You are the owner of this article.
Area prep football statistics, Week 7
urgent

Area prep football statistics, Week 7

{{featured_button_text}}
092919-spt-fbl-lap-mer_2

Merrillville quarterback Aahric Whitehead looks up field for a pass in the second quarter against LaPorte during the regular season.

PASSING

Player, School;Comp.;Att.;Yds.;TD

Chris Mullen, Chesterton;89;172;1,582;16

Will Pettit, Crown Point;98;194;1,122;7

Aahric Whitehead, Merrillville;60;97;1,004;10

Paris Hewlett, Morton;41;70;950;14

Eli Carden, Kankakee Valley;68;143;933;6

Joey Ondo, River Forest;60;119;877;8

Anthony Huber, Clark;35;64;831;13

Blaze Cano, Hanover Central;46;97;771;9

CJ Opperman, Valparaiso;52;94;739;7

Riley Johnston, Hobart;49;92;695;4

Nick Eng, Munster;60;160;645;3

Noah Hamilton, Andrean;43;77;639;9

Cameron Stojancevich, Lowell;44;89;632;5

Mateo Cedano, Lake Central;58;116;629;4

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;31;54;608;7

Zack Warchus, Portage;44;87;573;3

Tyler Fruehling, Hanover Central;30;61;530;5

George Johnson, Bowman;48;106;508;7

Giovani Laurent, Michigan City;40;83;505;7

Bryce Catherman, Wheeler;34;73;477;6

Isiah Lewis, TF South;25;61;360;4

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;25;86;325;2

Carson Crowe, Griffith;18;50;312;2

Brady Glisic, South Central;27;62;267;3

Peter Rodriguez, Merrillville;19;28;210;1

Steven Connelly, Whiting;12;43;174;1

Dante Densmore, Hammond;20;50;147;1

Robbie Kiner, LaPorte;6;21;125;2

RUSHING

Player, School;Att.;Yds.;TD

Ryan Walsh, Andrean;127;1,116;14

Tommy Burbee, Valparaiso;127;927;12

Brae’ton Vann, Boone Grove;124;880;15

Jonathon Flemings, Michigan City;114;811;10

Trey Gibson, Wheeler;99;701;6

Felix Garcia, Lake Central;125;701;5

Nathan Swafford, Kankakee Valley;158;680;7

DJ Lipke, Hobart;134;665;12

Jeremiah Walker, River Forest;68;644;6

Bryce Catherman, Wheeler;93;601;6

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;64;567;7

Marselis Peavy, Bowman;52;556;6

Jake Osburn, South Central;79;521;3

Matthew Walters, Crown Point;90;478;7

Demarias Rias, Morton;65;459;8

Peter Rodriguez, Merrillville;65;450;11

Ayden Hernandez, River Forest;55;436;6

Fortune Woods, Clark;29;401;8

JoJo Johnson, Morton;36;399;7

Damian Dixon, Merrillville;78;378;3

Collin Bergquist, LaPorte;86;374;1

Diandre Marshall, Whiting;75;370;3

Isiah Lewis, TF South;61;367;4

Zack Warchus, Portage;50;361;4

Jeremiah Ruiz, LaPorte;78;353;2

George Johnson, Bowman;26;345;5

Hayden Vinyard, Valparaiso;57;326;2

Jontae Hurt, Bowman;33;322;3

Riley Johnston, Hobart;57;315;7

Jacob Chandler, Lowell;68;294;6

