{{featured_button_text}}

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Saturday

Semistate

At New Prairie, 10:30 a.m.

Football

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Portage at Crown Point, 7 p.m.

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Sectional 2

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 5A

Sectional 10

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: Fort Wayne North Side at Elkhart Central, late

Oct. 26

Sectional 9

Semifinals

G3: LaPorte at South Bend Adams, 6:30 p.m.

G4: Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Sectional 10

G5: Goshen vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: Concord at Elklhart Memorial, 6 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

Class 4A

Dates: Oct. 19, 26; Nov. 2.

Sectional 17

Oct. 19

First Round

G1: E.C. Central at Hammond, late

Morton 55, Gavit 20

Lowell 34, Highland 14

G4: West Side at Griffith, late

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: G1 winner vs. Morton

Game 6: Lowell vs. G4 winner

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Sectional 18

Oct. 19

First Round

New Prairie 56, South Bend Washington 7

South Bend St. Joseph 38, Kankakee Valley 21

G3: South Bend Clay at South Bend Riley, late

Mishawaka 35, Hobart 7

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: New Prairie vs. South Bend St. Joseph

Game 6: G3 winner vs. Mishawaka

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Oct. 19

First Round

Hanover Central 34, Wheeler 14

Andrean 49, Benton Central 0

Twin Lakes 49, Clark 8

West Lafayette 43, Calumet 12

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Hanover Central vs. Andrean

Game 6: Twin Lakes vs. West Lafayette

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Oct. 19

First Round

Boone Grove 71, Bowman Academy 20

Whiting 34, North Newton 7

Roosevelt 46, River Forest 34

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G4: Lake Station at Boone Grove

G5: Whiting vs. Roosevelt

Nov. 2

Championship

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class A

Oct. 19

Sectional 41

First Round

Triton 34, Culver Community 12

Winamac Community 38, Caston 16

North Judson 21, LaVille 6

South Central 50, West Central 30

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Triton vs. Winamac Community

Game 6: North Judson vs. South Central

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Boys Soccer

Saturday

Semistate

Class 3A

At Seymour

G13: Zionsville vs. Bloomington South, 4 p.m.

At Kokomo

G13: Chesterton vs. Carroll, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Evansville North

G13: Indpls. Cardinal Ritter vs. Washington, 4 p.m.

At South Bend St. Joseph

G14: Bishop Noll vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, noon

Class A

At Seymour

G13: Covenant Christian (Indpls.) vs. Providence, noon

At Kokomo

G14: Boone Grove vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Saturday

Semi-State

Class 3A

At South Bend St. Joseph

Valparaiso vs. Homestead, 2 p.m.

At Seymour

Carmel vs. Center Grove, 2 p.m.

Class A

At Kokomo

Wheeler vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, noon

At Evansville North

Park Tudor vs, Evansville Mater Dei, noon

Boys Tennis

State Finals at Park Tudor, Indianapolis

Doubles

Semifinals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

Match 5 — Timmy Dixson-Garrett Lloyd (Carmel) vs. Zach Schmidt-Frank Wolf (Munster)

Match 6 — Eli Herran-Isaac Steiner (Leo) vs. Nic Ballesteros-Grant Herron (Center Grove)

Championship, 1 p.m.

Match 7 — M5 Winner vs. M6 Winner

Girls Volleyball

Saturday

Class 4A

LaPorte Regional

M7: Warsaw vs. Michigan City, 10 a.m.

M8: Penn vs. Munster, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Regional

M7: Griffith vs. Northwestern, 10 a.m.

M8: New Prairie vs. Wheeler, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

LaVille Regional

M7: North Judson vs. Andrean, 10 a.m.

M8: South Adams vs. Prairie Heights, noon

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Culver Community Regional

M7: South Central vs. Pioneer, 9 a.m.

M8: Morgan Twp. vs. Bethany Christian, 11 a.m.

Championship: M7 winner vs. M8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0