{{featured_button_text}}
Class 4A boys basketball sectional - Merrillville vs Valparaiso

Valparaiso's Brandon Newman takes an off-balanced shot recently at the Class 4A boys basketball sectional at Portage High School.

Boys Basketball

Scoring

Player, team;avg.

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;28.5

Colin Kenney, Marquette;26.3

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;25.0

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;24.3

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;23.8

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;22.8

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;22.8

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;22.1

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;21.6

Davion Davis, Calumet;21.3

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;21.0

Maurion Martin, Portage;20.2

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;20.1

Colin Burton, Washington Township;20.1

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;19.6

Logan Van Essen, Illiana Christian;19.3

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic (Ill.);18.8

Amiri Young, Hammond;18.6

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;18.5

Jake Wadding, Chesterton;18.0

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;17.5

Jake Friel, Hebron;17.4

Cole Wireman, Kouts;17.2

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;17.2

Alex Mosqueda, River Forest;17.2

Tim Lawson, Griffith;16.7

Kyle Ross, Andrean;16.0

Luke Barach, Hanover Central;15.9

Tarik Booker, Bowman Academy;15.6

Jalen Perkins, River Forest;15.3

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;15.0

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;14.9

Cale Wireman, Kouts;14.8

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;14.7

Nick Anderson, Lake Central;14.7

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;14.6

Jevon Morris, Munster;14.3

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;14.2

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;14.1

Ryan LaFollette, River Forest;14.1

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;13.7

Nate Aerts, Valparaiso;13.5

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;13.4

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;13.3

Darius Lee, Gavit;13.1

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic (Ill.);13.0

Zack Christy, South Central;13.0

Morgan Grant, Bishop Noll;12.9

Flynn Carlson, Victory Christian;12.9

John Carrothers, Andrean;12.7

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;12.7

Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy;12.6

Reggie Abram, Hammond;12.4

Luke Balac, Munster;12.4

Sam Decker, Crown Point;12.3

Corey Landers, Griffith;12.3

Hayden McDougal, LaCrosse;12.0

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;12.0

Joe Andershock, Marquette;11.9

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;11.9

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;11.8

Chris White, Marian Catholic (Ill.);11.8

Dane Simatovich, Wheeler;11.8

Tyler Schiedt, Highland;11.7

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;11.7

Ethan Drook, Hebron;11.6

Zarious Coleman, Clark;11.3

Zac Nomanson, Kouts;11.3

Brendan Carr, South Central;11.3

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;11.3

London Harris, Portage;11.2

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;11.0

Brent Wireman, Kouts;10.9

Shammon Williams, E.C. Central;10.8

Diante Marshall, Whiting;10.8

Koron Davis, Bowman Academy;10.6

Darius Moses, Lake Station;10.6

Cameron Riley, Gavit;10.5

Harold Woods, Hammond;10.5

Zach Brys, Washington Township;10.4

O’Shawn Lee, Griffith;10.2

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;10.1

T.J. Burt, Hanover Central;10.0

Rebounds

Player, team;avg.

