Try 1 month for 99¢
IHSAA logo

IHSAA logo

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Goshen Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, Northridge vs. Morton, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, Chesterton vs. Penn, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Mishawaka Marian Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, West Noble vs. West Lafayette, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, South Bend St. Joseph vs. Bishop Noll, 11 a.m. 

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class A

Argos Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, Bethany Christian vs. Argos, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, Boone Grove vs. Bremen, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 3A

South Bend Adams Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, Lake Central vs. Penn, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, Northridge vs. Valparaiso, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Plymouth Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, NorthWood vs. Culver Academy, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, Griffith vs. South Bend St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class A

LaVille Regional

Saturday

Game 1: Semifinal, Hebron vs. Argos, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Semifinal, Wheeler vs. Lakeland Christian Academy, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Final, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Lake Central Sectional

Tuesday

Munster d. Highland, 25-20, 25-11, 25-21

Thursday

Crown Point d. E.C. Central, 25-11, 25-11, 25-5

Lake Central d. Lowell, 25-17, 25-14, 25-6

Saturday

M4: Morton vs. Munster, 10 a.m.

M5: Crown Point vs. Lake Central, noon

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 6 p.m.

Hobart Sectional

Thursday

Valparaiso d. Portage, 25-23, 25-11, 25-13

Michigan City d. Merrillville, 25-5, 25-9, 25-13

Saturday

M3: Hobart vs. Valparaiso, 10 a.m.

M4: Chesterton vs. Michigan City, noon

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 6 p.m.

LaPorte Sectional

Wednesday

South Bend Adams d. South Bend Riley 25-6, 24-26, 25-15, 25-20

Thursday

Penn d. Plymouth, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20

LaPorte d. Mishawaka, 25-20, 25-9, 25-15

Saturday

M4: South Bend Clay vs. South Bend Adams, 10 a.m.

M5: Penn vs. LaPorte, noon

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Hammond Clark Sectional

Thursday

M1: Griffith vs. Lighthouse CPA, late

M2: West Side vs. Hammond, late

Saturday

M3: Hammond Gavit vs. M1 winner, 10 a.m.

M4: Hammond Clark vs. M2 winner, noon

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 7 p.m.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Thursday

Hanover Central d. Twin Lakes, 25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 25-14

Knox d. Calumet, 25-12, 25-10, 25-9

Saturday

M3: Wheeler vs. Hanover Central, 10 a.m.

M4: Kankakee Valley vs. Knox, noon

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Andrean Sectional

Tuesday

Andrean d. Lake Station, 25-6, 25-14, 25-3

Thursday

M2: Bowman Academy vs. Whiting, late

M3: River Forest vs. Bishop Noll, late

Saturday

M4: Roosevelt vs. Andrean, 11 a.m.

M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner, noon

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 7 p.m.

Rensselaer Sectional

Thursday

North Judson d. Rensselaer, 25-16, 25-16, 25-10

Boone Grove d. Winamac, 25-23, 26-24, 25-13

Saturday

M3: North Newton vs. North Judson, 11 a.m.

M4: Hebron vs. Boone Grove, 1 p.m.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 6 p.m.

Class A

Morgan Township Sectional

Tuesday

M1: 21st Century d. Hammond Academy, 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

Thursday

Morgan Township d. Marquette Catholic, 25-18, 25-10, 25-10

M3: Kouts vs. Westville, late

Saturday

M4: Washington Township vs. 21st Century, 11 a.m.

M5: Morgan Township vs. M3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Sectional

Tuesday

South Newton d. West Central, 25-15, 25-17, 20-25, 25-23

Thursday

M2: Caston vs. Covenant Christian, late

Pioneer d. North White 25-13, 25-10, 25-14

Saturday

M4: Tri‐County vs. South Newton, 10 a.m.

M5: M2 winner vs. Pioneer, 12:30 p.m.

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 5 p.m.

Culver Community Sectional

Tuesday

Oregon-Davis d. Argos 25-24, 25-9, 26-24

Thursday

LaCrosse d. Culver Community, 25-20, 25-18, 25-23

M3: South Central vs. Triton, 6 p.m.

Saturday

M4: South Bend Career Academy vs. Oregon-Davis, 10 a.m.

M5: LaCrosse vs. M3 winner, 11 a.m.

Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner, 6 p.m.

Football

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Portage at Crown Point, 7 p.m.

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Sectional 2

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: LaPorte at South Bend Adams, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 4A

Dates: Oct. 19, 26; Nov. 2.

Sectional 17

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: E.C. Central at Hammond, 7 p.m.

G2: Morton at Gavit, 7 p.m.

G3: Lowell at Highland, 7 p.m.

G4: West Side at Griffith, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Sectional 18

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: New Prairie at South Bend Washington, 5 p.m.

G2: South Bend St. Joseph at Kankakee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

G3: South Bend Clay at South Bend Riley, 6 p.m.

G4: Mishawaka at Hobart, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: Wheeler at Hanover Central, 7 p.m.

G2: Andrean at Benton Central, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Twin Lakes at Clark, 7 p.m.

G4: West Lafayette at Calumet, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: Bowman Academy at Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

G2: North Newton at Whiting, 7 p.m.

G3: Roosevelt at River Forest, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G4: Lake Station Edison at G1 Winner

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class A

Oct. 19

Sectional 41

First Round

G1: Triton at Culver Community, 6 p.m.

G2: Winamac Community at Caston, 6 p.m.

G3: North Judson‐San Pierre at LaVille, 6 p.m.

G4: South Central at West Central, 6 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Boys Tennis

Individual State Tournament

Saturday

Portage Regional

Singles

Match 1: Thomas Pries (South Bend St. Joseph) vs. Layton Noerenberg (Crown Point)

Match 2: Cole Borden (Maconaquah) vs. Kurtis Davis (Westview)

Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner

Doubles

Match 1: Garrett Brewster-Nolan McKim (Kankakee Valley) bye

Match 2: Spencer Britton-Nolan Knight (Warsaw) vs. Luke Hottell-Nick Boyd (Angola)

Championship: Brewster-McKim (Kankakee Valley) vs. Match 2 winner.

0
0
0
1
0