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;73;292;4

Adrian Cisneros, Clark;30;291;3

Taeyon Young, Clark;40;290;4

Paris Hewlett, Morton;35;282;1

Andrew Eriks, Boone Grove;40;281;5

Davian Lira, Crown Point;71;275;1

Ryan Marx, Lowell;75;272;3

JaMarrion Gaines, TF South;39;270;4

Robert Gordon, Griffith;13;264;3

Jayden Parkes, LaPorte;42;254;1

Max Creasbaum, Lake Central;44;248;3

Camron Hudson, Hammond;57;243;0

Zach Williamson, Whiting;47;242;3

Di’Jon Newell, Lake Station;28;237;1

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;32;227;2

Jeff Wallis, Lowell;38;223;2

Montreal Montgomery, Gavit;44;211;2

Michael Bradford, Michigan City;41;205;1

Wilson Buckley, TF South;52;203;0

Antonio Osorio, Valparaiso;34;200;6

Carson Crowe, Griffith;40;199;2

Christian Quiroz, Whiting;17;167;2

Robert Stanley, Andrean;31;164;3

Tony Madrueno, Whiting;41;161;3

Anthony Cawby, Wheeler;10;160;1

Bryce Pickering, Chesterton;28;159;3

Tony Santana, Lake Station;27;148;1

Darius Schultz, Merrillville;40;146;5

Isaac Alexander, LaPorte;31;143;1

Adam Bank, Lowell;41;133;3

Blaze Cano, Hanover Central;39;131;2

Curtis Hosea, River Forest;23;125;1

RECEIVING

Player, School;Rec.;Yds;TD

Jeremiah Howard, Merrillville;35;701;6

Marcus Hardy, Morton;17;578;11

Zachary Vode, Hobart;29;501;3

Jake Warren, Chesterton;21;463;4

Bryce Pickering Jr., Chesterton;30;433;4

Ben Slatcoff, Chesterton;20;424;5

Hunter Reif, Wheeler;22;405;5

Jack Kuiper, Hanover Central;17;399;6

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;19;377;4

Trey Taylor, Clark;14;357;6

Ben Uran, Crown Point;25;344;2

Scott Hansen, Portage;22;343;5

Luke Patterson, Valparaiso;25;341;3

Jayveon Triplett, River Forest;21;324;3

Kaydarious Jones, Michigan City;27;308;3

Tysen Cazy, Crown Point;21;300;5

David O’Toole, Crown Point;27;297;0

Brae’ton Vann, Boone Grove;13;288;4

Bryan Hoover, Hanover Central;21;263;4

Markus Ritchie, Kankakee Valley;17;257;1

Fortune Woods, Clark;10;251;3

Tylee Swopes, Portage;19;241;1

JoJo Johnson, Morton;15;234;2

John Alessia III, Lowell;17;224;2

Armani Glass, Merrillville;16;213;3

Ayden Hernandez, River Forest;18;205;2

Seveion Nelson, Bowman;12;197;1

Tirae Spence, Morton;10;194;4

Cesar Castro, Munster;17;192;0

Cam Thornton, Andrean;17;189;3

Johnny Parker, Boone Grove;10;182;2

Noah Poole, Munster;13;176;2

Jeff Wallis, Lowell;13;158;0

Robert Gordon, Griffith;4;156;2

Daniel Reeves, Clark;3;152;1

Gunner Burkhart, Chesterton;10;147;1

Dan Nykiel, Lake Central;11;147;1

Matthew Benton, Hobart;16;145;1

Taron Girn, Munster;12;136;1

Devion Goodson, TF South;7;125;2

SCORING

Player, School;TD;2pt;XP;FG;Pts.

