Try 3 months for $3

High School

Boys Soccer

Illiana Christian 4, Chicago Christian 1

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN —David Gomez 2 goals; Riley Woodward 1 goal; Zach Rozendal 1 goal.

RECORD — Illiana Christian 4-4.

LaPorte 4, LaLumiere 1

LAPORTE —Joe Keikey 2 goals; Kaleb Cooper 1 assist; Thomas Krause 1 goal; Elias Gonzalez 1 goal.

Wheeler 2, Covenant Christian 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN — Isaac Alblas 1 goal; Sam Terpstra 1 assist; Cameron VanderMolen 11 saves.

RECORDS — Covenant Christian 5-6-1.

Wednesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 1, Marquette Catholic 0

BISHOP NOLL — Saul Navarro 1 goal; Zamora assist; Danny Salazar 4 saves.

Crown Point 1, Valparaiso 0

CROWN POINT — Hayden Eaton 1 goal; Pedro Ochoa 1 assist; Jack Mumaugh 2 saves.

VALPARAISO — Jubal Harmon 8 saves.

RECORDS — Crown Point 7-4-1 (2-3 DAC); Valparaiso 7-4 (3-2).

JV score — Valparaiso 3, Crown Point 2.

Merrillville 5, Michigan City 2

MERRILLVILLE — Nikko Knight 2 goals; Angel Cedillo 2 goals; Jacob Maldonado 1 goal, 1 assist; Mike Croy 1 assist; Yoshi Nangin 1 assist; Victor Hernandez 1 assist; Niko Djukic 8 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY — Omar Serrano 1 goal; Erik Hultgren 1 goal; Alec Attar 10 saves.

RECORDS — Merrillville 4-5-2 (2-3).

Portage 4, LaPorte 0

PORTAGE — Kristian Simakosi 3 goals; Diego Cardenas 1 goal, 1 assist; Danny Prohl 2 assists; Jovan Simakoski 1 assist; Ethan Ables 3 saves; Colin Carr 1 save.

Girls Soccer

Culver Community 8, Westville 2

WESTVILLE —Kaylee Bowley 1 goal; Chloe Fortune 1 goal; Marin Bruns 1 assist; Janaya Blakely 1 assist; Reina Steppe 20 saves.

Highland 5, Illiana Christian 2

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — Kaylee Evers 2 goals.

HIGHLAND — Brooke Durkin 1 goal; Hannah Wleklinski 2 goals, 1 assist; Jamie Gessler 1 goal; Je'lah Jernigan 1 goal; Hailey Rudloff 1 assist.

RECORDS — Highland 6-3-1; Illiana Christian 3-5-2.

Portage 1, Griffith 0

PORTAGE — Yessica Tinoco 1 goal; Destiny Hernandez 1 assist; Lily Shield 4 saves.

RECORDS — Portage 4-5 (3-2 DAC).

JV score — Portage 3, Griffith 0.

Valparaiso 9, Culver 1

VALPARAISO — Morgan Catchur 2 goals, 1 assist; Rachel Ross 2 assists; Janci Courtaney 2 goals, 1 assist; Anneliese Rubin 1 assist; Olivia Shaw 1 goal; Shannon Catchur 1 goal; Kaylee Rongers 1 goal; Bella Grisafi 2 assists, 1 goal; Hannah Dauterman 8 saves.

Wednesday's Late Results

Kouts 4, Clark 1

KOUTS — Serena Birmingham 1 goal; McKenna Magura 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 saves; Margaret Fischer 1 goal; Olivia LaPrad 3 assists; Emily Alvarez 4 saves.

CLARK — Veronica Campos 1 goal; Belen Gonzalez 1 assist; Anahy Jimenez 8 saves.

Marquette Catholic 2, Bishop Noll 2

(Marquette Catholic won 3-1 in PKs)

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Claire Salyer 2 goals.

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, Hobart 2

SINGLES — Max Jancich (H) d. A. Keilbasa 6-1, 6-1; Tommy Pampalone (A) d. Nick Kolopanis 6-3, 6-2; Cannon Briggs (H) d. Sam Satoski 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Joe Karl-Sonny Ferrentela (A) d. Chad Tomaga-Ethan Cover 6-3, 6-3; Peter Clements-Mark Sebben (A) d. Carter Mohr-Sam Henson 6-4, 6-1.

Chesterton 4, LaPorte 1

SINGLES — Andy Emmons (LP) d. Chad Whelan 6-0, 6-1; Luke Liapes (C) d. Quinten Spears 6-1, 6-1; Troy Feller (C) d. Tristen Poe 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Corydon Gaff-Nick Hanson (C) d. Graham Seifker-Alex Axe 6-0, 6-1; Drew Engels-James Navarro (C) d. Carson Stalbaum-Liam Wolf 7-5, 6-1.

RECORDS — Chesterton 7-4 (4-2 DAC).

JV score — Chesterton 8, LaPorte 2.

