{{featured_button_text}}

Boys Basketball

Calumet 65, Bishop Noll 56

CALUMET (14-16-18-17)

Da'Vion Davis 15, Jerell Johnson 12.

Chesterton 54, Lowell 29

LOWELL (8-11-4-6)

Dustin Hudak 5 1-2 12, Zack Cory 1 0-1 3, Christopher Mantis 1 0-0 2, Ethan Igras 2 0-2 5, Adam Edwards 2 2-2 7, Brandon Chocholek 0 0-0 0, Ethan Austgen 0 0-0 0, Alex Juszczak 0 0-1 0. Totals — 11 3-8 29.

CHESTERTON (14-12-12-16)

Travis Grayson 2 0-0 4, Kolton Cardenas 3 2-4 11, Jack Eaton 3 0-0 9, Nick Mullen 2 1-2 6, Jake Wadding 4 1-2 9, Sean Elliott 1 0-0 3, Sam Fender 0 0-0 0, Alex Schmidt 4 0-0 10, Jake Warren 1 0-0 2, Drew Vanderwoude 0 0-2 0. Totals – 20 4-10 54.

3-point field goals: Lowell 4 (Hudak, Cory, Igras, Edwards), Chesterton (Cardenas 3, Eaton 3, Schmidt 2, Mullen, Elliott). Team fouls: Lowell 17, Chesterton 14. Fouled out: Brandon Chocholek, Ethan Igras (Lowell). Records: Chesterton 3-0; Lowell 2-1.

Kouts 69, Kankakee Valley 47

KANKAKEE VALLEY (10-20-4-13)

Elijah Carden 5 7-10 21, Grant Marshall 1 0-0 2, Wade Williams 0 0-0 0, Matt Caldwell 4 0-0 10, Jaxon Grace 1 1-6 3, Malik Hemphill 2 1-2 6; Tyler Martin 2 0-0 5, Will Dyniewski 0 0-2 0. Totals — 15 9-20 47.

KOUTS (15-12-17-25)

Zac Nomanson 3 4-4 11, Anthony Norman 3 2-4 8, Cole Wireman 7 5-9 20, Cale Wireman 5 2-4 13, Brent Wireman 2 10-12 15, Connor McCormick 1 0-0 2, Hunter Kneifel 0 0-0 0, Parker Kneifel 0 0-3 0, Owen Winters 0 0-0 0, Stephen Dunne 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 23-36 69.

3-point field goals: Carden 4, Caldwell 2, Martin, Hemphill (KV); Nomanson, Cole Wireman, Cale Wireman, B.Wireman (K). Leaders — Rebounds: Dyniewski 7 (KV); Norman 9 (K). Assists: Caldwell 4 (KV); B.Wireman 4 (K). Steals: Carden 3 (KV); B.Wireman 4, Cole Wireman 4 (K). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 29; Kouts 19. Fouled out: Williams, Grace (KV). Records: Kankakee Valley 2-1; Kouts 4-0. JV score: Kouts 67-43.

Munster 52, Morton 40

MUNSTER (15-13-12-12)

Tyler Zabrecky 3 2-3 9, Eric Jerge 0 3-4 3, Jevon Morris 5 4-5 15, Josh Davis 2 0-0 5, Jeremiah Lovett 2 0-0 4, Nick Fies 2 0-0 6,  Jeffrey Hemmelgarn 4 0-0 8, Scott Farmer 1 0-0 2. Totals — 19 9-12 52.

MORTON (19-3-7-11)

Erion Brinson 3 2-2 10, Koebe Clopton 3 0-0 7, Miguel Burns 0 2-2 2, Darrian Pikes 0 0-0 0, Patrick Driver 2 0-0 6, John Lytle 0 1-2 1, Ahmed Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Brian Dumas 0 0-0 0, Kashon Prathor 6 0-0 14. Totals — 14 5-6 40.