Brae’ton Vann, Boone Grove;22;2;0;0;136

Ryan Walsh, Andrean;15;0;0;0;90

Fortune Woods, Clark;13;0;0;0;78

DJ Lipke, Hobart;12;0;0;0;72

Tommy Burbee, Valparaiso;12;0;0;0;72

Peter Rodriguez, Merrillville;11;0;0;0;66

Marcus Hardy, Morton;11;0;0;0;66

Jonathon Flemings, Michigan City;10;0;0;0;60

Marselis Peavy, Bowman;7;3;0;0;48

Demarias Rias, Morton;8;0;0;0;48

Ayden Hernandez, River Forest;8;0;0;0;48

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;7;0;0;0;42

Bryce Pickering, Chesterton;7;0;0;0;42

Matthew Walters, Crown Point;7;0;0;0;42

Riley Johnston, Hobart;7;0;0;0;42

Nathan Swafford, Kankakee Valley;7;0;0;0;42

Jacob Chandler, Lowell;7;0;0;0;42

Jeremiah Walker, River Forest;7;0;0;0;42

Antonio Osorio, Valparaiso;7;0;0;0;42

JJ Wadas, Andrean;0;0;25;5;40

Adam Graham, Hanover Central;6;0;3;0;39

George Johnson, Bowman;5;4;0;0;38

Bryce Catherman, Wheeler;6;1;0;0;38

Trey Gibson, Wheeler;6;1;0;0;38

Nate Gard, Lowell;0;3;19;4;37

Trey Taylor, Clark;6;0;0;0;36

Jack Kuiper, Hanover Central;6;0;0;0;36

Jeremiah Howard, Merrillville;6;0;0;0;36

Matthew Hylek, Hobart;0;0;26;3;35

Mark Holder, Boone Grove;0;0;30;1;33

Nate Dukich, Lake Station;4;4;0;0;32

Scott Hansen, Portage;5;1;0;0;32

Andrew Eriks, Boone Grove;5;0;0;0;30

Ben Slatcoff, Chesterton;5;0;0;0;30

Tysen Cazy, Crown Point;5;0;0;0;30

Felix Garcia, Lake Central;5;0;0;0;30

Thomas Holmes, Morton;5;0;0;0;30

JaMarrion Gaines, TF South;5;0;0;0;30

Hunter Reif, Wheeler;5;0;0;0;30

Liam Shepherd, Valparaiso;0;0;19;3;28

Jake Osburn, South Central;4;2;0;0;28

TACKLES

Player, School.;No.

