{{featured_button_text}}

Boys Cross Country

Oct. 27

State

At Terre Haute, 12:45 p.m.

TEAMS — Valparaiso, Lowell, Crown Point, Highland.

INDIVIDUALS — Morgan Twp.'s Trevor Braden, Chesterton's Nathan O'Connor, Covenant Christian's Carson Bakker, LaPorte's Mitchell Gits, Portage's Kyle Gutierrez. 

Girls Cross Country

Oct. 27

State

At Terre Haute, noon

TEAMS — Valparaiso, Chesterton, Lowell, Crown Point.

INDIVIDUALS — Wheeler's Hailey Orosz, Portage's Morgan McCulloch, Munster's Hannah Robbins, Hobart's Holly Shaginaw, Highland's Grace Aurand.

Football

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Portage at Crown Point, 7 p.m.

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Sectional 2

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 5A

Sectional 10

Oct. 26

Sectional 9

Semifinals

G1: LaPorte at South Bend Adams, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Class 4A

Dates: Oct. 19, 26; Nov. 2.

Sectional 17

Oct. 19

First Round

E.C. Central 28, Hammond 12

Morton 55, Gavit 20

Lowell 34, Highland 14

Griffith 53, West Side 0

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: E.C. Central vs. Morton

Game 6: Lowell vs. Griffith

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Sectional 18

Oct. 19

First Round

New Prairie 56, South Bend Washington 7

South Bend St. Joseph 38, Kankakee Valley 21

South Bend Riley 40, South Bend Clay 6

Mishawaka 35, Hobart 7

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: New Prairie vs. South Bend St. Joseph

Game 6: South Bend Riley vs. Mishawaka

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Oct. 19

First Round

Hanover Central 34, Wheeler 14

Andrean 49, Benton Central 0

Twin Lakes 49, Clark 8

West Lafayette 43, Calumet 12

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Hanover Central vs. Andrean

Game 6: Twin Lakes vs. West Lafayette

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Oct. 19

First Round

Boone Grove 71, Bowman Academy 20

Whiting 34, North Newton 7

Roosevelt 46, River Forest 34

Oct. 26

Semifinals

G4: Lake Station at Boone Grove

G5: Whiting vs. Roosevelt

Nov. 2

Championship

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class A

Oct. 19

Sectional 41

First Round

Triton 34, Culver Community 12

Winamac Community 38, Caston 16

North Judson 21, LaVille 6

South Central 50, West Central 30

Oct. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Triton vs. Winamac Community

Game 6: North Judson vs. South Central

Nov. 2

Championship

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Boys Soccer

Class 3A

Oct. 20

Semistate

At Seymour

Zionsville 2, Bloomington South 0

At Kokomo

Chesterton 0, Carroll 0; Chesterton advances 3-1 on penalties

Oct. 26 or Oct. 27

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Zionsville vs. Chesterton

Class 2A

Oct. 20

Semistate

At Evansville North

Indpls. Cardinal Ritter 1, Washington 0

At South Bend St. Joseph

Bishop Noll 3, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 2

Oct. 26 or Oct. 27

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Indpls. Cardinal Ritter vs. Bishop Noll

Class A

Oct. 20

Semistate

At Seymour

Covenant Christian (Indpls.) 1, Providence 0

At Kokomo

Fort Wayne Canterbury 3, Boone Grove 1 (2 OT)

Girls Soccer

Class 3A

Oct. 20

Semistate

At South Bend St. Joseph

Homestead 2, Valparaiso 1

At Seymour

Carmel 3, Center Grove 0

Class A

Oct. 20

Semistate

At Kokomo

Wheeler 2, Lafayette Central Catholic 1

At Evansville North

Evansville Mater Dei 2, Park Tudor 0

Oct. 26 or Oct. 27

State final

At Carroll Stadium, IUPUI

Wheeler vs. Evansville Mater Dei

Boys Tennis

Saturday

State Finals at Park Tudor, Indianapolis

Doubles

Semifinals

Timmy Dixson-Garrett Lloyd (Carmel) d. Zach Schmidt-Frank Wolf (Munster) 6-4, 6-1

Eli Herran-Isaac Steiner (Leo) d. Nic Ballesteros-Grant Herron (Center Grove) 6-1, 6-0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday

Class 4A

LaPorte Regional

Semifinals

Michigan City d. Warsaw 25-17, 27-25, 27-29, 25-11

Penn d. Munster 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19

Championship

Penn d. Michigan City 27-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Regional

Semifinals

Northwestern d. Griffith 25-12, 25-9, 25-13

New Prairie d. Wheeler 25-12, 25-9, 25-13

Class 2A

LaVille Regional

Semifinals

North Judson-San Pierre d. Andrean 33-31, 14-25, 25-19, 25-20

South Adams d. Prairie Heights 25-14, 25-14, 25-22

Class A

Culver Community Regional

Semifinals

Pioneer d. South Central 25-10, 25-8, 25-11

Bethany Christian d. Morgan Twp. 11-25, 12-25, 25-19, 25-17, 17-15

0
0
0
0
0