3-point field goals: Zabrecky 1, Morris 1, Davis 1, Fies 2 (Mu); Brinson 2, Clopton 1, Driver 2, Prather 2 (Mo). Leaders — Rebounds: Fies 5 (Mu); Burns 7 (Mo). Assists: Jerge 5 (Mu); Burns (Mo). Steals: Hemmelgarn 4 (Mu); Clopton 2 (Mo). Team fouls: Munster 9; Morton 14. None.

Penn 71, Crown Point 51

CROWN POINT (15-9-18-9)

Matt Hanlon 0, Ty Smith 5, Dylan Matusak 0, Chris Karakozis 3, Luke Hanlon 3, Sam Snodgrass 14, Tyler Jeeninga 0, Sam Krutz 1, Elias Gerodemos 13, Sam Decker 12, Miles Lubbers 0, Ben Uran 0. Totals — 18 11-19 51.

PENN (7-20-26-18)

Totals — 27 11-19 71.

3-point field goals: Sam Snodgrass 2, Sam Decker 1, Luke Hanlon 1 (CP). Team fouls: Crown Point 17, Penn 19. Fouled out: None.

Portage 76, Gavit 57

PORTAGE (14-16-19-27)

Maurion Martin 24, London Harris 17, Aaron Parrett 12, Evan Olson 8, Isaiah Hudson 7, Xavier Aponte 6, Brandon English 2.

GAVIT (16-11-16-14)

Leaders — Rebounds: Harris 7 (P). Assists: Martin 8 (P). Steals: Harris 5 (P).

South Bend Riley 62, Merrillville 56

S. BEND RILEY (6-21-12-23)

Trevor Fortune 4 2-2 10, Gabe Johnson 5 3-6 13, Jalen Jennings 5 7-8 20, Jaqwan Ulmer 1 1-2 3, Dorien Bradley 1 0-0 2, Braylon Gidon 1 0-0 2, Jathen Spicer 3 1-1 8, Tyson Lee 0 1-5 1, Blake Wesley 1 0-0 3, Dejon Barney 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 15-24 62.

MERRILLVILLE (11-12-19-14)

Kolby Ford 0 0-0 0, Keon Thompson 7 5-8 19, Lavari Ruffin 0 0-0 0, Juwan Bandy 4 2-2 11, Rishard Balkcom 3 2-2 8, Dorian Harris 1 5-6 7, Darryon Bandy 0 0-0 0, Aahric Whitehead 2 1-2 5, Jeremiah Howard 0 0-1 0, Will Fulton 2 0-0 6. Totals — 19 15-21 56.

3-point field goals: Jennings 3, Spicer 1, Wesley 1 (SBR); J. Bandy 1, Fulton 2 (M). Leaders — Rebounds: Jennings 5 (SBR); J. Bandy 5 (M). Assists: Jennings 5 (SBR); Ford 2 (M). Steals Jennings (SBR) 5; Thompson 2 (M) . Team fouls: S. Bend Riley 17, Merrillville 18. Fouled out: None. JV score: Merrillville 65-51. Records: S. Bend Riley 3-0, Merrillville 1-1.

Wheeler 66, River Forest 61

RIVER FOREST (20-16-12-13)

Alex Mosqueda 6 6-10 22, Ryan Lafollette 5 2-2 14, Jalen Perkins 5 2-4 13, Milan Wendrickx 1 0-0 3, Eric Price Jr. 1 0-0 2, Savon Harding 0 1-2 1, Moises Montes 0 0-3 0, Kyle Moore 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Walker 0 0-1 0. Totals — 18 11-22 61.

WHEELER (12-15-17-22)

Cam Morton 2 7-8 13, Dane Simatovich 5 1-2 12, Kyle Horan 3 5-5 11, Peyton Kostbade 3 2-2 8, Cole Kostbade 2 2-2 7, Dylan Radinsky 1 2-2 5, Imari Beard Garrett Spoor 0 2-2 2, Ethan Credit 0 0-0 0, Michael Parrillo 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 23-27 66.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Mosqueda 4, Lafollette 2, Perkins 1, Wendrickx 1); Wheeler (Morton 2, Cole Kostbade 1, Radinsky 1, Simatovich 1). Total fouls: River Forest 20, Wheeler 20. Records: River Forest 2-1 (0-1 Greater South Shore), Wheeler 2-0 (1-0).