Andrew Eriks, Boone Grove;100

Fortune Woods, Clark;81

Tyler Feddeler, Kankakee Valley;80

Mel Hay, Lake Central;77

Michael Dywan, Munster;74

Michael Smith, TF South;65

Reilly Granger, Crown Point;64

Jarred Ivey, Lake Central;64

Jake Woods, Crown Point;62

Caleb Griffin, Lake Central;61

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;57

Gavin Zolvinski, LaPorte;55

Isaac Hegwood, Portage;53

Xavier Leon, TF South;53

Isaiah Harris, Bowman;52

Noah Hensley, Munster;52

Kyle McWhiter, Chesterton;51

Carter Schuster, Lake Central;51

Xavier Alvarez, Portage;51

Devin Sanders, Merrillville;49

Riley Henslee, Wheeler;49

Max Warchol, Hanover Central;47

Max Drinski, Boone Grove;45

Zachary Rangel, Lake Central;45

Jaden Browder, LaPorte;45

Khris Walton, Merrillville;45

Noah Bolanowski, Wheeler;45

Kaleb Wymer, Chesterton;44

Aiden Sneed, Kankakee Valley;44

Amari Jackson, TF South;44

Adam Nieman, Andrean;43

Donovan Huffine, Crown Point;43

Cameron Smith, Hobart;43

Chris Bozak, Lowell;43

Miguel Aguilar, Clark;42

William Carroll, Hammond;42

Tyler Turley, Hobart;42

Kyler Newcom, Lowell;42

Collin Flavin, Crown Point;41

Markus Ritchie, Kankakee Valley;41

Alec Barancyk, Crown Point;40

Noah Hollendonner, Crown Point;40

Zach Williamson, Whiting;40

Mike Williams Jr., Chesterton;39

Aaron Brown, Clark;39

James Kelly, Hanover Central;39

Jaden Clark, Merrillville;39

Max Mortimer, Wheeler;39

Kyle Colpitts, Boone Grove;38

Turon Cummings, Clark;38

Ci’Ye Golden, Hammond;38

Matt Neff, LaPorte;38

Zack Christy, South Central;38

Alex Dzugas, Chesterton;37

Rigo Andrade, Hammond;37

Mark Mummy, Hobart;37

Isaak Cuellar, Lake Station;37

Ryan Walsh, Andrean;36

Austin Lemar, Boone Grove;36

Jacob Lopez, Crown Point;36

Marc Derogene, Lake Central;36

Zach Writt, Lake Central;36

Drew Flowers, Chesterton;35

Armond Earving, Lake Central;35

Zach Purnell, LaPorte;35

Cody Stanley, Andrean;34

Andrew Murray, Boone Grove;34

Seveion Nelson, Bowman;34

Isaac Alexander, LaPorte;34

A’veyawn Madry, Merrillville;34

Nick Price, Merrillville;34

Matt Mulligan, South Central;34

Jontae Hurt, Bowman;33

Brett Driscoll, Hanover Central;33

Zachary Vode, Hobart;33

Marco Ciapponi, Lake Central;33

Darion Johnson, Merrillville;33

Chandler Murray, Boone Grove;32

Cal Pawlowski, Crown Point;32

Will Dyniewski, Kankakee Valley;32

David Dravet, Andrean;31

Ben Slatcoff, Chesterton;31

Danny Sopczak, Crown Point;31

Austin Vankley, Hanover Central;31

Scott Hansen, Portage;31

Blake Siurek, Munster;31

Marselis Peavy, Bowman;30

Bobby Babcock, Hobart;30

Cade Capps, Kankakee Valley;30

John Alessia III, Lowell;30

Jake Osburn, South Central;30

Aidan Colson, Wheeler;30

SACKS

Player, School.;No.

Chandler Murray, Boone Grove;8

Dylan Dingman, Valparaiso;6.5

Andrew Murray, Boone Grove;5

Jackson Fleming, Chesterton;5

Fortune Woods, Clark;5

Will Dyniewski, Kankakee Valley;5

Noah Beller, Valparaiso;4.5

Cooper Jones, Valparaiso;4.5

Max Drinski, Boone Grove;4

Andrew Eriks, Boone Grove;4

Austin Lemar, Boone Grove;4

Zach Murphy, Boone Grove;4

Kyler Newcom, Lowell;4

Devin Sanders, Merrillville;4

Clevon Davis, TF South;4

Riley Henslee, Wheeler;4

Cameron Smith, Hobart;3.5

Trevor Matovina, Lowell;3.5

Robert Stanley, Andrean;3

Kyle Colpitts, Boone Grove;3

James Kelly, Hanover Central;3

Max Warchol, Hanover Central;3

Bobby Babcock, Hobart;3

Marc Derogene, Lake Central;3

Matt Neff, LaPorte;3

Darion Johnson, Merrillville;3

Nick Price, Merrillville;3

Khris Walton, Merrillville;3

Humberto Morales, Portage;3

Curtis Hosea, River Forest;3

Isaiah Tidwell, Valparaiso;3

Noah Bolanowski, Wheeler;3

INTERCEPTIONS

Player, School.;No.

Ben Slatcoff, Chesterton;7

Matthew Benton, Hobart;6

Devin James, Morton;6

Jake Mayersky, Boone Grove;4

Seveion Nelson, Bowman;4

Jack Kuiper, Hanover Central;4

JoJo Johnson, Morton;4

Josh Fedorchak, Valparaiso;4

Mark Holder, Boone Grove;3

Ryan Klespies, Chesterton;3

Treston Logan, Crown Point;3

Ryan Tinnel, Kankakee Valley;3

A’veyawn Madry, Merrillville;3

Blake Lemmon, Valparaiso;3

Steven Connelly, Whiting;3

Note: Illinois schools have played six games so far this season.

Based on information reported to the Times of Northwest Indiana. Updates may be emailed to johnnygorches@yahoo.com or MUNsports@lee.net

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts