Try 1 month for 99¢
Gallery: Wheeler vs. Bishop Noll in girls soccer sectional

The Wheeler girls soccer team defeated Bishop Noll 10-2 in the Class A Wheeler Sectional championship on Saturday.

High School

Boys Cross Country

Note: Top five teams and top 10 runners from non-qualifying schools advance to regional.

Crown Point Sectional

1. Lowell 28, 2. Crown Point 39, 3. Merrillville 69, 4. Hanover Central 117, 5. Hobart 120, 6. Hebron 161, 7. Andrean 177. No team score: Lighthouse, Roosevelt, River Forest.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Gabriel Sanchez (L) 16:24.04, 2. Genesio Christofanelli (CP) 16:30.53, 3. Quinton Bock (CP) 17:09.54, 4. Jacob Durr (L) 17:23.18, 5. Dustin Hudak (L) 17:23.51, 6. Gabriel Ochoa (M) 17:24.25, 7. Alexander Huseman (L) 17:24.98, 8. Bryan Cherry (H) 17:34.21, 9. Andrew Holok (CP) 17:39.23, 10. Jeremie Lander (M) 17:40.56.

Individual qualifiers

20. Conner Nuest (H) 18:35.25, 23. Jacob Stewart (H) 18:46:40, 30. Matthew Meyer (A) 19:22.89, 32. Dylan Nissan (A)19:25.15, 34. Curtis Baum (A) 19:34.23, 39. Ernest Anderson (A) 20:09.24, 42. Jacob Ramirez (A) 20:33.32, 43. Arieon Mason (R) 20:41.63, 45. DeWayne Bailey (RF) 21:09.09, 46. Thomas Marsh (A) 21:18.01.

Gavit Sectional

1. Highland 21, 2. Lake Central 44, 3. Munster 100, 4. Griffith 138, 5. E.C. Central 160, 6. Whiting 174, 7. Gavit 200, 8. Calumet 204, 9. Morton 227, 10. Clark 246, 11. West Side 288.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Lucas Guerra (H) 16:49.8, 2. Isaac Beatty (LC) 17:03.3, 3. Benjamin Salinas (H) 17:15.9, 4. Vincent Bovino (H) 17:23.2, 5. Mateo Garcia (H) 17:25.9, 6. Logan Russell (LC) 17:31.1, 7. Braden Johnson (LC) 17:33.7, 8. Eric Alegre (H) 17:37.2, 9. Eric Cuellar (Mo) 17:43.1, 10. Tony Bohling (Mu) 17:50.4.

Individual qualifiers

9. Cuellar (Mo) 17:43.1, 18. George Peterson (Ga) 18:41.2, 25. Sergio Hernandez (W) 19:24.4, 27. Sean Stringfellow (Ga) 19:32.6, 28. Mark Hernandez (Mo) 19:37.9, 29. Riley Reeder (C) 19:39.2, 30. Que'Sean Mason (West Side) 19:46.1, 33. Adam Tavarez (Clark) 19:57.9, 34. Adam Servin (W) 20:04.6, 35. John Tobon-Perez (C) 20:05.1.

New Prairie Sectional

1. Valparaiso 62, 2. Chesterton 72, 3. Portage 84, 4. New Prairie 85, 5. LaPorte 92, 6. Wheeler 167, 7. Washington Township 204. 8. Boone Grove 243, 9. Michigan City 244, 10. South Central 263, 11. Marquette Catholic 308, 12. Westville 343, 13. Lake Station 362.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Jack Acton (Valparaiso) 16:24.4, 2. Mitchell Gits (LP) 16:26.3, 3. Kyle Gutierrez (Portage) 16:42.6, 4. Jacob Corbett (NP) 16:44.2, 5. Nathaniel Smith (Valparaiso) 16:51.5, 6. Hudson Hall (Wheeler) 16:55.4, 7. Tom Elwood (Portage) 17:01.4, 8. Connor Havens (LaPorte) 17:05.8, 9. Nathan O'Connor (Chesterton) 17:06.9, 10. Damian Albisu (Mich. City) 17:08.3.

