;avg.

Brent Wireman, Kouts;4.0

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;3.5

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;3.4

Jalen Perkins, River Forest;3.4

Reggie Abram, Hammond;3.3

Amiri Young, Hammond;3.0

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;3.0

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;3.0

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;2.9

Ron Harris, Hammond;2.8

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;2.8

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;2.8

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;2.7

Davion Davis, Calumet;2.7

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;2.7

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;2.7

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;2.7

Zach Brys, Washington Township;2.7

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;2.6

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;2.6

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;2.5

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic;2.4

Koebe Clopton, Morton;2.4

Luke Savage, Victory Christian;2.4

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;2.3

Corey Landers, Griffith;2.3

Tim Lawson, Griffith;2.3

Cale Wireman, Kouts;2.3

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;2.3

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;2.2

Cole Wireman, Kouts;2.2

London Harris, Portage;2.1

Shammon Williams, E.C. Central;2.0

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;2.0

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;2.0

John Lytle, Morton;2.0

Maurion Martin, Portage;2.0

Aaron Parrett, Portage;2.0

3-pointers

Player, team;total

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;108

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;101

Colin Kenney, Marquette;80

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;70

Davion Davis, Calumet;67

Xavier Aponte, Portage;60

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;60

Luke Barach, Hanover Central;59

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;57

Nick Anderson, Lake Central;54

Logan Van Essen, Illiana Christian;53

Cale Wireman, Kouts;51

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;47

Colin Burton, Washington Township;47

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;45

Darius Lee, Gavit;44

Tarik Booker, Bowman Academy;43

Joey Glidewell, Hanover Centra1;43

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;43

Kyle Blum, Lake Central;42

Angelo Guerra, Lake Station;42

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;41

Jack Davis, Lake Central;41

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;40

Kyle Ross, Andrean;39

Cameron Riley, Gavit;39

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;38

Zach Brys, Washington Township;38

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;38

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;37

Alex Mosqueda, River Forest;37

Ethan Drook, Hebron;36

Jevon Morris, Munster;36

Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy;34

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;34

Jordan Siska, Highland;34

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;34

Yemi Elutilo, Marian Catholic;34

Dylan Radinsky, Wheeler;33

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;32

Eli Carden, Kankakee Valley;32

Jerell Johnson, Calumet;31

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;30

Grant Marshall, Kankakee Valley;30

Diante Marshall, Whiting;30

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;29

Chris White, Marian Catholic;29

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;29

Ben Jones, Andrean;28

Kolton Cardenas, Chesterton;28

Cameron Stojancevich, Hobart;28

Kashon Prather, Morton;28

Nikc Fies, Munster;28

Takari Jones, 21st Century;27

Hunter Laurincik, Bishop Noll;27

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;27

Dayn Staab, Marquette;27

Koron Davis, Bowman Academy;26

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;26

Jack Eaton, Chesterton;25

Jake Friel, Hebron;25

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;25

Frank Senteno, Whiting;25

Corey Landers, Griffith;24

Joe Andershock, Marquette;24

Brent Wireman, Kouts;23

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;23

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic;23

Trent Hudspeth, South Central;23

John Carrothers, Andrean;22

Nick Flesher, Andrean;22

Juwuan Jones, E.C. Central;22

Karsen Grott, Marquette;22

Tavontae Hayes, 21st Century;21

Tyler Martin, Kankakee Valley;21

Maurion Martin, Portage;21

Dane Simatovich, Wheeler;21

Billy Morinville, Highland;20

Andrew Smits, Illiana Christian;20

Evan Olson, Portage;20

Trent Smoker, South Central;20

Craig Gordon, Griffith;19

Riley Johnston, Hobart;19

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;19

Tyler Zabrecky, Munster;19

Colton Jones, Valparaiso;19

Jack Reardon, Bishop Noll;18

Charles Payne, Calumet;18

Derrius Ross, Clark;18

Sam Decker, Crown Point;18

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;18

Zac Normanson, Kouts;18

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;18

DeShaun Thornton, Calumet;17

Tristun Cano, Clark;17

Helai Issa, Griffith;17

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;17

Jake Tarnow, Marquette;17

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;17

Johnny Parker, Boone Grove;16

Carson Bakker, Covenant Christian;16

Matt Hanlon, Crown Point;16

Amiri Young, Hammond;16

Miguel Verduzco, Portage;16

Cooper Jones, Boone Grove;15

Robert Jones, Hammond Academy;15

Zach Brust, LaCrosse;15

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;15

Tyler Nelson, Chesterton;14

Malik Hemphill, Kankakee Valley;14

Adam Edwards, Lowell;14

Devin Hyde, Roosevelt;14

Note: Send stats to johnnygorches@yahoo.com.

0
0
0
0
0