Girls Basketball

Crown Point 86, Hobart 11

CROWN POINT (34-18-12-22)

Caitlyn Philips5 0-0 12, Ellie Vandeel 6 6-7 18, Sydney Goodman 1 0-0 2, Lilly Stoddard 3 0-1 6 Jessica Carrothers 8 1-2 17, Grace Tyndall 3 0-0 8, Jasmine Porter 0 0-0 0, Alyna Santiago 1 2-4 4, Allie Govert 2 0-0 5 Abby Stoddard 3 0-0 7, Alexis Smith 1 0-0 2, Gabbie Vania 0 0-0 0. Totals — 33 9-14 81.

3-point field goals: Phillips 2, Tyndall 2, Govert 1, Stoddard 1 (CP). Leaders — Rebounds: Stoddard 14 (CP). Assists: Carrothers 4, Santiago 4 (CP). Steals: Santiago 8 (CP). Team fouls: Crown Point 11. Fouled outs: Stoddard (CP).

Illiana Christian 54, Clark 16

LaCrosse 63, Covenant Christian 25

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (5-3-8-9)

Grace DeBoer 4 0-2 8, Desiree Holmes 0 0-2 0, Hannah Kopka 0 0-0 0, Carly James 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Zeldenrust 0 0-0 0 , Ashley Flores 1 0-0 3, Dominique Bennet 1 0-0 2, Leanna Buiter 1 1-2 4, Hope Zylstra 1 1-4 3. Totals — 10 2-12 25.

LACROSSE (19-16-17-11)

3-point field goals: Flores 12, Bakker 1, Buiter 1 (CC). Leaders – Rebounds: Zylstra 7 (CC). Assists: Zylstra 2 (CC). Steals: DeBoer 2, Flores 2 (CC).

Merrillville 66, Elkhart Memorial 33

MERRILLVILLE (15-13-22-16)

Dilosa 1 0-0 2, Crim 1 0-0 3, Miller 6 0-0 15, Grady 2 1-2 5, Alvarez 0 1-2 1, Smith 2 1-2 5, Walker 3 0-2 6, Johnson 1 0-2 3, Cole 3 2-4 8, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Armstrong 5 0-0 12, Payne 0 0-0 0. Totals — 27 5-14 66.

3-point field goals: Miller 3, Armstrong 2, Johnson 1, Crim 1 (M). Leaders — Steals: Miller 9 (M).

Warsaw 56, Portage 41

WARSAW (11-12-16-17)

PORTAGE (6-13-10-12)

Annalise Franklin 11 points, Diamon Howell 8, Skylar Flanagan 7, Kristen Cravens 6, Trolisia Lacey 6.

Records: Warsaw 6-4, Portage 3-6 (0-2 Duneland).

Westville 39, Culver Community 25

CULVER COMMUNITY (5-10-4-6)

Lily Hayes 2 2-2 6, Madison Shedrow 2 1-5 5, Alex Temme 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Bailey 1 1-2 3, Cerenna Eakright 1 1-6 3, Emilie Solstad 2 0-0 2, Sarah Walters 1 0-1 2, Kenzie Binkley 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 5-16 25.

WESTVILLE (8-8-12-11)

Grace Weston 3 5-6 12, Sarah Weston 4 2-5 11, Peyton Rodgers 3 3-6 9, Nicole Albers 1 1-1 3, Chloe Fortune 1 0-0 2, Reina Steppe 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Griffin 0 0-0 0, Ali Hisick 0 0-2 0. Totals — 11 11-20 39.