Individual Qualifiers

6. Hall (Wheeler), 10. Albisu (Mich. City), 15. Stevie Franczek (Wheeler) 17:22.8, 22. Tyler Hachey (WT) 17:41.8, 26. Jacob Tarnow (Marq. Catholic) 17:53.8, 33. Konnor Wauro (BG) 18:06.6, 36. Matthew Sears (WT) 18:13.9, 38. Rodrigo Serrano (Mich. City) 18:13.9, 39. Sunjay Raman (WT) 18:13.9, 40. Jacob DeMuth (Wheeler) 18:14.7.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Kankakee Valley 30, 2. Morgan Township 38, 3. Kouts 68, 4. Rensselaer 114, 5. South Newton 140, 6. North Newton 155, 7. LaCrosse 173, 8. Knox 213, 9. West Central 264.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Trevor Braden (MT) 16:33.36, 2. Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian) 16:54.66, 3. Ethan Tillema (KV) 17:14.64, 4. Kohler Peterson (CC) 17:19.36, 5. Cameron Sheehy (KV) 17:28.01, 6. Joshua Kutkiewicz (MT) 17:41.09, 7. Jon Venice (MT) 17:46.04, 8. Micah Adams (KV) 17:58.40, 9. Justin Hoffman (KV) 18:04.79, 10. Austin Kendrick (North Judson) 18:23.90.

Individual qualifiers

2. Bakker (Covenant Christian) 16:54.66, 4. Kohler Peterson (CC) 17:19.36, 10. Austin Kendrick (North Judson) 18:23.90, 13. Jonah Ingram (CC) 18:44.27, 22. Matyas Tomsicek (L)19:28.45, 24. Copper Hochstedler (NJ) 19:35.36, 28. Keagan Anderson (NN) 19:46.28, 30. Joseph Smith (NN) 19:57.13, 32. Devon Toth (Knox) 20:02.74, 37. Kyle Gorski (L) 20:40.09.

Rich Central Invitational

10. Marian Catholic 223.

17. Nathan Kalvig (MC) 17:57.7


Girls Cross Country

Note: Top five teams and top 10 individuals from non-advancing teams qualify for regional.

Crown Point Sectional

1. Crown Point 39, 2. Lowell 43, 3. Hobart 68, 4. Hebron 119, 5. Merrillville 123, 6. Hanover Central 131.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Jaelyn Burgos (CP) 19:18.39, 2. Jordyn Boyer (L) 19:31.02, 3. Karina James (L) 19:32.74, 4. Maddie Russin (CP) 19:33.56, 5. Annalies James (L) 19:51.80, 6. Holly Shaginaw (H) 20:24.78, 7. Christina Shaginaw (H) 20:55.33, 8. Sydney Belk (H) 21:13.17, 9. Shamiya Beasley (M) 21:18.15, 10. Kloe Kiran (CP) 21:32.39.

Individual qualifiers

12. Madeline Kartz (HC) 21:36.60, 22. Nicole Cespedes (A) 22:29.23, 28. Maria Davenport (HC) 23:14.43, 29. Destiny Pratchett (RF) 23:14.77, 30. Maya Butler (HC) 23:15.22, 31. Malia Butler (HC) 23:15.68, 37. Carina Bolanos (HC) 24:28.97, 39. Rachel Pratchett 24:42.49, 44. Arizona Lenski (A) 27.47.43, 45. Lanique Edmond (BL) 29:40.29.

Gavit Sectional

1. Munster 29, 2. Lake Central 37, 3. Highland 80, 4. Whiting 139, 5. Griffith 148, 6. West Side 206, 7. E.C. Central 248. 8. Clark 250.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Brisa Bohling (M) 20:16.2, 2. Grace Aurand (H) 20:18.7, 3. Hannah Robbins (M) 2:47.1, 4. Maria Blaesing (M) 20:53.6, 5. Hannah Roth (LC) 21:08.8, 6. Lillian Zubeck (LC) 21:22.2, 7. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 21:30.9, 8. Moira Boyle (M) 21:42.7, 9. Gabrielle DeVries (LC) 21:53.2, 10. Abigail Martisek (LC) 21:57.9.

Individual Qualifiers

19. Aaliyah Clopton (Morton) 23:13.1, 22. Dawn Pawlak (Gavit) 23:40.1, 32. Mary Buksa (Bishop Noll) 26:39.7, 34. Dash Shaw (WS) 27:13.1, 35. Mia Lacey (Gavit) 27:16.4, 36. Taylor Williams (ECC) 27:52.1, 37. Julianne Hoff (BN) 28:05.6, 38. Laila Tolbert (Gavit) 28:27.1, 40. Hannah Burton (WS) 28:46.8, 42, Nakeyvea Phillips (WS) 29:22.2.

New Prairie Sectional

1. Valparaiso 37, 2. Chesterton 55, 3. Wheeler 87, 4. Portage 95, 5. LaPorte 114, 6. New Prairie 153, 7. South Central 221, 8. Lake Station Edison 252, 9. Michigan City 258, 10. Washington Township 292. No team score: Boone Grove, Marquette Catholic, Westville.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Shelby Bullock (Chesterton) 19:08.5, 2. Ava Gilliana (Valparaiso) 19:16.1, 3. Hailey Orosz (Wheeler) 19:37.1, 4. Bailey Ranta (Chesterton) 19:37.1, 5. Morgan McCulloch (Portage) 19:39.1, 6. Emily Worthington (Valparaiso) 19:55.6, 7. Sarah Worthington (Valparaiso) 19:56.4, 8. Kara Krol (Chesterton) 20:32.4, 9. Amaya Turner (Wheeler) 20:34.9, 10. Lillian Maldia (Valparaiso) 20:36.1.