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;12.3

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;10.2

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;10.0

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;9.8

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;9.7

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;9.7

Jaquez Williams, Bowman Academy;9.3

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;9.0

Hayden McDougal, LaCrosse;8.5

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;8.5

Jake Wadding, Chesterton;8.4

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;8.2

Kyle Ross, Andrean;8.1

Demondrick Velez, 21st Century;8.0

Darius Moses, Lake Station;8.0

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;8.0

Tyler Scheidt, Highland;7.9

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;7.6

Chris Okeke, E.C. Central;7.6

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;7.5

Wade Williams, Kankakee Valley;7.4

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;7.4

Cleveland Neal, Bowman Academy;7.1

Mark Hernandez, Illiana Christian;7.0

Flynn Carlson, Victory Christian;6.9

Brendan Carr, South Central;6.8

Zach Brys, Washington Township;6.8

Fortune Woods, Clark;6.6

Morgan Grant, Bishop Noll;6.5

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;6.5

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;6.5

Jake Friel, Hebron;6.4

David Brown, Hobart;6.4

Thomas Knight, Whiting;6.4

Dennis Williams Jr., Gavit;6.3

Koebe Clopton, Morton;6.3

Joe Andershock, Marquette;6.2

Anthony Norman, Kouts;6.1

Jamar Styles, Hammond;6.0

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;6.0

Chris White, Marian Catholic (Ill.);6.0

Tim Lawson, Griffith;5.9

Harold Woods, Hammond;5.9

T.J. Burt, Hanover Central;5.9

Zac Nomanson, Kouts;5.9

London Harris, Portage;5.9

Corey Landers, Griffith;5.8

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;5.8

Nate Aerts, Valparaiso;5.8

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;5.6

Maurion Martin, Portage;5.4

Derrius Ross, Clark;5.3

Danny Bultema, Covenant Christian;5.3

Kevin Shelton, Gavit;5.3

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;5.3

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;5.3

Zarious Coleman, Clark;5.2

Dane Simatovich, Wheeler;5.2

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;5.2

Charles Payne, Calumet;5.1

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;5.1

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;5.1

Karsen Grott, Marquette;5.1

John Lytle, Morton;5.1

Alex Eenigenburg, Illiana Christian;5.0

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;5.0

Breion Hill, Marian Catholic (Ill.);5.0

Marcus Hardy Jr., Morton;5.0

Devin Hyde, Roosevelt;5.0

Elijah Jones, Marian Catholic (Ill.);4.9

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;4.8

Adam Edwards, Lowell;4.8

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic (Ill.);4.8

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;4.8

Josh Clemens, Hebron;4.7

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;4.7

Diante Marshall, Whiting;4.6

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;4.5

Dorian Benford, Munster;4.5

Jeffrey Hemmelgarn, Munster;4.5 

Assists

Player, team;avg.

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;7.3

Luke Savage, Victory Christian;7.3

Brent Wireman, Kouts;6.7

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;6.4

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;5.8

Jake Friel, Hebron;5.3

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;4.9

Colin Walls, Valparaiso;4.9

Maurion Martin, Portage;4.8

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;4.6

Louis Williams, E.C. Central;4.6

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;4.5

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic (Ill.);4.5

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;4.3

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;4.3

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;4.3

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;4.3

Reggie Abram, Hammond;4.0

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;4.0

Jared Jones, Lake Station;3.9

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;3.9

Omarion Brown, Bowman Academy;3.5

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;3.5

Craig Gordon, Griffith;3.5

Jake Tarnow, Marquette;3.5

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;3.4

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;3.3

Colin Burton, Washington Township;3.3

Diante Marshall, Whiting;3.3

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;3.2

Dominic Ciapponi, Lake Central;3.1

Ethan Igras, Lowell;3.1

John Carrothers, Andrean;3.0

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;3.0

Xavier Arce, Highland;3.0

Cole Wireman, Kouts;3.0

Daniel Chandler, Illiana Christian;2.9

Colin Kenney, Marquette;2.9

Sam Krutz, Crown Point;2.8

Tavontae Hayes, 21st Century;2.7

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;2.7

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;2.7

Trent Smoker, South Central;2.7

Travis Grayson, Chesterton;2.6

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;2.6

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;2.5

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;2.5

Zack Cory, Lowell;2.5

Trey Steinhilber, Boone Grove;2.4

Josh Davis, Munster;2.4

Troy Acree, Bishop Noll;2.3

Antonio Decrescenzo, Bishop Noll;2.3

Johnny Parker, Boone Grove;2.3

Jerell Johnson, Calumet;2.3

Amiri Young, Hammond;2.3

Joey Glidewell, Hanover Central;2.3

Tyler Schultz, Hobart;2.3

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;2.3

O’Shawn Lee, Griffith;2.2

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;2.2

Luke Balac, Munster;2.2

Clarence Holman, Roosevelt;2.2

Peyton Kostbade, Wheeler;2.2

Hunter Ashlock, Boone Grove;2.1

Corey Landers, Griffith;2.1

Ethan Drook, Hebron;2.1

Riley Johnston, Hobart;2.1

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;2.1

Frank Senteno, Whiting;2.1

Nick Flesher, Andrean;2.0

Ben Jones, Andrean;2.0

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian;2.0

Dayn Staab, Marquette;2.0

Ryan Johnson, Roosevelt;2.0

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;2.0

Steals

Player, team;avg.

