Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 69, E.C. Central 53

E.C. CENTRAL (7-14-16-16)

Josh Morgan 3-7 0-2 6, Syrrus Nunn 6-18 4-4 18, Bryson Jenkins 0-4 0-0 0, Shammon Williams 1-9 1-3 3, Louis Williams 3-10 2-4 9, Deonte Bonaparte 2-4 0-1 4, Juwan Jones 4-8 0-0 11, Rayshawn Lewis 1-3 0-0 2, Dave Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals — 20-65 7-14 53.

CHESTERTON (11-16-19-23)

Jake Wadding 12-14 1-4 25, Austin Peterson 3-7 0-0 7, Ky Palombizio 7-19 6-8 22, Tyler Nelson 1-5 1-2 3, Noah Eaton 0-1 0-0 0, Harley Lohmeyer 0-3 0-0 0, Joshua Matthews 2-2 1-2 5, Kolten Cardenas 1-2 2-2 5, Nick Mullen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals — 26-53 13-20 69.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Jones 3, Nunn 2, L. Williams); Chesterton (Palombizio 2, Peterson, Cardenas). Leaders — Rebounds: Nunn, Bonaparte 6 (EC); Wadding 16 (C). Assists: L. Williams 4 (EC); Wadding 5 (C). Steals: L. Williams, Nunn 2 (EC). Team fouls: E.C. Central 19, Chesterton 10. Fouled out: Bonaparte. Technical foul: E.C. Central bench (wrong number in scorebook). Records: E.C. Central 1-4, Chesterton 5-0. JV score: Chesterton 58, E.C. Central 57.

Hammond 73, Clark 44

HAMMOND (19-7-16-21)

Elijah Fuller 2 0-0 5, Amari Young 4 0-0 12, Dale James 1 0-0 2, Montell Bates 3 2-3 11, Malik Miller 5 5-7 17, Tre'sean Neal 1 0-0 2, Jamarr Styles 3 0-0 6, Reggie Abram 2 1-2 6, Immanuel Anderson 5 0-0 10, Isaiah Smith 0 0-0 0, Sharmar Hale 1 0-0 2. Totals — 27 8-12 73.

CLARK (12-12-6-14)

Jeremy Shannon 4 2-4 10, Derrius Ross 0 1-2 1, Tristun Cano 0 0-0 0, Corey Clark 4 0-0 8, Victor Malave 0 0-0 0, Darrell Reed 11 3-4 25, Jesse Magee 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 6-10 44

3-point field goals: Bates 3 Miller 2, Abrams 1, Young 4, Fuller 1 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: Anderson 8 (H); Reed 17 (C). Assists: Abrams 6 (H); Clark 3 (C). Steals: Abrams 7 (H); Cano 2 (C). Team fouls: Hammond 14, Clark 9. Fouled out: None. Technical foul: None. Records: Hammond 4-1 (1-0 GLAC); Clark 1-5 (0-1). JV score: Hammond 51, Clark 30.

Hanover Central 81, Rensselaer 61

HANOVER CENTRAL (19-21-22-19)

Dom Lucido 17, Joe Jackson 14, Luke Barach 11, Kole Popko 11, Wyatt Chalos 10.

RENSSELAER (11-14-12-24)

Records: Hanover Central 6-0.

Hobart 60, River Forest 52

RIVER FOREST (12-14-9-17)

Moises Montes 0 0-0 0, Joseph Rembert 4 0-0 8, Daveon Murray 6 0-0 13, James 0 0-0 0, Jalen Perkins 6 3-5 15, Savon Harding 0 0-0 0, Milan Wendrickx 1 0-0 2, Alex Mosqueda 6 0-0 14, Kyle Moore 0 0-0 0, Quincy Caldwell 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 3-5 52.