Individual Qualifiers

11. Kyra Flesvig (BG) 20:37.9, 14. Adelaide Young Brust (SC) 20:47.6, 21. Juliana Kroll (NP) 21:11.8, 29. Gabriele Peters (NP) 22:01.4, 34. Alexa Zeese (NP) 22:19.3, 36. Sage Mougin (NP) 22:24.2, 38. Callie Metzger (NP) 22:56.3, 39. Nicole Albers (WV) 23:09.3, 40. McKenna Palmer (BG) 23:17.9, 44. Brianna Hooton (NP) 23:47.3.

Rensselaer Sectional

1. Morgan Township 30, 2. Rensselaer 52, 3. Kankakee Valley 87, 4. North Judson 109, 5. Kouts 121, 6. North Newton 164, 7. Knox 166.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Kelsie Wuethrich (R) 19:41.87, 2. Amzie Maienbrook (R) 20:02.66, 3. Holly Kuebler (Kouts) 20:53.09, 4. Emma Rakowski (MT) 21:08.62, 5. Klaire Lemmons (MT) 21:52.54, 6. Megan Teitge (MT) 21:57.39, 7. Gracie Abbett (MT) 22:00.24, 8. Anna Pressel (MT) 22:10.15, 9. Taylor Miller (KV) 22:21.75, 10. Halle Frieden (Covenant Christian) 22:29.58.

Individual Qualifiers

10. Frieden (Covenant Christian) 22:29.58. 18. Alexis Thaxton (South Newton) 23:32.21, 19. Hailey O'Brien (LaCrosse) 23:38.28, 24. Lindsey Simpson (Knox) 24:29.63, 27. Camille Wuethrich (West Central) 24:55.25, 28. Kylie Blann (NN) 25:02.52, 30. Brandi McQueen (NN) 25:05.4, 34. Kennedy Ash (Oregon-Davis) 25:37.58, 35. Kaylee Krom (Knox) 25:42.81, 36. Kelsey Rennier (LaCrosse) 26:08.15.


Hockey

Bishop Noll 8, Valparaiso 4

Bishop Noll;2 4 2 — 8

Valparaiso;2 2 0 — 4


Boys Soccer

Class 3A Portage Sectional

Chesterton 5, Portage 0

CHESTERTON — Zack Bowser 3 goals, Bailey Arthur 1 goal, 1 assist, Ryan O’Dell 1 goal, Robbie Capehart 1 assist, John Eaton 1 assist; Charlie Eaton 3 saves.

PORTAGE — Ethan Ables 9 saves, Colin Carr 3 saves.

RECORDS — Chesterton 17-0-2, Portage 12-5-1.


Girls Soccer

Class 2A Highland Sectional

Griffith 1, Highland 1 (Griffith wins 4-3 on PKs)

HIGHLAND — Mackenzie Pickens 1 goal; Morgan Rinkema 8 saves.

GRIFFITH — Aary Cano 1 goal.

RECORD — Highland 11-5-2.

Class A Wheeler Sectional

Championship

Wheeler 10, Bishop Noll 2

BISHOP NOLL — Abi Heintz 2 goals; Cecilia Figueroa 9 saves.

WHEELER — Lauren Putz 1 goal; Lyric Green 3 goals; Riley Garcia 1 goal, 1 assist; Claudia Philips 1 goal; Elaina Giorgia 1 goal; Tessa Haldeman 1 goal; Lucija Woldt 1 goal; Gia Diaz 1 goal; Alaina Hill 1 save; Nicole Durall 1 save; Ash Minton 2 saves.


Girls Volleyball

Marquette Catholic d. Elkhart Christian Academy 25-14, 25-20, 22-25, 25-6

AT MARQUETTE CATHOLIC

NOTE — Marquette Catholic honored seniors Abby Henderson, Bri Moyer, Isabela Pacheco and Maggie Williams prior to the first serve.


College

Football

Dayton 53, Valparaiso 20

Dayton;14 23 16 0 — 53

Valparaiso;7 6 0 7 — 20

DAY — Skibinski 9 run (Bruni kick), 1st 12:30.

DAY — Warfield 1 run (Bruni kick), 1st 3:28.

