Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

x

Boys Basketball

Hanover Central 67, Calumet 58

CALUMET (15-14-12-17)

HANOVER CENTRAL (20-18-14-15)

Joe Jacson 17, Dom Lucido 15, Ryan Raczkowski 12, Luke Barach 10.

Records: Hanover Central 9-0 (4-0 Greater South Shore Conference); Calumet 3-3 (2-2)

McCutcheon 78, Merrillville 59

MCCUTCHEON (17-23-17-21)

Robert Phinisee 11 17-20 41, Kobe McNeely 4 0-0 12, Rowen Farrell 2 0-0 5, Ben Miller 1 1-2 3, Keiden Tyson 1 1-2 3, Isaac Angstadt 7 0-0 14. Totals — 26 18-24 78.

MERRILLVILLE (15-20-13-11)

Johnny Benard 7 1-2 22, Jaylon Holmes 6 5-7 15, Rishard Balkcom 1 0-2 2, Robert Sanders 1 2-2 5, Braeden Stubbs 10-0 2, Cameron Wright 0 0-0 0, Keon Thompson 2 0-0 6, Darryon Bandy 1 3-5 5. Totals — 20 11-17 59.

3-point field goals: McCutcheon (McNeely 4, Phinisee 2, Farrell); Merrillville (Bernard 5, Thompson 2, Sanders). Leaders — Rebounds: Tyson 7 (MC); Holmes 6 (MV). Steals: Farrell 4, Phinisee 4 (MC); Holmes 3 (MV). Total fouls: McCutcheon 15, Merrillville 23. Fouled out: Bernard, Holmes (MV). Technical fouls: Holmes (MV). Records: McCutcheon 7-2; Merrillville 3-2. JV score: Merrillville 63, McCutcheon 52.

North Judson 65, South Central 58

NORTH JUDSON (16-19-15-15)

Totals — 21 14-23 65.

SOUTH CENTRAL (12-16-13-17)

Josh Sims 6 4-6 21, Jake Osburn 0 1-2 1, BJ Intagliata 1 0-0 2, Trent Smoker 0 0-0 0, Jason Hughes 4 1-2 9, Austin Sallee 2 2-3 6, Carson Husmann 6 2-2 14, Zack Cristy 2 0-0 4, Brady Glisic 0 1-2 1. Totals — 21 11-17 58.

3-point field goals: South Central (Sims 5). Records: South Central 1-7.

River Forest 66, Lake Station 62

RIVER FOREST (16-10-14-26)

Joseph Rembert 5 6-6 18, Jordan Higgins 6 9-14 23, Jalen Perkins 3 3-4 9, Milan Wendrickx 0 0-0 0, Alex Mosqueda, Jr. 4 2-3 14, Daveon Murray 0 2-4 2, Kyle Moore Jr. 0 0-0 0, James Dabney 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 22-31 66.

LAKE STATION (10-10-27-15)

Donta’ Long 5 2-4 12, Jared Jones 0 0-2 0, Sean Gooch 4 0-0 9, Angelo Guerra 0 0-0 0, Nate Dukich 1 3-5 5, Dorian Hale 0 0-0 0, Dominique Smith 8 3-10 20, Darius Moses 1 0-0 2, Michael Parrillo 1 1-2 3, Nathan O’Malley 4 0-0 11. Totals — 24 9-23 62.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Mosqueda 4, Higgins 2, Rembert 2); Lake Station (O’Malley 3, Smith 1, Gooch 1). Rebounds: Mosqueda 8 (RF); Long 9 (LS). Fouled out: Smith (LS). Technical fouls: none. Records: River Forest 6-3 (3-1 Greater South Shore Conference); Lake Station 5-3 (3-1).

Victory Christian 81, Families of Faith 46

FAMILIES OF FAITH (3-14-14-15)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (23-25-15-18)

Tyler Schmidt 26, Ben Lackey 18, Brandon Elea 15, Jack Carlson 7, Tomas Lapas 6, Jonny Heavner 4, Zeke Shock 2, Nolan Sonnenberg 2.

Records: Victory Christian 8-2.