HOBART (17-9-19-23)

Tyler Schultz 2 0-0 5, Ryan Ashlock 4 0-0 11, Sidney Ford 4 5-8 14, Connor Manjarrez 5 0-0 13, Julian Harvey 8 5-9 22, Sean Underdahl 0 0-0 0, Jose Botello 0 0-0 0, Riley Johnston 1 0-0 3, David Brown 00-0 0, Kendall McCarthy 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 10-17 68.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Murray 1, Mosqueda 2); Hobart (Schultz 1, Ashlock 3, Ford 1, Manjarrez 3, Harvey 1, Johnston 1). Total fouls: River Forest 14; Hobart . Fouled out: None.

Portage 48, Lowell 40

LOWELL (8-5-17-10)

Dustin Hudak 2 4-5 8, Noah Durr 2 4-7 8, Christopher Mantis 1 0-0 2, Zach Cory 3 2-4 8, Grant Monix 5 1-1 12, Branden Chocholek 0 2-2 2, Hayden Ingram 0 0-0 0, Ethan Igras 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 13-18 40.

PORTAGE (20-11-6-11)

Kale Nelson 0 1-2 1, James Havrilla 2 1-4 7, Greg Milledge 5 3-6 13, Ian Mulle 6 4-6 19, Brandon English 1 0-0 2, Jalen Smith 0 0-0 0, Noah Penrose 1 0-0 3, Maurion Martin 0 3-6 3, Tyler Hufford 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 12-24 48.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Monix); Portage (Mulle 3, Havrilla 2, Penrose). Leaders — Rebounds: Durr 12 (L); Mulle 5 (P). Assists: Igras 4 (L); Martin 3 (P). Steals: Igras 3 (L); Martin 2, Havrilla 2 (P). Total fouls: Lowell 14, Portage 17. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Lowell 2-4, Portage 3-2.

Westville 86, Wheeler 73

WESTVILLE (20-19-24-22)

Cade Albers 24, Josh  Dechantal 22, Tyrese Walker 12, Jordan Nichols 9, LaQuinn Wilson 8, Chase Klosinski 5, Drake Foster 5.

WHEELER (22-18-18-15)

Kyle Horan 19, Peyton Kostbade 14, Cameron Morton 14, Dane Simatovich 12, Jordan Bradford 7, Hunter Catherman 6, Bryce Catherman 3.


Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 42, Westville 27

BOONE GROVE (12-5-11-16)

Kate Pfister 3 1-1 7, Maddi Pfister 6 2-2 15, Angela Casanova 1 2-6 5, Mackenzie Cantwell 1 1-2 3, Rachel Wilkening 5 2-2 12, Katelyn Downham 0 0-2 0. Totals — 16 8-15 42.

WESTVILLE (6-10-6-5)

Sarah Weston 4 2-2 10, Nicole Albers 2 0-0 4, Morgan Shreves 4 3-4 11, Hayley Meyers 0 0-0 0, Karen Sidhu 0 0-0 0, Peyton Rodgers 0 1-1 1, Kiavian Pender 0 1-2 1, Halie Riffert 0 0-0 0,  Marissa Neic 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 7-9 27.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove (M. Pfister 1, Casanova 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Cantwell 7 (BG); Shreves 13 (W). Steals: Albers 3, Pender 3 (W). Totals fouls: Boone Grove 13; 12. Fouled out: None.

Crown Point 59, Highland 54

CROWN POINT (8-13-9-29)

Caitlyn Phillips 3 0-0 8, Ellie VanDeel 1 0-2 2, Taylor Tyndall 4 1-4 11, Alyna Santiago 0 0-0 0, Mya Scheidt 7 11-15 29, Paige Sanborn 0 0-0 0, Abby Stoddard 1 4-4 7, Gabbie Vania 1 2. Totals — 17 16-25 59.

HIGHLAND (9-9-13-23)

Sheehan 2 0-0 5, Pickens 2 2-2 4, Hillier 0 0-0 0, Rinkema 3 0-0 7, Gibson 2 0-0 4, A Cruse 6 0-1 12, Schmidt 6 8-11 20. Totals — 21 10-14 54.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Phillips 2, T. Tyndall 2, Scheidt 4, Stoddard 1); Highland (Sheehan 1, Rinkema 1). Total fouls: Crown Point 18;  Highland 20. Fouled out: Stoddard (CP); Sheehan (H).