VALP — Norberg 58 pass from Duncan (Latsonas kick), 1st 2:40.

DAY — Butz 51 punt return (Bruni kick), 2nd 12:19.

DAY — Yinger 34 pass from Cook (Bruni kick), 2nd 14:07.

VALP — Martin 5 pass from Duncan (kick failed), 2nd 8:20.

DAY — FG Bruni 32, 2nd 3:27.

DAY — Butz 60 pass from Cook (kick failed), 2nd 2:04.

DAY — Team Safety, 3rd 9:02.

DAY — Warfield 4 run (Bruni kick), 3rd 10:47.

DAY — Warfield 12 run (Bruni kick), 3rd 2:25.

VALP — Cartales 11 run (Latsonas kick), 4th 1:06.

 VALPDAY
First downs1527
Rushes-yards27-17954-240
Passing121292
Comp-Att-Int10-26-119-22-0
Return Yards124111
Punts-Avg.5-37.02-32.0
Fumbles-Lost2-11-1
Penalty-Yards2-186-72
Time of Possession20:2539:35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

PASSING—Valparaiso, C. Duncan 10-25-1-121, R. Markoff 0-1-0-0. Dayton, J. Cook 19-22-0-292.

RUSHING—Valparaiso, K. Cartales 15-116, R. Markoff 2-42, C. Boxrucker 7-31, C. Duncan 1-4, B. Martin 1-(minus 1). Dayton, J. Cook 5-57, S. Prophit 8-50, R. Warfield 8-41, T. Yinger 13-34, M. Bunnell 6-31, R. Skibinski 1-9, C. Kaparos 3-5, B. Gillen 2-5, K. Kaparos 1-4, T. Vincent 4-3, J. Chisholm 2-2, K. Butz 1-(minus 1).

RECEIVING—Valparaiso, G. Norberg 4-81, P. Fox 2-16, J. Koehler 1-13, B. Gessinger 2-6, B. Martin 1-5. Dayton, T. Yinger 4-86, A. Trautman 5-64, K. Butz 1-60, M. Tunnacliffe 2-27, M. Hurd 3-21, R. Skibinski 1-14, S. Prophit 1-12, J. Forcucci 1-6, R. Warfield 1-2.

Women's Tennis

Davenport 4, Purdue Northwest 3

AT MATCH POINT, GRIFFITH

SINGLES — 1. Adeline Nelson (D) d. Lena van Bergen 6-3, 6-4; 2. Hannah Murphy (D) d. Giulia Castiglioni 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Bruna Ralheta (D) d. Pia Schmedding 6-3, 7-5; 4. Patricia Dizon (PNW) d. Sophie Gossett 6-3, 6-2; 5. Carolina Yepez (PNW) d. Vladislava Shumilova 1-6, 2-1, retired; 6. Anna Wachowski (PNW) d. Steph Ritson 5-0, retired.

DOUBLES — 1. Hannah Murphy-Adeline Nelson (D) d. Lena van Bergen-Patricia Dizon 6-2; 2. Sophie Gossett-Bruna Ralheta (D) d. Giulia Castiglioni-Pia Schmedding 6-3; 3. Vladislava Shumilova-Steph Ritson (D) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez-Carolina Yepez 6-0.

RECORDS — Purdue Northwest 3-5 (0-5 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference), Davenport 1-4 (1-4).

Missouri Valley Conference Individual Championship

AT SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI

FLIGHT 1 SINGLES — Semifinals, Jelena Vujanic (Valparaiso) d. Tara Damnjanovic (Illinois State) 7-5, 6-1.

FLIGHT 2 SINGLES — Fifth-place match, Claire Czerwonka (Valparaiso) d. Claudia Toledo (Northern Iowa) 6-4, 7-5.

FLIGHT 3 SINGLES — Fifth-place match, Natalia Barbery (Bradley) d. Meg Modesto (Valparaiso) 6-3, 6-1.

FLIGHT 5 SINGLES — Fifth-place match, Vale Caro (Northern Iowa) d. Randi Wind (Valparaiso) 6-3, 6-1.

FLIGHT 6 SINGLES — Semifinals, Estelle Vanthier (Illinois State) d. Isabella Schoolcraft (Valparaiso) 6-2, 6-1.

FLIGHT 7 SINGLES — Semifinals, Jordan Kopfer (Valparaiso) d. Olivia Fain (Northern Iowa) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

FLIGHT 1 DOUBLES — Semifinals, Wei-Cardoso (Stony Brook) d. Vujanic-Czerwonka (Valparaiso) 6-2.

FLIGHT 2 DOUBLES — Semifinals, Wind-Paradise (Valparaiso) d. Haleas-Walczak (Drake) 7-5.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.