Brent Wireman, Kouts;4.1

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;3.6

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;3.4

Jalen Perkins, River Forest;3.4

Reggie Abram, Hammond;3.3

Amiri Young, Hammond;3.0

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;3.0

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting;3.0

Jeramiah Smith, Roosevelt;2.9

Jared Armstrong, Washington Township;2.9

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;2.8

Ron Harris, Hammond;2.8

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;2.8

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;2.8

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;2.8

Zach Brys, Washington Township;2.8

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;2.8

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;2.7

Davion Davis, Calumet;2.7

Paris Hernandez, Calumet;2.7

Luke Savage, Victory Christian;2.6

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;2.5

Jordan Green, Marian Catholic (Ill.);2.4

Koebe Clopton, Morton;2.4

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;2.3

Corey Landers, Griffith;2.3

Tim Lawson, Griffith;2.3

Cale Wireman, Kouts;2.3

Hunter Swivel, Morgan Township;2.3

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;2.2

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;2.2

Cole Wireman, Kouts;2.2

London Harris, Portage;2.1

Shammon Williams, E.C. Central;2.0

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;2.0

John Lytle, Morton;2.0

Maurion Martin, Portage;2.0

Aaron Parrett, Portage;2.0

3-pointers

Player, team;total

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian;103

Lincoln Thomae, Victory Christian;88

Colin Kenney, Marquette;74

Caleb Banjoff, Hobart;70

Davion Davis, Calumet;67

Xavier Aponte, Portage;60

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso;60

Brandon Scott, Bishop Noll;57

Luke Barach, Hanover Central;55

Nick Anderson, Lake Central;54

Logan Van Essen, Illiana Christian;53

Cale Wireman, Kouts;47

Christopher Mantis, Lowell;47

Darius Lee, Gavit;44

Tarik Booker, Bowman Academy;43

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian;43

Colin Burton, Washington Township;43

Kyle Blum, Lake Central;42

Angelo Guerra, Lake Station;42

Joey Glidewell, Hanover Centra1;41

Jack Davis, Lake Central;41

Dominique Smith, Lake Station;40

Cameron Riley, Gavit;39

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central;37

Cody Maxwell, Morgan Township;37

Alex Mosqueda, River Forest;37

Zach Brys, Washington Township;37

Triyontae Lomax, 21st Century;36

Ethan Drook, Hebron;36

Jevon Morris, Munster;36

Kyle Ross, Andrean;34

Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy;34

Cameron Morton, Wheeler;34

Jordan Siska, Highland;33

Kyle Horan, Wheeler;33

Yemi Elutilo, Marian Catholic (Ill.);33

Sam Snodgrass, Crown Point;32

Evan Manley, Hammond Academy;32

Dustin Hudak, Lowell;32

Jerell Johnson, Calumet;31

Eli Carden, Kankakee Valley;30

Diante Marshall, Whiting;30

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point;29

Johnell Davis, 21st Century;28

Kolton Cardenas, Chesterton;28

Cameron Stojancevich, Hobart;28

Kashon Prather, Morton;28

Nikc Fies, Munster;28

Hunter Laurincik, Bishop Noll;27

Billy Bonilla, Kankakee Valley;27

Grant Marshall, Kankakee Valley;27

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township;27

Koron Davis, Bowman Academy;26

Chris White, Marian Catholic (Ill.);26

