{{featured_button_text}}

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Saturday

Semistate

At New Prairie, 10:30 a.m.

Football

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Portage at Crown Point, 7 p.m.

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Sectional 2

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: LaPorte at South Bend Adams, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 4A

Dates: Oct. 19, 26; Nov. 2.

Sectional 17

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: E.C. Central at Hammond, 7 p.m.

G2: Morton at Gavit, 7 p.m.

G3: Lowell at Highland, 7 p.m.

G4: West Side at Griffith, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Sectional 18

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: New Prairie at South Bend Washington, 5 p.m.

G2: South Bend St. Joseph at Kankakee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

G3: South Bend Clay at South Bend Riley, 6 p.m.

G4: Mishawaka at Hobart, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: Wheeler at Hanover Central, 7 p.m.

G2: Andrean at Benton Central, 6:30 p.m.

G3: Twin Lakes at Clark, 7 p.m.

G4: West Lafayette at Calumet, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: Bowman Academy at Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

G2: North Newton at Whiting, 7 p.m.

G3: Roosevelt at River Forest, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G4: Lake Station Edison at G1 Winner

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class A

Oct. 19

Sectional 41

First Round

G1: Triton at Culver Community, 6 p.m.

G2: Winamac Community at Caston, 6 p.m.

G3: North Judson‐San Pierre at LaVille, 6 p.m.

G4: South Central at West Central, 6 p.m.

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Boys Soccer

Saturday

Semistate

Class 3A

At Seymour

G13: Zionsville vs. Bloomington South, 4 p.m.

At Kokomo

G13: Chesterton vs. Carroll, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Evansville North

G13: Indpls. Cardinal Ritter vs. Washington, 4 p.m.

At South Bend St. Joseph

G14: Bishop Noll vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, noon

Class A

At Seymour

G13: Covenant Christian (Indpls.) vs. Providence, noon

At Kokomo

G14: Boone Grove vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Saturday

Semi-State

Class 3A

At South Bend St. Joseph

Valparaiso vs. Homestead, 2 p.m.

At Seymour

Carmel vs. Center Grove, 2 p.m.

Class A

At Kokomo

Wheeler vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, noon

At Evansville North

Park Tudor vs, Evansville Mater Dei, noon

Boys Tennis

State Finals at Park Tudor, Indianapolis

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Friday, 1 p.m.

Match 1 — Timmy Dixson-Garrett Lloyd (Carmel) vs. Adam Prichard-Gunnar Reffeitt (Brownsburg)

Match 2 — Zach Schmidt-Frank Wolf (Munster) vs. Colby Kayrou-Blake Winchell (Jeffersonville)

Match 3 — Nathan Lin-Adam Saad (Columbus North) vs. Eli Herran-Isaac Steiner (Leo)

Match 4 — Nic Ballesteros-Grant Herron (Center Grove) vs. Spencer Britton-Nolan Knight (Warsaw)

Semifinals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

Match 5 — M1 Winner vs. M2 Winner

Match 6 — M3 Winner vs. M4 Winner

Championship, 1 p.m.

Match 7 — M5 Winner vs. M6 Winner

Girls Volleyball

Saturday

Class 4A

LaPorte Regional

M7: Warsaw vs. Michigan City, 10 a.m.

M8: Penn vs. Munster, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Regional

M7: Griffith vs. Northwestern, 10 a.m.

M8: New Prairie vs. Wheeler, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

LaVille Regional

M7: North Judson vs. Andrean, 10 a.m.

M8: South Adams vs. Prairie Heights, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Culver Community Regional

M7: South Central vs. Pioneer, 9 a.m.

M8: Morgan Twp. vs. Bethany Christian, 11 a.m.

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0