Kouts 47, Lowell 46

LOWELL (13-16-8-9)

Alivia Barta 4 1-7 9;, Catlyn Mulligan 4 3-4 11, Alana Bennett 3 0-0 6, Dani Collins 2 0-0 4, Sarah Richardson 3 3-3 9,Katie Mathas 2 0-2 5, Natalie Kotlin 0 0-0 0, Tori Langen 1 0-0 2. Totals — 19 7-16 46.

KOUTS (13-8-8-18)

Sadie Leatherman 5 2-2 12, Morgan Kobza 6 2-4 15, Claire Cochran 1 0-0 2, Olivia LaPrad 1 1-2 3, Audrey Benefield 2 1-5 5, Mckenna Magura 2 0-0 4, Madolyn Smith 2 2-2 6, Mallory Simpson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 8-15 47.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Mattha); Kouts (Kobza). Leaders — Rebounds: Barta 6, Bennett 6 (L); Kobza 12, Leatherman 10 (K). Assists: Mulligan 5 (L); Magura 4 (K). Steals: Mathas 5 (L); Kobza 4, Magura 4 (K). Total fouls: Lowell 18; Kouts 17. Fouled out: Bennett (L); Magura, Smith (K). Records: Lowell 2-7; Kouts 5-7. JV score: Lowell 40, Kouts 36.

Lake Station 54, Calumet Christian 46

CALUMET CHRISTIAN (10-9-10-17)

Kaitlyn Foutz 1 0-0 2, Katelyn Landkrohn 6 5-8 19, Tiffany Ceaser 2 2-2 7, Char Humber 7 0-0 14, Caitlin Disterheft 20-0 4. Totals — 18 7-10 46.

LAKE STATION (17-12-15-10)

Taylor Austin 14 0-0 32, S. Shumpert 0 3-6 3, B Poats 2 1-5 5, Bridget Collins 6 0-0 14, Julie Castillo 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 4-15 54.

3-point field goals: Calumet Christian (Landkrohn 2, Ceaser 1); Lake Station (Austin 4, Collins 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Collins 8 (LS). Steals: Austin 5 (LS).

Michigan City 71, Hobart 46

HOBART (9-17-15-5)

Samatha Vode 5 1-4 11, Trinity Collins 0 0-0 0, Kora Neace 0 0-0 0, Lexi Williams 1 0-0 2, Amaya Shinkle 1 3-4 5, Paige Nestich 3 0-0 7, Calynn Droback 3 2-3 8, Insydia Rivera 2 2-6 6, Karelys Mendoza 0 1-2 1, Grace Nestich 2 2-4 6. Totals — 17 11-23 46.

MICHIGAN CITY (22-18-19-12)

DeNaya Hall 3 0-1 8, Shellaya Miller 1 2-2 4, Katelyn Halfacre 3 0-1 7, Marissa Workman 0 0-0 0, Lavonya Pointer 5 2-2 12, Farrah Goodall 0 1-2 1, Janicia Anderson 3 7-10 13, Joani Ashley 0 0-0 0, Britney Adams 0 0-2 0, Hannah Noveroski 12 2-4 26, Molly Heath 0 0-0 0. Totals — 27 14-24 71.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Nestich 1); Michigan City (Hall 2, Halfacre 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Nestich 5 (H); Noveroske 14 (MC). Assists: Nestich 2 (H); Halfacre 4 (MC). Steals; Nestich 2 (H); Hall 2, Halfacre 2, Goodall 2 (MC). Total fouls: Hobart 19; Michigan City 15. Fouled out: None.

Munster 58, Bishop Noll 56

MUNSTER (10-18-8-16)

Izzy Bednarowski 8 6-6 25, Jaycee Helmer 3 8-9 14, Taneigh Boyd 4 2-2 10, Holly Kaim 1 3-6 5, Grace Helmer 1 0-0 2, Aleena Mongerie 0 2-2 2. Totals — 15 21-25 58.