Washington Twp. 64, North Newton 32

WASHINGTON TWP. (18-11-26-9)

Dylan Clem 1 3-5 5, Brock Pappas 5 6-9 16, Zach Little 4 0-0 9, Colin Burton 8 0-0 18, Jared Armstrong 2 0-0 4, Steven Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Zach Brys 3 1-1 7, Austin Darnell 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hachey 0 0-0 0, Colin Majda 0 0-0 0, James Hernandez 1 0-0 3. Totals — 25 10-15 64.

NORTH NEWTON (5-10-7-10)

Totals — 14 4-8 32.

3-point field goals: Washington Twp. (Little 1, Burton 2, J. Hernandez 1). Total fouls: Washington Twp. 13; North Newton 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Washington Twp. 7-0.

Bloomington South Tournament

Evansville Harrison 86, Marquette Catholic 66

EVANSVILLE HARRISON (24-24-22-16)

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (13-18-14-21)

Colin Kenney 12 5-5 33, Jalen Russell 1 2-3 3, Chandler Goodwin 6 0-2 12, Joe Andershock 4 0-1 9, Buddy Jaffee 3 0-0 8, Jake Tarnow 0 0-0 0, Connor Donaldson 0 0-0 0, Dave Sigler 0 0-0 0, Tommy Gotsch 0 0-0 0. Totals — 26 7-11 66.

3-point field goals: Marquette Catholic (Kenney 4, Jaffee, Andershock). Total fouls: Marquette Catholic 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Marquette Catholic 2-5.

Marion Classic

Ft. Wayne North 68, Valparaiso 63

FORT WAYNE NORTH (10-15-17-26)

Totals — 23 17-26 68.

VALPARAISO (9-19-14-21)

Colin Walls 0 0-0 0, Charlie Healy 1 0-0 3, Brandon Newman 11 7-10 33, Nate Aerts 3 0-1 6, Marcus Gholston 3 2-3 8, Cooper Jones 2 2-2 7, Colton Jones 3 0-0 6, Jacob Evans 0 0-0 0, Max Otterbacher 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 11-16 63.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Newman 4, Healy, Cooper Jones). Leaders — Rebounds: Newman 13 (V). Assists: Walls 3 (V). Steals: Walls 2, Healy 2, Newman 2 (V). Total fouls: Ft. Wayne North 18, Valparaiso 23. Fouled out: none. Records: Valparaiso 6-1.

Thursday's Late Results

Covenant Christian 89, Morgan Twp. 51

MORGAN TWP. (10-13-18-10)

Casey Abbett 0 0-0 0, Quinn Anderson 0 0-0 0, Luke Savage 5 0-0 15, Hunter Swivel 2 5-7 9, Trevor Braden 6 9-11 21, Jeremy Landgrebe 1 0-0 2, Matt Lawton 0 0-0 0, Josh Bencie 3 0-4 6. Totals — 17 14-22 51.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (24-13-29-23)

Gavin Heerema 5 0-0 13, Ben Lins 10 2-2 27, Andrew Ingram 1 2-2 5, Carson Bakker 1 0-0 2, Cade Walstra 3 1-1 7, Luke Zylstra 2 0-0 4, Danny Bultema 4 1-1 9, Chris Beezhold 9 4-5 22. Totals — 35 10-11 89.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Savage 3); Covenant Christian (Heerema 3, Lins 5, Ingram). Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 6 (MT). Assists: Landgrebe 3 (MT). Total fouls: Morgan Twp. 12, Covenant Christian 17. Record: Covenant Christian 7-1; Morgan Twp. 5-2. JV score: Morgan Twp. 59, Covenant Christian 20.


Girls Basketball

Chesterton 57, Hanover Central 13

HANOVER CENTRAL (0-3-5-5)

Juliana Bartoszek 0 0-0 0, Amanda Schreiber 1 1-4 3, Brianna Kicker 1 0-0 2, Sarah Spangler 0 0-0 0, Katie Jackowski 1 1-1 3, Camryn Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0, Ciara Baswell 0 0-0 0, Allison Mueller 1 1-1 3. Madison Fanta 0 0-0, Savannah Ferry 0 0-0 0, Neveah Govert 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Huyser 1 0-2 2, Emily Burns 0 0-0 0, Piepho 0 0-0 0. Totals — 5 3-8 13.