Dayn Staab, Marquette;26

Takari Jones, 21st Century;25

Ben Jones, Andrean;25

Jack Eaton, Chesterton;25

Austin Darnell, Washington Township;25

Frank Senteno, Whiting;25

Corey Landers, Griffith;24

Jake Friel, Hebron;24

Tyler Schmidt, Victory Christian;24

Jaye Mitzner, LaCrosse;23

Joe Andershock, Marquette;23

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic (Ill.);23

Nick Flesher, Andrean;22

Juwuan Jones, E.C. Central;22

Brent Wireman, Kouts;22

Maurion Martin, Portage;21

Trent Hudspeth, South Central;21

Tavontae Hayes, 21st Century;20

John Carrothers, Andrean;20

Billy Morinville, Highland;20

Andrew Smits, Illiana Christian (Ill.);20

Tyler Martin, Kankakee Valley;20

Evan Olson, Portage;20

Craig Gordon, Griffith;19

Riley Johnston, Hobart;19

Karsen Grott, Marquette;19

Tyler Zabrecky, Munster;19

Colton Jones, Valparaiso;19

Jack Reardon, Bishop Noll;18

Charles Payne, Calumet;18

Derrius Ross, Clark;18

Sam Decker, Crown Point;18

Cordero Goodman, Gavit;18

Trent Smoker, South Central;18

Nino Barbosa, Whiting;18

DeShaun Thornton, Calumet;17

Tristun Cano, Clark;17

Helai Issa, Griffith;17

Brenden Bonner, Hanover Central;17

Sean Gooch, Lake Station;17

Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting;17

Johnny Parker, Boone Grove;16

Matt Hanlon, Crown Point;16

Amiri Young, Hammond;16

Jake Tarnow, Marquette;16

Miguel Verduzco, Portage;16

Cooper Jones, Boone Grove;15

Zac Normanson, Kouts;15

Zach Brust, LaCrosse;15

Kaleb Frazier, LaCrosse;15

Tyler Nelson, Chesterton;14

Robert Jones, Hammond Academy;14

Malik Hemphill, Kankakee Valley;14

Devin Hyde, Roosevelt;14

Girls Basketball, Final Stats

Scoring

Player, team;avg. 

Taylor Austin, Lake Station;25.4

Darlisha Reed, Gavit;24.8

Dash Shaw, West Side;24.3

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point;21.6

Courtney Blakely, Bishop Noll;20.4

Emma Nolan, Marquette;20.2

Michaela Schmidt, Highland;18.9

Sophia Nolan, Marquette;17.4

Kaitlyn Foutz, Calumet Christian;17.3

Riley Ott, LaPorte;17.2

Tai’yanna Jackson, E.C. Central;16.5

Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley;16.4

Olivia Klinger, Washington Township;16.3

Christian Haggard, Bowman Academy;15.9

Katlyn Cherry, Hebron;15.9

Katie Bell, LaCrosse;15.9

Ryin Ott, LaPorte;15.6

Prentciss Gates, Lighthouse;14.6

Tiara Jackson, E.C. Central;14.3

Haley Butcher, Victory Christian;14.3

Trinity Barnes, West Side;13.9

Ariel Esquivel, Griffith;13.6

Karli Miller, Andrean;13.5

Sahara Bee, Morgan Township;13.5

Morgan Kobza, Kouts;13.4

Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton;13.2

Amber Wolf, South Central;12.8

Sarah Zabrecky, Lake Central;12.7

Taylor Jaksich, Lake Central;12.6

Iatia Poston, Lighthouse;12.6

Keaira Miller, Morton;12.4

Sarah Weston, Westville;12.3

Rose Fuentes, Bishop Noll;12.1

Ellie Vandeel, Crown Point;11.9

Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central;11.8

Katelyn Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;11.8

Claire Garwood, LaCrosse;11.7

Aleena Mongerie, Munster;11.4

Jai Reed, Calumet;11.2

Savannah Shock, Victory Christian;11.2

Emily Balcazar, Whiting;11.2

Allison Hano, Hebron;11.1

Torri Miller, Merrillville;10.8

Marney Sisson, Chesterton;10.7

Emily Zabrecky, Munster;10.7

Daryan Bryant, Bowman Academy;10.6

Dominique Johnson, Gavit;10.6

Julissa Hamm, Griffith;10.5

Julia Schutz, Andrean;10.2

Maddy Butcher, Victory Christian;10.2

Laila Rogers, Bishop Noll;10.0 

Rebounds

Player, team;avg.

