{{featured_button_text}}

Boys Cross Country

Saturday

At Terre Haute, 12:45 p.m.

TEAMS — Valparaiso, Lowell, Crown Point, Highland.

INDIVIDUALS — Morgan Twp.'s Trevor Braden, Chesterton's Nathan O'Connor, Covenant Christian's Carson Bakker, LaPorte's Mitchell Gits, Portage's Kyle Gutierrez. 

Girls Cross Country

Saturday

State

At Terre Haute, noon

TEAMS — Valparaiso, Chesterton, Lowell, Crown Point.

INDIVIDUALS — Wheeler's Hailey Orosz, Portage's Morgan McCulloch, Munster's Hannah Robbins, Hobart's Holly Shaginaw, Highland's Grace Aurand.

Football

Class 7A

First Round

Friday

Game 11 — T.F. South at Mt. Carmel (Gately Stadium), 4 p.m.

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Friday

Semifinals

G1: Portage at Crown Point, 7 p.m.

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Sectional 2

Friday

Semifinals

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn, 6 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 5A

Sectional 10

Friday

Sectional 9

Semifinals

G1: LaPorte at South Bend Adams, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 4A

Dates: Oct. 26; Nov. 2.

Sectional 17

Friday

Semifinals

Game 5: E.C. Central at Morton, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Griffith at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Sectional 18

Friday

Semifinals

Game 5: New Prairie at South Bend St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Game 6: South Bend Riley at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Friday

Semifinals

Game 5: Hanover Central at Andrean, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Twin Lakes at West Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Friday

Semifinals

G4: Lake Station at Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

G5: Whiting vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class A

Friday

Semifinals

Game 5: Triton at Winamac Community, 6 p.m.

Game 6: North Judson at South Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Saturday

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Zionsville vs. Chesterton, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Indpls. Cardinal Ritter vs. Bishop Noll, 7:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class A

Saturday

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Wheeler vs. Evansville Mater Dei, 9:30 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0