CHESTERTON (13-18-17-9)

Nalani Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Maddie Scott 2 0-0 4, Molly Slatcoff 0 0-0 0, Courtney Krol 4 2-2 11, Sarah Dzierba 4 0-0 11, Ashley Craycraft 2 2-4 6, Hailey Vale 6 4-4 16, Haley Moore 1 0-0 2, Evelyn Pabon 2 0-0 6, Marney Sisson 0 1-4 1, Kelly Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 9-14 57.

3-point field goals: Chesterton (Pabon 2, Dzierba 3, Krol). Leaders — Rebounds: Mueller 4 (HC); Moore 7 (C). Assists: Scott 2 (C). Steals: Krol 7 (C). Total fouls: Hanover Central 8, Chesterton 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Chesterton 12-1, Hanover Central 4-10.

Munster 63, Calumet 29

CALUMET (6-4-15-4)

Samantha Stull 1 0-0 2, Jai Reed 5 1-1 11, Kennedie  Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Kymoni Abrams 0 0-0 0, Kenmyia Clayborn 1 0-0 2, Kayla Champion 3 0-0 8, Walton 1 0-0 2, Jillian Haygood 1 0-0 2, Jamiyah Donalds 1 0-2 2, Haley Conners 0 0-0 0, Walton 0 0-0 0, Olivia Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 1-5 31.

MUNSTER (16-17-22-8)

Maddy Lakomek 0 0-0 0, Jaycee Helmer 3 1-4 7, Izzy Bednarowski 8 0-0 19, Kayla Ziel 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Collins 0 0-0 0, Ella McComis 0 0-0 0, Janice VanGhunt 0 0-0 0, Emily Zabrecky 0 0-0 0, Holly Kaim 3 1-4 7, Taneigh Boyd 7 2-4 16, Aleena Mongerie 5 2-3 12, Grace Helmer 1 0-0 2. Totals — 27 6-15 63.

3-point field goals: Calumet (Champion 2); Munster (Bednarowski 3). Total fouls: Calumet 8; Munster 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 12-2, Calumet 3-8. JV score: Munster 36, Calumet 11.

Penn 36, Valparaiso 31

PENN (12-8-5-11)

Trinity Clinton 1-4 0-0 2, Antreese Shelton 1-3 0-0 2, Jordyn Smith 1-6 1-3 4, Tia Chambers 4-13 4-6 12, Sara Doi 3-9 9-10 16, Grace Adams 0-5 0-0 0, Makenzie Kilmer 0-3 0-0 0, Reganne Pate 0-2 0-0 0, Chloe Foley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 10-46 14-19 36.

VALPARAISO (5-7-11-8)

Aleah Ferngren 3-5 1-2 8, Ari Gerdt 4-4 0-0 9, Jessica Gast 1-4 0-0 2, Shea Pendleton 1-7 0-0 2, Taelynn Oelling 4-6 0-0 8, Taylor Zimmerman 1-2 0-0 2, Kiana Oelling 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Douglas 0-2 0-0 0. Totals — 14-31 1-2 31.

3-point field goals: Penn 2 (Doi, Smith); Valparaiso 2 (Ferngren, Gerdt). Leaders — Rebounds: Chambers 16 (P); Oelling 8, Gerdt 7 (V). Assists: Doi 2 (P); Ferngren 3 (V). Steals: Smith 2, Chambers 2 (P); Ferngren 2, Gerdt 2 (V). Team fouls: Penn 12, Valparaiso 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Penn 12-1; Valparaiso 10-4.

Thursday's Late Results

Boone Grove 45, South Central 23

BOONE GROVE (6-10-12-17)

Angela Casanova 2-6 1-2 5, Madie Pfister 2-9 5-6 10, Kate Pfister 3-10 0-0 7, Mackenzie Cantwell 2-6 0-2 4, Rachel Wilkening 5-6 3-6 13, Katelynn Downham 3-3 0-1 6, Emma Hylek 0-1 0-0 0, Annika Ehrlich 0-0 0-0 0, Abby Bender 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Zoll 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 17-41 9-17 45.