Darlisha Reed, Gavit;15.3

Allison Hano, Hebron;14.0

Sahara Bee, Morgan Township;11.3

Katie Bell, LaCrosse;10.3

Cymphani Carey, Morton;10.3

Natalie Figlio, Andrean;10.2

Tiara Jackson, E.C. Central;10.0

Katelyn Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;9.7

Ryin Ott, LaPorte;9.4

Sylvia Brown, Lighthouse;9.4

Marney Sisson, Chesterton;8.8

Bre Poats, Lake Station;8.7

Emma Nolan, Marquette;8.4

Kaitlyn Foutz, Calumet Christian;8.3

Michaela Schmidt, Highland;8.3

Maddy Butcher, Victory Christian;8.2

Julie Castillo, Lake Station;8.0

Amber Wolf, South Central;8.0

Kyra Slater, Hebron;7.9

Christian Haggard, Bowman Academy;7.8

Hope Zylstra, Covenant Christian;7.8

Morgan Kobza, Kouts;7.8

Sophia Nolan, Marquette;7.6

Keaira Miller, Morton;7.6

Tai’yanna Jackson, E.C. Central;7.5

Briah Strezo, Griffith;7.2

Haley Butcher, Victory Christian;7.2

Micaiah Walton, Calumet;7.0

Kristian Steele, Bishop Noll;6.9

Ashtyn Huber, Victory Christian;6.8

Jillian Burton, Washington Township;6.7

Taylor Austin, Lake Station;6.6

Laila Rogers, Bishop Noll;6.4

Emily Balcazar, Whiting;6.4

Nicole Albers, Westville;6.2

Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point;6.1

Kennedie Armstrong, Calumet;6.0

Abby Toth, Whiting;6.0

Karli Miller, Andrean;5.9

Savannah Shock, Victory Christian;5.9

Armani Cole, Merrillville;5.7

Davani Smith, Merrillville;5.7

Aleena Mongerie, Munster;5.7

Jessica Gast, Valparaiso;5.7

Jenna Mercer, Whiting;5.7

Allie Mularsky, Lake Central;5.6

Sydnie Bakker, Covenant Christian;5.5

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point;5.5

Megan Boby, Washington Township;5.5

Julissa Hamm, Griffith;5.4

Katlyn Cherry, Hebron;5.4

Claire Cochran, Kouts;5.4

Kayla Smith, Lake Station;5.4

Catherine Cavinder, Kankakee Valley;5.3

Iatia Poston, Lighthouse;5.3

Emmy Wells, Morgan Township;5.3

Julia Schutz, Andrean;5.2

Ellie Vandeel, Crown Point;5.2

Cierra Pipkins, Griffith;5.2

Savanna Ronjak, Griffith;5.2

Olivia Gibson, Highland;5.2

Sam Bowen, River Forest;5.2

Tiara Payne, West Side;5.1

Alexis Wood, Calumet;5.0

Leanna Buiter, Covenant Christian;5.0

Mckenna Magura, Kouts;5.0

Julia Blue, Hanover Central;4.9

Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central;4.9

Larr’Onna Coleman, Lighthouse;4.9

Makayla Chabes, Lake Station;4.8

Kaylee Himes, Lake Station;4.8

Aubrey Rowser, Lake Central;5.0

Claire Garwood, LaCrosse;5.0

Skyler Wildfong, South Central;5.0

Keatyn Boren, LaPorte;4.9

Rose Fuentes, Bishop Noll;4.8

Sam Vode, Hobart;4.8

Kaylee Barrett, Kankakee Valley;4.8

Diamond Howell, Portage;4.7

Riley Ott, LaPorte;4.5

Essence King, West Side;4.5 

Assists

Player, team;avg.