Crown Point 3, Lake Central 2

SINGLES — Leyton Noerenberg (CP) d. Andrew Walsh 6-0, 6-1; Zach Jones (CP) d. David Spriggs 6-0, 7-5; Armando Bracco (CP) d. Nick Holden 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Max Galacy-Ammaar Mohammed (LC) d. Chris Newlin-Daniyaal Rasheed 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Luis Martinez-Griffen Swartzentruber (LC) d. Nick Rabledo-Cal Curiel 6-3, 6-3.

E.C. Central 5, Clark 0

SINGLES — David Munoz (ECC) d. Matthew Abarca 6-0, 6-0.

(E.C. Central won remaining matches by forfeit)

Hammond 3, Gavit 2

SINGLES — Teiko Jackson (H) d. Xavier Gervantes 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Kevin Diaz (G) d. Derrick Sosa 6-2, 7-5; Xavier Rivas (H) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES — Matt Wallington-Max Wolf (G) d. Jonathan Eloisa-Veilman Sosa 6-2, 6-2; Jairo Cazares-Alex Echeverria (H) d. Brandon Patricio-Santi Palmerin (G) 6-2, 6-3.

JV score — Hammond 1, Gavit 0.

Highland 5, Kankakee Valley 0

SINGLES — Meet Patel (H) d. Cole Brzezinski 6-4, 6-2; Fred Kepler (H) d. Austin Martakis 6-1, 6-2; Ishaan Patel (H) d. Jake Boissy 6-1,6-1.

DOUBLES — Tyler Scheidt-Zach Benninghoff (H) d. Garrett Brewster-Nolan McKim 2-6, 7-6 (1), 10-2; Nolan Turoci-Daniel Wilson (H) d. Tyler Martin-Jeb Boissy 7-5, 6-2.

RECORDS — Highland 9-5 (4-1 NCC); Kankakee Valley 9-6 (3-2)

JV score — Highland 4, Kankakee Valley 0.

Lowell 5, Morton 0

SINGLES — Landon Krambeck (L) d. Eric Rubio 6-0, 6-4; Chris Overmeyer (L) d. Landon Colgrove 7-6 (7-4) 6-0; Logan Fleming (L) d. Andrew Frost 6-0 6-0.

DOUBLES — Dawson Hornickel-Joe Gricus (L) d, Maurice Grant-Anderson Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Sebastian DeWitt-Scotty Griggs (L) d. Zachary Umar-Kevin Grasha 6-2, 6-2.

Michigan City 3, Portage 2

SINGLES — Devon Stromer (MC) d. Bryce Kissinger 6-3, 6-4; Danny Walker (MC) d. Ronnie Wilkins 6-4, 6-3; Connor Reynolds (MC) d. Zander Marcote 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

DOUBLES — Evan Gerike-Bryan Garrison (P) d. Tommy Komay-Chris Walker 6-1, 6-1; Mickey Winicky-Christopher Jansen (P) d. John Bringing-Bohdan Walker 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS — Michigan City 6-8 (1-5 DAC); Portage 5-6 (0-6).

JV score — Portage 4, Michigan City 2.

Valparaiso 4, Merrillville 1

SINGLES — Evan Cecchini (V) d. Justin Jackson 6-3, 6-2; Spencer Ross (V) d. Noah Terpstra 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Louthan (M) d. Sam Behrend 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Calvin McMurtrey-Will Behrend (V) d. Tony Williamson-Justin Villianueva 6-1, 6-1; Max Otterbacker-Ty Gill (V) d. Ivan Sahagun-Josh Raddatz 7-5, 7-5.

JV score — Valparaiso 9, Merrillville 0.

Wheeler 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES — Joe Hibbard (W) d. Austin Bastin 6-0, 6-0; Trey Erney (W) d. Osvaldo Guzman 6-0, 6-0; Spencer Tipold (W) d. Lucas Stewart 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Michael Min-Will Armentrout (W) d. Ryan LaFollette-Christian Duh 6-1, 6-0; Ahmed Safadi-Kaiden Horn (W) d. Marlin Walker-Nathan Custin 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS — Wheeler 10-5.

JV score — River Forest 1, Wheeler 0.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hanover Central 3, Calumet 2

SINGLES — Daniel Nieto (C) d. Nathan Remaly 0-6, 6-4 6-4; Javy Lopez (C) d. Jackson Foreman 6-3, 6-3; Aidan Beilke (HC) d. Jose Brecerra 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Ryan Mueller-Dominick Amadio (HC) d. Eric Koi-David Johnson 6-0, 6-1; James Kolanowski-Jack Miedema (HC) won by forfeit.

RECORD — Hanover Central 9-2.

Wheeler 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES — Joe Hibbard (W) d. Evan Kara 6-2, 6-4; Trey Erny (W) d. Max Jancich 6-3, 6-2; Spencer Tipold (W) d. Nick Kolopanis 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Michael Min-Will Armentrout (W) d. Cannon Briggs-Ethan Kover 6-0, 6-1; Ahed Safadi-Kaiden Horn (W) d, Chad Tomaga-Sam Hanson 6-0, 6-1.