SOUTH CENTRAL (3-6-7-7)

Amber Wolf 1-12 2-2 4, Lauren Anthony 1-4 2-2 4, Skyler Wildfong 2-9 3-4 7, Faith Biggs 2-7 0-0 4, Sarah Smoker 0-0 1-2 1, Molly Mueller 1-4 0-0 2, Linda Kidwell 0-0 1-2 1, McKenzie Hudspeth 0-2 0-0 0, Morgan Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 7-37 9-12 23.

3-point field goals: M. Pfister, K. Pfister (BG). Leaders — Rebounds: Casanova 10 (BG), Anthony 6 (SC). Assists: Cantwell 4 (BG). Steals: M. Pfister 4 (BG), Wildfong 3 (SC). Team fouls: Boone Grove 9, South Central 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Boone Grove 14-1 (5-0 PCC), South Central 7-5 (4-1). JV: South Central won.

Hanover Central 33, Calumet 28

CALUMET (4-13-2-9)

HANOVER CENTRAL (10-6-10-7)

Julie Bartoszek 1 0-0 2, Amanda Schreiber 10 2-4 22, Brianne Kickert 2 2-2 6, Sarah Spangler 0 0-2 0, Katie Jackowski 0 0-0 0, Camryn Sterkowitz 0 1-2 1, Allison Mueller 0 0-2 0, Kaylee Huyser 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 5-12 33.

Leaders — Rebounds: Schreiber 6 (HC). Assists: Huyser 3 (HC). Total fouls: Hanover Central 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Hanover Central 4-9 (3-1 Greater South Shore Conference); Calumet 3-7 (1-3).

Oregon-Davis 83, LaCrosse 52

OREGON-DAVIS

Totals — 26 13-19 83.

LACROSSE

Dana Wherrett 2 0-0 4, Morgan Wozniak 2 2-2 6, Mya Morrow 1 0-0 2, Katie Bell 3 3-4 9, Allison McCormick 3 1-2 7, Madison Heavilin 4  0-0 10, Claire Garwood 5 2-2 14. Totals — 20 8-10 52.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Heavilin 2, Garwood 2). Total fouls: Oregon-Davis 11; LaCrosse 16. Fouled out: None.

Washington Twp. 64, Gavit 47

WASHINGTON TWP. (15-19-21-9)

Zoe Brickner 0, Olivia Klinger 21, Morgan Spicer 2, Katelyn Majda 4, Jillian Burton 5, Sydney Yagelski 21, Emma Hawkins 3, Megan Boby 4, Carissa Little 0, Alexa Mecchia 0, Mikaela Armstrong 4, Joclyn Ewing 0.

GAVIT (11 21-7-8)

Diana Carter 1, Dominique Johnson 21, Ronnie Porter 17, Zakaiyah Lockridge 0, Lashana Hassel 0, Maria Carter 6, Journi Tisby 2, Briana LaSalle 0, Chasidy McClinton 0, Daja Nixon 0.

Total fouls: Washington Twp. 17; Gavit 21. Fouled out: None.

Whiting 45, Griffith 31

WHITING (7-7-13-18)

Jenna Mercer 3 1-2 7, Katie Spanier 0 0-0 0, Ariana Adam 0 0-0 0, Emily Balcazar 5 2-2 12, Nahelly Pacheco 0 0-2 0, Allison Casanova 3 1-2 8, Kim Ledezma 3 1-4 7, Abby Toth 4 0-4 8, Desiree Vega 1 1-2 3. Totals — 19 6-18 45.

GRIFFITH (7-9-2-13)

Vicky Perez 0 0-0 0, Skylar Davenport 3 0-1 6, Grace Szymanski 0 0-2 0, Julissa Hamm 2 0-2 4, Briah Strezo 1 0-2 2, Sierra Slaven 1 4-6 6, Ariel Esquivel 1 10-14 13. Totals — 8 14-25 31.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Esquivel); Whiting (Casanova). Leaders — Rebounds: Perez 8, Strezo 8 (G). Steals: Davenport 2, Slaven 2 (G). Total fouls: Whiting 19, Griffith 16. Fouled out: Slaven (G). Records: Whiting 7-5 (3-1 Greater South Shore Conference); Griffith 2-9 (0-4).

0
0
0
0
0