Emmery Joseph, Marquette;5.1

Katlyn Cherry, Hebron;4.8

Courtney Blakely, Bishop Noll;4.5

Ashtyn Huber, Victory Christian;4.5

Torri Miller, Merrillville;4.1

Tai’yanna Jackson, E.C. Central;3.8

Mya Morrow, LaCrosse;3.8

Karli Miller, Andrean;3.5

Kayla Jones, LaPorte;3.5

Rose Fuentes, Bishop Noll;3.4

Meghan Long, Lake Central;3.4

Taylor Austin, Lake Station;3.4

Kayla Ziel, Munster;3.4

Riley Ott, LaPorte;3.3

Savannah Shock, Victory Christian;3.3

Catherine Cavinder, Kankakee Valley;3.2

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point;3.1

Julie Castillo, Lake Station;3.1

Troilisia Lacey, Portage;3.1

Jai Reed, Calumet;3.0

Catlyn Mulligan, Lowell;3.0

Sophia Nolan, Marquette;2.9

Gracie Abbett, Morgan Township;2.9

Emma O’Brien, Morgan Township;2.9

Ariel Esquivel, Griffith;2.8

Maddy Butcher, Victory Christian;2.8

Grace Weston, Westville;2.8

Sarah Weston, Westville;2.8

Leanna Buiter, Covenant Christian;2.7

Maddie Swart, Kankakee Valley;2.7

Morgan Crook, Marquette;2.7

Madelyn Mullinax, River Forest;2.7

Emily Balcazar, Whiting;2.7

Aleah Ferngren, Valparaiso;2.6

Mikaela Armstrong, Washington Township;2.6

Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley;2.4

Morgan Wozniak, LaCrosse;2.4

Abigail Tomblin, South Central;2.4

Katelyn Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;2.3

Cierra Pipkins, Griffith;2.3

Emma Nolan, Marquette;2.3

Amber Wolf, South Central;2.3

Daryan Bryant, Bowman Academy;2.2

Alyna Santiago, Crown Point;2.2

Julissa Hamm, Griffith;2.1

Skylar Flanagan, Portage;2.1

Jasmine Bonilla, E.C. Central;2.0

Grace Nestich, Hobart;2.0

Madi Heavlin, LaCrosse;2.0

Nyla Asad, LaPorte;2.0

Emmy Wells, Morgan Township;2.0 

Steals

Player, team;avg.