3-point field goals: Culver Community (None); Westville (Grace Weston 1, Sarah Weston 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Hayes 6 (CC); Rodgers 7 (W). Assists: Sarah Weston 3 (W). Steals: Bailey, Eakright, Shedrow 1 (CC); Sarah Weston 3 (W). Total fouls: Culver Community 20, Westville 15. Records: Culver Community 2-7, Westville 7-3 (0-1 Porter County).

Boys Swimming

Hall of Fame Classic

(Chesterton top 6 finishes)

(team scores n/a)

400 MEDLEY RELAY — 2. Chesterton 3:33.93, 6. Chesterton 3:45.72.

1000 FREE — 1. Lucas Piunti (C) 10:00.87, 2. Eric Carlson (C) 10:10.03.

100 IM — 5. Declan Tharp (C) 55.51, 6. Gabe Kroeger (C) 57.24.

200 FREE — 2. Andrew Alders (C) 1:45.49. 4. Ethan Wing (C) 1:48.22.

50 FLY — 4. Connor Casbon (C) 24.63, 5. Gabe Kroeger (C) 24.66.

200 BACK — 2. Lucas Piiunti (C) 1:56.93, 3. Alejandro Kincaid (C) 1:57.24.

50 FREE — 4. Ethan Wing (C) 22.27, 5. Declan Tharp (C) 22.53.

400 IM — 1. Lucas Piunti (C) 4:08.87, 3. Andrew Alders (C) 4:12.39, 5. Alejandro Kincaid (C) 4:19.58.

200 FREE RELAY — 2. Chesterton 1:28.63, 6. Chesterton 1:32.14.

50 BREAST — 3. Evan Dildine (C) 28.91, 5. Bryce Jones (C) 29.40, 6, Danny Schmiegel (C) 29.42.

200 FLY — 1. Andrew Alders (C) 1:55.59, 3. Gabe Kroeger (C) 2:01.26, 6. Connor Casbon (C) 2:04.08.

50 BACK — 1. Alejandro Kincaid (C) 25.23, 3. Declan Tharp (C) 25.87.

200 BREAST — 3. Evan Dildine (C) 2:16.19, 6. Beckham Mountford (C) 2:20.67.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Lucas Piunti, Andrew Alders) 3:11.88, 4. Chesterton 3:23.17.

Girls Swimming

Hall of Fame Classic

(Chesterton top 6 finishes)

(team scores n/a)

400 MEDLEY RELAY — 2. Chesterton 4:05.86, 6. Chesterton 4:11.89.

1000 FREE — 1. Maisyn Klimczak (C) 10:30.61, 4. Lauren Unruh 10:57.34, 6. Kaitlyn Kogl 11:12.05.

100 IM — 3. Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 1:01.94.

200 FREE — 3. Veronika Ozimek (C) 1:58.63, 4. Maisyn Klimcza (C) 1:59.44.

50 FREE — 6. Sophia Gill (C) 28.35.

200 BACK — 2. Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:06.20, 5. Mady Elliott (C) 2:14.02.

50 FREE — 5. Veronika Ozime (C) 25.61, Sophia Gill (C) 25.75.

DIVING — 3. Sarah Schimpf (C) 311.25, 4. Marina Weinberg (C) 309.35.

200 IM — 3. Alana Jardenil (C) 4:46.39, 4. Maisyn Klimczak (C) 4:46.61, 5. Lauren Unruh (C) 4:46.72.

200 FREE RELAY — 2. Chesterton 1:41.46, 6. Chesterton 1:45.66.

50 BREAST — 5. Jenn Gillen (C) 32.83.

200 FLY — 2. Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:08.51, 5. Lauren Unruh 2:18.79.

50 BACK — 4. Mady Elliott (C) 28.10.

200 BREAST — 1. Alana Jardenil (C) 2:27.56.

400 FREE RELAY — 2. Chesterton 3:37.41, 5. Chesterton 3:44.05.

0
0
0
0
0