BISHOP NOLL (13-19-10-14)

Faith Jackson 7 1-4 18, Courtney Blakely 4 7-12 15, Kristin Steele 4 1-4 9, Rose Fuentes 2 1-2 6, Eris Harris 1 0-0 2, Rogers 1 0-0 2, Niya Williams-Scott 1 0-0 2, Paris Harris 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lis 0 0-0 0, Laila Alexis Santos 0 0-0 0. Totals — 25 11-22 56.

3-point field goals: Munster (Izzy Bednarowski 5); Bishop Noll (Rose Fuentes 1, Faith Jackson 1, Kristin Steele 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Taneigh Boyd 7 (M); Fuentes 8 (BNI-). Assists: Izzy Bednarowski 2 (M); Courtney Blakely 3 (BN). Steals: Izzy Bednarowski 4 (M); Courtney Blakely 3 (BN). Total fouls: Munster 17, Bishop Noll 18. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 9-3; Bishop Noll 5-4.

Richards 46, T.F. North 40

T.F. NORTH (12-9-16-3)

Fantasia Baines 15, Arianna Jones 7.

RICHARDS (10-11-9-16)

Leaders — Steals: Jones 3 (TFN).

Monday's Late Results

Tri-County 60, Covenant Christian 38

TRI-COUNTY (17-17-15-11)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (16-11-5-6)

Maria Nanninga 1 2-4 4, Katelyn Porte 5 0-0 10, Mya Herrema 4 0-0 8, Lindsay Zeldenrust 1 0-0 2, Ashley Flores 1 0-0 2, Grace DeBoer 1 0-2 2, Leanna Buiter 1 0-0 2, Hope Zylstra 4 0-0 8. Totals — 18 2-6 38.

Leaders — Rebounds: Porte 10 (CC). Assists: Herrema 3 (CC). Steals: Herrema 3, Zylstra 3 (CC). Records: Covenant Christian 4-6.

Oak Lawn Holiday Tournament

Sandburg 35, T.F. South 26


Boys Swimming

Chesterton 136, Valparaiso 49

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Noah VanNevel, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing) 1:38.18. 200 FREE — Justin Wallar (C) 1:45.92. 200 IM — Andrew Alders (C) 1:56.06. 50 FREE — Ryan Hrosik (V) 21.82. DIVING — Jack Schwartz (V) 230.75. 100 FLY — Andrew Aldes (C) 51.10. 100 FREE — Ethan Wing (C) 47.88. 500 FREE — Nick Hanas (C) 4:46.30. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Nick Hanas) 1:29.57. 100 BACK — Danny Schmiegel (C) 54.13. 100 BREAST — Lucas Piunti (C) 1:02.03. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Andrew Alders, Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Nick Hanas) 3:17.50.

Griffith 63, Bishop Noll 40

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Griffith (Richard Damron, Matthew Thomas, Daniel Rossi, Aaron Gonzalez) 2:08.43. 200 FREE — George Hernandez (BN) 2:18.25. 50 FREE — Richard Damron (G) 23.64. 100 FLY — Richard Damron (G) 1:02.61. 100 FREE — George Hernandez (BN) 59.74. 500 FREE — Daniel Rossi (G) 6:09.70. 200 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Richard Damron, Daniel Rossi, Aaron Gonzalez, Thomas Taylor) 1:52.90. 100 BACK — Michael Gee (BN) 1:16.06. 100 BREAST — Daniel Rossi (G) 1:18.73.

Munster 144, Kankakee Valley 41

(Kankakee Valley winner)

200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Derek Kaluf, Milan Dezelich, Christian Jarosak, Cam Edwards) 1:45.71.