JV score — Wheeler 2, Hobart 0.

Girls Volleyball

Andrean d. Highland 25-27, 25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 15-11

HIGHLAND — Delia Curtis 7 digs; Amanda Hoffman 21 digs; Sophia Johnston 9 kills, 13 digs; Taylor Vandommelen 2 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs.

Crown Point d. Merrillville 25-13, 25-15, 25-12

CROWN POINT — Hannah Wold 5 kills; Maddie Banter 8 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs; Lilly Stoddard 4 kills; Kendall Schara 4 kills; Annie Prasco 3 kills, 2 digs; Hannah Keaveney 5 kills; Erica Packwood 6 kills; Rachel Rossman 2 aces, 4 digs, 15 assists; Katie Marcinek 3 digs; Savana Chacon 10 digs, 2 assists; Tori Mance 3 digs; Kendall Schara 2 digs; Olivia Panepinto 2 digs, 18 assists.

MERRILLVILLE — Jordyn Thomas 6 kills, 3 digs; Raven Edwards 2 kills, 5 digs; Saniya Spalding 2 kills; Allison Richardson 7 kills; Mia Unmisig 2 aces, 2 digs; Maddie Langer 2 aces, 6 digs; Mikayla Brookshire 15 assists.

E.C. Central d. West Side 25-20, 25-20, 25-16

E.C. CENTRAL — Tiara Jackson 5 kills, 5 aces; Amari Jefferson 13 kills, 3 aces; Latricia Thomas 8 kills, 3 aces; Amyah Mosley 7 assists, 4 aces.

Griffith d. Hanover Central 15-25, 16-25, 25-22, 29-27, 15-13

GRIFFITH — Christina Ahlquist 20 assists, 7 digs; Briah Strezo 9 kills, 13 digs; Jenna Brown 7 kills, 3 aces; Haley Dixon 5 aces.

LaPorte d. Chesterton 25-10, 25-18, 15-9

LAPORTE — Cheyanne Seymour 7 kills; Reilly Briggs 6 kills; Aniya Kennedy 5 kills; Annalise Warnock 4 kills; Kara Cooper 4 kills; Gillian Santana 16 digs; Paige Conklin 9 digs 23 assists, 3 aces.

Michigan City d. Portage 25-18, 25-17, 24-26, 21-25, 15-9

MICHIGAN CITY — Reece Shirley 11 kills, 13 assists, 3 aces, 16 digs; Kasey Halfacre 24 digs; Alexa Sparks 2 kills, 16 assists, 10 digs; Emily Kinney 9 kills, 14 assists, 3 aces, 11 digs; Mackenzie Yock 2 kills; Samantha Flores 6 kills, 5 digs; Aaliyah Briggs 6 kills, 3 digs; Micah Ruhe 15 digs; Ellery Dolezal 10 kills, 5 aces.

Valparaiso d. Lake Central 28-26, 25-14, 18-25, 21-25, 15-13

VALPARAISO — Riley Stanley 23 assists, 15 digs; Maddie Rodriguez 4 digs; Rachel Vendl 2 kills, 2 assists; 47 digs; Bella Barounes 2 kills, 2 digs; Paige Nagel 6 digs; Maya Coady 7 kills, 8 digs; Serena Wagner 13 kills, 17 assists, 6 digs; Megan Gatz 13 kills, 10 digs; Talyn Watkins 7 kills, 2 digs; Paige Kovats 3 kills, 2 digs.

Wednesday's Late Results

Calumet d. West Side 25-18, 25-17, 26-24

CALUMET — Alexis Wood 5 kills; Jai Reed 6 kills; Molley Thomas 24 assists, 3 aces; Arelis Acosta 4 digs.

Hobart d. Morton 25-13, 25-11, 25-9

MORTON — Allison Hathaway 2 kills; Diamonique Florence 2 kills; Keaira Miller 2 kills; Julia Morris 2 assists, 3 digs; Meagan Benson 3 digs; Alyssa Madera 5 digs; Daija Pellot 5 digs. Wednesday's Late Results

College

Men's Tennis

Purdue Northwest 7, University of St. Francis 2

SINGLES — Ian Millan Vetokhin (USF) d. Moritz Gisy 6-1, 6-1; Leon Kah (PNW) d. Avilash Mishra 6-2, 6-2; Miguel Rayos del Sol (USF) d. Mauricio Villacres (PNWMT) 6-2, 6-3; Joseph Kvint (PNW) d. Fernando Turiel 6-0, 6-3; Jonluke Passett (PNW) d. Mike Hasler 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Dru Kennedy (PNW) d. Thomas Schieffer 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (11-9).

DOUBLES — Gisy-Kvint (PNW) d. Mishra-Rayos del Sol 8-5; Kah-Kennedy (PNW) d. Hasler-Ian Millan Vetokhin 8-2; Passett-Villacres (PNW) d. Turiel-Schieffer 8-0.

1
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.