Christian Haggard, Bowman Academy;6.6

Savannah Shock, Victory Christian;5.9

Julie Castillo, Lake Station;5.0

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point;4.7

Torri Miller, Merrillville;4.7

Taylor Austin, Lake Station;4.4

Jai Reed, Calumet;4.2

Alyna Santiago, Crown Point;4.2

Prentciss Gates, Lighthouse;3.9

Katelyn Landkrohn, Calumet Christian;3.7

Ariel Esquivel, Griffith;3.7

Karli Miller, Andrean;3.5

Tai’yanna Jackson, E.C. Central;3.5

Katlyn Cherry, Hebron;3.5

Iatia Poston, Lighthouse;3.3

Aleah Ferngren, Valparaiso;3.3

Ashtyn Huber, Victory Christian;3.3

Riley Ott, LaPorte;3.2

Catlyn Mulligan, Lowell;3.2

Abigail Tomblin, South Central;3.2

Darlisha Reed, Gavit;3.1

Julissa Hamm, Griffith;3.1

Grace Nestich, Hobart;3.1

KaDrea White, Lighthouse;3.1

Courtney Blakely, Bishop Noll;3.0

Amber Wolf, South Central;3.0

Emily Balcazar, Whiting;3.0

Kaitlyn Foutz, Calumet Christian;2.9

Keaira Miller, Morton;2.9

Morgan Mullinax, River Forest;2.9

Daryan Bryant, Bowman Academy;2.7

Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton;2.7

Grace DeBoer, Covenant Christian;2.7

Kayla Jones, LaPorte;2.7

Cierra Pipkins, Griffith;2.6

Catherine Cavinder, Kankakee Valley;2.6

Morgan Kobza, Kouts;2.6

Faith Biggs, South Central;2.6

Kennedie Armstrong, Calumet;2.5

Ellie Vandeel, Crown Point;2.5

Mckenna Magura, Kouts;2.5

Taylor Jaksich, Lake Central;2.5

Emma Nolan, Marquette;2.5

Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley;2.4

Lyndsey Kobza, Kouts;2.4

Sylvia Brown, Lighthouse;2.4

Dash Shaw, West Side;2.4

Nicole Albers, Westville;2.4

Kelmetria Sistrunk, Bowman Academy;2.3

Dominique Johnson, Gavit;2.3

Allison Hano, Hebron;2.3

Emma O’Brien, Morgan Township;2.3

Maddy Lakomek, Munster;2.3

Jordan Barnes, Portage;2.3

Allison Mueller, Hanover Central;2.2

Maddie Swart, Kankakee Valley;2.2

Mya Morrow, LaCrosse;2.2

Kayla Ziel, Munster;2.2

Skyler Wildfong, South Central;2.2

Makayla Chabes, Lake Station;2.1

Jaedyn Lowe, Portage;2.1

Haley Butcher, Victory Christian;2.1

Rose Fuentes, Bishop Noll;2.0

Tiffany Ceaser, Calumet Christian;2.0

Marney Sisson, Chesterton;2.0

Leanna Buiter, Covenant Christian;2.0

Sam Vode, Hobart;2.0

Bonnie Clancy, Portage;2.0 

3-pointers

Player, team;total

Kristen Cravens, Portage;67

Courtney Blakely, Bishop Noll;62

Haley Rokosz, Hebron;58

Sarah Zabrecky, Lake Central;51

Emmy Wells, Morgan Township;49

Morgan Crook, Marquette;48

Ryin Ott, LaPorte;45

Emma Nolan, Marquette;43

Taylor Austin, Lake Station;38

Caitlyn Phillips, Crown Point;35

Taylor Jaksich, Lake Central;34

Delaney McGinty, Munster;34

Emily Zabrecky, Munster;33

Emily Balcazar, Whiting;32

Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton;31

Aleah Ferngren, Valparaiso;31

Nalani Malackowski, Chesterton;30

Ariel Esquivel, Griffith;30

Danielle Collins, Lowell;29

Sophia Nolan, Marquette;29

Avery Vanderberg, River Forest;29

Tiffany Ceaser, Calumet Christian;28

Abby Stoddard, Crown Point;28

Savannah Shock, Victory Christian;28

Olivia Klinger, Washington Township;28

Julia Schutz, Andrean;27

Claire Salyer, Marquette;27

Sarah Douglas, Valparaiso;27

Lea Zorich, Whiting;27

Rose Fuentes, Bishop Noll;26

Morgan Rinkema, Highland;26

Kayla Jones, LaPorte;26

Leanna Buiter, Covenant Christian;25

Skylar Flanagan, Portage;25

Kaylee Chavez, Lowell;24

Sydney Good, Morgan Township;24

Analise Franklin, Portage;24

Abigail Tomblin, South Central;24

Maddie Swart, Kankakee Valley;22

Emma O’Brien, Morgan Township;22

Isabelle Bednarowski, Munster;22

Jenna Mercer, Whiting;22

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point;21

Torri Miller, Merrillville;21

Gracie Abbett, Morgan Township;21

Kate Rudolph, South Central;21

Peyton Horn, Andrean;20

Sarah Weston, Westville;20

Dyamond Blair, Andrean;19

Carsyn Ryan, Hebron;19

Grace Nestich, Hobart;19

Aubrey Toppen, Kankakee Valley;19

Troilisia Lacey, Portage;19

Delanie Gale, South Central;19

Nicole Albers, Westville;19

Kayla Champion, Calumet;18

Tiarra Ceaser, Calumet Christian;18

Claire Garwood, LaCrosse;18

Daryan Bryant, Bowman Academy;17

Alyna Santiago, Crown Point;17

Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central;17

Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley;17

Abigail Galligan, River Forest;17

Dash Shaw, West Side;17

Kaitlyn Foutz, Calumet Christian;16

Kennedie Armstrong, Calumet;16

Dominique Johnson, Gavit;16

Marisa Esquivel, Griffith;16

Riley Ott, LaPorte;16

Grace Weston, Westville;16

Ellie Vandeel, Crown Point;15

Maria Carter, Gavit;15

Katlyn Cherry, Hebron;15

Kora Neace, Hobart;15

Kaylee Barrett, Kankakee Valley;15

Kailee Webster, Kankakee Valley;15

Kayla Ziel, Munster;15

Karli Miller, Andrean;14

Jai Reed, Calumet;14

Ashley Flores, Covenant Christian;14

Makayla Chabes, Lake Station;14

Shea Pendleton, Valparaiso;14

— Compiled by Johnny Gorches, Correspondent 

Note: Send stats to johnnygorches@yahoo.com.

0
0
0
0
0