Wheeler 120, North Judson 21

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wheeler (Bobby Emery, Jackson Stephens, Grant Giorgi, Riley Henslee) 2:03.57. 200 FREE — Jared Newcomer (NJ) 2:34.76. 200 IM — Mikey Ruane (W) 3:03.31. 50 FREE — Brandon Taylor (W) 24.32. 100 FLY — Aiden Hostetler (W) 1:11.66. 100 FREE — Hudson Hall (W) 59.82. 500 FREE — Brandon Taylor (W) 5:35.40. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Mikey Ruane, Evan Nowak, Bobby Emery, Riley Henslee) 1:50.90. 100 BACK — Hudson Hall (W) 1:12.94. 100 BREAST — Liam Hostetler ( W) 1:28.91. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Bobby Emery, Riley Henslee, Evan  Nowak, Hudson Hall) 4:02.24.


Girls Swimming

Chesterton 143, Valparaiso 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Olivia Kroeger, Jenn Gillen, Jadah Eshenauer) 1:50.86. 200 FREE — Lauryn Kallay (C) 1:54.74. 200 IM — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 2:07.50. 50 FREE — Jadah Eshenauer (C) 24.78. DIVING — Piper Downing (C) 198.80. 100 FLY — Olivia Kroeger (C) 58.42. 100 FREE — Lauryn Kallay (C) 53.34. 500 FREE — Lauren Unruh (C) 5:05.88. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Jadah Eshenauer, Maisyn Klimczak, Abi Raines, Lauryn Kallay) 1:40.35. 100 BACK — Jaclyn Klimczak (C) 58.70. 100 BREAST — Liz Simac (V) 1:08.77. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Lauryn Kallay, Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Klimczak, Lauren Unruh) 3:40.49.

Griffith 84, Bishop Noll 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Griffith (Veronica Matthews, Haylie Keene, Esther Rossi, Kylee Taylor) 2:20.15. 200 FREE — Kylee Taylor (G) 2:29.76. 200 IM — Jackie Jania (BN) 2:52.27. 50 FREE — Haylie Keene (G) 27.83. 100 FLY — Heather Hernandez (BN) 1:30.81. 100 FREE — Kylee Taylor (G) 1:07.13. 500 FREE — Jackie Jania (BN) 6:57.80. 200 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Kylee Taylor, Erica Dross, Esther Rossi, Haylie Keene) 1:59.87. 100 BACK — Haylie Keene (G)  1:12.11. 100 BREAST — Esther Rossi (G) 1:31.09. 400 FREE RELAY — Griffith (Kayla Serna, Anabel Castellanos, Veronica Matthews, Erica Dross) 5:32.23.

Munster 136, Kankakee Valley 50

(Kankakee Valley winners)

200 FREE — Kirstin West (KV) 2:12.14. 100 BREAST — Kirstin West (KV) 1:16.53.

Wheeler 105, North Judson 53

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wheeler (Lily Graske, Taylor Hellwege, Laura Wong, Hailey Orosz) 2:17.47. 200 FREE — Aimee Bolde (W) 2:31.02. 200 IM — Lily Graske (W) 2:40.25. 50 FREE — Rachel Gerbick (W) 33.39. 100 FLY — Taylor Hellwege (W) 1:23.21. 100 FREE — Laura Wong (W) 1:00.96. 500 FREE — Lily Graske (W) 6:20.55. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Laura Wong, Kaitlin Shaver, Taylor Hellwege, Rachel Gerbick) 2:07.55. 100 BACK — Aimee Bolde (W) 1:14.62. 100 BREAST — Laura Wong (W) 1:20.35. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Aimee Bolde, Kaitlin Shaver, Rachel Gerbick, Lily Graske) 4:50.25.


Boys Bowling

T.F. North 1,982, Tinley Park 1,895

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 195-207, Michael Gunn 300-163, Elliott Taylor 234-157, Jose Rodriguez 198-155, Devin Gunn 184-189.

RECORD — T.F. North 9-1.

Girls Bowling

T.F. South 1,658, Eisenhower 1,357

T.F. SOUTH — Amanda Moehlig 177-129—306, Brittney Gonzalez 114, Jazmyne Bailey 203, Michelle Tiltges 213-203—416, Lajanice Montgomery 159-146—305, Ivy Flores 157-157—314.

SOPHOMORE — T.F. South 1,284, Eisenhower 1,086.

1
0
0
1
0